Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Full Time
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (11)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1692)
  • (2176)
  • (570)
  • (374)
  • (290)
  • (228)
  • (146)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (49)
  • (167)
  • (799)
  • (1575)
6,244 results

MBA Colleges in India List

Sort By:Popularity
₹20.1 L
₹26 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   How many MBA colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are 6,200+ MBA Colleges in India. Of these, 4,100+ colleges are privately owned, 500+ colleges are owned by the government and 90 colleges are owned by semi-government institutions. CAT, MAT, and CMAT are some of the top entrance exams. Top MBA colleges in India are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIT Delhi, along with other IIMs and IITs, as well as MDI Gurgaon, XLRI Jamshedpur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai, Chandigarh University, etc.    

Students Also Watch:

Q:   Which is the top MBA college in India as per NIRF ranking 2025?
A: 

The top MBA college in India is IIM Ahmedabad, which consistently remains in the 1st rank in the NIRF Management rankings.  

Q:   Is it really beneficial to do MBA in India?
A: 

Yes, an MBA is one of the most sought-after PG programmes in India. Below you can consider these programmes for comparison with fees and average salaries.  

College Names

Approx Total Tuition Fees

Average Median package

DMS IIT Delhi MBA~INR 12 lakhINR 24 LPA

IIM Ahmedabad MBA

~INR 25 lakh

INR 20 LPA - INR 32 LPA

IIM Bangalore MBA

~INR 25 lakh

INR 33 LPA

IIM Kozhikode MBA~INR 18 lakh - INR 21 lakhINR 25 LPA - INR 27 LPA

IIM Lucknow MBA

~INR 13 lakh

INR 30 LPA

Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest data.

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Students Also Watch:

Q:   Which is better among MBA in Digital Marketing and MBA in Marketing?
A: 

MBA in Digital Marketing is primarily centered on digital marketing strategies. It includes social media marketing, search engine optimization (SEO), content marketing, email marketing, and data analytics.

Candidates can check the table below to see the comparison between the two.

Particulars

MBA in Digital Marketing

MBA in Marketing

Degree Name

MBA in Digital Marketing

MBA Sales and Marketing

Degree Type

Postgraduate

Postgraduation

Course duration

2 years

2 years

Education modes

Full-time, part-time, online, and distance learning 

Full-time, Part-time, Online, Distance

Entrance ExamsNMIMS,  CMAT,  Symbiosis Entrance Test,  MAH CET,  etc..CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, SNAP etc.

Course Fees

INR 1 Lacs to INR 15 Lacs and above

INR 3 to INR 25 Lakh

Average Salary

INR 8 LPA

INR 5 to INR 20 LPA

Job Profiles

Digital Marketing Manager, Social Media Manager, Paid Media Manager/Specialist, Content Writer, Campaign Manager and SEO Manager

Marketing Manager, Sales Manager, Head Of Digital Marketing, Market Research Analyst etc.

Top recruiters

Sweans Technologies, EZ Rankings IndeedSeo, Webmaxed, ThatWare LLP, etc.

ITC,  Flipkart,  Coca-Cola, Marico,  Godrej, Nestle, etc.

Top Colleges

IMT Institute of Business Management,  IMT Ghaziabad,  Lovely Professional University,  IIM, Bodh Gaya etc..

IIM Calcutta,  IMT6 Lucknow,  XLRI,  NMIMS,  Symbiosis Institute of Business Management,  etc..

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

MBA in Digital Marketing Syllabus

Q:   Is admission to MBA at IIM Ahmedabad confirmed if I score 100 percentile in CAT?
A: 

There is a good chance of receiving an interview call from IIM Ahmedabad, however, admission isn’t guaranteed even at 100 percentile. The overall criteria includes academic profile, that is your Class 12, Class 10 and graduation marks. The college also gives a score for work experience, hence, candidates must have 2-3 years of experience to get maximum points. Additional focus is also given to gender and academic diversity. Considering all these factors and candidates’ CAT score, IIM Ahmedabad prepares a composite score through which decides whether to finalise a student or not. IIM Ahmedabad or any other IIM, for that matter, doesn’t give direct admission only on the basis of CAT percentile, the first phase of admission process is giving the CAT exam. Students must clear the sectional and the minimum final cut-off to be eligible and considered for the call. After that, they must get shortlisted for the interviews and group discussion process. After all these rounds, a final list of shortlisted candidates is prepared. 

