University of Mumbai [MU]
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai [MU] Logo

University of Mumbai (MU): Admissions 2026, Fees, Rankings, Courses, Placements, Cutoff

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 23 Sep '26

Mumbai University
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 8, 2026
LIC Scholarship 2026-27: Apply Online, Check Eligibili...Read More
LIC Scholarship 2026-27: Apply Online, Check Eligibility, Amount and Last Date
Oct 2, 2026
Graduation Scholarship 2026-27: Scholarships for UG St...Read More
Graduation Scholarship 2026-27: Scholarships for UG Students After 12th, Eligibility, Amount and How to Apply
Sep 29, 2026
Rhodes Scholarship for Indian Students: Eligibility, S...Read More
Rhodes Scholarship for Indian Students: Eligibility, Stipend, Documents and How to Apply
Sep 24, 2026
Mumbai University Results Withheld for 3,014 Students;...Read More
Mumbai University Results Withheld for 3,014 Students; Check What Colleges Need to Do

Mumbai University Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering : JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology111441333210428
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering184381848116145

MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2025 Latest Round

Section2025
Overall80
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get admission to Mumbai University with a score of 25000 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to this university with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category for the BTech IT course. For this category and course, the last round closing ranks varied from 14942 to 503306. Hence, admission might be possible with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category and want admission to the aforementioned course. 

2 colleges accept the attained rank in the last round, namely Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, with the cutoff rank of 14942 and Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with a cutoff rank of 20766. 

For the BTech CSE course, the colleges available are given below, along with the highest rank accepted. 

College Name Mumbai University BTech cutoff 2026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology7824
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering16282
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College19275

Note: The cutoff for other courses, rounds, and categories can be different. 

Q:   In what colleges of Mumbai University will I get admission for BTech with a rank of 9000 for CSE?
A: 

Mumbai University's affiliated colleges accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech courses. Tabulated below are the top three colleges that offer admission through BTech CSE with a rank of 9000 for General category students:

College2023
Thadomal Patel Institute of Technology7261
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering8263
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College13708
Unfiltered Insights from Mumbai University Students
36927 students found this helpful

Mumbai University Placements 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.Sc.
₹0.5 - ₹28.54 LPA
B.E. / B.Tech
₹2.75 - ₹14 LPA
B.Com
₹0.5 - ₹28.54 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Aventis Pharma Ltd.
HSBC
Birla SunLife
CITI Bank
Dr Reddys LaboratoriesLtd
GE Capital Services
Kotak Mahindra Bank
Idea Cellular Services
Hansa Solutions
Brand Gain
IMS
Ciror
Tata Motors
Novartis
IMRB
ICICI Prudential
HDFC Bank
Quintiles
Godfrey Phillips
Bayer CropSciences
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 60 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the domain-wise salary package offered during Mumbai University MMS placements?
A: 

Domain-wise salary package offered during Mumbai University MMS placements for batch 2025 is presented below:

Domains

Average Package (2025)

Finance

INR 4.8 LPA

Marketing

INR 6 LPA

Operation

INR 4.8 LPA

HR

INR 4.5 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   How are the placements at Amity University, Mumbai?
A: 

Amity University Mumbai offers a decent placements with students from almost all the courses getting placement assistance. In 2025, 585 recruiters participated and presented over 950 jobs with decent salaries. Overall average and lowest package offered was INR 6 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Highest package was grabbed by CSE students which stood at INR 33 LPA.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

2578

2690

2716

Students placed

2189

2458

2641

Q:   Is Mumbai University good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, MU is good in terms of placements. More than 120 companies visited the Mumbai University campus in 2025 and placed MMS and MSc students with good packages. Highest and average package grabbed by MMS & MSc batch 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.

Mumbai University Admission & Application Process 2026

B.Sc. Admissions 2027

1016 Courses2 years-5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 35% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: NEST, CBSE 12th, ISC, BIEAP, UP 12th, Maharashtra HSC, MPBSE 12th, TSBIE, GSEB HSC, COE-TIEE
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
7 Nov '26
SAT India Exam (November) Attempt
5 Dec '26
SAT India Exam (December) Attempt
Dec '26
SET 2027 Exam Registration StartsTentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.

