Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU) usually concludes the application process between August and October. Candidates seeking admission to any of the courses offered at YCMOU, Nashik must meet the eligibility criteria laid down by the university. Those who meet the eligibility must apply through the official website by paying out the registration fee for final submission. Given below are the eligibility criteria for some of the some of the most opted courses at YCMOU, Nashik:
Popular Courses | Eligibility & Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
MA | Eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in the relevant stream from a recognised university Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
MBA | Eligibility: Class 12/ HSC / Class 10 + government Diploma or certificate course Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
BSc | Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Science stream Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
BCom | Eligibility: Class 12 or HSC from a recognised board Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
MBA | Eligibility: Bachelor's degree with a minimum 50% aggregate Selection Criteria: Entrance-based |
MCom | Eligibility: Bachelor's degree from a recognised university Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA.
Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce.
Dr BR Ambedkar Open University MA admission is done on the basis of a candidate's performance in the bachelor’s degree exam. The final seat allocation process is carried out in the order of merit of the applicants and seat availability. Candidates are required to pay the course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
The University of Kerala is known as one of the top state-run universities of the country. It is ranked at 5 under State Public University and 25 under the University category by the NIRF 2025. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved all the courses offered by KU. Moreover, it is also re-accredited by NAAC with an 'A' grade. MA distance courses offered by the university are also recognised by the Distance Education Bureau (DEB). Hence, the Kerala University MA degree is valid across the globe.
Christ University Delhi is a well-known institute which has been accredite dby NAAC A Grade and NBA. The university has highly recommended university for UG and PG courses. It has industry integrated curriculum with strict holistic approach.
Christ NCRhas consistently achieves strong placement rates, with the highest packages of INR 15 LPA. It has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experince with state-of-the-art infratsrcture.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Admission to Malla Reddy University for 2026 is open for all UG and PG programmes. Admission is primarily based on score in entrance exam for respective course. Entrance exam such as TS EAMCET, GATE, JEE are considered for admission. Applicants have to fill the application form online along with application fee.
Ravenshaw University has not released its the highest package as of now. However, as per the NIRF Report 2026, the median package recorded for UG 3-year and PG 2-year stood at INR 6.89 LPA and INR 4.56 LPA, respectively. The table below states the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Median Package | INR 6.89 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 4.56 LPA (PG 2-year) |
Yes, Vardhman Mahaveer Open University offers multiple scholarships for its students officially pursuing any degree from the university. Students who have taken admission into the MA programme can avail scholarships offered by the Social Welfare Department. Students who belong to selected categories, such as SC, ST, and the physically challenged category, can avail the scholarship.
The median package recorded during CSJMU Kanpur placements 2026 was INR 4 LPA.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies, UGC and the State Government.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
There is no other way around to get direct admission in any of the UG or PG courses at Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU). The course admission is firmly based on the score of CUET conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
Students who want to pursue any particular course must take the CUET exam, and if the candidate is able to get a good rank that is above the closing rank mentioned in the cut-off list released by Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), then the student can register for the counselling round followed by document verification along with the fee payment.
To get admission at DAVV, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. The application process is conducted online. For offline availability, students must check with the admission desk. DAVV admission 2026 is both entrance-based and merit-based. The accepted exam is CUET UG for UG courses, CUET PG for PG courses, JEE Main for BTEch, CMAT for MBA, etc. For BA, BBA, and BCom courses, admission is merit-based. To confirm admission in preferred courses, students must pay fees.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Candidates seeking admission to the MA programme at SOL are required to register online on the PG admission web portal of the University of Delhi. SOL admission to this course is both merit and entrance-based. 50% seats of the total are filled by direct admission with the students of Delhi University only. The remaining 50% of the seats are filled with students who are not studying at Delhi University on the basis of their performance in the group discussion and personal interview.
Rabindra Bharati University has a total intake of 95 for MA English programme. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Candidates are selected for MA English based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Aspirants must complete graduation in the relevant discipline for MA programme. Once the selection is done, shortlisted aspirants are required to pay the course fee to confirm seat in the university.
The documents required to fill the Gautam Buddha University application form are Class 10 and Class 12 marksheet & Graduation marksheet. The other required documents are migration certificate, category certificate, income certificate & research proposal for PhD applicants.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The University of Mysore, through its around 228 affiliated colleges and 85 PG departments, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, PG diploma, and certificate courses to students across Science, Arts, Journalism, Engineering, and various other streams. Some of the names of affiliated college include University Evening College, University of Mysore, University Fine Arts College for Women, Manasagangothri, Mysore, Physical Education, University of Mysore, Yuvaraja's College, University of Mysore, Maharani's Science College for Women, Maharani's Arts College for women, etc.
According to the reviews on Shiksha (Priyanshi Goel, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) CCSU has good infrastructure with supportive faculty members. The placement was decent, with several companies visiting the campus and offering roles like software developer, analyst, etc. The package range is medium and high. The college has decent infrastructure with maintained classrooms, labs, Wi-Fi, and a library with sufficient resources.
The Gauhati University application process takes place online. Gauhati University admissions are currently closed. The step-wise application process is explained below:
- Go to the official website of GU.
- Go to the 'Apply Now' button on the home page.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the university.