₹14 L - 17.9 L
₹12 L
₹12.6 L - 25 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Is it worth joining the top ranked MBA colleges in India?
A: 

Yes, the top MBA colleges in India are worth the investment. See the table below. 

College Name

Tuition Fees

Median Salary

IIM Ahmedabad Placements

INR 27 Lakh

INR 35 LPA

IIM Bangalore Placements

INR 26 Lakh

INR 32+ LPA

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Placements

INR 6 Lakh to INR 12 lakh

INR 8.3+ LPA

IIM Calcutta PlacementsINR 25 LakhINR 36 LPA
SPJIMR PlacementsINR 24 LakhINR 23 +LPA

XLRI Placements

INR 15 Lakh to INR 57.17 Lakh

INR 31 LPA

SIMB Pune Placements

INR 19.2 Lakh to 26.2 Lakh

INR 28+ LPA

Note: All info. is from official sites and can change. 

Q:   Are there any good MBA colleges with very low fees in India?
A: 

There are several good MBA colleges across India with highly affordable programmes, and they have some standing across ranking frameworks. There are many excellent non-IIM and non-ranked public colleges that have some of the best ROI as well. You can check these. 

Low-Cost MBA CollegeTotal Tuition Fees
Delhi School of Economics MBA Courses

INR 2,000
Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University MBAINR 88,000
B.K. School of Professional and Management Studies MBAINR 13,000 to INR 80,000
Vignana Bharathi Institute of Technology MBA INR 54,000
Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University MBA CoursesINR 60,000
SRMEEC Chennai MBA CoursesINR 70,000
SNS College of Technology MBA CoursesINR 35,000

Note: All info. is from official sources and can change. 

Q:   In which sectors are SIBM Pune MBA graduates placed?
A: 

 MBA graduates from SIBM Pune get placed into various sectors such as:

  • General Management

  • Management Consultant

  • Investment Banking

  • Business Consultant

  • Project Management, etc. 

Q:   Does MBA in Digital Marketing syllabus have a Mathematics subject?
A: 

Almost every MBA course has some sort of Mathematics in its curriculum. In the MBA in Digital Marketing, you'll get to study Management Accounting, Business Analytics, etc., subjects that may contain some amount of mathematical aspects. 

Know more about -

MBA in Digital Marketing Syllabus

Q:   What is the last date for IIM Kozhikode admission?
A: 

For admission to IIM Kozhikode for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, CAT exam is mandatory. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Kozhikode admission. 

₹8.5 L
₹25 L
₹36 K - 1.05 L
₹25 L - 27 L
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹40 K - 80 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What are the factors that affects Andhra University MBA cutoff?
A: 

While preparing the cutoff for the Andhra University MBA course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of Andhra University MBA - previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or specialisation, number of seats available for admission,  etc.. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the Andhra University APICET cutoff for MBA admission.

Q:   Is IIM Mumbai a good college?
A: 

IIM Mumbai is a good institution when it comes to academics as claimed by its alumni. Faculty at IIM Mumbai are well-qualified and the students of this institute get a chance to work on research projects along with the professors. IIM Mumbai has been ranked 6th under ‘Management’ category by the NIRF in 2025. 

Q:   Is IIM Kolkata good for MBA?
A: 

IIM Calcutta is one of the top Management institutes in the country. In the NIRF 2025 rankings, it is ranked #7 under the Management category. The placement rate recorded during 2025-26 placement was 100%. The highest domestic and international package by MBA Batch 2026 was INR 145 LPA and INR 110 LPA. Considering the institute's ranking and placement data, it is easy to say that it is one of the top institute for MBA in India. The ROI for the course is also great.

Q:   Can I get admission into Osmania University MBA without the TG ICET?
A: 

Admission to the Osmania University MBA course takes place primarily through the state-wide management exam, i.e., the TG ICET. However, some colleges under or affiliated with OU also take scores from other national level entrance exams like CAT, XAT, etc. into account. For example, the David Memorial Institute of Management MAT XAT, and CAT along with the TG ICET.