Q:   Do I need to give an entrance exam for admission to MA at Mumbai University?
A: 

University of Mumbai does not conduct or accept any entrance exam for MA admission. Candidates only need to submit the pre-enrollment form along with the application form to get admission. However, for a few MA courses, the University/ MU-affiliated college conducts a Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) after the written test. Selected candidates need to come for document verification process to confirm their seat. 

Q:   Can I get admission to the BMS-MBA course at Mumbai University Thane Sub-Campus after Class 12?
A: 

Yes, students can apply for BMS-MBA course at Mumbai University Thane Sub-Campus after completing Class 12. The basic eligibility criteria say that student, who has passed Class 12 from any stream with 45% marks, can apply for BMS-MBA course. 

Q:   What is the admission process for MA at MU?
A: 

The University of Mumbai offers two-year MA and MA (Hons) programmes in multiple specialisations to students at the postgraduate level. Out of these, MA General has 27 specialisations under it, namely Hindi, History, Economics and Arabic, among others. Admission to a majority of MA specialisations is based on university-conducted/ college-specific entrance exams. For remaining MA specialisations and MA (Hons) programmes, admission is subject to merit scores obtained by the students in the last qualifying degree exams. To be eligible for all these courses, students must have passed their graduate degrees in the relevant stream they wish to get into during their master's course. 

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category2025
Business & Management Studies92
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What are the details mentioned in Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

Mumbai University merit list or affiliated colleges have these details

  • Candidate Name
  • Cutoff marks
  • Documents required for counselling
  • Category 
  • Course Name
  • Subject combination
  • Class 12 percentage
  • Class 12 Marks
  • HSC marks
  • Application/Registration number
  • Counselling venue
  • Counselling date and time
Q:   What is the ranking of University of Mumbai?
A: 

