B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are a 367 of colleges in a Tamil Nadu in India that offer a Information Technology. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 348, public / government: 11 and public private: 1 that provide the Information Technology.
Location wise
Tamil Nadu has 367 colleges presently offering Information Technology. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Information Technology in Tamil Nadu:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Information Technology accepts in Tamil Nadu. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 313 Colleges |
| ISC | 313 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 313 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
There are a 367 of colleges in a Tamil Nadu in India that offer a Information Technology. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 348, public / government: 11 and public private: 1 that provide the Information Technology.
Location wise
Tamil Nadu has 367 colleges presently offering Information Technology. Tamil Nadu has the highest number of Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Information Technology in Tamil Nadu:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 367 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 264 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 135 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 124 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 118 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 108 Colleges |
| Telangana | 98 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 64 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 63 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 61 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 49 Colleges |
| Haryana | 48 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 46 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 41 Colleges |
Specializations
Information Technology colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most well-liked exam that Information Technology accepts in Tamil Nadu. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 313 Colleges |
| ISC | 313 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 313 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 8 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 3 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Having the right skill set really gives you an edge over others and makes you stand out in the crowd. They are not necessarily learned within the four walls of the classroom, they come with experience via internships and project work. Some skills you can learn from the BTech IT course
- Computer Programming Proficiency
- Problem-Solving and Analytical Aptitude
- Team work and Project Management
- Data Analysis
- Knowledge of Cybersecurity
- Excellent Communication Skills
- Critical Thinking Approach
The BTech in Information Technology course has a general time span of 4 years in India. Almost all of the BTech courses in India are 4 years long, providing detailed knowledge to the students via theory classes and practical lab work. The BTech IT course covers the basic fundamental concepts related to computer hardware and software systems and the management and security of electronic information.
There are around 1424 private B Tech in IT colleges in India. Some of the most popular colleges along with their course fee are given below:
Private BTech IT College Name | BTech IT Course Fee |
|---|---|
VIT Vellore | INR 7.8 lakh |
SASTRA University | INR 1 Lacs – 4.72 lakh |
SRM Institute of Science and Technology | INR 14 lakh |
SSN College of Engineering, Chennai | INR 2 lakh |
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education | INR 7 lakh |
Chandigarh University | INR 7.14 Lacs – 9.68 lakh |
Lovely Professional University | INR 8.4 Lacs – 11.2 lakh |
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra | INR 13.35 lakh |
Hope this answers your query.
Admission to VIT BTech course is based on VITEEE score, followed by a counselling round. Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination is conducted by the Vellore Institute of Technology every year for admission to undergraduate engineering courses (BTech) of participating institutes. Every year, VITEEE is held to get students enrolled in various undergraduate courses. VIT also considers the eligibility of the aspirants for final admission. After completion of the selection rounds, the institute releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.
No. The application form is available online on the official website only. The online application is for admission to B.Tech programmes offered in SRM IST Chennai (Kattankulathur, Vadapalani, Ramapuram, Tiruchirappalli and Delhi - NCR Campus - Ghaziabad (UP), SRM University - Sonepat, Haryana and SRM University, Andhra Pradesh - Andhra Pradesh. The exam fee is Rs.1400/ - for each phase and it is Non-Refundable. There would be 3 different phases of SRMJEEE conducted. If the candidate wishes to take the SRMJEEE exam more than once, he/she can fill the required application form with respect to each phase.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
SASTRA University BTech seat intake at the main campus is 2265 and at Srinivasa Ramanujan Centre, the seat intake is 420. There is no seat reservation policy followed by SASTRA University. However, admission to 50% of the total seats are done considering the candidate's performance in JEE Mains and Class 12 (equal weightage given to both aspects), and the remaining 50% of seats are filled based on the merit secured in Class 12.
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.
Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
In order to get admission to BTech at Vel Tech, students are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. At Vel Tech, students can get admission to BTech in direct mode as well as through an entrance exam. Direct admission to BTech is merit-based, while for entrance-based admission, students are required to qualify for VTUEEE. It is an in-house entrance exam, which is particularly conducted for Engineering.
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
At Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, the price of the B.Tech MCA (Master of Computer Applications) programme is INR 70,000–two hundred,000 per 12 months, or around INR 25,000–30,000 every semester. TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, TSICET, or other admission examinations are required for the direction. The university's 2023 placement attempt is already over. The maximum package deal supplied at some stage in Sri Krishna College of Engineering placements in 2023 turned into INR forty six LPA, while the average bundle changed into INR 6 LPA, in line with the file that changed into made public. Additionally, for the duration of Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology placements 2023, 232 agencies visited the campus, and the university suggested a ninety seven% placement fee. For placements The groups like Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, and lots of different groups visited our college and selected the students. In addition you can check the official website.
You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.
The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8,500 | INR 4.76 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are currently open. Candidates need to register for TNEA for BE/ BTech admission. For PG, aspirants must first apply for accepted entrance exam and then at the official website of the institute for admission. Admission to KPRIET courses is both merit and entrance-based.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College has been ranked by top-ranking bodies, such as NIRF, India Today and Times. The following table has the past three-year ranking trends for the Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in the Engineering category:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 101-150 |
| Times | 15 |
| The Week | 57 |
| India Today | 85 |
Thiagarajar College of Engineering follows the seat reservation policy laid down by the government of Tamil Nadu. These rules of reservation are taken into account at the time of allocation of BTech seats. Interested students can refer to the following table to know the reservation policy in detail:
Category | Percentage of Reservation |
|---|---|
Open Competition (OC) | 31% |
Backward Classes (BC) | 26.5% |
Backward Class Muslims (BCM) | 3.5% |
Most Backward Classes & Denotified Communities | 20% |
Scheduled Castes (SC) | 15% |
Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyars (SCA) | 3% |
Scheduled Tribes (ST) | 1% |
Note: The above-stated information is as per official sources. However, it is still subject to changes.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Information Technology Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute BTech tuition fees ranges between INR 2.7 Lakhs to INR 3.2 lakh for four years. Candidates might be charged different fees later on as BTech course fees is always subject to changes.
There are total 129 seats available at KCT, Coimbatore for BTech Information Technology. The seats are divided in management quota and government quota. Students who are from Tamil Nadu can apply for BTech in IT from government quota.
Yes, direct admission into the BTech programme at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College can be done through the management quota. But one must qualify with Class 12 marks and other eligibility criteria as mentioned. The best thing would be to contact the admissions office to find out more about the process for direct admission.