NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
30 Photos
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Trichy : Admission, Cutoff, Fees, Placements 2026, Courses and Rankings

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1964
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 15 Oct '26

NIT Trichy
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 19, 2026
List of Colleges Accepting JAM 2026 Scores for Admissi...Read More
List of Colleges Accepting JAM 2026 Scores for Admission
Oct 11, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & ...Read More
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & Closing ranks for BTech
Oct 9, 2026
NIT Placements Report 2026: Know Highest Salary Packag...Read More
NIT Placements Report 2026: Know Highest Salary Package & Placement Process
Oct 8, 2026
Bharti Airtel Scholarship 2026-27 : Eligibility, Amoun...Read More
Bharti Airtel Scholarship 2026-27 : Eligibility, Amount, Documents, Last Date and How to Apply

NIT Trichy Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli, also known as NIT Trichy, is a government institute. It was earlier known as Regional Engineering College. It holds a NAAC Grade of A++. The institute is approved by UGC, AICTE, & the Government of India. Some of the programmes offered are accredited by the NBA. Below are the major highlights of NIT Trichy:

  • Rankings: The Week ranked the institute 8 under the "Engineering" category in 2026. As per the NIRF 2025, the institute ranked #30 under Overall category, #9 under Engineering, #57 under Management, #33 under Research Institutions, and #9 under Architecture & Planning ( NIRF 2026 rankings awaited).
  • Courses: At the UG level, BTech & BArch are offered. The institute offers MTech, MBA, MSc, MArch, MCA, etc at the PG level. It also offers PhD level courses.
  • Flagship Courses: The National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli offers BTech & MTech as its flagship courses. BTech is offered in 9 specialisations including Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, etc. MTech is offered in 18 specialisations including Computer Science, Power Systems and Energy Engineering.
  • NIT Trichy Fees: The fee for BTech is INR 5 lakh. For MTech & MBA, the tuition fee is INR 1.4 lakh.
  • Admissions: The NIT Trichy Admissions are entrance based on entrance examination. Admissions to the BTech programme is based on the score of JEE Mains, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JOSAA) or Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) counseling process. Candidates must have GATE ranks for MTech and IIT JAM ranks for MSc programmes. NIT Trichy also accepts CAT, CUET-PG, and other scores for admission in specific courses.
  • Placements: The NIT Trichy Placement data for 2026 is not out yet. As per the external sources, average package recorded during BTech placements was 18.73 LPA. NIT Trichy highest package offered to BTech CSE and BTech ECE stood at INR 53.28 LPA and INR 64.3 LPA, respectively, in 2025 placements. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
  • NIT Trichy Cutoff: NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy BTech CSE cutoff was 1471, followed by BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, with the Round 7 closing rank of 3630. These are the top two most competitive branches for admission at NIT Trichy for the General AI category.
  • Recent collaborations: IIT Delhi has recently signed an MoU with NIT Trichy. Because of this collaboration, eligible students will have opportunity for early admission to MTech, MS (research) & PhD programmes at IIT Delhi without the GATE qualification, subject to fulfillment of eligibility criteria. It has also collaborated with the Kauvery Hospital to Launch PG Diploma in Healthcare Technology.

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   Which was the top branch during NIT Trichy BTech placements?
6thumbs up
A: 

As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:

Branch

Student Registered 2026

Students Placed 2026

CSE

127

109

ECE

117

101

EEE

110

81

ICE

105

84

Q:   Is cutoff 2026 out for NIT Trichy?
A: 

Yes, NIT Trichy cutoff 2026 is out. NIT Trichy releases cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. For BE/BTech, the JEE Mains Round 5 cutoff for General-All India, ranged from 1373 to 20111. In round 5, the most competitive BE/BTech was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 1373. The least competitive specialisation was BTech Civil Engineering.

Q:   How is life at NIT Trichy?
2thumbs up
A: 

The alumni feedback for NIT Trichy shows several facts about the life that the students experience. The points below show several such facts:

 1. The institute campus is located in an isolated location away from the main city.

2. The lecture halls are decent and well-ventilated. The professors are pretty helpful in your academic life.

 3. There are Student Activity Centers, Multi-utility Halls, and an Open-Air Theater, which give students an opportunity for extra-curricular activities.

