![University of Mumbai [MU]](https://images.shiksha.com/mediadata/images/1623757917phpKqasGs_1280x960.jpg)
![University of Mumbai [MU] Logo](https://images.shiksha.com/mediadata/images/1569238677phpNwrG6d.jpeg)
University of Mumbai (MU): Admissions 2026, Fees, Rankings, Courses, Placements, Cutoff
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1857
Mumbai University Cutoff 2026
Mumbai University Cutoff 2026 for various courses have been released. MU Merit List 2026 is released for its affiliating colleges - St. Xavier's College, Jai Hind College, Thakur College of Science and Commerce, Konkan Gyanpeeth Uran College of Commerce and Arts and many more. Round-wise merit list is available for courses such as BCom, BA, BSc, BMS, etc.
Round 6 cutoff 2026 for General Category students in BCom Finance & Accounting was 94.71% at Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics. For St. Xavier's College, round 3 general category cutoff 2026 for BA in Economics Major & Statistics minor was 97.6%.
MU Cutoffs details for affiliated colleges are presented below:
MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2025 Latest Round
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 80 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
Yes, you can get admission to this university with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category for the BTech IT course. For this category and course, the last round closing ranks varied from 14942 to 503306. Hence, admission might be possible with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category and want admission to the aforementioned course.
2 colleges accept the attained rank in the last round, namely Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, with the cutoff rank of 14942 and Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with a cutoff rank of 20766.
For the BTech CSE course, the colleges available are given below, along with the highest rank accepted.
| College Name | Mumbai University BTech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| Sardar Patel Institute of Technology | 7824 |
| Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering | 16282 |
| Thadomal Shahani Engineering College | 19275 |
Note: The cutoff for other courses, rounds, and categories can be different.
Mumbai University's affiliated colleges accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech courses. Tabulated below are the top three colleges that offer admission through BTech CSE with a rank of 9000 for General category students:
| College | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Thadomal Patel Institute of Technology | 7261 |
| Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering | 8263 |
| Thadomal Shahani Engineering College | 13708 |
From 02/100 to 80/100: MU is deliberately giving students the scores as a way to earn money from them. Students have shared numerous incidences where they got low grades in the subjects they have always been passing with flying colors. After paying the revaluation fees, the same results have skyrocketed.
The sheer frustration of students across branches like engineering, BMM and science is a united sentiment for the rescheduling or delay of semester exams. Some incidents have reported students getting their hall tickets and exam time tables barley before 48 hours of exam date.
"No wonder every college in Mumbai is turning autonomous," is a common refrain on student threads. Because of the outdated syllabus and curriculum of MU, rigid exam frameworks, and unpredictable degree timelines numerous college want to walk out of the umbrella of Mumbai university affiliation.
Most 1st and 2nd year students from top MU colleges such as St. Xavier's, Mithibai, Jai Hind and HR are actively participating in the onboarding process for cultural, finance and sports committees to be part of upcoming iconic fests like Finanza and Malhar.
Mumbai University Courses & Fees 2026
Some of the top courses of MU are BTech, BSc and MBA. Courses are offered under the Faculty of Humanities, Faculty of Science and Technology, Faculty of Interdisciplinary Studies, Faculty of Commerce and Management, etc. Mumbai University fee structure of some of the popular courses is tabulated below:
|
Courses |
Total Tuition Fee |
Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 58,610 – INR 21.34 lakh |
INR 1.64 lakh – INR 31.61 lakh |
|
|
INR 2.04 lakh |
INR 2.04 lakh |
|
|
INR 1.69 lakh |
INR 2.52 lakh |
|
|
INR 2,400 – INR 22.35 lakh |
INR 26,490 – INR 26.86 lakh |
|
|
INR 60,000 – INR 22 lakh |
INR 1.7 lakh – INR 36.69 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
The eligibility criteria for MU varies course-wise. Candidates need to pass a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes. Tabulated below are the list of few of the top courses offered at Mumbai University with their Eligibility Criteria:
| Courses | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | Bachelor's degree with 45-50 % aggregate |
BTech | Class 12 with 45-50 % aggregate |
BSc | Class 12 with 35-60 % aggregate |
BCom | Class 12 with 45-60 % aggregate |
BBM/BMS | Class 12 with 45-60 % aggregate |
MSc | Bachelor's degree with 45-50 % aggregate |
BPharma | Class 12 with 45% aggregate |
MMS | Bachelor's degree with 45-50 % aggregate |
LLB | Class 12 with 45-50 % aggregate |
BBA | Class 12 with 45-50 % aggregate |
Mumbai University offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes across various disciplines, such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Law, etc. Tabulated below are best courses in Mumbai University with their eligibility criteria:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
MBA | |
BTech | Class 12 with PCM & 45% |
BSc | Class 12 with Science stream |
Yes, Mumbai University LLM course is offered at the Postgraduate - PG level. The University offers an LLM programme for a duration of 2 years. Admission to LLM is given on the entrance examination basis. Interested students can appear for the MU LLM CET Examination, which is an online examination conducted by the university. However, candidates are required to be eligible for the programme.
Eligibility Criteria: LL.B. degree of this University or a degree recognised as equivalent thereto.
Selection Criteria: MU LLM CET Exam, Interview.
Mumbai University Placements 2026
JBIMS (Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies) and ADMIFMS (Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies) are two leading Management institutes affiliated to Mumbai University.
As per JBIMS MMS placement report 2026, average and median package recorded during placements 2026 was 26.67 LPA and 26.15 LPA. Overall highest package grabbed by MMS students was 80 LPA. At ADMIFMS, overall highest package recorded during MMS / MSc Finance placements 2025 was 12.16 LPA. The average package recorded was 5.35 LPA.
BCom Hons students of Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics received median package of INR 6.05 LPA in 2025. Other than this, VJTI BTech students received average package of 9.93 LPA. 82% of the BTech batch batched was placed in 2025.
In St. Xavier’s College, BCom MS students received salary package from INR 5 LPA to 18 LPA in 2025. Further, KJ Somaiya College of Science and Commerce students of UG 3-year received median package of INR 3.44 LPA in 2025.
As per NIRF report, median package received by UG 3-year and PG 2-year students during Mithibai College placements 2025 was 5.5 LPA and 6.3 LPA, respectively.
The course-wise median package received and students placed during MU placements 2025 (basis NIRF 2026 report) are tabulated below:
|
Course |
Median Package 2025 |
Graduating Students 2025 |
Students Placed 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
UG 3-year |
INR 10 LPA |
365 |
276 |
|
UG 5-year |
INR 6.8 LPA |
60 |
58 |
|
PG 1-year |
INR 6.2 LPA |
398 |
342 |
|
PG 2-year |
INR 20.5 LPA |
2743 |
2669 |
|
PG 5-year Integrated |
INR 10 LPA |
67 |
53 |
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | ₹0.5 - ₹28.54 LPA |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2.75 - ₹14 LPA |
| B.Com | ₹0.5 - ₹28.54 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 60 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
Domain-wise salary package offered during Mumbai University MMS placements for batch 2025 is presented below:
Domains | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Finance | INR 4.8 LPA |
Marketing | INR 6 LPA |
Operation | INR 4.8 LPA |
HR | INR 4.5 LPA |
Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.
Amity University Mumbai offers a decent placements with students from almost all the courses getting placement assistance. In 2025, 585 recruiters participated and presented over 950 jobs with decent salaries. Overall average and lowest package offered was INR 6 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Highest package was grabbed by CSE students which stood at INR 33 LPA.
The placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 2578 | 2690 | 2716 |
Students placed | 2189 | 2458 | 2641 |
Yes, MU is good in terms of placements. More than 120 companies visited the Mumbai University campus in 2025 and placed MMS and MSc students with good packages. Highest and average package grabbed by MMS & MSc batch 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.
Mumbai University Admission & Application Process 2026
Mumbai University admissions is done basis Merit and Entrance Exams held at State and National levels. For UG, University of Mumbai courses such as BA, BSc and BCom, admission is done basis marks obtained in the qualifying exam, i.e. Class 12. Other than this, for courses such as BTech and MBA, entrance test such as MHT CET / JEE Main and MAH MBA CET / CAT / XAT / MAT are required.
University of Mumbai admissions criteria for some of MU courses are tabulated below:
|
Courses |
Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
|
BSc |
Merit based (Class 12 marks) |
|
BTech |
MHT CET / JEE Main |
|
BCom |
Merit based (Class 12 marks) |
|
BA |
Merit based (Class 12 marks) |
|
MBA |
MAH MBA CET / CAT / XAT / MAT / ATMA |
|
MCA |
MAH MCA CET |
|
LLB / Integrated LLB |
MH-CET Law |
Application Process 2026
Mumbai University application process is online. Students should first fill the pre-admission online registration form of the University. In the next step, they will have to fill specific college-level form.
Students are selected to UG and PG programs basis marks obtained in the qualifying exam and respective entrance exams held at State and National levels. Mumbai University’s affiliating colleges releases merit list on the official websites that include category-wise rank of students.
Key Documents Required
- Scanned Photograph & Signature
- Educational mark-sheets
- Experience & Category certificates
B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 45% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: PERA CET, Pulse, MHT CET, JEE Main, CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC, ICAR AIEEA
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Oct '26 | MHT CET 2027 RegistrationTentative |
7 Nov '26 | SAT India Exam (November) Attempt |
Oct '26-Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative |
B.Com Admissions 2027
- 10+2 with 35% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, BIEAP, Maharashtra HSC, UP 12th, MPBSE 12th, GSEB HSC, PSEB 12th, CGBSE 12th
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
7 Nov '26 | SAT India Exam (November) Attempt |
5 Dec '26 | SAT India Exam (December) Attempt |
Jan '27 | CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.
Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.
University of Mumbai does not conduct or accept any entrance exam for MA admission. Candidates only need to submit the pre-enrollment form along with the application form to get admission. However, for a few MA courses, the University/ MU-affiliated college conducts a Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) after the written test. Selected candidates need to come for document verification process to confirm their seat.
Yes, students can apply for BMS-MBA course at Mumbai University Thane Sub-Campus after completing Class 12. The basic eligibility criteria say that student, who has passed Class 12 from any stream with 45% marks, can apply for BMS-MBA course.
The University of Mumbai offers two-year MA and MA (Hons) programmes in multiple specialisations to students at the postgraduate level. Out of these, MA General has 27 specialisations under it, namely Hindi, History, Economics and Arabic, among others. Admission to a majority of MA specialisations is based on university-conducted/ college-specific entrance exams. For remaining MA specialisations and MA (Hons) programmes, admission is subject to merit scores obtained by the students in the last qualifying degree exams. To be eligible for all these courses, students must have passed their graduate degrees in the relevant stream they wish to get into during their master's course.
Mumbai University Rankings 2026
Mumbai University ranks in 901-950 band in Word University category by QS World University Rankings 2027. In Asian University category, the rank is 245. Earlier, the University ranked 664 in World University category by QS World University Rankings 2026. As per NIRF 2025, MU ranks 92nd in Overall Category, 54th in University category.
MU Ranking Details are presented here:
|
Ranking Body |
Category |
Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
QS World University Rankings 2027 |
World University |
901-950 band |
|
QS World University Rankings 2027 |
Asian University |
245 |
|
QS World University Rankings 2027 |
Chemistry subject |
601-700 band |
|
QS World University Rankings 2027 |
Computer Science & Information System subject |
751-850 band |
|
QS World University Rankings 2026 |
World University |
664 |
|
QS World University Rankings 2026 |
Asian University |
245 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Overall |
92 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
University |
54 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
State Public University |
12 |
NIRF Ranking 2025
| Category | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Business & Management Studies | 92 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Mumbai University merit list or affiliated colleges have these details
- Candidate Name
- Cutoff marks
- Documents required for counselling
- Category
- Course Name
- Subject combination
- Class 12 percentage
- Class 12 Marks
- HSC marks
- Application/Registration number
- Counselling venue
- Counselling date and time
University of Mumbai ranks in 901-950 band in Word University category by QS World University Rankings 2027.
