NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon7 Videos,
15 Photos
NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Sikkim: Admission 2026, Cutoff, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking, Reviews

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2009
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 3 Nov '26

NIT Sikkim
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 19, 2026
List of Colleges Accepting JAM 2026 Scores for Admissi...Read More
List of Colleges Accepting JAM 2026 Scores for Admission
Oct 11, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & ...Read More
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & Closing ranks for BTech
Oct 9, 2026
NIT Placements Report 2026: Know Highest Salary Packag...Read More
NIT Placements Report 2026: Know Highest Salary Package & Placement Process

NIT Sikkim Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

NIT Sikkim is a government autonomous institute, which has been recognised by the UGC and approved by AICTE. There are a total of nine departments at NIT Sikkim which offer around 17 courses. Below are the major highlights of the NIT Sikkim:

  • Popular Programmes: NIT Sikkim BTech course is its flagship programme. Other than BTech, this institute is also known for its MTech course.
  • Ranking: NIT Sikkim has been ranked in the band of 151-200 under the 'Engineering' category by NIRF 2025.
  • Fees: The tuition fees for NIT Sikkim's BTech and MTech course is around INR 5 lakhs and INR 1.4 lakhs respectively for all specialisations. Click here to download NIT Sikkim BTech fee structure.
  • Placements: The highest package offered during NIT Sikkim placement 2026 was INR 44 LPA. Click here to download NIT Sikkim placement brohcure.
  • Top Recruiters: Deloitte, Samsung, IBM, NVIDIA etc are the top recruiters of the National Institute of Technology Sikkim.
  • Accepted Entrance Exams: National Institute of Technology Sikkim admissions 2026 are through entrance tests like JEE Mains and GATE.
  • Collaborations: National Institute of Technology Sikkim has collaborations with institutes like TUD Germany, IIT Guwahati, IIT Kharagpur etc for informal faculty exchange, access to placement drives, access to library, and other sections of faculty of the other institute.
  • Infrastructure: NIT Sikkim infrastructure includes hostel, labs, sports complex, library, etc.
  • Scholarship: NIT Sikkim offers scholarship to ST students, women, candidate pursuing higher education, etc.

Click here to downlaod NIT Sikkim brochure.

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is NIT Sikkim good for CSE?
A: 

NIT Sikkim CSE placement rate in 2026 was 91.66%. The key highlights for NIT Sikkim CSE placements 2025 are presented in the table below:

ParticularsCSE Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered35
Students Placed28
Highest PackageINR 31.45 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.09 LPA
Median PackageINR 7.93 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5 LPA
Placement Rate80%

 

Q:   How many students were placed during NIT Sikkim placements?
A: 

No numbers are out for NIT Sikkim placement 2026. A total of 94 students from different branches have secured placements during the NIT Sikkim placements 2025. Check out the table below to know more

Branch

Placement Rate (2026)

CE

93.75%

CSE

91.66%

ECE

75.86%

EEE

100%

ME

100%

BranchTotal students (2025)Students Registred (2025)Students Placed (2025)
CE222113
CSE3835

28

ECE272314
EE242420
ME212119
Q:   Which branch is the best for placements at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim placement rate 2026 was 91.20%. The highest package recorded was of INR 44 LPA. Check the table below for branch wise placement rate:

Branch

Placement Rate (2026)

CE

93.75%

CSE

91.66%

ECE

75.86%

EEE

100%

ME

100%

Q:   Is it worth considering NIT Sikkim for BTech course?
A: 

Yes, it is absolutely worth considering NIT Sikkim for BTech course. Being a Tier 1 institute, NIT Sikkim is one of the top NITs in the country. Below given are the reasons to consider NIT Sikkim for BTech:

  • Good Placements: The the highest package during NIT Sikkim placement 2026 was INR 44 LPA. The top recruiters include Deloitte, Samsung, IBM, NVIDIA, etc.
  • Scholarships: NIT Sikkim gives scholarships like Post Matric Scholarship, ICCR Scholarship, Wakf Board New Delhi Scholarship etc.. to its students.
  • Ranked Well: NIT Sikkim has been ranked in the band of 151-200 under the 'Engineering' category by NIRF 2025.