4. Additionally, there is a sports complex and playgrounds to encourage sports culture.

 5. Many academic blocks have air-conditioning facilities, particularly computer labs.

 6. There is a four-floored central library with more than 1.5 Lacs books and is a good place for readers.

 7. There are many clubs, such as tech clubs. Some of the most popular are the RMI Club for robotics, the Spider Club for electronics and coding, and DC for design.

NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering124516051471
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)541372258
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering387138783630
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering247262451524612
B.Tech. in Production Engineering266692186920676

MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2025 Latest Round

Section2025
Overall80
Quants80
VA-RC80
DI-LR80
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is NIT Trichy cutoff percentile?
A: 

NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.

Q:   How much rank should I score to get NIT Trichy?
A: 

. NIT Trichy NIMCET cutoff 2024 is out for admission to the MCA course. NIT Trichy accept NIMCET entrance scores for admission. According to NIT Trichy cutoff 2024, the required rank to get into NIT Trichy would be 52 for MCA course. However, Comparing the latest round 2024 cutoff with the last year, the MCA course witnessed a declining trend in its closing ranks. The Round 1 closing rank was 48 in 2023. 

Candidates can refer to the table below to check out the MCA cutoffs required for a variety of categories:

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDEWS
Master of Computer Applications (MCA)4813099524181122016

 

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Chemical Engineering at NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For BE/BTech, the JEE Mains Round 5 cutoff for General-All India, ranged from 1373 to 20111. In round 5, the most competitive BE/BTech was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing rank of 1373. The least competitive specialisation was BTech Civil Engineering.

Q:   What rank is required in JEE Main for NIT Trichy?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI quota, the maximum required JEE Main cutoff rank in round 1 was 1317 in 2026. Candidates who want admission to the BTech course in the first round are advised to secure a cutoff below 1317 if they belong to the General AI category.

Tabulated below are the NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories.

Category (All India) NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026
General 1317
OBC 436
SC 154
ST 95
PWD 37
EWS 248
Category (Home State)  NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026
General 3812
OBC 1219
SC 737
ST 500
PWD 124
EWS 2470

NIT Trichy Placements 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
₹14.01 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
₹11 LPA
MBA/PGDM
₹8.5 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

volvo
Wipro
Yahoo
HONEYWELL
Microsoft
Ashok Leyland
Aricent
Infosys
Samsung
PepsiCo
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 81 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Which BTech branch has best NIT Trichy placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below: 

Branch

Highest Package 2026

Student Registered 2026

Students Placed 2026

CSE

INR 64 LPA

127

109

ECE

INR 64 LPA

117

101

EEE

INR 41 LPA

110

81

ICE

INR 41 LPA

105

84

Mechanical

INR 36 LPA

116

88

Chemical

INR 36 LPA

64

51

Civil

INR 36 LPA

86

64

Production

INR 36 LPA

95

73

MME

INR 32 LPA

60

40

Q:   How are BTech placements at NIT Trichy?
3thumbs up
A: 

According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below: 

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 64 LPA

Average package

INR 18.73 LPA

Median package

INR 17 LPA

Lowest package

INR 4.8 LPA

Students registered

880

Students placed

691

Q:   Does NIT Trichy offer internships to students?
A: 

NIT Trichy students can apply for the internships help in May-July. These internships are usually for 4 weeks (minimum), 8 weeks (maximum). These are the summer internships. Last date to apply for these internships is usually in March.  

Q:   What is the average package offered to CSE branch during NIT Trichy placements?
A: 

The NIT Trichy CSE average package for 2026 has not been released yet. However, CSE placement highlights recorded during 2024 season is presented below:

BTech Branch

the highest Package 2024

Average Package 2024

CSE

INR 64 LPA

INR 27.17 LPA

 

NIT Trichy Admission & Application Process 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

9 Courses4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the structure of CAT question paper?
A: 

Till 2014, there were only two sections in CAT. Quantitative Aptitude was clubbed with Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning was clubbed with Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension. In 2015, the Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning were clubbed together and Quantitative Aptitude and Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension made two individual sections. Since 2015, the sectional segregation has remained the same but the number of questions have come down from 100 to 66. The exam duration has also been reduced. Until 2019, the CAT exam was of 180 minutes and the total number of questions were 100. However, in 2020, the question paper structure was revised due to COVID-19 pandemic. In 2020, the total number of questions came down to 76. In 2021 and 2022, the number of questions were further lowered to 66. For the last two years, CAT is conducted for 2 hours, and the number of questions is 66. In CAT 2024 however, the number of questions were increased to 68. 