University of Mumbai ranks in 901-950 band in Word University category by QS World University Rankings 2027.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon15842 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about University of Mumbai [MU]
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The college itself organises the placement drive where a lot of companies like Wipro, Tata Consultancy and services take part in search of employees.
Based on 39 Reviews
DislikesView All
Internships are rare in our college, and it is mostly offered to third-year bachelor students.
Based on 28 Reviews
N
Nimit Doshi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
DJSCE provides the best placements.
Placements: DJSCE Mumbai has one of the best placement opportunities. There are 6–7 branches in our college. Students from all the branches were placed in good numbers this year. I graduated this year and also got placed through the college. Many other students were also offered placement opportunities.
Infrastructure: It is a very small campus with a 7-floor building. The campus has classrooms on each floor. Besides that, we have a canteen, library, and a hall to host events. There is some open space near the entrance, which is a meeting point for students. The classrooms are air-conditioned and quite spacious.
Faculty: Faculty members are very good. Even if attendance is a little low, faculty members usually give a friendly warning, and that's all. I initially wanted CSE, but the MHT-CET entrance score is evaluated, and my score was unfortunately not good enough to get CSE. Therefore, I took E&TC. The course was quite good, as our college is affiliated with Mumbai University.
Other: Our college hosts Traditional Day and various other events throughout the year.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayush Lodhi Verified Icon
M.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering - Batch of 2024
Offered by VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology
3.8
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Nice tier 3 college, but I expected better placements.
Placements: Around 60% of people got placed. The highest offer was 22 LPA, and the lowest was 3.3 LPA. Companies included TCS, Frootle, Capgemini, etc. Electronics Engineer and Software Engineer roles were mostly offered. Around 20–30% of students got internships from the course.
Infrastructure: There is modern infrastructure with all facilities. Labs, Wi-Fi, AC classrooms, canteen, game zone, V Lounge, auditorium, ground, Café Coffee Day, Domino's, etc. are available. Almost every facility is good. The quality of food is average. Sports and games facilities are also good.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, knowledgeable, and friendly. The course is relevant and in demand. Students need to put in effort to become industry-ready. The difficulty of the semester exams is medium. They are not too hard and not too easy. Teachers teach well and prepare students for exams.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vishal Prajapati Verified Icon
Bachelor of Banking and Insurance (BBI) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Lala Lajpatrai College of Commerce and Economics
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
About Lala Lajpatrai College of Commerce and Economics.
Placements: At this college, students can get admission to Lala Lajpat Rai College if they have 70% marks. The minimum package is 4.5 LPA in the BBI course. Accenture, Wipro, KPMG, Amazon, Jio, Muthoot Finance, and others are some of the recruiting companies. Actually, in this college, they have a CGPA system. The minimum is 6 to 7 CGPA to take an internship at a big company like Wipro and Jio. In the BBI course, we have to gain knowledge about finance, and we can get better positions in the banking sector and other fields.
Infrastructure: Facilities are good. The infrastructure is also good, but they do not have a big campus. Wi-Fi is available. Labs are also available. The classrooms are air-conditioned. There is a big library with air conditioning.
Faculty: If we have any doubts, we can ask teachers, and they clear our doubts. Faculty members are knowledgeable and qualified. In this course, they help us get ready for the industry. The semester exams are very difficult, and the passing percentage is almost 50%. Faculty members are also good and understanding.
Other: I chose this course because I like to learn about finance, management, insurance, etc. That is the reason. Overall, the course is good. There are many events, fests, and extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Neetish Sharma Verified Icon
B.Tech in Electronics and Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering
4.0
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Not satisfied because there are no sports and all, but also not dissatisfied because of studies.
Placements: As far as I know, the placements for my branch are going well. Almost every student is getting placed, so placement is not an issue in this branch. It contains both Electronics and Computer Science, so you can go into either software or hardware, depending on you.
Infrastructure: There is no hostel in this college. There are only 18 seats for the whole college, so if you are lucky, you might get a seat. The first-come, first-served rule applies here. The infrastructure is pretty good and is under development.
Faculty: Faculty is supportive and helpful. The curriculum might be a little hectic. The exams have changing patterns every year. As it is an autonomous college, everything is fine if you work well. You can reach out to faculty members whenever needed.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Disha Wadhwa Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2025
Offered by Smt Chandibai Himathmal Mansukhani College
4.2
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
SCHM College Ulhasnagar provides a relation in attendance.
Placements: Unfortunately, there's no placement cell in our college, nor do we have any placements from our campus. We are helped by our alumni, a strong connection can be built for lining up interviews. The college, though, hardly has any role in this, as I can say with this responsibility.
Infrastructure: Our campus is good, unlike other Mumbai colleges where they just have a building and nothing else. Our college is spacious and best part is very close to Ulhasnagar station. B.Com and B.Sc. classes are held in the main building, whereas other departments, be it engineering or medical they have their separate building.
Faculty: B.Com by no means is a theory subject, and therefore our faculty members used to teach us with practicals. I chose commerce after 10th, and therefore I chose to do B.Com as I initially thought I would pursue CA alongside it, and our college does provide relaxation when it comes to attendance. Faculty members used to give us enough liberty.
Other: The crowd is friendly, and the majority of students are from the Sindhi Community.
Reviewed on 12 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
ritika khanna Verified Icon
Bachelor of Multi Media (BMM) - Batch of 2019
Offered by Shri. L.P. Raval College of Mass Media and Management Studies
3.2
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The college is good in terms of education but infrastructure is average.
Placements: I didn't find anyone who actually got a proper placement. There were no such packages offered, nor did any recruitment contact us. There were no internships offered. We had inquired a few times, but no such opportunity came. It would be a great start for us if we could get a placement.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure was average. Classrooms are big, and a lot of students can be accommodated at one time. The canteen is amazing. They provide a variety of delicious homemade meals. They also host sports tournaments and other games like chess, tennis, etc. There is always a first aid facility available at the college.
Faculty: Teachers were good, helpful, and qualified. The study material in practical and theory was useful for the real world. Semesters were good and similar to board exams. They had divided a class to visit the college in two different timings to maintain discipline and so everyone could adhere to examination rules and regulations. Passing was 45 percent.
Other: This course has high value in the future. The practical aspects are the best thing about this course. It could be more realistic and up-to-date. Events, fests, crowd, and everything else were nice.
Reviewed on 11 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Mumbai University Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University provides various scholarship:

Krishna Kumari Varma Memorial Award
Maha DBT
National Overseas Scholarship
Foreign Scholarship Circular
Krishnawanti & Manohar Lal Memorial Award
Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship Scheme

For more details, click on https://mu.ac.in/scholarship

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does Mumbai University offer 100% scholarship?
A: 

University of Mumbai (MU) as of yet has not released any information regarding scholarships offering 100% waivers. However, students can check out the following vibrant scholarship schemes:

  1. Financial assistance to students representing backward classes: INR 10 Lacs for SC/ ST/ NT/ DT and SBC students.
  2. Financial assistance to needy students: INR 1 crore as a corpus fund to students from economically backward class.
  3. Book Bank Scheme: Financial and academic assistance through the Book Bank Scheme for the backward class students.
  4. Group Insurance Scheme: Started in collaboration with National Insurance Company Limited, this scheme is known as YUVA RAKSHA.
  5. Government Scholarships
Q:   Do part-time students qualify for regular University of Mumbai MBA scholarship benefits?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA financial aid schemes mostly focus on full-time management students who are not currently working. Government scholarship rules often exclude employed individuals who are pursuing part-time evening or weekend courses. However, part-time students can check if their corporate employers offer educational sponsorships or reimbursement plans. 

Mumbai University Popular Courses

B.Sc.
B.E. / B.Tech
B.Com
MBA/PGDM
More

₹6.6 LGet Fee Details

₹45.5 KGet Fee Details

₹47.97 K

-/-

₹59.47 KGet Fee Details

-/-

View AllB.Sc. Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - MBA also showed interest in

Mumbai
₹6.00 L
Pune
#59 Times
₹6.10 L
Mumbai
#104 The Week
₹8.67 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
₹2.66 L
Thane
NA
Mumbai
₹4.45 L
Mumbai
NA
Mumbai
₹8.41 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Mumbai University with other similar colleges

B.Sc.
B.E. / B.Tech
B.Com
MBA/PGDM
B.A.
BBM/BMS
M.E./M.Tech
MCA
PG Diploma
Certificate
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 6 LPA-/- -/-
-/-₹ 8.1 L -/-
-/-₹ 90 K - 2.55 L -/-
₹ 4.78 LPA-/- -/-
₹ 2 LPA₹ 14.67 K - 88.22 K -/-
NNCHSC
-/-₹ 25.85 K -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 57 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Can't miss a single lecture without penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Does Mumbai University Thane Sub Campus follow a semester system for BMS-MBA programme?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University Thane Sub Campus follows a semester system for BMS-MBA programme. The University follows the NEP 2020 framework for its curriculum, which provides a credit-based semester system. The NEP 2020 framework provides a flexible curriculum. One of the best advantages of the NEP 2020 framework is that if a student dropped the course in middle of the year for personal or any other reasons, he/she will still get a certificate or diploma as per the eligibility.  

Q:   Does Mumbai University offer hostel facilities to its students?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University offers hostel facility to its students. The University of Mumbai has 4 boys’ hostels and 3 girls’ hostels. The hostels have all the basic and advanced amenities like water purifiers, a common room, recreation room, mess, TV, laundry services, Wi-Fi connectivity, Television, Geyser, Newspapers, Mess, Gym and surveillance system etc. There is a separate hostel for international students.

Q:   How are the campus facilities at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University is known to give the students a all the available amenities for convenient & comfortable academics. The college has a virtual classroom, a library, a gym, a canteen, an auditorium, & both indoor & outdoor sporting facilities. Mumbai University also has labs & a massive book collection in its library. MU facilities are listed as follows:

  • Library
  • Hostels
  • Sports
  • Cafeteria, etc
Q:   What are the facilities offered to the students of Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers a wide range of infrastructural facilities to its students right from a digital library to separate hostel facilities for both male and female students. The campus provides basic healthcare amenities within its premises. The following is the list of infrastructure available on the Mumbai University campus.