NIT Sikkim Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering399173175439271
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering510504915545717
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering623825681361074
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering947668489786053
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering751906468672381
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is the highest cutoff rank to get into NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim last round cutoff 2026 is released for all courses and their respective entrance exams. Find the cutoff range below for NIT Sikkim General All India Category:

ExamCutofff Range 2026
JEE Main39271 - 86053
GATE359 - 419
CCMT354 - 419
CCMN2287 (MSc in Chemistry)
Q:   What is the NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff for CSE?
A: 

NIT Sikkim last round JEE Main cutoff 2026 for CSE was 39271. In 2025 it was 31754 and in 2024 it was 39917. CSE at NIT Sikkim has been the most difficult specialisation to take admission over years. Check the table below for last round JEE Main cutoff 2026 for different category:

CategroryJEE Main cutoff 2026
General 39271
OBC42519
SC122110
ST179670
PWD921
Q:   What is the cutoff rank for NIT Sikkim MSc course?
A: 

As per NIT Sikkim last round cutoff 2026, MSc in Chemistry cutoff was 2287 for General category. For OBC category the cutoff was 2446. Check the table below for yearly trends of MSc in Chemistry cutoff 2026 for General All India category:

Course202420252026
M.Sc. in Chemistry225018002287
Q:   Can I get into NIT Sikkim with 40000 JEE Main rank?
A: 

Yes, candidate with 40,000 rank can get admission in NIT Sikkim BTech. Although the specialisation options will be restricted. NIT sikkim JEE Main last round cutoff 2026 for all categories was released. For General All India Category, the cutoff 2026 ranged between 39271 and 86053. For OBC, last round cutoff 2026 ranged between 42519 and 48617. Hence, admission depends upon the category to which the candidate belongs. Check the table below for NIT Sikkim cutoff 2026 for both General and OBC category:

JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering399173175439271
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering510504915545717
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering623825681361074
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering947668489786053
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering751906468672381
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning470894242242335
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (OBC-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering466894152342519
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering580315258649428
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering736636518463417
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering1001769092692039
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering894577314677614
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning513664996748617

NIT Sikkim Placements 2026

Top Recruiters

Infosys
CapGemini
Deloitte
IBM
Intel
Tech Mahindra
Sandisk
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Nvidia Corporation
Value Labs
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 21 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Both in core & non-core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the placement scenario at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim has released its branch wise placement highlights recorded during the 2026 placement season. Have a look at the table below to know more:

Branch

Placement Rate (2026)

CE

93.75%

CSE

91.66%

ECE

75.86%

EEE

100%

ME

100%

Branchthe highest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)Median Package (2025)
CEINR 6.57 LPAINR 6.45 LPAINR 6.57 LPA
CSEINR 31.45 LPAINR 10.09 LPAINR 7.93 LPA
ECEINR 18 LPAINR 8.72 LPAINR 7.03 LPA
EEINR 24 LPAINR 8.3 LPAINR 6.57 LPA
MEINR 24 LPAINR 7.34 LPAINR 6.57 LPA
Q:   What is the average salary during NIT Sikkim placements?
A: 

NIT Sikkim average package 2026 is not released yet. However, the 2025 branch wise average packages are given below:

BranchAverage Package (2025)
CEINR 6.45 LPA
CSEINR 10.09 LPA
ECEINR 8.72 LPA
EEINR 8.3 LPA
MEINR 7.34 LPA

 

Q:   Will I get refund of BTech fees if I am recognised under categories other than full fee payers at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

No exceptions in NIT Sikkim refund rules have been mentioned regarding BTech students of non full fee payers category. Candidates should approach the admission office of NIT Sikkim to get confirmation on this matter.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during the NIT Sikkim placements?
A: 

The overall placement rate achieved by NIT Sikkim stood at 91.20%. Have a look at the table below to see the branch wise placement percentages recorded during the 2026 placement season:

Branch

Placement Rate (2026)

CE

93.75%

CSE

91.66%

ECE

75.86%

EE

100%

ME

100%

NIT Sikkim Admission and Application Process 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

6 Courses4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   How much percentile is required to apply for NIT Sikkim?
A: 

To get admission at NIT Sikkim, candidates muat have certain percnetile in the course they want to apply. Candidate are eligible for further entrance exams and counselling process, once they qualify the eligibility criteria of NIT Sikkim, which are as follows:

Popular Courses

Eligibility 

BTech

Class 12 with PCM/ PBM with 75% aggregate

MSc

 Bachelor's Degree or Master's Degree with 60% aggregate

MSc

Bachelor's Degree or Master's Degree with 60% aggregate

PhD

Bachelor's Degree with 60% aggregate

Q:   How do I get a seat at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining NIT Sikkim admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include JEE Main and GATE.

Q:   How can I get admission at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

 NIT Sikkim course admissions are entrance-based. For admission to its BTech programme, NIT Sikkim accepts the JEE Main scores, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling. NIT Sikkim admission to M.Tech and MSc programmes is based on GATE and IIT JAM scores, respectively. After qualifying for the respective entrance exams, interested candidates must apply for the relevant counselling sessions, such as JoSAA, CCMN and CCMT, to gain admission to various courses offered by the institute. 

Q:   What is the admission procedure of NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim admission procedure for all the courses is different. Candidates have to apply via various national level entrance exam and central counselling to get admission into the institute. Find below NIT Sikkim admission process :

  • Apply through accepted exam/ counselling.
  • For its flagship BTech course, NIT Sikkim admits students with a valid JEE Main score and are allotted seats through JoSAA Counselling. Admission to M.Tech is done through GATE, followed by CCMT Counselling. Similarly for MSc admission, IIT JAM and CCMN Counselling are required. However, PhD admission requires to appear in the Institution entrance exam and PI. Additionally, NIT Sikkim conducts IAT (Institute Admission Test),  for admission to the left-over seats from the CCMN and CCMNT counselling for MSc/MTech.
  • The cutoff for BTech, MTech, and MSc courses is released by the respective counselling bodies.The shortlisted candidates are then required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats.
Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Sikkim Rankings 2025

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category202320242025
B.E. / B.Tech151-200151-200151-200
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   Is NIT Sikkim BTech programme ranked in Internationally?
A: 

NIT Sikkim BTech programme isn’t ranked internationally. However the BTEch programmehas been ranked under National Institutional Ranking Framework, NIRF. NIRF is an approved by the MHRD and was launched by Honourable Minister of Human Resource Development on 29th of September 2015. The NIRF has ranked NIT Sikkim’s BTech programme in the band of 151-200 among top engineering colleges in India.

