Check category-wise cutoffs for CSE branches at premier institutes like NIT Trichy, IIIT Allahabad, and DTU to plan for JoSAA counselling strategy effectively well in advance.
Explore best colleges accepting 99 percentile
JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges: Securing a 99 percentile is a massive milestone, placing students among top 1% of aspirants in India. With JEE Main 2026 session 2 scheduled to start from April 2 onwards. The JEE Main results are expected to be declared in May, many students wonder what percentile they will get and how their percentile will translate into a rank, whether they qualify for JEE Advanced, and which top-tier colleges are within reach.
NTA JEE UPDATES: JEE Main result
To score 99 percentile, students are required to score between 170 and 210 (depending on shift's difficulty), it opens doors to India's top engineering colleges. In this article, we bring the best college options for 99 percentile scorers, including top-tier NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs, along with category-wise allotment details.
Also read:
- JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges: Some Statistics
- What Does 99 Percentile in JEE Main Mean?
- JEE Main 99 Percentile College Options
- JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges - NITs & IIITs (Tier-wise)
- Which college can I get with 99 percentile in JEE Mains general?
- JEE Main 2026 - Can OBC Category Get CSE in NIT?
- JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges for Computer Science (CSE)
- JEE Main 2026 - Category-wise cutoffs for CSE
- Salary Packages by Institution
JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges: Some Statistics
- A score of 99 percentile results in All India Rank (AIR) between 10,000 and 12,000.
- For the 2026 session of JEE Main exam, approximately 14 lakh candidates appeared in the exam. However, out of the total numbers, roughly 12,000 to 14,000 students secure a 99 percentile or above.
- Category-Specific Ranks:
- General: AIR 10,000-12,000.
- OBC-NCL: While the AIR remains the same, the Category Rank for a 99 percentile holder is typically between 2,500 and 3,500.
Also read: How to Resolve JEE Main Result and Scorecard Download Errors and Issues
What Does 99 Percentile in JEE Main Mean?
Scoring 99 percentile in JEE Main is a big deal, to be honest. It keeps the student in the top 1% of all candidates who have applied for the JEE Main exam. In simple terms, a 99 percentile means you have performed better than 99% of candidates who appeared. Scoring 99 percentile means, students are entitled for top colleges.
This year, as per NTA, close to 14 lakh students appeared for the JEE Main 2026 exam and based on that we can say that students with 99 percentile get an All India Rank (AIR) between 12,000 and 15,000. While it doesn’t guarantee an IIT (which requires clearing JEE Advanced), it acts as a "Golden Ticket" to top-tier National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs).
JEE Main 99 Percentile College Options
| Institute Type |
College Name |
Top Available Branches (General Category) |
|---|---|---|
| Top NITs |
Mechanical, Chemical, Civil, Electrical |
|
| Electrical, Mechanical, Chemical, Civil |
||
| ECE (Home State), Electrical, Mechanical |
||
| Top IIITs |
Information Technology (IT), ECE |
|
| Computer Science (CS), Data Science |
||
| Computer Science (CSE), IT |
||
| CSE, Data Science (Integrated M.Tech) |
||
| Tier-1 GFTIs |
Software Eng., MCE, IT (HS Quota) |
|
| IT, Software Engineering |
||
| Computer Science (CSE), IT, ECE |
||
| Other High NITs |
CSE, ECE, Electrical |
|
| CSE, ECE, Electrical |
||
| CSE, ECE, Mechanical |
||
| CSE, ECE, Electrical |
Also read: JEE Main College Predictor 2026
Explore colleges based on JEE Main
JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges - NITs & IIITs (Tier-wise)
With 99 percentile, students are eligible for "creamy layer" of institutes. Among the JEE Main 99 percentile colleges, there are top three NITs which are highly competitive for Computer Science; however, students can still secure core branches there or CSE in other top-ten institutes.
| Tier |
NITs |
IIITs |
|---|---|---|
| Tier 1 |
NIT Trichy, Surathkal, Warangal, Rourkela |
IIIT Allahabad, IIITM Gwalior |
| Tier 2 |
NIT Calicut, Durgapur, MNIT Jaipur, VNIT Nagpur |
IIIT Lucknow, IIIT Pune |
| Tier 3 |
NIT Jamshedpur, NIT Silchar, NIT Delhi |
IIIT Kota, IIIT Sri City |
| Want to know what your JEE Main 2026 Percentile will be based on your marks? Check out the JEE Main Percentile Predictor 2026 by Shiksha.com, which predicts your percentile after analysing several years’ marks vs percentile data. JEE Main Percentile Predictor 2026 |
Which college can I get with 99 percentile in JEE Mains general?
