Environmental Engineering colleges in India
There are 333 colleges offering Environmental Engineering in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 201 and public / government owned: 108.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Environmental Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Environmental Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 46 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 44 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Chennai | 17 Colleges |
| Haryana | 16 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 14 Colleges |
| Pune | 14 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 12 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
| Orissa | 11 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Environmental Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Environmental Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Environmental Engineering in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 161 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 28 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 26 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| CEETA | 20 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 10 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 9 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 5 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
There are 333 colleges offering Environmental Engineering in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 201 and public / government owned: 108.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Environmental Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Environmental Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 46 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 44 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Chennai | 17 Colleges |
| Haryana | 16 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 14 Colleges |
| Pune | 14 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 12 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 11 Colleges |
| Orissa | 11 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Telangana | 10 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Environmental Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Environmental Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by Environmental Engineering in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 161 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 28 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 26 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| CEETA | 20 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 18 Colleges |
| ISC | 18 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 10 Colleges |
| ICSE | 10 Colleges |
| TANCET | 9 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 9 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 7 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 5 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 5 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 4 Colleges |
Environmental Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Environmental Engineering colleges in India
The BTech Environmental Engineering course duration is 4 years. The focus of this course is towards the promotion of a healthy ecosystem with the help of sustainable practices. Students are taught about the fundamentals of environmental concepts and concerns and how to come up with timely and safe solutions to the growing issues concerning the environment.
know more about -
The BTech Environmental Engineering course applies strong math and Science skills to reduce the ecological impact of industrial activities and promoting the health and safety of workers, the general public, and the global ecosystem. If you are an engineering-minded student and problem solver with a passion for protecting the health of both people and the planet, you can think of going for a BTech degree in the field of Environmental Engg.
The syllabus covers subjects like Air Pollution Control and Management, Environmental Chemistry and Microbiology, Water Supply Engineering, Wastewater Collection and Treatment, Hydraulics, etc.
know more about -
The average fee for BTech Environmental Engineering is around INR 3 to 12 lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, you also need to pay extra charges for hostel facilities, college application, semester exam fee, lab work fees, caution money, student welfare fund, backlog fee (if applicable), and other misc. charges.
know more about -
Hello,
Below are few topic ideas for your final year project in relation to Environmental Engineering courses:
Water and Wastewater Treatment: Assessing Climate change implications on water quality in the region and the potential strategies to apply in the future. Using natural treatment systems for wastewater treatment in rural areas: an evaluation of the practice.
Air Pollution Control: A study on the factors that determine the concentration distribution of air pollutants in urban air shed. Bringing a new invention in the air pollution control design of a particular sector.
I hope this answer helps to understand the concept deeply !
Vellore Institute of Technology appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical learning under the guidance of experts.
Commonly asked questions On Environmental Engineering colleges in India
Hello,
Recommended books with diverse focuses
General Environmental Engineering
- Environmental Engineering by SK Garg
- Environmental Engineering by G.S. Rao and A.P. Durga Rao
- Environmental Engineering by Howard S. Peavy, Donald R. Rowe, and George Tchobanoglous
Water Resources Engineering
- Irrigation Water Power & Water Resource Engineering by Arora & Standard Publishers
- Water Supply and Sanitation Engineering by B.C. Punmia and Ashok Jain
- Water Resources Engineering by Larry W Mays
Air Pollution Control
- Air Pollution by K.C. Agarwal
- Air Pollution Control Engineering by C.S. Rao
- Air Pollution Control by Wark and Warner
The course syllabus for a BTech degree in Environmental Engineering is a mixture of core subjects and elective subjects. The basic difference between the two is that the core subjects are compulsory for you to study in every semester. These core subjects teach the basic fundamentals and concepts important to becoming an environmental engineer.
Coming to the elective subjects, these subject choices do give you some scope for customization, as you can pick subjects of your choice, the ones that you resonate more with, and they are interesting and easy for you to get the hang of. You usually start getting these elective choices from 2nd year onwards.
know more about -
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
IIT Delhi hostel fee depends upon various factors such as the type of room selected, opted facilities and the course. The hostel fee vary from one course to another. In the following table, course-wise IITD hostel fee is mentioned:
MTech/MS(R)/MDes/PhD/MSc/MBA | Old Hostels Fees | New Hostels Fees |
|---|---|---|
Hostel Seat Rent | INR 8,600 | INR 23,600 |
| One time charges | INR 7,000 | INR 7,000 |
| Total (per semester) | INR 44,600 | INR 59,600 |
| Mess Charges* | INR 36,000 | INR 36,000 |
| Refundable Deposit | INR 15,000 | INR 15,000 |
*These charges are subject to revision from time to time.
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Environmental Engineering colleges in India
BITS Pilani is a residential campus; therefore, all candidates are required to stay in hostels. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the BITS Pilani hostel fees 2026:
| Components | First Semester | Second Semester | *Summer Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel fee | INR 36,000 | INR 18,000 | |
| Mess & Electricity advance | 10,000 | 10,000 | 5,000 |
*Summer term is only valid for registered students. Mess fee will be payable at the beginning of each semester/term and adjustable at the end of the same.
NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1800 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 2.4 crore per annum.
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
IIT Hyderabad offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level in the field of engineering, design and more. Candidates can check below the courses offered at IIT Hyderabad:
- BTech
- BDes
- MTech
- MDes
- PhD
- MA
- MSc
Commonly asked questions On Environmental Engineering colleges in India
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
The number of offers made during IIT BHU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Total offers | 1416 | 1,228 |
PPOs | 297 | 292 |
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Commonly asked questions On Environmental Engineering colleges in India
Chandigarh University is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Science, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Jadavpur University is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council with an 'A+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India. The university also offers several NBA-accredited programmes.
The below are the reasons to choose IIT Indore:
- Strong placement growth with the highest package standing at INR 54 LPA.
- Global Collaborations to facilitate academic exchange, joint research, student and faculty exchange programs with institutions like Colorado State University, University of Gothenberg, Sweden, North Carolina State University, etc.
- Advanced Centre for Entrepreneurship to support startups.
- Strong Research-Driven Curriculum facilitated through Sophisticated Instrumentation Centre.