The latest CAT question paper structure is: Total questions: 68 Number of sections: 3 Order of sections - 1. VARC 2. DILR 3. Quantitative Aptitude Sectional time limit: 40 minutes VARC questions: 24 DILR questions: 22 Quantitative Aptitude questions: 22.

 

Q:   How can candidates join NIT Trichy?
A: 

Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.

Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.

Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.

Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.

Q:   How can students study for free at NIT Trichy?
2thumbs up
A: 

NIT Trichy is not a very expensive university as it is a government university so the fee is not very high. Even if the students find the fee very high, they can apply for scholarships provided by the university. Free or not, scholarships can really help the students in completing education from NIT Trichy at affordable cost. Some of the scholarships provided by the university are Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -English, SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.

Q:   How can I get admission at NIT Trichy?
A: 

Candidates willing to take part in the NIT Trichy course admissions process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their NIT Trichy eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.

Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.

Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.

Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Trichy Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category202320242025
B.Arch489
B.E. / B.Tech– / –99
MBA/PGDM575157
Business & Management Studies– / –– / –30
Science– / –– / –11-50
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   Is NIT Trichy ranked?
A: 

Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyRanks
Asian University Rankings 2026393
QS World Rankings 2026 under the World University Rankings731-740
QS Sustainability Ranking 20261201-1250

NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category

9

NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category

9

NIRF 2025 under the Overall category

30
Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of NIT Trichy?
A: 
 NIT Trichy NIRF 2026 ranking are not out yet. Given below are the rankings of NIRF 2025:
Ranking BodyRanks

NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category

9

NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category

9

NIRF 2025 under the Overall category

30

NIRF 2025 under the Research Institutions category

33
Q:   What are the rankings of National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli, also known as NIT Trichy, is a highlu ranked institut. The Week ranked the institute 8 under the "Engineering" category in 2026. As per the NIRF 2025, the institute ranked #30 under Overall category, #9 under Engineering, #57 under Management, #33 under Research Institutions, and #9 under Architecture & Planning ( NIRF 2026 rankings awaited).