Mumbai UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - MBA also showed interest in
Mumbai University Campus & Facilities
Mumbai University campus includes a Knowledge Resource Centre, Gymkhana, Cafeteria, Sports Complex and Health Care Centre. The University provides facility of virtual classrooms to students as well.
There are a total of 5 Girls Hostels, 2 Boys Hostel and 1 International Hostel at University of Mumbai Campus. MU Hostel names are presented below:
|
Girls Hostel |
|
|---|---|
|
Hostel Name |
Address |
|
Maharshi Dhondo Keshav Karve Girls Hostel Vidyanagari |
Kalina, Santacruz (E), Mumbai-400 098 |
|
Pandita Ramabai Girls Hostel |
Vidyanagari, Kalina, Santacruz (E), Mumbai-400 098 |
|
Savitribai Phule Girls Hostel |
Vidyanagari, Kalina, Santacruz (E), Mumbai-400 098 |
|
Madame Bhikaji Rustom Cama Girls’ Hostel |
179, Babubhai Chinai Road, Marine Drive, Nariman Point Mumbai 400020 |
|
New Girls’ Hostel |
Near Sanskrit Department, Vidyanagari, Santacruz (East), Mumbai- 400098 |
|
Boys Hostel |
|
|
Hostel Name |
Address |
|
Jugonnath Sunkersett Hall Hostel |
B Road, Churchgate, Mumbai-400 020 |
|
Karmaveer Bhaurao Patil Boys Hostel |
Vidyanagari, Kalina, Santacruz(E), Mumbai-400 098 |
|
International Hostel |
|
|
Hostel Name |
Address |
|
International Students Hostel |
C Road Churchgate, Mumbai, 400020 |
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 57 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Can't miss a single lecture without penalty
Additional expenses
Books
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
Yes, Mumbai University Thane Sub Campus follows a semester system for BMS-MBA programme. The University follows the NEP 2020 framework for its curriculum, which provides a credit-based semester system. The NEP 2020 framework provides a flexible curriculum. One of the best advantages of the NEP 2020 framework is that if a student dropped the course in middle of the year for personal or any other reasons, he/she will still get a certificate or diploma as per the eligibility.
Yes, Mumbai University offers hostel facility to its students. The University of Mumbai has 4 boys’ hostels and 3 girls’ hostels. The hostels have all the basic and advanced amenities like water purifiers, a common room, recreation room, mess, TV, laundry services, Wi-Fi connectivity, Television, Geyser, Newspapers, Mess, Gym and surveillance system etc. There is a separate hostel for international students.
Mumbai University is known to give the students a all the available amenities for convenient & comfortable academics. The college has a virtual classroom, a library, a gym, a canteen, an auditorium, & both indoor & outdoor sporting facilities. Mumbai University also has labs & a massive book collection in its library. MU facilities are listed as follows:
- Library
- Hostels
- Sports
- Cafeteria, etc
Mumbai University offers a wide range of infrastructural facilities to its students right from a digital library to separate hostel facilities for both male and female students. The campus provides basic healthcare amenities within its premises. The following is the list of infrastructure available on the Mumbai University campus.
- Library
- Gym
- Guest House
- Hostels
- Cafeteria
- Sports Complex
- Virtual Classrooms
- Health Care Center
- Knowledge Resource Center
Mumbai UniversityColleges/Departments
Top online courses you might be interested in
Mumbai University Notable Alumni
Mumbai University alumni are successfully placed across diverse fields including business, entertainment, engineering, etc. University of Bombay has several notable alumni. Tabulated below are a few of the notable alumni of Mumbai University Mumbai:
|
Alumni Name |
Alumni Description |
Alumni Photograph |
|---|---|---|
|
Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani |
|
|
|
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan |
Indian actress and the winner of the Miss World 1994 pageant. Primarily known for her work in Hindi and Tamil films.
|
|
|
Ajay Devgn |
Indian actor, film director, editor and producer who works primarily in Hindi cinema.
|
|
|
Emraan Anwar Hashmi |
Indian actor who appears predominantly in Hindi cinema.
|
|
Commonly asked questions On Alumni
According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Mumbai University FAQs
Students can check the FAQs below:
Both options take four years and need 176 credits. The BSc Honours track focuses more on regular classroom learning and advanced subjects. The Research track cuts down on classroom lectures so you can spend your time doing a big, hands-on scientific research project. It is perfect if you want to become a scientist.
Hello candidate, Mithibai College, St Xavier's College Mumbai, Changu Kana Thakur College of Arts, Commerce and Science, Birla College of Arts Commerce and Science, and Shri Sindh Thakurnath SST College of Arts and Commerce are some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University for MA admission. A few university-affiliated colleges accept department-specific entrance tests or conduct GDPI for admission to MA. But, at most colleges, admission is based on merit scores obtained by students at the UG level.
University of Mumbai MBA programs stand out because they offer multiple learning formats. Students can choose between standard full-time degrees and flexible part-time courses tailored for working professionals. The university delivers education through a vast network of respected affiliated institutes across the region.
To be eligible for BTech at Mumbai University affiliated colleges, students must fulfil the below eligibility criteria:
- They must be a pass in Class 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subjects and have a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra)
- For Biomedical and Biotech Engineering specialisations: Candidates, along with the specialisation mentioned above, must have Biology as a qualifying exam with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra)
Read more about BTech eligbility via MHT CET at Mumbai University here.
The percentage requirement for Amity Mumbai varies course-wise. Candidates must check the eligibility for the course they are applying for. Check below top courses along with their percentage requirements:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | Class 12 with a minimum of 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/ Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% and a minimum of 55% in Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/Entrepreneurship for CSE International |
BArch | Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Biology/Technical Vocational Subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Information Practices/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies 3 year diploma after Class 10 with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Mathematics as a subject |
| BA | Class 12 |
| MBA | Graduation with at least 50% aggregate |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate |
| BCA | Class 12 (provisional of a bridge course in Mathematics available for non-Math background applicants) |
| MTech | BTech/ BE in relevant subject |
| PhD | Master's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate |
MU MCom fees ranges between 1,200 - 1.1 L. MCom is available in various specialisations. Various components like course fees, application fees, security charge, etc. are included in the total fees.
University of Mumbai MBA colleges usually expect the annual fee payment in a single installment during seat confirmation. However, individual institute directors can permit installment facilities for students facing genuine financial hardships. Students must submit a formal application detailing their request to the college administration office.
Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.
For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories.
| Category (Home State quota) | Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 38.67 - 99.1 |
| OBC | 7.64 - 94.19 |
| SC | 27.88 - 93.13 |
No, students can not get direct admission in NMIMS Navi Mumbai. The university accepts students purely on the basis of entrance exams for most of its courses. After entrance exam, the further shortlisting is done on the basis of group discussion and personal interview. If not entrance exam, the admission is done on the basis of merit in the previously qualifying examination.
Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.
Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc.
| College | Mumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad | 38.67 |
| Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET) | 43 |
| Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg | 46.42 |
Admission criteria to Mumbai University is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.
The Mumbai University Professors are well qualified, some even have an experience of 30+ years. With all these years of experience, the professors have submitted their papers to national & International Journals on their respective subject matters & got their names highlighted there.
The salary package offered during Amity University Mumbai placements 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 33 LPA |
Average package | INR 6 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3 LPA |
Amity Mumbai fee varies course-wise. The total fees includes components, such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Check below the fees for top Amity University Mumbai courses:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 8.2 lakh - INR 16.1 lakh |
BArch | INR 6.5 lakh |
BBA | INR 7.2 lakh - INR 13.7 lakh |
BCA | INR 6.1 lakh |
MBA | INR 7.2 lakh - INR 14.5 lakh |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
For admission to Mumbai University, application forms are usually out in the last week of May on the official website (mu.ac.in). Candidates seeking admission to Mumbai University for various UG and PG programmes must fill out the application form, followed by a pre-enrollment form online. For access to the login window of the Mumbai University application form, candidates are required to register first (on the official website). Mumbai University admission is currently open. The admission process is completely merit and entrance-based for all its UG, PG and doctoral-level courses.