Q:   What is the ranking of NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim is one of India's top institutes. It is ranked 151-200 by the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. It is known for its well-structured academic curriculum, excellent faculty, and well-laid infrastructure.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Sikkim
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon50 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about NIT Sikkim - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Intel, Tech Mahindra, Microsoft, Virtusa and many others visited here for placements, and the students also go for pool campus placements to NIT Silchar and NIT Calicut.
Based on 17 Reviews
DislikesView All
Now for branches like civil and mechanical engineering, it is slightly less which is the same in all colleges.
Based on 10 Reviews
C
Chetna Chettri Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2019
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The faculty teaching system is good and understanding.
Placements: The college offers a good number of placement opportunities for postgraduate and undergraduate students. Students become eligible for their placements from the fifth semester (undergraduate) and the third semester (postgraduate). The average package is around 6 LPA per annum, and the highest package received was 10 LPA. Companies that visit for placements are Cipla, Microsoft, Unacademy, and many more.
Infrastructure: The hostel is very well-maintained. The hostel room is fully furnished and properly ventilated. The wardens are very friendly. The hostel's mess food quality is very good and is cooked in a clean environment. The college staff is well-trained, and hostel discipline is very well maintained. The hostel has a common room with an LCD TV. The hostel also provides 24-hour water and power supply.
Faculty: The curriculum is designed in such a way that it helps students to understand all the basic concepts along with higher-level information. The syllabus includes the topics that are important for competitive exams such as CSIR NET JRF, GATE, etc. Along with theoretical knowledge, emphasis is also given to real-world practical application through projects, dissertations, internships, etc. The exams are conducted frequently, which helps to keep our brains active. The exams are not very difficult, but they are good enough to make us think practically and critically.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prasanjit Modak Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2021
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Climate of Ravangla, Sikkim, is very pleasant.
Placements: Every year, the placement cell provides various job opportunities to students by welcoming various companies and industries for the recruitment of deserving students. The average annual package ranges from 2.5-4 Lacs per year. However, in case you don't wanna get into the job you can pursue higher studies in the foreign countries as well.
Infrastructure: As NIT Sikkim is still operating from a temporary campus, hostel facilities are not as per the other NITs. Students are forced to live in 5-bedded sharing rooms, where 5 tables, 5 chairs, 5 almirahs, and 5 beds are provided for each student, but it becomes very tough to follow the individual routine. Mess food quality is poor, and the only reason institute states is that Ravangala is a very remote location.
Faculty: For me, it seems okay. But the question that comes in exams is mostly moderate to difficult. Teaching methods sometimes need to change because they need to understand that all students are not same and to bring them on one page, they need to change their teaching style. The whole semester contains only exam, exam, and exam.
Reviewed on 17 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhiraj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
We should come with low expectations as there is no permanent campus, and we need to work hard.
Placements: It has a small campus with connectivity issues. Companies rarely come to hire offline, and mostly they are online. Nvidia offers a good package every year. It hires only 2 to 3 students, and not much. I do not have much idea about it as I am in my first year, still studying and grinding my way.
Infrastructure: The college has good high-speed Wi-Fi. Rarely does it provide grounds for playing. There is no physical exercise. The hostel of 1st year boys is also outside the campus, so there is no interaction with seniors, and seniors here are so egoistic.
Faculty: Teachers are supportive, but the course curriculum is so tiring and hectic. Every month, there are exams. There is no time for extra skills development. Teachers here do not show any leniency towards checking. They just cut marks at a single point, which we miss in our answers.
Other: There are only studies, and students should not come here for a vision to excel in sports, as there is no support from the college. There is also no coding culture, and we should build everything on our own. I suggest not thinking that the fests here would be super cool, as they are just of average level. Fest is organised once a year.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Milisha Mahapatra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2023
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
National Institute of Technology, Sikkim.
Placements: NIT Sikkim secured good rankings for its placement activities. Apart from all the disciplines, the B.Tech program in Electrical and Communication Engineering achieved the highest percentage in placements, which was 89%. All the training for placements was also started from the very beginning of the first year to get successive results.
Infrastructure: There was a tight security system on the campus. There were no issues for students in completing their degree program. Along with private transport, public transport, and autos were supported by the college. It was necessary to complain about our problems and issues to the higher authorities by complaint box was inserted in the canteen area.
Faculty: NIT Sikkim offers various B.Tech, M.Tech, and doctoral programs in several disciplines with specific requirements. The admission for various programs and eligibility vary for all courses. Faculty members were familiar with industrial programs and searching.
Reviewed on 8 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mutyala Rahul Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
National institute of technology Sikkim.
Placements: There are very good placements and internship opportunities at the college, especially compared to the past 4 years. Over 70% of students are placed through campus recruiting, and there are many campus recruitment drives.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good, but compared to other college campuses, it is very small. However, for this region, having this many resources is very good. The campus is beautiful, with a view of Mount Kanchenjunga.
Faculty: The faculty is very good. They are interactive and friendly with students. Many faculty members guide students in every situation and are approachable. There are also faculty members with whom students can share their personal problems.
Reviewed on 22 Nov 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nim Deeki Sherpa Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Why join NIT Sikkim: Review of college life.
Placements: In CSE, the placement percentage is around 91 percent, and mechanical and EEE have 100 percent placement, while ECE has around a 75 percent placement rate. The highest package offered is 33 LPA. The average package is 7 LPA. Nvidia, Infosys, and Deloitte are among the top recruiting companies. 100 percent of students got internships from my course.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, classroom, and library facilities are quite good. Wi-Fi is available 24/7 with high speed. The library is open for all, they can issue books and study there. Classroom are fine. Hostel is not that good. There are 5 people in a room, and they have to struggle alot. The mess is not that great. Sports and games facilities are there.
Faculty: Teachers are generally helpful and they definitely provide guidance. The course curriculum is relevant, it is adjusted according to the core subjects and also what subjects are important to survive in the current workspace. Exam difficulty is not that great. For some subjects only it is difficult but generally others are scorable.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NIT Sikkim Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

The institute offers various Scholarships:-
1.National Overseas Scholarship Scheme (NOS) for ST candidates.
2.Swami Dayanand Education Foundation merit-cum means scholarhship.
3.ONGC Scholarship
4.Jharkhand Scholarship etc.