For a General category student, 99 percentile is the threshold where Computer Science (CSE) and Electronics (ECE) become available at prestigious government-funded technical institutes (GFTIs) and top NITs.
- Students won’t get top NITs in core branches like Electrical or Mechanical.
- CSE usually closes around 5,000-8,000 ranks.
- In other top 15 NITs CSE and IT branches are highly likely.
- Most IIITs (including Allahabad and Lucknow) will be open for specialization in AI and Data Science.
Also read: JEE Main 2026 Marks vs Percentile vs Rank
JEE Main 2026 - Can OBC Category Get CSE in NIT?
With 99 percentile there are strong chances that a candidate belonging to OBC-NCL certificate category will be able to get CSE in NIT. Their chances of getting CSE in NIT improves significantly.
- Students have a strong chance at top-tier NITs such as NIT Rourkela, NIT Calicut, and MNIT Jaipur.
- Students may also secure CSE at NIT Warangal or NIT Surathkal depending on specific home state quota and seat matrix for that year.
Also read: JEE Main 2026 Topper Pasala Mohith Interview: Top Scorer of Session 1; Know his Story
JEE Main 99 Percentile Colleges for Computer Science (CSE)
While covering students' reactions after the JEE Main exam, we asked one very common question to students about their first course preference after getting a college. 90 percent of students were keen on choosing Computer Science as a branch.
This is the testimony to CSE’s growing dominance globally and with the integration of AI and Data into the foray, the field is just gaining momentum. Although it is a double edged sword, you can’t take away its crown of the most popular course. Computer Science is the top choice for all students. For candidates who aim only Computer Science as a branch, a 99 percentile (AIR 10k-12k) offers following possibilities:
JEE Main Cutoff for CSE (General Category - Other State)
| Institute |
2024 Rank |
2025 Rank |
2026 Expected Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Calicut |
4,482 |
4,000 - 6,000 |
4,000 - 7,000 |
| NIT Durgapur |
11,263 |
10,000 - 12,000 |
10,000 - 12,500 |
| VNIT Nagpur |
5,795 |
5,500 - 7,500 |
5,500 - 8,000 |
| NIT Jamshedpur |
9,968 |
8,000 - 11,000 |
9,000 - 11,500 |
| IIIT Lucknow |
10,344 |
9,500 - 10,500 |
9,000 - 10,800 |
| IIIT Jabalpur |
14,036 |
13,000 - 14,500 |
13,000 - 15,000 |
Also read: JEE Main 2026 AIR 1 Topper: Check Name of Highest Scorer & Marks Out of 300
JEE Main 2026 - Category-wise cutoffs for CSE
Scoring 99 percentile marks in JEE Main is a massive feat. This score lands you a rank between 12,000 and 15,000. While this is excellent, CSE at top-tier institutes like NIT Trichy is extremely competitive, often requiring a percentile above 99.7 for candidates belonging to the general category. However, with category relaxations or Home State quotas, 99 percentile puts you in a strong position for several high-demand branches. Here are some of the category-wise cutoffs for CSE branches.
- NIT Trichy (Computer Science and Engineering)
NIT Trichy has the highest cutoffs among all NITs. The JEE Main cutoffs vary significantly between Other State (OS) and Home State (HS) quotas. Here are some numbers for candidates -
| Category |
OS Closing Rank (2024/25) |
HS Closing Rank (2024/25) |
|---|---|---|
| General |
1,104 - 1,244 |
4,463 - 5,066 |
| OBC-NCL |
376 - 390 |
1,501 - 1,633 |
| EWS |
201 - 252 |
4,720 |
| SC |
204 - 272 |
1,081 - 1,284 |
| ST |
64 - 123 |
1,088 - 1,781 |
- IIIT Allahabad (IT & Business Informatics)
IIIT Allahabad does not have a "CSE" branch; its flagship programs are Information Technology (IT) and IT-Business Informatics (IT-BI).
| Category |
IT Closing Rank (2024/25) |
IT-BI Closing Rank (2024/25) |
|---|---|---|
| General |
5,870 - 6,926 |
3,632 - 6,192 |
| OBC-NCL |
2,273 - 8,539 |
2,436 |
| EWS |
840 - 8,911 |
3,632 (Expected) |
| SC |
1,695 - 55,292 |
5,598 |
| ST |
952 - 97,376 |
11,6422 (Last Round) |
- DTU (Computer Science and Engineering)
DTU admissions are via JAC Delhi. It has a humongous 85% reservation for Delhi (HS) candidates, making Other State (OS) entry very difficult.
