Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
In India, there are 392 Mechatronics Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 268, public / government: 87 and public private: 11.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mechatronics Engineering in India. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 87 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 30 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 17 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 10 Colleges |
| Bihar | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Mechatronics Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mechatronics Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, sta
In India, there are 392 Mechatronics Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 268, public / government: 87 and public private: 11.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Mechatronics Engineering in India. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 87 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 30 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 17 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 10 Colleges |
| Bihar | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Mechatronics Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Mechatronics Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in India that provide Mechatronics Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 99 Colleges |
| ISC | 99 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 78 Colleges |
| ICSE | 77 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 62 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 41 Colleges |
| GATE | 30 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 18 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 16 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 15 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 15 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 14 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 13 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 8 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 7 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 7 Colleges |
| KEAM | 6 Colleges |
Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
It's huge. You see, the demand for intelligent and automated systems is growing every day around the world. Mechatronics Engineering is all about designing and developing these smart robots, drones, and other machines.
This field basically combines the Mechanical, Electronics, CS, and control systems knowledge to create intelligent and automated machines.
Know more about -
Of course, you can. In fact, an Mtech Robotics Engineering gives you in-depth knowledge in intelligent algorithms, computer vision, ML, and advanced robotic control. A BTech in Mechatronics Engineering will give you all the base knowledge of
Know more about -
Understand the basic difference. Mechatronics Engineering is about creating smart machines and robotics. It blends the knowledge of mechanical, electronics, and automation engineering.
But the Mechanical Engineering is about making traditional machines, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, and structural design.
Though the Mechatronics Engineering curriculum will help you gain all the skills required in the field, some capabilities that'll help you succeed quickly are
- Strong aptitude in Physics and Mathematics
- Analytical skills
- Practical Mindset
- CAD proficiency
Quantum University has eminent faculty members who have years of experience in the related field. The academic staff members are experienced and knowledgeable. They are passionate and committed to helping the students and aim to give deeper assistance and purpose to instil the core values. According to Shiksha, verified user faculty has 4.0 rating out of 5.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
To be honest, it's an evolving field, a rapidly evolving one. It is definitely worth pursuing. 2026 is all about Robotics, Automation, Machine Learning, and AI. And you'll get to learn and upskill in such a field, which is in high demand.
Even as a fresher in India, you can expect a starting salary of INR 5.1 LPA with an average placement package of INR 15 LPA. The scope of growth is rapid.
Know more about -
There's nothing like better or bad between these two. This comparison table will help you out -
| Parameters | Mechatronics Engineering | CSE |
|---|---|---|
| Focus | A blend of mechanical, electronics, and automation engineering. | All about software development, AI, Algorithms, and computer systems. |
| Difficulty Level | Considered harder. | Comparatively easy. |
| Exposure | Exposure to versatile skills like manufacturing, automation, etc. | Less exposure to physical hardware. More focused on coding and software development. |
| Average Salary | INR 5.1 LPA | INR 13.5 LPA |
| Job Roles | Automation Engineer, Mechatronics Mechanical Engineer, Application Engineer, Robotics Test Engineer, etc. | System Database Administrator, Programmer, Software Engineer, Computer Operator, Software Developer, Research Analyst, etc. |
Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.
Know all about -
ITM (SLS) Baroda University provides good campus facilities to the students. Some of these facilities are mentioned below:
Sports and fitness facility
Hospital
Labs
ATM facility
Hostel
Canteen
Library
SHUATS provides a large diversity of courses to students across various streams, and is heavily oriented towards the Agricultural field. Below is the list of the various faculty departments at Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences:
SHUATS Faculties |
|---|
Agriculture |
Engineering and Technology |
Science |
Theology |
Management, Humanities, and Social Sciences |
Health Sciences |
Amity School of Engineering and Technology admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at ASET Noida is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
The recruiters that participate in CEM Kolaghat placements follow the following selection procedure:
Step 1: Shortlisting candidates as per the company criteria
Step 2: Aptitude Test/ Technical Test- written or online
Step 3: Group Discussion
Step 4: Technical Interview
Step 5: HR Interview
- Online news portals and educational websites also post SSET cutoff information. Doing a search for "SSET 2023 cutoff" will yield pertinent, recent articles.
- The institute typically releases the cutoff data following each counseling round of admissions.
- Candidates can reach the SSET admissions office at 0120-4570000 for the most accurate information.
- On their official website by searching on google, the most detailed cutoff of college you will find here ( category -wise, as well as specialisation wise).
- Anyone can also find college cutoffs on educational portals such college dekho, college batch, shiksha, college 360 etc.
- Check if the college posts updates on cutoffs following counseling rounds on its Facebook and Twitter pages.
- You can also finance cutoffsa on college notice boards.
Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:
- Class 10 marksheet and certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
- IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
- Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
- 5 passport size photographs
- Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
- Aadhaar card of student and parents
- NAD ID
- Parent's income certificate
- Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)
Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology is a private deemed-to-be university formerly known as Sathyabama University.
SIST is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by the NAAC with an A+ Grade. Some of the top USPs of this university are as follows:
- The university has ranked in the band of 1201-1400 by the QS World Rankings 2026 in the 'World University' category. In addition, it has also ranked 93 under the 'Overall' category by the NIRF 2025.
- The university has been approved by AICTE, BCI, DCI, Coucil of Architecture and recognised by UGC, MHRD and TNMC.
- The the highest and average package offered during Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology placements 2025 were INR 41.20 LPA and INR 5.57 LPA, respectively.
Vellore Institute of Technology appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical learning under the guidance of experts.
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
IIT Hyderabad offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level in the field of engineering, design and more. Candidates can check below the courses offered at IIT Hyderabad:
- BTech
- BDes
- MTech
- MDes
- PhD
- MA
- MSc
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
Chandigarh University is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Science, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
IIT Patna offers BTech, MTech, MSc, and PhD programmes through its 10 departments. IIT Patna offers four-year BTech programmes at the undergraduate level in 11 specialisations. A two-year MTech programme in 15 specialisations and two-year MSc programmes in three specialisations at the postgraduate level. All 10 departments of IIT Patna also offer a three-year PhD programme. The mode of IIT Patna admission is online. Admission to BTech is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSSA counseling. Admission to MTech and MSc is subject to GATE and IIT JAM, respectively.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in India
The SASTRA University highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 3 year | INR 4 LPA |
BTech | INR 8 LPA |
MTech | INR 5.5 LPA |
BA LLB, BBA LLB (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The placement details mentioned above are from the NIRF report 2026.
Yes, National Institute of Technology Patna has a training and placement cell, which bridges the gap between aspiring job seekers and industry. The centralized placement cell of NIT Patna organizes professional development workshops, pre-placement talks, and numerous training programmes for students throughout the year to help them prepare for the placement cycle.
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |