MH CET Law 2026 Result for 5-year LLB was released on June 16 for 5 Year LLB and May 27 for 3-year LLB. Candidates must note that the CET Cell has published the MH CET Law Results 2026 for 5-year LLB courses on cetcell.mahacet.org. While calculating the MH CET Law result, the State CET Cell, Maharashtra, converts scores of the candidate into normalised scores and publishes MH CET Law merit list. The candidates appearing in the MH CET Law 2026 examination should know the MH CET LLB 2026 marks vs percentile analysis.
If you have cleared MHCET Law, you must understand how MHCET Law 2026 Marks vs Percentile works. Your raw marks matter, but your percentile decides your final rank. That small difference changes your admission chances more than you think. You compete with thousands of candidates. Even a few marks can shift your percentile noticeably. This guide explains marks, percentile range, rank estimate, and what score you should target.
- What is a Good Score in MHCET Law 2026?
- MHCET Law 2026 Marks vs. Percentile (5-Year LLB)
- MHCET Law 2026 Marks vs Percentile (3-Year LLB)
- MHCET Law 2026 Percentile vs Rank Analysis
- MH CET Law 5-year LLB 2026 Rank-Wise College List
- How are MHCET Law Marks vs. Percentile Calculated?
What is a Good Score in MHCET Law 2026?
If you are aiming for a safe score, here is what you should target:
| Program | Safe Score | Excellent Score |
|---|---|---|
| 5-Year LLB | 95+ | 105+ |
| 3-Year LLB | 90+ | 100+ |
The marks requirement for top colleges (like GLC Mumbai) is always higher in MHCET Law exam.
Complete Guide - MHCET LAW CAP Round 2026
From registration, document verification to college preference filling and seat acceptance- understand every step.
Commonly asked questions
The top colleges that accept the MH CET Law scores are given below-
- Governmet Law College, Mumbai
- Indian Law School, Pune
- Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai
- Dr DY Patil Law College, Navi Mumbai
- Rizvi Law College, Mumbai
- Shri Naval Firodia Law College, Pune
The ideal cut off to secure a seat and get the admission in one of these top colleges ranges between 96 to 99. Candidates must target to acheive this score in order to easily land into their preferred Law College.
Candidates can expect the following score to be safe to secure seats in top Colleges accepting MH CET Law score including GLC Mumbai and ILS Pune for the 3-year LLB MH Law CET exam:
| MH CET Law Safe score | 105+ |
| MH Law CET most probable score | 100+ |
| MH CET Law (OMS category safe score) | 100+ |
| MH CET Law (MS category safe score) | 90-100 |
For MNLU Mumbai (CLAT), you usually need to be in the top 500–600 ranks, which is around 90–95+ marks out of 120 for General All India candidates. The closing rank often goes near 1473 by the third round. In MH CET Law, getting around 115–120+ marks is mostly safe if you're aiming for top law colleges in Maharashtra. The cutoff marks can change depending on your category and which MNLU campus you choose — Mumbai, Nagpur, or Aurangabad.
Modern Education Society's New Law College (NLC), Mumbai takes admission for the 3-year LLB course through the Maharashtra Law Common Entrance Test (MH CET Law). If you're from the general category, getting around 115+ marks gives you a strong chance of getting in. Even with 100+ marks, you still have a fair shot at admission depending on the cutoff that year.
MHCET Law 2026 Marks vs. Percentile (5-Year LLB)
Candidates should know what percentile is achieved based on their marks. It is an important factor in admission process. Below is the projected marks vs. percentile table based on previous trends for MHCET 5 Year LLB:
| Marks Range | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 110 to 120 | 99.90 – 100 |
| 105 to 109 | 99.50 – 99.89 |
| 100 to 104 | 99.00 – 99.49 |
| 95 to 99 | 98.00 – 98.99 |
| 90 to 94 | 96.50 – 97.99 |
| 85 to 89 | 95.00 – 96.49 |
| 80 to 84 | 93.00 – 94.99 |
| 75 to 79 | 90.00 – 92.99 |
| 70 to 74 | 85.00 – 89.99 |
| 60 to 69 | 75.00 – 84.99 |
| Below 60 | Below 75 |
Students will need a 99+ percentile to get admission to top law colleges.
Also Check: MH CET Law Question Papers
MHCET Law 2026 Marks vs Percentile (3-Year LLB)
The MH CET 3 Year LLB Marks vs. Percentile data is different from 5 Year LLB programs. Candidates can know about their admission chances based on this information. Here is expected percentile distribution for 3-year LLB program:
| Marks Range | Expected Percentile |
|---|---|
| 105 to 120 | 99.80 – 100 |
| 100 to 104 | 99.30 – 99.79 |
| 95 to 99 | 98.50 – 99.29 |
| 90 to 94 | 97.00 – 98.49 |
| 85 to 89 | 95.00 – 96.99 |
| 80 to 84 | 92.00 – 94.99 |
| 75 to 79 | 88.00 – 91.99 |
| 70 to 74 | 80.00 – 87.99 |
| 60 to 69 | 70.00 – 79.99 |
| Below 60 | Below 70 |
Candidates in 97+ percentile will surely get admission to top law colleges in Maharashtra.
Also Read: Top 10 Shortcuts and Tricks for MH CET Law 2026 Quantitative Questions
Commonly asked questions
Many top law colleges in Maharashtra take MH CET Law score for admission. You can apply to Government Law College Mumbai, ILS Law College Pune, Rizvi Law College, and many others. Each college has own cut off marks. MH CET Law colleges offer 3 year and 5 year LLB courses for students who qualify exam.
Getting admission in Government Law College (GLC) Mumbai with 96 percentile in MHCET Law is possible but depends on the year's cut off. Usually, GLC cut off stays very high, often above 98 percentile for open category. Still, 96 percentile has fair chance in reserved or outside Maharashtra categories.
With a rank of 1748 in the MH CET Law 3-year LLB exam, you stand a good chance of getting admission to several law colleges across Maharashtra.
In Maharashtra, there are around 16,000 to 17,000 seats available for the 3-year LLB programme across government, aided, and private law colleges. The exact number may change slightly each year depending on college approvals and intake capacity decided by the State CET Cell.
Explore colleges based on MHCET Law
MHCET Law 2026 Percentile vs Rank Analysis
Your percentile directly affects your merit rank. MH CET Law exam percentile depicts relative performance. Below is the expected percentile vs. rank range:
| Percentile | Expected Rank Range |
|---|---|
| 99.90+ | 1 – 100 |
| 99.50+ | 100 – 300 |
| 99.00+ | 300 – 600 |
| 98.00+ | 600 – 1,200 |
| 95.00+ | 1,200 – 3,000 |
| 90.00+ | 3,000 – 6,000 |
| 85.00+ | 6,000 – 9,000 |
| Below 85 | 9,000+ |
Admission chances in these colleges depend on number of available seats.
MH CET Law 5-year LLB 2026 Rank-Wise College List
Candidates can check the rank-wise colleges offering 5-year LLB courses below. Candidates will have to select their preferred college from the list based on their rank and percentile in the exam. For top-ranked colleges, a score of 90+ is considered a good score in MH CET Law 2026 exam.
| College Name | Opening marks (Expected) | Closing Marks (Expected) |
|---|---|---|
| Government Law College, Mumbai | 125 | 121 |
| DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College, Pune | 119 | 115 |
| Dr DY Patil College of Law, Navi Mumbai | 117 | 112 |
| Adv Balasaheb Apte College of Law, Mumbai | 116 | 91 |
| Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Nagpur | 114 | 95 |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Sangli | 114 | 97 |
| Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Nagsenvana | 115 | 110 |
| Dr Ambedkar College, Nagpur | 113 | 104 |
| Balasaheb Thackeray Law College, Panvel | 110 | 100 |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Kolhapur | 111 | 94 |
| Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial College of Law, Dhule | 112 | 102 |
| Central India College of Law, Nagpur | 106 | 99 |
| Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Bhandara | 107 | 95 |
| Akola Law College, Akola` | 104 | 82 |
| Abhinav Education Society College of Law, Pune | 103 | 91 |
| Gokhale Education Society's Law College, Kharghar | 101 | 89 |
| Dr Milind Yerne College of Law, Bhandara | 95 | 62 |
| Dr Subhashrao Dhakne Law College, Jalna | 93 | 52 |
| Advocate Datta Patil College of Law, Alibag | 81 | 66 |
The college usually releases marks data after admission is completed. The standard process is to release opening as well as closing ranks in form of percentiles.
Commonly asked questions
Percentile scores are based on the relative performance of all those who appear for the examination. Basically, the marks obtained are transformed into a scale ranging from 100 to 0 for each session of examinees.
Basically, the Percentile Score indicates the percentage of candidates that have scored EQUAL TO OR BELOW (same or lower raw scores) that particular Percentile in that examination.
However, marks are the raw scores obtained in the examination by the candidates. Based on these raw scores/ marks, percentile score in the range of 0-100 is calculated to measure each candidates' performance without any bias due to different difficulty levels.
The MHCET Law cutoff means the least marks you need to get admission in a law college. It keeps changing every year depending on exam level, total students, and seat numbers. If you score higher marks, your chance of getting top law colleges becomes much better.
Normalization process is an established practice for comparing candidate scores across multiple shift papers. There are possibilities of different level of difficulties in each shift for the same exam, however to tackle this scenario, the Normalization Method will be used to calculate the MH CET Law 3-year and 5-year LLB results.
Step 1: Candidates would be distributed into four sessions randomly so that each session has approximately equal number of candidates. Suppose: Session-1: Day-1 Batch 1 (D1-B1), Session-2: Day-1 Batch-2 (D1-B2), Session-3: Day-1 Batch 3 (D1-B3).
Step-2: The examination results for each session would be prepared in the form of Raw Scores.
Total Percentile (TP) = 100 X No. of candidates appeared from the session with raw score equal to or less than T1 score
Total No. of Candidates appeared for the session
Step-3: The Percentile scores for the Total Raw Score for all the four sessions (Session- 1: Day-1 Batch 1-1, Session-2: Day-1 batch-2 and Session-3: Day-1 Batch-3 as calculated in Step-2 above would be merged and shall be called the CET Percentile scores which will then be used for compilation of result.
The Percentile of all four sessions will be calculated separately for the total raw score.
No, the MHT CET Law exam (MH CET Law) is a state-level entrance test meant only for law colleges in Maharashtra. It isn't accepted for admissions outside Maharashtra, as other states or universities usually take national-level exams like CLAT or conduct their own entrance tests.
How are MHCET Law Marks vs. Percentile Calculated?
All the candidates appearing in a particular batch would be taken into account. The authority then calculates mean as well as standard deviation of total number of candidates appearing in that particular batch of MH CET law exam. The mean and standard deviation for candidates appearing in each session would then be calculated separately. The standard score of each candidate would be calculated through standard score formula. The equated score of all the candidates would be calculated in next step. If the score of any candidate is in decimal, it will be rounded off to the nearest whole number.
Read More:

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
21 May '23 - 8 Jun '23 | BHU CUET 2023 exam days |
18 May '23 - 3 Jun '23 | BHU CUET 2023 admit card |
Jun '26 | BVP CET Exam |
10 Dec '25 - 5 Jun '26 | BVP CET 2026 Application Form |
Jun '26 | Allahabad University LAT 2026 ... |
Jun '26 | Allahabad University LAT 2026 ... |
Aug '26 | PU LLB 2026 First Tentative Me... |
Jul '26 | PU LLB 2026 Result |
6 Oct '26 - 8 Oct '26 | TS LAWCET Spot Round Counselli... |
30 Sep '26 | TS LAWCET Phase 3 Last Date fo... |
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
The State CET Cell Maharashtra released the MH CET 3 Year LLB Round 3 alphabetical List on September 9, 2026. The authority published the 5 Year alphabetical list for CAP Round 3 2026 on September 8, 2026.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Yes, the Maharashtra State CET Cell also conducts this law entrance exam outside Maharashtra. Candidates can choose outside exam centres during application form filling.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Candidates can choose three exam centres in their MH CET Law exam application form.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
The exam centre authorities do not allow candidates to carry water bottle inside the exam hall.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Candidates cannot enter MH CET Law exam cetre if they do not have their admit card with them. Admit card is a must for entry into exam hall.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Exam Centre authorities do not allow late-reporting candidates to enter exam hall. It is a strict rule that is followed at every test venue of MH CET Law exam.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
The MHCET Law exam is held for 120 minutes. This exam duration is similar for both 3 Year and 5 Year LLB courses.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
Candidates ideally need 4 to 6 months for the preparation of this exam.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
It is important to check the MH CET 3-year LLB marks versus percentile. This is because college admissions are based strictly on your final percentile rank rather than your raw score.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a month ago
MIT-WPU, Pune offers scholarships to BA LLB (Hons) students based on their MHCET Law scores. The scholarship is offered as follows:
Scholarships | MHCET Law Scores |
|---|---|
Dr. Vishwanath Karad Scholarship (100%) | 90 & Above |
MIT-WPU Scholarship I (50%) | 88 & Above |
MIT-WPU Scholarship II (25%) | 85 & Above |
N
Guide-Level 15
About
Role: Senior News Writer & Content Editor
Education: Master's in Computer Science
Aashish Kumar Jha is an experienced SEO Content Writer with vast experience in the education domain. He holds a Post Graduate D
Read Full Bio