For more details, kindly refer the given link - https://nitsikkim.ac.in/students/scholarship.php

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does NIT Sikkim offer any scholarship?
A: 

No, NIT Sikkim does not offer any scholarships itself to students. Instead, candidates can apply for government scholarships after securing admission at NIT Sikkim. Application for these scholarships are submitted on either NSP, SSP or on the email address of concerned organisation.

Q:   Does NIT Sikkim offer scholarship to SC/ST students?
A: 

Yes, NIT Sikkim offers scholarship to ST students as per 'National Fellowship and
Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students'. Financial assistance is provided by the Ministry to ST students as per scheme norms.

NIT Sikkim Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.Sc.
Ph.D.

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Sikkim - B.Tech also showed interest in

Shillong
#83 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Dimapur
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Aizawl
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Arunachal Pradesh - Other
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Agartala
₹8.00 L
Imphal
151-200 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Imphal
₹11.20 L
Guwahati
201-300 NIRF
₹13.00 L
Una
₹8.40 L
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare NIT Sikkim with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.Sc.
Ph.D.
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 5 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5 L#83 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5 L - 5.26 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
₹ 11.3 LPA₹ 5 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 8 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Sikkim Campus and Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 21 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Limited sports facilities present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Is there a ragging culture in NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim does not have the ragging culture. The institute has an anti-ragging cell and ensures a safe, supportive environment. The ragging cell helps the students to encourage and report the issue. Students who encounter ragging should report it to designated authorities for a safe and secure environment. 

Q:   How many departments does NIT Sikkim have?
A: 

Via its nine departments, the National Institute of Technology Sikkim offers a range of undergraduate, graduate, and doctorate degrees. The following is a list of these departments: Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Communication Engineering,   Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Technical Social Sciences and Humanities, Quantities Engineering in Mechanical Systems, Physics

Q:   What is a review about NIT Sikkim's facilities and academics?
A: 

As quoted by Milisha Mahapatra, a BTech student of NIT Sikkim on Shiksha reviews, NIT Sikkim secured good rankings for its placement activities.

Below given is the detailed review of the insitute:

  • Placements: All the training for placements start from the very beginning of the first year to get successive results.
  • Infrastructure: There is a tight security system on the campus. There are no issues for students in completing their degree program. Along with private transport, public transport, and autos are supported by the college. 
  • Faculty: NIT Sikkim offers various B.Tech, M.Tech, and doctoral programs in several disciplines with specific requirements. The admission for various programs and eligibility vary for all courses. Faculty members are familiar with industrial programs and searching.
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Students like you also explore these online courses

All courses
IT & Software
Business & Management Studies
Animation
Beauty & Fitness
Engineering
Humanities & Social Sciences
Design
Medicine & Health Sciences
Mass Communication & Media
Banking, Finance & Insurance
Teaching & Education
Science
Accounting & Commerce
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Hospitality & Travel
Law
Architecture & Planning
Aviation
Nursing
Data Science
– / –
5 years
₹1.99 L
3 years
– / –
5 days
₹2.25 L
2 years
– / –
5 days
₹1.75 L
3 years
₹55 K
2 years
₹6 K
2 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Sikkim FAQs

Q:   What is the GATE cut off for NIT Sikkim for MTech?
A: 

NIT Sikkim GATE last round cutoff for All India General category 2026 ranged between 359 and 419. For OBC category, NIT Sikkim GATE cutoff ranged between 322 and 371. Check the table below for more informtion on different specialisation and GATE last round cutoff for General Category 2026:

Course202420252026
M.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Power Electronics and Drives)– / –362– / –
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning413389419
M.Tech in VLSI & Embedded Systems– / –360373
M.Tech in Communication and Signal Processing364432359
M.Tech in Electrical Engineering (Power and Energy Systems)– / –– / –365
Q:   What is the total tuition fee of the BTech programme at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

The total tuition fee for the BTech programme at NIT Sikkim is INR 5 lakh. Total fees of BTech at NIT Sikkim can go upto INR 5.86 lakh. NIT Sikkim hostel fees is INR 74,500. There is one time payment of INR 11,100.

