

Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai: Admission, Cutoff, Fees & Placements 2026
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Bhilai Cutoff 2026
IIT Bhilai JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff have been declared on the official NTA website. CSE was the most competitive branch with a closing rank of 8886 for General AI category. Materials Science & Metallurgical Engineering has least competitive closing rank of 17880 for General AI category.
The closing rank for IIT Bhilai JAM cutoff 2026 ranged between 800-841 for General AI category.
Check below IIT Bhilai cutoff for other courses:
JEE Advanced Round 5 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6516 | 6549 | 8886 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 10709 | 10431 | 11934 |
| B.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 7570 | 7616 | 9400 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 10843 | 11206 | 12519 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 9472 | 8542 | 9962 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
The rank required for admission at IIT Bhilai for the Mechanical branch depends on the category and round. For the General AI category, closing rank was 15260 for the BTech Mechanical branch. The IIT Bhilai Mechanical cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for different All India categories.
Students who want admission to this branch can check the table below to know closing category-wise rank:
| Category | IIT Bhilai JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 15260 |
| OBC | 5514 |
| SC | 2558 |
| ST | 1265 |
| EWS | 2322 |
IIT Bhilai admission to MSc programme is via IIT JAM rank. Out of all MSc specialisations, Mathematics and Computing had the most competitive closing rank of 800 in General AI category.
The total tuition fee for BTech at IIT Bhilai is INR 9 lakh. The fee is same for all BTech specialisations. Total course fee is inclusive of all the components of the fee structure such as admission fee, ID card, certificate fees, etc. This amount is taken from official sources and can change.
What a student needs to ace JEE Main is a proper approach along with a well-built preparation strategy. Here are some last-minute exam preparation suggestions:
- Choose your reference books wisely
- Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing
- Revise as much as possible
- Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
- Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
- Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
IIT Bhilai Courses & Fees 2026
IT Bhilai offers a BTech programme as its flagship programme for a duration of four years. The institute offers BTech in Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering etc. The USP of the BTech course at IIT Bhilai is its Fractal Academic System, which enables highly flexible, interdisciplinary learning and undergraduate research. It divides standard semester into six smaller, focused segments. IIT Bhilai also offers two-year MTech, Executive MTech and MSc courses. It also offers PhD programme at doctoral level.
Check below IIT Bhilai fees:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 9 lakh | INR 14.04 lakh |
| MTech | INR 20,000 | INR 2.9 lakh |
| MSc | INR 25,000 | INR 2.87 lakh |
| PhD | INR 1.25 lakh | INR 1.94 lakh |
Check below other fee components of IIT Bhilai:
| Course | Hostel Fee | One-Time Payment | Other Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4 lakh | INR 19,000 | INR 85,400 |
| MTech | INR 2.08 lakh | INR 19,000 | INR 42,700 |
| MSc | INR 2 lakh | INR 19,000 | INR 42,700 |
| PhD | INR 69,700 | NA | NA |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year BTech course. It is divided into eight semesters. Admission in BTech is offered via JoSAA Counselling based on JEE Advanced scores. Check below BTech specialisations offered at the institute:
- CSE
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering, etc.
IIT Bhilai offers a two-year M.Tech course across 13 specialisations. These include Computer Science & Engineering, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence, Electrical Vehicle Technology, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics, etc. Admission to all the M.Tech courses is through GATE followed by COAP counselling.
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai is a government college recognised by the UGC and AICTE. Some of the top USPs of IIT Bhilai are as follows:
- It has been ranked 72nd in the NIRF ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering; category.
- As per IIT Bhilai placement report released by the institute for 2024-25, the overall average and median package offered to BTech students was INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhilai Placements 2025
IIT Bhilai placements for 2026 has not been released. As per the latest placement session at IIT Bhilai for 2024-25, out of 189 registered students 139 were placed. A total of 152 offers were made to students. 100% placement were recorded in MTech DM, MTech EVT, MTech MT and MSc Chemistry. The overall average CTC stood at INR 13.28 LPA and median CTC was INR 11.4 LPA.
Check below course-wise statistics for IIT Bhilai placement 2025:
| Course | Overall Average CTC | Overall Median CTC |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 15.1 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| MTech | INR 8.26 LPA | INR 7.29 LPA |
| MSc | INR 7.18 LPA | INR 7.125 LPA |
| PhD | INR 10 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Download: IIT Bhilai Placement Report 2025
As per the NIRF Report 2026, the median salary offered to UG 4 year Engineering student was INR 12 LPA in 2024-25. The median salary for PG 2-year Engineering students stood at INR 9 LPA.
Download: IIT Bhilai NIRF Report 2026
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹12 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹7.29 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹7.13 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The IIT Bhilai is known for its good campus placements. The season recorded a placement rate of 73.54%. Check out the table presented below for more information on IIT Bhilai placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
Every year, the IIT Bhilai has given its graduating BTech, M.Tech, and MSc students fantastic job prospects. Consult the table to learn more about the 2023–2025 IIT Bhilai placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai got a total of 152 placement offers in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
The companies belonging to private sector had the largest share of 65.4% during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024. Check out the table for more company type information that visited the campus during placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Private Sector | 65.4% |
| Public Sector | 1.3% |
| MNCs | 16.7% |
| Start Ups | 15.4% |
| Others | 1.3% |
IIT Bhilai Admission process
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
IIT Bhilai Rankings 2025
IIT Bhilai has been ranked in past years by NIRF. It was ranked at '72' under 'Engineering' category in NIRF 2025 rankings. The rank improved from '73' in 2024 and '81' in 2023. Check below IIT Bhilai rankings:
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Bhilai has been ranked for BTech course by NIRF, which is one of the top-ranking bodies in India. The institute has been listed in the list of top-ranked Engineering colleges in India. Tabulated below is the IIT Bhilai BTech ranking trend given by NIRF:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 72 |
IIT BhilaiStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhilai - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BhilaiOther Popular IITs
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Bhilai Campus & Facilities
Spread over 447 acres of land, IIT Bhilai infrastructure offers both residential and academic facilities to its students. The facilities include separate hostels for boys and girls, well-furnished rooms and spacious classrooms, and full-time internet connectivity. The other facilities provided to the students of the institute include:
- Hostels: IIT Bhilai is a fully residential campus. It offers single occupancy air-conditioned and semi-furnished rooms. Additionally, each hostel building has a TV room, a reading room, etc. Also, it has space for playing indoor games such as carom, table tennis, chess, and badminton.
- Sports Complex: IIT Bhilai has a sports complex that has football, cricket, basketball, volleyball, lawn tennis, and badminton grounds.
- Laboratories: There are four laboratories at IIT Bhilai, such as a Computer Centre, an Electrical Lab, a Physics lab, and a Chemistry lab.
- Computer Labs: The institute has two computer laboratories. The labs have a total of 64 Dell OptiPlex 9020 MT Desktops with 4 GB of RAM and 500 GB hard disks.
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
IIT Bhilai BTech course is four-year residential programme. As per the course sturcture, the programme is divided into four semesters. Students must get a minimum credit of 240 to complete the programme. The minimum credit requirements for students in various categories of courses are as follows:
| Category | Minimum Credits |
|---|---|
| IC | 60 |
| PC | 60 |
| DE | 60 |
| OE | 30 |
| CA/LA | 30 |
| Total | 240 |
IIT Bhilai has a fully residential campus with separate hostels for girls and boys. The hostels are within 300 metres of academic building. At present, 80 female and 450 mae students can be accommodated in the campus.
Top online courses you might be interested in
IIT Bhilai FAQs
Given below are the FAQs about Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai (IIT Bhilai):
As per the IIT Bhilai placement drive 2024-25, 139 students were placed out of a total of 189 registered. The overall average and median package offered to the students was INR 13.28 LPA and INR 11.4 LPA, respectively.
No, students cannot apply offline for admission at IIT Bhilai. Students must fill out the application form in online mode. IIT Bhilai admission to most of the courses is entrance-based. Students must apply through the portal of entrance exams. Further, for admission to PhD course, candidates must apply on the official website of IIT Bhilai.
Students who wish to withdraw admission can request fee refund as per below IIT Bhilai fee refund policy:
| % of refund of fees | Point of time notice of withdrawal of admission is received |
|---|---|
| 100% | 15 days or more before the formally notified admission date |
| 90% | Less than 15 days before the formally notified admission date |
| 80% | 15 days or less after the formally notified admission date |
| 50% | 30 days or less, but more than 15 days after the formally notified admission date |
| 00% | More than 30 days after the formally notified admission date |
IIT Bhilai offers programme at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech at UG level. At PG level, candidates can apply for MSc, M.Tech or Executive M.Tech courses. Admission in all the offered courses is entrance-based.
Candidates must pass BTech/ B.E./ BSc in a relevant field/ MS or MSc in specific field / MCA with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate fo SC/ ST/ PwD) to apply for Executive M.Tech at IIT Bhilai. Aspirants must have at least two years of work experience.
No, IIT Bhilai does not offer direct admission in BTech course. Candidates are allotted seat based on their JEE Advanced rank via JoSAA Counselling. Aspirants must also complete Class 12 in PCM stream with at leats 75% aggregate for admission in BTech.
IIT Bhilai offers waiver in tuition fee to SC, ST, PH aspirants. Those students belonging to EWS category with family income of less than INR 1 Lacs get complete waiver in tuition fees. EWS category candidates with annual family income between INR Lacs and INR 5 lah get remission of two-third of tuition fees.
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology. Admission in two-year MSc programme is based on IIT JAM. For MTech, seats are allotted based on GATE scores via COAP. The institute conducts written exam and PI round for admission in Executive MTech course.
IIT Bhilai JAM cutoff 2026 was declared for admission to the MSc course based on the IIT JAM exam. The cutoff was published for various All India categories.
For the General AI category, the closing cutoff ranged from 800 and 841. To know the cutoff range for other categories, refer to the table below.
| Category | IIT Bhilai cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 800-841 |
| OBC | 850-1403 |
| ST | 3426-5329 |
| EWS | 999-1393 |
| SC | 1903-2725 |
As per the elgibility criteria released by the IITs, It is mandatory to have minimum 75% marks (65% for reserved category) in class 12 to take admission in IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. Candidates should apply for JoSAA conselling only if they fulfill all the conditions of eligibility. However, many institutes admit students on the basis of JEE Main where there is no requirement of minimum marks in class 12.
JEE Main result 2024 session 1 has been announced by the NTA. The JEE Main 2024 Result session 1 was released on February 12. NTA has activated the JEE Mains result 2024 link on the official website. Candidates need to login on the official website using their application number and date of birth to check their JEE Mains 2024 result. The score card will have details about the percentile score in all three subjects and the aggregate percentile. The All India Rank of JEE Main 2024 was announced along with session 2 (April) result.
Candidates can check GATE paper pattern 2026 below -
| Particulars | Details |
| Exam mode | Online |
| Total Questions | 65 (10 General Aptitude and 55 subject-specific) |
| Question type | MCQ, MSQs, and NATs |
| Time | 3 hours |
| Total marks | 100 |
Candidates must note that exam pattern (questions) are different for some papers. Make sure to check properly. IIT Guwahati will conduct GATE 2026 exam in two sessions.
To apply for JEE Advanced, candidates need JEE Main application number and password. This means only the candidates who qualify JEE Main for JEE Advanced, cand apply. Candidates have to login on the JEE Advanced application portal with JEE Main application number and password. Candidates have to furnish some details in the registration form. JEE Main details in the form will be prefilled from the JEE Main database. Next candidates need to enter the scanned documents as per the specifications. Then as the last step, candidates have to remit the application fee as applicable. This complete the JEE Advanced application process.
The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
IIT Bhilai accepts admission based on scores in JEE Main and JEE Advanced. There is no other provision for admission. It is compulsory for students to take the JEE Main exam. Candidates who secure a valid rank in JEE Advanced further need to take part in the JoSAA counselling for seat allotment.
The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is 5791 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology.
For 2022, cut off was 5172 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 8990 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
IIT Bhilai
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
No, students cannot apply for IIT Bhilai with 52% in graduation. To get admission, students must fulfil the eligibility. The eligibility is to have 55% - 60% in graduation in relevant field from a recognised univeristy.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 months ago
IIT Bhilai closing cutoff 2026 for the SC AI category was released. For this category, the cutoff ranged from 1903 to 2725, wherein M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing was the toughest course for admission. Refer to the table below to know more details.
| Course | IIT Bhilai cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 1903 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 2725 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 2724 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
IIT Bhilai JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 was published for admission to the various BTech course specialisations for the first round for various All India categories.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff varied between 7981 and 15505, Among all, the hardest for admission course for enrolment
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
IIT Bhilai Mechanical cutoff was released for admission for all rounds and All India categories based on the JEE Advanced results.
For the General AI category, the last round cutoff rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 12428. In 2024 and 2023, the closing cutoffs were 11505 and 12484, respe
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
IIT Bhilai CSE cutoff 2026 was 7981 for the first round for the General AI category. The IIT Bhilai JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for different All India categories. The cutoff was based on the JEE Advanced exams, followed by the JoSAA counselling process.
Among all cate
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
IIT BhilaiTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bhilai News & Updates



IIT BhilaiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai, District-Durg, Chhattisgarh
Bhilai ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhilai
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bhilai Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhilai Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhilai
- IIT Bhilai Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Bhilai News & Articles

Can I apply for IIT Bhilai with 52% in graduation?