Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Agriculture
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (242)
  • (346)
  • (145)
  • (34)
  • (16)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (33)
  • (150)
  • (204)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (983)
  • (122)
  • (23)
  • (14)
  • (35)
  • (17)
  • (186)
  • (31)
  • (34)
  • (217)
  • (38)
  • (21)
  • (22)
  • (16)
  • (25)
  • (41)
  • (122)
  • (84)
  • (16)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (35)
  • (19)
  • (39)
  • (3284)
  • (56)
  • (21)
  • (18)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (29)
  • (123)
  • (41)
  • (24)
  • (35)
  • (4851)
  • (1227)
  • (13)
  • (65)
  • (36)
  • (823)
  • (45)
  • (29)
  • (88)
  • (48)
  • (32)
  • (61)
  • (17)
  • (19)
  • (12)
983 results

Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹51.15 K - 63.7 K
₹1.5 L
₹76 K
– / –
₹25 K - 1.8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   Is Rajiv Gandhi University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Rajiv Gandhi University, Arunachal Pradesh, is considered a Tier 2 university. It is also a Central University. The university is recognised by the UGC and accredited with an A Grade by NAAC. It does not achieve the same level of recognition as Tier 1 schools, which are usually those that rank higher in national evaluations and have a more established reputation in the engineering sector, despite offering a variety of programs, having decent facilities, and providing placement possibilities. 

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by GADVASU?
A: 

Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Sciences University provides a vast variety of courses in the veterinary and animal husbandry realms. Students can seek admissions at the university through both entrance test and merit basis. Admissions for the Bachelor of Veterinary Sciences and Animal Husbandry (BVSc & AH) programme are held on the basis of the National Eligibility and Entrance Test (NEET). Admissions for various other programs are held on the basis of merit obtained in Higher Secondary.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered at Glocal University?
A: 

Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees
MBA/PGDM (4 Courses)
INR 1 L 
BE / BTech (8 Courses)
INR 1.2 L - 4 L
BSc (15 Courses)
INR 63,000 - 6 L
BAMS (1 Courses)
INR 15 L
BEd (1 Course)
INR 1.2 L

Candidates can click here for more detailed information.

₹4 L
₹3 L - 6.8 L
Apply Icon

Agriculture Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.13 L - 3.82 L
₹88 K - 2.24 L
    – / –
₹8 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   What kind of specializations are available in courses offered at Central Agricultural University?
A: 

Central Agricultural University offers UG, PG, and doctoral courses across various streams such as Agriculture, Management, Engineering, and others. The university popular programmes are BSc, BTech, and MBA. CAU Manipur offers BTech specilisation in Food Technology and Agriculture Engineering. The university offers BSc specilisation in Agriculture. Central Agricultural University manipur offers MBA specilisation in Agri Business Management.

Q:   How is Sri University? Is it worth joining?
A: 

Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:

  • Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia. 
  • The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
  • Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG,  and others.

Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.

Q:   Does NIU offer scholarships to its students?
A: 

Yes, NIU acknowledges merit of its students by offering generous scholarships in the form of fee waivers. These scholarships are only applicable to the tuition fees for first year. NIU has a tie-up with Punjab National Bank (PNB) for providing educational loans to its economically weaker students. For availing scholarships, candidates need to fill NSAT application form by paying an application fee of Rs 500+ GST, through debit card/ credit card/ net banking.

Q:   Is SVSU Meerut a good college?
A: 

Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean

. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month

. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.

Q:   Who are eligible to fill the application form of S.S. Jain Subodh PG College?
A: 

S.S. Jain Subodh PG College admissions are merit based for UG and PG courses requiring candidates to have passed relevant qualifying examinations like 10+2 for UG, graduation for PG. Female candidates Jain minority members SC/ST/OBC/SBC/MBC/EWS students & those with NCC/NSS/Rovers/Sports certificates receive specific percentage weightages.

₹1.6 L
₹1.24 L - 3 L
₹1.4 L - 3.6 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹69 K - 2.55 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   How can candidates join Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

The mode of Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main,  CUET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must click on the Apply Now tab. The select the required course. Then pay the application fee. Then fill out the complete application form with required details.