Q:   Can I get into NIT Sikkim with 73 percentile?
A: 

Yes, NIT Sikkim accepts a percentile between 70-80 in JEE Mains. Also the candidates must have aslo secure minimum 75% (65% for SC/ST/PWS) in class 12 exam. With all the eligibility and selection procedure cleared candidates are sure to secure seat in NIT Sikkim.

Q:   Is it possible to apply for BTech at NIT Sikkim before receiving Class 12 board exam results?
A: 

Yes, candidates who have not received their Class 12 board exam results can still apply for BTech at NIT Sikkim. Registration for both JEE Main and JoSAA counselling can be completed before these results are announced. 

If during JoSAA counselling, a candidae is unable to submit their final marksheet, they will be offered provisional allotment at NIT Sikkim.

Q:   Can I apply for BTech at NIT Sikkim in offline mode?
A: 

No, candidates cannot apply for NIT Sikkim BTech admission in offline mode. Candidates who want to apply for BTech must register for JEE Mains followed by JoSAA counselling. Registration for both is only possible online through their respective NTA portals.

Q:   Can I get refunds after cancelling my admission from NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim does mention that it offers refunds to candidates who choose to withdraw their admission.

It further states that all caution deposits will be refunded.

However, NIT Sikkim refund policy does not contain anything regarding other fee components such as admission fees or tuition fees. 

Candidates should contact admission office for more details.

 

Q:   Can I apply for admission in NIT Sikkim with 52% in graduation?
A: 

No. students cannot apply for admisison with 52% in graduation. The percentage is not enough. To apply, students must fulfil the eligibility requirement. The eligibility is to have 60% in graduation in relevant field from a recognised university.

Q:   What is the cutoff for NIT Sikkim for JEE Main?
A: 

NIT Sikkim last round JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged between 39271 and 86053. The most diffucult to take admission was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering followed by Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. Check the table below for more information on BTech different specialisation cutoff 2026:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering399173175439271
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering510504915545717
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering623825681361074
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering947668489786053
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering751906468672381
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning470894242242335
Q:   What is the NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff 2026 for OBC?
A: 

NIT Sikkim last round OBC cutoff 2026 ranged between 42519 and 48617. Same as General category, the most difficult BTech specialisation to take admission was CSE. Check the table below for more information on OBC category cutoff 2026 for different BTech specialisation:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering466894152342519
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering580315258649428
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering736636518463417
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering1001769092692039
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering894577314677614
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning513664996748617
Q:   Is admission to NIT Sikkim merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

NIT Sikkim admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, GATE, IIT JAM, and others. Candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Students must qualify the entrance exam before admission. 

Q:   What is the SC category BTech cutoff at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

NIT Sikkim last round JEE Main cutoff 2026 for SC category ranged between 122110 and 205988. Check the table below for different specialisation cutoff 2026 for SC category:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering121514141100122110
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering169007167801171098
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering189219182749163366
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering211263217849205988
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering213818197240176706
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning149097138195134016
Q:   I am getting 7000 rank in JEE Main 2026. I want CSE at NIT Sikkim. Is it achievable?
A: 

Yes, you can get B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering with your cutoff rank of 7000 if you belong to the General AI category. The cutoff rank for this specialisation was 39271, as per the last round cutoff ranks according to the JoSSA and CSAB counselling results. Please note that the cutoff varies according to rounds and categories. Below is a table providing the last round closing ranks for all India quota candidates. 

All India Quota CategoryClosing Rank Range for JEE Mains 2026
General 39271
OBC42519
SC122110
ST179670
PWD921

Note: This cutoff range includes both the JoSSA and CSAB counselling rounds' results. 

Q:   Can I get admission to NIT Sikkim MSc with a rank of 1700?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to NIT Sikkim if your rank is 1700 and you belong to the General AI category. NIT Sikkim takes in admission based on IIT JAM scores, followed by the CCMN counselling process. The MSc cutoff 2026 for last round was 2287 for students belonging to the General AI category. With your rank of 1700, you can easily get admission to NIT Sikkim. 