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Trichy
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.4/5
Verified Icon396 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Bajaj, Nvidia, Samsung, Qualcomm, SanDisk, GAIL (PSU), HPCL (PSU), Texas Instruments, Tata, General Electric, etc., visit our campus for placements.
Based on 147 Reviews
DislikesView All
Internships were hard to get, and most of us will have to apply for research interns or to get a company intern through contacts.
Based on 20 Reviews
D
Devadharshan K K E Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great placements and amazing campus life, but mess food is average.
Placements: Placements, I would say, are excellent because almost 97% of students got placed. The highest and the lowest salary packages offered were around 65 LPA and 8 LPA. The average package offered was around 22 LPA. Companies like Microsoft, Google, and Goldman Sachs came to our college. About 90% of students got internships in Morgan Stanley and DE Shaw. When it comes to roles, SDE and data scientists were the most offered.
Infrastructure: Our college provides labs and a central library, and these things are amazing. We have a lot of helpful resources like campus Wi-Fi is available almost everywhere, but sometimes it is a bit slow. About the hostels, the rooms are okay, but some of them need some repair work as they are quite old. Mess food is average and sometimes very bad, but canteens are good. For medical facilities, we have a very nice hospital where basic illnesses are treated free of charge. For sports. we have a main ground and many other normal grounds, and we can try different sports.
Faculty: Some teachers know their subjects and know what they are teaching, meanwhile, some just come for namesake. But overall, I would say staff members are good. You have to do a lot of self-study. Here, the curriculum gives you a strong base, but for the industrial market, we have to do a lot of self-study. Semester exams are difficult and solely depend on the professor. It is hard to get a high CGPA as most of them here are quite smart and rarely anyone fails.
Other: I chose this course because I have always been interested in problem solving and data structures. The best thing about my course is that you can literally learn anything from YouTube for free. The campus life is great, especially having fests like Pragyan and Festember. The crowd here is competitive, but they still help if you ask them. College is far from the city, but the campus is green and peaceful. Scholarships are given to students who are in need of financial support.
Reviewed on 6 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Patnam Pradyumna Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Production Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Production Engineer (NIT Trichy).
Placements: Around 72% of students get placed through campus placements, and a few get placed off-campus. The highest package is 36 LPA, and the lowest package is 6 LPA. The top recruiting companies include P&G, Novartis, Axis Bank, Tech Mahindra, and others. Around 20% of students get internships in companies like Bajaj, P&G, Kenvue, PwC, PwC Accelerate, and others.
Infrastructure: Overall, NIT Trichy is equipped with good facilities like Wi-Fi, electricity, classrooms, and labs. The hostel rooms are available in 1-, 2-, and 4-sharing options and are maintained very well. The food is mostly South Indian, but there are also two North Indian messes, one Andhra mess, and one Kerala mess. Overall, the food experience is good. Sports facilities are also available, including separate grounds for cricket, basketball, badminton, tennis, hockey, kabaddi, and football.
Faculty: Teachers, Ph.D. scholars, and management are mostly helpful whenever students face any problems. The curriculum is relevant, and Production Engineering makes students industry-ready. The semester exams are of a moderate level. The pass percentage is usually 35 marks out of 100.
Other: I chose this course, Production Engineering, because it is a relevant course. It is basically a sub-branch of Mechanical Engineering. The syllabus is well-equipped and relevant to industry standards. However, the course can include more topics related to AI and Machine Learning. The events and fests are very exciting experiences every year and continue to improve.
Reviewed on 2 Jul 2026Read More
D
L
Devadharshan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
M
Manmeet Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good placements, poor infrastructure, and average college life.
Placements: Placement statistics are always pretty good for NIT Trichy CSE. The highest package is 64 LPA, and the lowest package is 8.2 LPA. More than 90% of students get placed. These are the placement statistics for the 2025–26 batch. The average package for CSE is 27 LPA, and the median package is 30 LPA, which is pretty good. Top recruiting companies include Meta, Amazon, Google, and others.
Infrastructure: Honestly, the infrastructure here is pretty old and outdated compared to other institutes of this level, such as IITs and NITs. The infrastructure does not justify the NIRF 9 rank. The boys' hostels are pretty old, and late-night food options are very limited. The food quality is also not that good. They can do so much better than this.
Faculty: Faculty members at the institute are very good, helpful, and qualified. The course curriculum is standard. The first-year curriculum contains some irrelevant subjects for the industry, but the government makes them mandatory. Unlike other colleges that have mid-semester exams, here, two class tests are conducted along with end-semester exams, which makes it a little hectic.
Other: There are four fests throughout the year, which are pretty fun. Other than that, college life is boring. I wish campus life and the crowd were better.
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jaspreet Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My college journey is absolutely a rollercoaster.
Placements: Around 90% of students are placed from our batch. The highest package is 36 LPA. The lowest is around 5 LPA for a teaching role, whereas the average package is around 13 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our batch are BPCL, Meesho, and PharmaAce. Around 20 students from our class of 86 get internships, primarily in P&G and Reliance.
Infrastructure: In the department and classroom buildings, there is no Wi-Fi as such, but in the hostel, each room has Wi-Fi access. Research labs do have Wi-Fi. Mess food varies from mess to mess. Some messes provide good food, while others have average food. Medical and sports facilities are decent.
Faculty: Teachers are knowledgeable, but some are not very good in helping students understand concepts. However, some teachers are actually good. Course curriculum is slightly outdated, especially considering the rise of AI. Semester exams are decent. If one has studied the concepts well, they can score well. The pass percentage varies from subject to subject.
Other: Initially, I thought chemical engineering would be easy, but it was tougher than expected. To improve further, the course curriculum should be upgraded and teaching of recent technologies should be included. Fests are decent, and the crowd is also good. Overall, fest days are very enjoyable if you have a good friend group.
Reviewed on 3 Jun 2026Read More
D
L
Devadharshan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
V
VISHWA S Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Production Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I am satisfied because of the placement and the really good infrastructure.
Placements: 95% of students have been placed in my department. The companies are Bajaj, Apple, Tata, and Titan. The top roles are in marketing, statistics, finance, and automobile. In my course, the seniors have good placements. They will go for internships at many companies; 90% of students will do internships.
Infrastructure: The facilities are good, and the infrastructure of the classroom is very good. There are many labs; the most notable is the big library. The hostel was okay, and the food was good.
Faculty: Typically, faculty are highly qualified and supportive. The curriculum is practical and industry-aligned. Exams range from moderate to highly difficult, and the standard pass percentage hovers between 50% and 60%. The teaching was very good; the exam was difficult, but it helped to improve.
Other: It is given by counseling. Okay, this was a good course. In my college, the fest is very good.
Reviewed on 23 May 2026Read More
D
P
Devadharshan +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2020
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is a very good college for this course.
Placements: The students start sitting for placement from the 6th semester, i.e., the end of the third year itself, while many students start getting job offers at the start of the 7th semester itself. The placement percentage here is very good, it is around 90% and the average placement for the 2025 placement session is around 15.76 LPA or maybe higher, since results are not made available to us yet. The highest offer is around 55 lakh+, according to some fourth-year students. The number of companies visiting us is many. They include tech giants such as Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Sony, Samsung, etc.
Infrastructure: The facilities provided in the room include a table, chair, almirah and a bed. The mess food is okay, not so good, but one will get used to it. If we talk about the books and journals available in the library, they are easily accessible to all the students and professors. The classrooms have high-quality projectors and speakers, and teachers use a microphone to deliver their lectures. There are a lot of sports available on campus, and everyone can play any sport they want to play.
Faculty: The faculty members of this college are like those of all the colleges, some of them are very good, but some of them are here just to read the PPT and time pass. About the exams, there are 3 exams conducted in the entire semester, the first one is this CT1, then CT2, and then end sem exams. CT1 and CT2 are easy, which anyone can score well just by studying 1 or 2 days before the exam, but for end sem exams, one needs to start studying almost 10-15 days earlier because they consist of the entire syllabus.
Reviewed on 11 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NIT Trichy Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

University offers various scholarships-
1. Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of "Top Class Education for SC Students"
2. Post Matric Scholarship for ODISHA government SC and ST students
3. RECAL Scholarships to the Students

For more info kindly visit: https://www.nitt.edu/home/academics/scholarships/

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does NIT Trichy give scholarships to students?
A: 

Yes, NIT Trichy grants a wide range of scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious and various other category students. Students should fill the application form to secure the scholarship. This scholarship is available on the official website of the Institute. The decision regarding scholarships is made solely by the administration. NIT Tiruchirappalli provides scholarships like Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship English SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.

Q:   What all financial aid options are available at NIT Trichy?
A: 

 The various scholarships offered by the NIT Trichy are mentioned in the table given below:

NIT Trichy Scholarships
Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -TamilAdi-Dravidar Scholarship -EnglishSC/ST Scholarship
BC Scholarship--

 

NIT Trichy Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
MCA
More

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Trichy - B.Tech also showed interest in

Chennai
#1 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Mumbai
#3 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bangalore
#69 NIRF
₹23.82 L
Hyderabad
#38 NIRF
₹20.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare NIT Trichy with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
MCA
M.Sc.
B.Arch
Ph.D.
M.Arch
M.A.
M.Plan
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 5 L#9 NIRF, 2025
₹ 15 LPA - 46 LPA₹ 8 L#1 NIRF, 2025
₹ 19.08 LPA - 24.3 LPA₹ 8 L#2 NIRF, 2025
₹ 9.66 LPA - 24.4 LPA₹ 2.5 L - 5 L#28 NIRF, 2025
₹ 14 LPA - 19.76 LPA₹ 8 L#5 NIRF, 2025
₹ 19.4 LPA₹ 8 L#4 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Trichy Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Gym

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 80 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Which campus facilities are offered by NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy gives all the relevat facilities to students.It has hostels, a library, and computer labs, etc. Some of the other NIT Trichy campus facilities include:

  • Computing facilities
  • Equipment labs
  • Communication facilities
  • Library & Information Centre
  • Training and conference facilities
Q:   How is the college life at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy college life is quite interesting with various sports competitions & activities conducted in the college. There are several fests arranged by NIT Trichy in which students can easily take part. NIT Trichy provides comfortable learning environment for students & faculty members. 