₹20.7 L - 24 L
₹19.2 L - 26.2 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1692)
1 - 3 Lakh (2176)
3 - 5 Lakh (570)
5 - 7 Lakh (374)
7 - 10 Lakh (290)
10 - 15 Lakh (228)
> 15 Lakh (146)
– / –
₹19.23 L
₹15 L - 57.17 L
Apply Icon

MBA/PGDM Applications open till Dec 6, 2026. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   How much does MBA cost in IIM Indore?
A: 

For IIM Indore MBA admission, the course fee is INR 24 lakh to be paid in six equal instalments. This doesn't include other components. Given below is the fee structure of IIM Indore MBA fees, as per the official website for the 2026-28 batch:

Components Amount (2026-27)Amount (2027-28)
Course FeeINR 1,200,0001,200,000
Alumni Fee GST @ 18%--11,800
Refundable Caution Deposit INR 50,000--
Mess Deposit INR 54,000--
Grand TotalINR 13,04,000INR 1,211,800
Q:   Does SIBM Pune have 100% placement?
A: 

The institute has not released the placement percentage. However, the other important statistics are out. Over 110 companies visited the campus for hiring the MBA batch 2024-26. This year 52 new recruiters took participation in the recruitment process. Further, the highest package offered was INR 74.84 LPA. Check the complete insights of SIBM Pune placements 2026 from the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest Package

INR 74.84 LPA

Average Package

INR 28.18LPA

Median Package

INR 27 LPA

PPO's offered

132

Companies visited

110

Q:   How can I get admission for MBA at Guwahati University?
A: 

Gauhati University MBA admission is completely based on the merit scores obtained by students in the university/national-level entrance exam along with their merit at the undergraduate level. The university conducts its own entrance exam for admission. However, those with a valid score in national-level entrances, such as MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT exams are exempted from this test provided they have a score of 75 percentile and above. Those who qualify one of the afore-mentioned exams are required to go through a GDPI round for final selection. Before everything else, students must meet with the minimum eligibility criteria set by the university which is to pass a relevant undergraduate degree with at least 50% aggregate. However, those who are in the final year of their UG degree can also apply provided they have no arrears in the previous semesters and fulfill the complete eligibility before first semester exams.

Q:   Can I get MDI at 94 percentile?
A: 

MDI Gurgaon does not release cutoff list. The eligibility criteria set for admission to MDI Gurgaon follows that, Candidate must have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. Candidate must have scored at least 50% in both Class 10 and 12, and have a valid CAT/GMAT score. In addition to the CAT score, candidates must also perform well in the Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds for final selection. Additionally, MDI Gurgaon does not have any management quota seats.

Q:   Why is XLRI Jamshedpur expensive?
A: 

XLRI is accredited by AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business), AMBA, and NBA (National Board of Accreditation), and is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), AIU, and GOI.

Being a private college, the fee can be a little high, but the students can apply for scholarships provided by the XLRI-Xavier School of Management. Hence, even if the students find XLRI Jamshedpur a little expensive, they don't have to worry as scholarships are available to assist them.

₹72.88 K
₹1.3 L - 2.5 L
₹5 L
₹3.12 L
₹10 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the KCET Cutoff required for admission to Bharathiar University?
A: 

The previous year Bharathiar University Cutoff for KCET for Bachelor of Physiotherapy for General category studens is tabulated below:

Course2022
Bachelor of Physiotherapy14611
Q:   What MBA specialisations are offered at SPPU, PUMBA?
A: 

Department of Management Studies, Savitribai Phule Pune University offers the following MBA programmes:

  1. MBA (with 5 specialisations)
  2. MBA (Pharma-Biotech)
  3. MBA- Executive

Colleges affiliated to SPPU offer MBA in various specialisations.

Q:   What is the highest package at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The highest package offered during IIT KGP placements 2026 was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum.

Q:   Is MBA programme free in Delhi School of Management?
A: 

MBA programme in Delhi School of Management isn't free. Candidates must pay the course fee as per the DTU MBA fees structure. The total fee for MBA is INR 3.1 lakh. There is no scholarships for the Management programme at DSM. Delhi School of Management offers a two-year MBA programme in six specialisations. Admission to MBA is offered on the basis of CAT/MAT score followed by counselling and GD and PI process. In addition to the MBA, the institute also offers E-MBA programme for working professionals. Admission to E-MBA is offered on the basis of qualifying marks in graduation followed by a GDPI round.  

Q:   What is the cut off for IIT Madras DoMS?
A: 

DoMS IIT Madras cutoff 2025 was published for admission to the management course, as MBA, based on the candidates' performance in the CAT entrance exam. For the General AI category, the DoMS IIT Madras CAT cutoff 2025 was 85.11 overall and 50 for all the sections, like Quants, VA-RC and DI-LR. 

Students who want admission to this institute need to clear both the overall percentile and the sectional cutoff. Those who clear the final CAT cutoff are then eligible to take part in the selection process that may involve WAT, GD and PI. 

Note: The cutoff data mentioned above is an estimate of the previous year's cutoff data and is thus not official. 

₹8 L