Q:   Can I get direct admission in BTech at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

Students looking forward to the admission in BTech at NIT Sikkim should check for the eligibility criteria and get a valid score in the JEE mains. The following table gives the students idea about the seletion criteria. 

Criteria

Conditions

Eligibility

12 years of school education with PCM/PBM with 75% aggregate.

Selection

A valid score from the JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling

 

 

Q:   What is the process of getting into NIT Sikkim after clearing the entrance exam?
A: 

NIT Sikkim admission process is entirely entrance-based. Candidates who obtain a valid score as per the course's requirements in the respective entrance exam will have to register and appear for the counselling process conducted by specific counselling bodies. Find below the selection criteria for the popular courses:

Course Name

Where to apply?

BTech

JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling

MTech

GATE + CCMT Counselling

MSc

IIT-JAM + CCMN counselling

 

Q:   What is the application process of NIT Sikkim?
A: 

 NIT Sikkim application process varies from course to course. The application process of BTech, MTech, and MSc is done via the official website of their respective entrance exams JEE Main, GATE, and Jam, followed by applying for the counselling bodies of JoSAA (BTech), CCMT (MTech), and CCMN (MSc). As for the PhD programme, candidates must apply via the NIT Sikkim official website by filling the online appplication form available online. Additionally, the institution conducts IAT (Institute Admission Test) for admission to the MTech/MSc vacant seats after the completion of the course-wise counseling process.

Q:   What has been the cutoff trend for Electrical and Electronics Engineering at NIT Sikkim in last few years?
A: 

NIT Sikkim released its last round cutoff for JEE Main 2026 for all categories. BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff 2026 was 61704 for General All India Category. Check the table below for more information on NIT Sikkim JEE Main cutoff 2026 for Electrical and Electronics Engineering:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering623825681361074
Q:   What is the JEE Main last round rank for CSE at NIT Sikkim?
A: 

As per NIT Sikkim last round JEE Main cutoff 2026, BTech CSE cutoff rank for General All India category stood at 39271. In 2025, it was 31754 and in 2024 it was 39917. Check the table below for category wise information on JEE Main last round cutoff of CSE at NIT Sikkim:

CategoryJEE Main Rank 2026
General 39271
OBC42519
SC122110
ST179670
PWD921
qna

NIT Sikkim

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 days ago

BTech CSE of NIT Sikkim is amongst the highest seat intake of 40. Check the table below for information on different specialisation:

BTech SpecialisationSeat Intake
CSE40
CE30
ME30
EEE30
ECE30

R

Riya Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 days ago

NIT Sikkim miscellaneous charges can be around INR 11,100. Check below for breakdown:

CategoryAmount
Admission FeesINR 645
I Card FeesINR 255
Student Welfare FundINR 328
Alumni FeesINR 1,276
Convocation FeesINR 1,276
Institute Caution Deposit (Refundable)INR 7,500

R

Riya Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

According to the NIT Sikkim CSE cutoff 2026 for the first round, a rank of at least 8674 would be needed by the OBC AI category candidates. Students with a rank below the one mentioned here would have a better chance for admission. 

For the OBC HS quota, the maximum rank accepted for the CSE branch w

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

While NIT Sikkim has lower fees (INR 5.4 Lakhs), IIIT Kota provides higher packages (avg. INR 11-13 LPA vs INR 8.5 LPA). IIIT Kota's focus on specialised IT curricula often gives its graduates an edge in software industry placements.

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

The National Institute of Technology, Tadepalligudem organises various cultural events, competitions, and departmental activities. The institute organises competitions such as singing, dancing, drama, sports events and others. NIT Andhra Pradesh also organises Indian cultural festivals where student

...Read more

L

Liyansha Katariya

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Riya Gupta

Updated on Nov 3, 2026

NIT Sikkim
Take a look at Campus

NIT Sikkim Campus ViewCampus View
NIT Sikkim ConvocationConvocation
NIT Sikkim FestFest
NIT Sikkim Campus View
NIT Sikkim Others(1)

NIT Sikkim
Contact Information

Address

Barfung Block, Ravangla Sub-Division, District: Namchi, Sikkim
Sikkim - Other ( Sikkim)

Go to College Website ->