MMS placements at Mumbai University are quite decent. According to MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies placement report, the highest and average package offered to MMS students in 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.
The number of students placed during Mumbai University placements 2025 is presented below:
Particulars | UG 3 year Placement Statistics (2025) | PG 2 year Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Total students | 365 | 2743 |
Students placed | 276 | 2669 |
Yes, BTech is available in Mumbai University. The University of Mumbai offers four-year BE or BTech programmes via more than 60 affiliated colleges. The course is available across 18 specialisations. Admission to BE and BTech colleges of MU (most colleges) is based on a valid score in MHT-CET. However, a number of affiliated colleges under Mumbai University also accept a valid rank in JEE Main.
Find below the BTech specialiastions offered at Mumbai University:
| MU BTech Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
Mechanical Engineering | Mechatronics Engineering | Production Engineering |
Telecommunication Engineering | Textile Engineering | Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning |
Automobile Engineering | Biomedical Engineering | Biotechnology Engineering |
Chemical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Computer Science Engineering |
Cyber Security | Electrical Engineering | Electronics & Communication Engineering |
Electronics Engineering | Information Technology | Instrumentation Technology |
The application mode for BBA LLB course at MU is online. First of all, candidates have to appear for the MHT CET Law exam and then register at MU official website. In the last step, caniddates should apply at College level.
In order to get MBA Admission from an Mumbai University-affiliated college, Candidates are required to qualify the selection criteria which is based on merit scores obtained by the students in one among MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT, SNAP, SMAT exams accepted by the various affiliated colleges of MU.
Mumbai University
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
To get admission to an M.Pharmacy course affiliated with the University of Mumbai you must clear a relevant entrance exam and meet the basic academic requirement of a bachelor's degree in Pharmacy from a Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) or AICTE-approved institute with at least 50% aggregate marks.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
A total of 60 seats are there at Mumbai University for BBA LLB course.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Admission to BBA LLB at MU is done basis MHT-CET Law entrance exam.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Admission to BA LLB course at Mumbai University is done basis MHT-CET Law exam.
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
The application mode for BA LLB course at Mumbai University is online.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 23, 2026
Mumbai University Notifications
Mumbai UniversityTake a look at Campus
Auditorium
P.M. Visit
Convocation
Header Image
EntranceMumbai University News & Updates





Mumbai UniversityContact Information
Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Mumbai University
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Mumbai University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Mumbai University Faculty
- Compare Mumbai University
- Mumbai University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Mumbai University News & Articles
Explore Streams at Mumbai University
- Business & Management Studies
- Engineering
- Design
- Hospitality & Travel
- Law
- Animation
- Mass Communication & Media
- IT & Software
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Science
- Architecture & Planning
- Accounting & Commerce
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Aviation
- Teaching & Education
- Nursing
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Beauty & Fitness
Know more about Programs
- BSc
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- B.Com
- MSc (Master of Science)
- B.A (Bachelor of Arts)
- M.A. (Master of Arts)
- Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.)
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- Social Responsibility
- B Pharmacy
- B.Ed
- MMS (Master of Management Studies)
- Engineering
- Science Subject
- IT Software Courses
- Business & Management Study
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Commerce
- Medical Courses
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.A. colleges in Mumbai
- UG Diploma colleges in Mumbai
- PG Diploma colleges in Mumbai
- Certificate colleges in Mumbai
- M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai
- B.Sc. colleges in Mumbai
- B.A. colleges in Mumbai
- After 10th Diploma colleges in Mumbai
- MBA colleges in Mumbai
- BBM/BMS colleges in Mumbai
- MFA colleges in Mumbai
- M.Com colleges in Mumbai
- BFA colleges in Mumbai
- Ph.D. colleges in Mumbai
- B.Des colleges in Mumbai






How can I get admission in Mumbai University for M.Pharmacy?