Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
JECRC University is one of the best institute for Engineering. The institute has been ranked by Times Engineering, Indian Today and The Week. The university has been ranked Top 30 Institutes Research Capability in India by the Times Engineering Survey 2026. Below mentioned are the rankings:
| NIRF | Private engineering category and within the top engineering institutions nationally | 55 |
| IIRF | Indian universities | 114 |
| TOI, Times Engineering Survey 2026 | Engineering Institute in India | 25 |
| India Today | India's Best Universities | 27 |
| The Week | India's Best B-Schools | 12 |
| India Today 2025 | Fashion Design | 51 |
| India Today 2025 | Law | 73 |
Praxis Business School placement data for 2026 is released. The average CTC offered to students stood at INR 9.08 LPA. The median CTC offered was INR 8.9 LPA.
ITM Navi Mumbai provides on campus hostel facilities for both boys & girls. The hostels are well maintained & provide amenities such as common rooms for recreational activities. hostel fees range between INR 1 lac to INR1.5 lacs annually.
SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University selects candidates for UG courses based on entrance test scores. The university conducts a written to shortlist aspirants for BBA (Hons), BCom (Hons) and BA (Hons). The university also accepts SAT scores for admission to UG programmes.
Silver Oak Institute of Management students must follow the attendance policy of the college. The college has fixed attendance at a min of 75%. Students who don't meet the attendance policy will have to submit the Medical documents or state their valid reasons.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
MIT-WPU, Pune holds an impressive rating of 8.3 out of 10. Indiatoday ranked it 30th overall in 2023. MIT School of Management has been honoured with the "Educational Excellence Award" at the Indo-American Education Summit in Mumbai. Additionally it has been named the "Institute of the Year" in the MCA course category by Higher Education Review Magazine. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more. You can also contact any current student (if you know)
MKBU accepts various entrance exam scores for admission.
For MBA the college accepts scores of MAT, CAT, CMAT exams as well as ACPC admissions.
For doctoral programs the college accepts NEET scores.
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Hyderabad school of business has collaborated with Edexcel (UK based Education collaborator) with The Osmania University and is ranked 1 by NIRF ranking in Hyderabad.
It has highly qualified faculty members and provides quality education. There are total 13 faculty members and Hyderbad school of Business has State- of - Art - Infrastructure which makes it unique amongst other colleges.
Yes, BGU is a good university. Birla Global University is a self-financed private university in Bhubaneswar. BGU Bhubaneswar offers state-of-the-art facilities, the best infrastructure, and the the finest faculty. Birla Global University offers good placement opportunities. Both national and international companies participate in the university's placement drive. BGU University also provides summer internship programmes (SIPs) to its students. During BGU MBA placements 2023, the highest package and average package stood at INR 13.50 LPA and INR 7.84 LPA, respectively.
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
St Xaver University attracted 90 industry giants who offered a variety of job roles.
the highest salary offered oncampus in st xavier university is 17 LPA.
The top recruiters of St Xavier's University in 2022 included Flipkart, KPMG, Wipro, HCL, Bajaj Capital, Deloitte, ITC, Wipro, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
ASM IBMR is Good in academics and placement - The Best Institute in Pune. Placements: 100% Students are placed from our batch.The institute has been rated A+ by Business Standard. ASM IBMR is an AICTE approved B-School under the affiliation of Savitribai Phule Pune University.
Yes, Dr. Shantilal K Somaiya School of Commerce and Business Studies offers scholarship. The scholarship is offered to support financial need of students. To get more information, students must visit the official website.
The selection process at Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research is entrance-based. Entrance tests are required for admission in Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research. Check below the accepted entrance exams:
For UG Courses
- CUET UG
- CET
For PG courses
- CAT
- MAT
- XAT
- CMAT
- ATMA
- GMAT
- CET
For PhD
- PhD Entrance Test
NMIMS Indore is a well-known institute for BTech which offers quality education to the students. The institute has modern syllabus with specialisations options in CSE, AI & Data Science and Integrated BTech + MBA course. It has experienced faculty with years of experience. It has new campus facilities, good labs, library, and others.
Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Mahindra University offers entrance- based admission into different UG, PG and Doctoral level courses. Candidates can check below the exams accepted by Mahindra University:
- BTech- JEE Main/SAT/ACT
- MTech- GATE
- MBA- CAT/GMAT/GRE/MUMET
- BDes- UCEED/CEED
- Law- CLAT/MULET/LSAT
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
Check below the steps for application process for admission in GITAM HBS:
- Go to GITAM School of Business Hyderabad website.
- Go to the admission tab.
- Click on “Apply for Admission”.
- Register to get application credentials.
- Login to fill the form.
- Pay the application fee and submit the form.
GITAM Hyderabad Business School Application Form: Important Documents
In order to get admission to GITAM School of Business, furnish multiple documents for the applied course. Visit the official website to learn more about document submission. Furthermore, candidates can check the points mentioned below for document requirements:
- Passport-size photo in JPEG/JPG format
- Signature
The AGBS Ahmedabad is known for providing good placement packages to its graduating students over the years. Placement details for 2024 is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 23 LPA |
Placement Rate | 98% |
Leading Recruiters (offering package up to) | INR 16 LPA |
Total Offers (so far) | 1200+ |
Top Recruiters | Adani Wilmar, Kotak, Yes Bank, KPMG, Larsen & Toubro, etc. |
Note: The official website did not mention the placement year, hence the report is assumed for 2024.