  • Library
  • Gym
  • Guest House
  • Hostels
  • Cafeteria
  • Sports Complex
  • Virtual Classrooms
  • Health Care Center
  • Knowledge Resource Center
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University
Colleges/Departments

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Humanities & Social Sciences
Business & Management Studies
Teaching & Education
Beauty & Fitness
Medicine & Health Sciences
IT & Software
₹2.75 K
1 year
₹2.46 K
1 year
₹3 K
1 year
₹2.19 K
1 year
₹3.3 K
1 year
₹3.19 K
1 year
₹400
1 year
₹300
1 year
₹5.19 K
1 year
₹400
1 year
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University FAQs

Q:   What is the difference between Honours and Research in Year 4 for a BSc programme from University of Mumbai?
A: 

Both options take four years and need 176 credits. The BSc Honours track focuses more on regular classroom learning and advanced subjects. The Research track cuts down on classroom lectures so you can spend your time doing a big, hands-on scientific research project. It is perfect if you want to become a scientist. 

Q:   Which are the best colleges for MA under Mumbai University (MU)?
A: 

Hello candidate, Mithibai College, St Xavier's College Mumbai, Changu Kana Thakur College of Arts, Commerce and Science, Birla College of Arts Commerce and Science, and Shri Sindh Thakurnath SST College of Arts and Commerce are some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University for MA admission. A few university-affiliated colleges accept department-specific entrance tests or conduct GDPI for admission to MA. But, at most colleges, admission is based on merit scores obtained by students at the UG level.

Q:   What makes the University of Mumbai MBA programme a popular choice among management aspirants?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA programs stand out because they offer multiple learning formats. Students can choose between standard full-time degrees and flexible part-time courses tailored for working professionals. The university delivers education through a vast network of respected affiliated institutes across the region. 

Q:   How can I know if I am eligible for BTech at MU?
A: 

 To be eligible for BTech at Mumbai University affiliated colleges, students must fulfil the below eligibility criteria:

  • They must be a pass in Class 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subjects and have a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra) 
  • For Biomedical and Biotech Engineering specialisations: Candidates, along with the specialisation mentioned above, must have Biology as a qualifying exam with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra)

Read more about BTech eligbility via MHT CET at Mumbai University here.

Q:   What is the percentage required for Amity University Mumbai?
A: 

The percentage requirement for Amity Mumbai varies course-wise. Candidates must check the eligibility for the course they are applying for. Check below top courses along with their percentage requirements:

Course NameCommon Eligibility

BTech

Class 12 with a minimum of 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/ Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship

Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% and a minimum of 55% in Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/Entrepreneurship for CSE International

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Biology/Technical Vocational Subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Information Practices/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies

3 year diploma after Class 10 with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Mathematics as a subject

BAClass 12
MBAGraduation with at least 50% aggregate
BBA/ BBA (Hons)Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate
BCAClass 12 (provisional of a bridge course in Mathematics available for non-Math background applicants)
MTechBTech/ BE in relevant subject
PhDMaster's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate
Q:   What is the fees for MCom at Mumbai University?
A: 

MU MCom fees ranges between 1,200 - 1.1 L. MCom is available in various specialisations. Various components like course fees, application fees, security charge, etc. are included in the total fees.

Q:   Can a student pay the University of Mumbai MBA academic fees in multiple installments?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA colleges usually expect the annual fee payment in a single installment during seat confirmation. However, individual institute directors can permit installment facilities for students facing genuine financial hardships. Students must submit a formal application detailing their request to the college administration office. 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff category Wise 2026?
A: 

Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.

For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories. 

Category (Home State quota)Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026
General38.67 - 99.1
OBC7.64 - 94.19
SC27.88 - 93.13
  
Q:   Can I get direct admission in NMIMS University, Navi Mumbai?
A: 

No, students can not get direct admission in NMIMS Navi Mumbai. The university accepts students purely on the basis of entrance exams for most of its courses. After entrance exam, the further shortlisting is done on the basis of group discussion and personal interview. If not entrance exam, the admission is done on the basis of merit in the previously qualifying examination. 

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 50 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.

Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc. 

CollegeMumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad38.67
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET)43
Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg46.42

  

Q:   Are Mumbai University admissions merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

Admission criteria to Mumbai University is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.

Q:   How is the faculty at the University of Mumbai?
A: 

The Mumbai University Professors are well qualified, some even have an experience of 30+ years. With all these years of experience, the professors have submitted their papers to national & International Journals on their respective subject matters & got their names highlighted there.

Q:   What is the placement package offered at Amity University Mumbai?
A: 

The salary package offered during Amity University Mumbai placements 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 33 LPA

Average package

INR 6 LPA

Lowest package

INR 3 LPA

Q:   What is the fees of Amity University Mumbai?
A: 

Amity Mumbai fee varies course-wise. The total fees includes components, such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Check below the fees for top Amity University Mumbai courses:

Course NameTotal Tuition Fee

BTech

INR 8.2 lakh - INR 16.1 lakh

BArch

INR 6.5 lakh

BBA 

INR 7.2 lakh - INR 13.7 lakh

BCA

INR 6.1 lakh

MBA

INR 7.2 lakh - INR 14.5 lakh

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   What is the last date for admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

For admission to Mumbai University, application forms are usually out in the last week of May on the official website (mu.ac.in). Candidates seeking admission to Mumbai University for various UG and PG programmes must fill out the application form, followed by a pre-enrollment form online. For access to the login window of the Mumbai University application form, candidates are required to register first (on the official website). Mumbai University admission is currently open. The admission process is completely merit and entrance-based for all its UG, PG and doctoral-level courses. 

Q:   How are Mumbai University MMS placements?
A: 

MMS placements at Mumbai University are quite decent. According to MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies placement report, the highest and average package offered to MMS students in 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.

Q:   How many students are placed during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during Mumbai University placements 2025 is presented below:

Particulars

UG 3 year Placement Statistics (2025)

PG 2 year Placement Statistics (2025)

Total students

365

2743

Students placed

276

2669

Q:   Is BTech available in Mumbai University?
A: 

Yes, BTech is available in Mumbai University. The University of Mumbai offers four-year BE or BTech programmes via more than 60 affiliated colleges. The course is available across 18 specialisations. Admission to BE and BTech colleges of MU (most colleges) is based on a valid score in MHT-CET. However, a number of affiliated colleges under Mumbai University also accept a valid rank in JEE Main.

Find below the BTech specialiastions offered at Mumbai University:

MU BTech Specialisations

Mechanical Engineering

Mechatronics Engineering

Production Engineering

Telecommunication Engineering

Textile Engineering

Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

Automobile Engineering

Biomedical Engineering

Biotechnology Engineering

Chemical Engineering

Civil Engineering

Computer Science Engineering

Cyber Security

Electrical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Electronics Engineering

Information Technology

Instrumentation Technology

Q:   How to apply for BBA LLB course at Mumbai University?
A: 

The application mode for BBA LLB course at MU is online. First of all, candidates have to appear for the MHT CET Law exam and then register at MU official website. In the last step, caniddates should apply at College level.

Q:   How can I get MBA admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

In order to get MBA Admission from an Mumbai University-affiliated college, Candidates are required to qualify the selection criteria which is based on merit scores obtained by the students in one among MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT, SNAP, SMAT exams accepted by the various affiliated colleges of MU.

qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

To get admission to an M.Pharmacy course affiliated with the University of Mumbai you must clear a relevant entrance exam and meet the basic academic requirement of a bachelor's degree in Pharmacy from a Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) or AICTE-approved institute with at least 50% aggregate marks. 

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

A total of 60 seats are there at Mumbai University for BBA LLB course.

S

Saakshi Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Admission to BBA LLB at MU is done basis MHT-CET Law entrance exam.

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Admission to BA LLB course at Mumbai University is done basis MHT-CET Law exam. 

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

The application mode for BA LLB course at Mumbai University is online.

P

Pooja Divya

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Sep 23, 2026

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links