| Category |
OS Closing Rank (2024/25) |
Delhi (HS) Closing Rank (2024/25) |
|---|---|---|
| General |
6,391 - 6,406 |
8,336 - 13,567 |
| OBC-NCL |
12,590 |
42,250 (Round 1) |
| EWS |
10,421 |
14,000 (Last Round) |
| SC |
66,040 |
80,206 (Round 1) |
| ST |
6,406 (Approx) |
1,50,000+ |
Salary Packages by Institution
Although getting a job after JEE Main is not possible as students will have to first enroll into a college and complete the BTech course. But just to give an idea and create a hypothetical situation, we are sharing some of the numbers for candidates. 99 percentile doesn't just get you a seat; it sets you up for a high-ROI career. Top recruiters like Google, Microsoft, and Amazon frequent the campuses of top NITs, IIITs and offer handsome pay packages. Below shared are some of the salary numbers.
| Institution Type |
Average Package (CTC) |
Highest Package (Domestic) |
|---|---|---|
| Top 3 NITs |
INR 18 - 25 LPA |
INR 50 - 80 LPA |
| IIIT Allahabad/Lucknow |
INR 22 - 30 LPA |
INR 60 - 1.2 Cr |
| Other Tier 1 NITs |
INR 12 - 16 LPA |
INR 40 - 55 LPA |
Also read: 100 Marks in JEE Main Percentile 2026: Check Expected Rank and NITs

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
17 May '26 | JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Date |
21 May '26 | JEE Advanced 2026 response she... |
14 May '26 - 15 May '26 | BITSAT 2026 Slot Booking Sessi... |
29 Apr '26 - 1 Jun '26 | Apply for admission with 12th ... |
14 May '26 - 21 May '26 | SRMJEEE 2026 Seat Allotment Ro... |
3 Nov '25 - 4 Jun '26 | SRMJEEE 2026 Registration (Pha... |
16 May '26 - 18 May '26 | COMEDK Answer Key Release & Ch... |
23 May '26 | COMEDK Final Answer Key 2026 |
15 May '26 - 24 May '26 | WBJEE 2026 admit card |
24 May '26 | WBJEE 2026 exam date |
14 May '26 | VITEEE 2026 Phase I Seat Allot... |
8 May '26 | VITEEE Result 2026 |
13 May '26 - 15 May '26 | MHT CET 2026 Answer Key for Se... |
12 May '26 - 21 May '26 | MHT CET 2026 Date for PCM Grou... |
Student Forum
Answered 15 hours ago
If you qualified for JEE advance than study for it otherwise look for best college at your rank
V
Beginner-Level 2
Answered 15 hours ago
Approx 95 percentile
V
Beginner-Level 2
Answered 21 hours ago
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in BTech at ICFAI University Jharkhand. The college offer admission based on screening of application and interview. The college offer merit-based admission based on past academic performance. For final selection, weightage is given to their academ
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
Yes, candidates must appear for JEE Mains to qualify for Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech course. The institute folllows REAP guidelines to select candidates for BTech admissions. Only if some seats are left vacant after admission process can candidates be chosen without JEE Ma
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
No, VIT Vellore BTech admission is not decided through JEE Mains scores. Candidates who wish to apply for BTech must appear in VITEEE only in order to qualify for VIT Vellore admission. No other entrance exams have been mentioned as alternatives to VITEEE.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 2 days ago
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in the BTech programme at JECRC University. Candidates can get admission based on their merit in Class 12 exam. However, students with JEE Main score are preferred more for admission.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
No, JEE Main is not required to take admission in BTech at NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University. The college accepts NUCAT scores for BTech admissions. NUCAT is conducted by the institute itself. It has MCQ type questions with no negative marking.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
No, candidates need to pass NMIMS CET conducted by the university for admission in BTech programme of NMIMS Chandigarh. SAT/ ACT qualified candidates can also get admission. Applicants have to confirm their seat by paying the course fee after completion of selection process.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered a week ago
Candidates can get admission in BTech programme of United Group of Institutions, Greater Noida via UPTAC Counselling based on their JEE Main scores. Hence, JEE Main is one of the options to get admission in the institute.
N
Guide-Level 15

Vikrant Shukla - Deputy Manager
Role: News Writer & Editor
Education: Graduation in Mass Communication, Master's in Political Science
Expertise: Engineering Exams
About: Vikrant has 9+ years of experience in content
Read Full Bio