Q:   Can students get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University?
A: 

Yes, students can get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University based on their  top marks in the JNU Entrance Cum Scholarship Test (JEST). JEST Exam is a one-hour exam conducted at national level. Check below exam pattern of JEST: 

  • Quantitative Aptitude/Reasoning- 10 
  • Current Affairs- 10
  • English- 10
  • Subject related questions (Science, Arts and Commerce)- 45

Note: Each question carries one mark with negative marking of 0.25 for each wrong answer.

Q:   Is Sanskriti University located in a city, suburb, or rural area?
A: 

Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19  Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students. 

Q:   What is the latest TANCET cutoff for admission to Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science?
A: 

The Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore TANCET cutoff for the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme for 2024 was 3347 for the General AI quota. Here are some other expected TANCET cut-off marks for 2024: 

  • General: 38 - 40
  • OBC: 33.25 - 35.5
  • SC: 20.5 - 35.5
  • ST: 19 - 36

Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science offers courses, such as BBA, BCom, MA, MBA, MSc etc., at the UG and PG level. Apart from the UG and PG courses, the institute also offers doctorate, research and value-added courses. To get admitted to SRCAS, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute.

Q:   How can I get admission to Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat. 

₹1.47 L - 3.08 L
Apply Icon

Agriculture Applications open. Apply Now

₹2 L - 4.8 L
₹1 L - 2.48 L
    – / –
₹2 L - 4.6 L
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   What is the hostel fee at Quantum University?
A: 

Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh

Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester

Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female

Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester

 

Q:   What is the highest package offered at Usha Martin University placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during the Usha Martin University placements in the year 2023 was INR 43 LPA that was powered by Sunstone Placements. A total of 73 students were placed in leading companies such as SBI Life Insurance, ESAF Small Finance Bank, Vivo, and many others. The MBA program recorded the highest number of students placed.

Q:   What is the highest package offered at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management?
A: 

 As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.

Q:   What is Brainware University famous for?
A: 

Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.

Q:   Can I join Desh Bhagat University, Punjab directly?
A: 

Yes you can join desh bhagat University, punjab directly by management seat and you have to buy the seat as per University fees structure and you have to join only if you have eligibility criteria then only you can join directly by management seat.you definitely you have to pay all fees as per the college 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (242)
1 - 3 Lakh (346)
3 - 5 Lakh (145)
5 - 7 Lakh (34)
7 - 10 Lakh (16)
10 - 15 Lakh (5)
– / –
– / –
₹10 K - 4.1 L
₹1.05 L - 3 L
₹2.8 L
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing B.Tech. from Sikkim Professional University?
A: 

The job opportunities are very wide if you are B.Tech holder from Sikkim Professional University. Some of the top companies, which are active in campus recruitment, are IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Tata consultancies, services and the HCL. Alumni secure roles in:

Software development (40%): INR 4-8 lakhs p.a.

IT consulting (25%): INR 5-10 lakhs p.a.

Data analytics (15%): INR 6-12 lakhs p.a.

Research and development (10%): INR 7-15 lakhs p.a.

Core engineering (10%): INR 5-10 lakhs p.a.

Placement statistics:

- 80% placement rate

- 200+ recruiting companies

- Highest package: INR 22 lakhs p.a.

- Average package: INR 5-6 lakhs p.a.

Graduates can as well engage in further education, venture, or employment with government organizations.

Q:   Is there any entrance exams required for admission at Rayat Bahra University?
A: 

No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode. 

Q:   Is Rama University, Kanpur a good choice?
A: 

It's the most prestigious private college in Kanpur it offers admission in UG, PG and Ph.D course. And yes it's the best private college among all the college which are situated in Kanpur and you will feel as it has lush green campus. Its infrastructure is amazing. It provides all the basic facilities like Wi-Fi, banking etc. If you are looking for a college in Kanpur, then you will love Rama University kanpur, visit at least one time to see the beauty of this prestigious college.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How can I get into Arya Bhatta College for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Arya Bhatta College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.A.Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
B.AgriCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board.
B.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council.
    – / –
– / –
₹1.37 L - 3.48 L
₹1.1 L - 2.28 L