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Engineering
Business & Management Studies
Science
Architecture & Planning
IT & Software
Humanities & Social Sciences
₹2.58 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹6 L
3 years
– / –
3 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Trichy FAQs

Q:   For studying MTech should I choose NIT Trichy or NIT Surathkal?
A: 

The total tuition fee for MTech at NIT Surathkal ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 2.8 lakh and for NIT Trichy it ranges between INR 1.4 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh. NIT Surathkal has been ranked 113 by the QS Rankings 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category. It has also been ranked 17 by the NIRF Rankings 2025 under the Engineering category. Moreover, NIT Trichy MTech in Communication Systems course is rated 5.0 out of 5 by 1 genuine verified student while NIT Surathkal same course is rated 4.0 out of 5 by 1 student at Shiksha.

Considering the NIRF ranking and fee, NIT Trichy emerges as a better option for the aspirants of MTech programme.

Q:   How much is the fees for MA at NIT Trichy?
A: 

The total tuition fees for MA programme is INR 30,000 at NIT Trichy. Shortlisted candidates have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. The fees for MA is quite affordable. 

Q:   How is NIT Trichy for BTech course?
A: 

NIT Trichy offers BTech course at the UG level. The BTech specialisations available at the college are CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, etc. Following are the reasons to choose NIT Trichy for the BTech course:

  • Top notch placements: As per the official postgraduate brochure 2025-26, the placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements for the year 2025 for postgraduate programmes was 85.1% 
  • Faculty: NIT Trichy has experienced faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, & degree holders. The faculty are always involved in research work. 
  • ROI: As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has been rated 4.5/5 for Value for Money. 
  • Infrastructure: NIT Trichy infrastructure is quite good which supports the learning environment of students. 
Q:   What is the opinion of students about NIT Trichy?
A: 

As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has received good rating. The college has been rated 4.4/5. 

Refer to the review of one student:

"Now I am a fresher here. If we look at the placements at NIT Trichy, they are amazing. To be honest, I am from the Civil Engineering branch, so we cannot expect high packages, but our seniors get into many PSUs."

Looking at the review, one can say that the college placements are good even for non popular courses. 

Q:   Is NIT Trichy good for MTech?
A: 

As per the NIT Trichy ranking 2023, the institute is ranked number nine under the “Engineering” category. Additionally, the institute offers MTech course across popular specialisations such as Chemical Engineering, CSE, Data Analytics, Thermal Power Engineering, etc. The placement percentage for PG courses in 2022 was 92.9%. Companies such as Google, Facebook, Samsung, ITC, Oracle, etc., are the top recruiters visited in the previous year placements.

Q:   Can a student get into NIT Trichy at 98%?
A: 

Yes, a student can get into NIT Trichy at 98%. For courses like BTech, MBA, & MTech, the students must have lesser percentage than this in Class 12th or in graduation. In addition to this, students must qualify the entrance tests like JEE Main,  NATA, etc. 

Q:   How can I get admission in NIT Trichy for MTech?
A: 

Aspirants with a BTech degree with at least 60% aggregate can apply for M.Tech at NIT Trichy. For admission to MTech, candidates must have a valid score of GATE, which shall be equal to or higher than the cutoff. Selected candidates further are called for CCMT Counselling. Interested candidates must apply for the GATE exam and counselling within the due date.

Q:   Who is eligible for MCA at NIT Trichy?
A: 

 To get admission to MCA course at NIT Trichy, students must be graduated with minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA in BSc/ BSc (Hons)/ BCA/ BIT with Mathematics/Statistics/Equivalent subject as one of the subjects. Students who are graduated with BE/B Tech or equivalent from a recognised University can also apply for this course. However, a five percent of relaxation is give to candidates who belong from SC/ ST categories. These candidates are required to obtain minimum of 55% or 6.0 CGPA in their respective graduation. Based on the eligibility requirements, candidates will be shortlisted for other selection rounds. Click here to know about the detailed NIT Trichy MCA admission process. 

Q:   Is it worth to consider NIT Trichy as a good Institute?
A: 

NIT Trichy NIRF ranking 2025 is 9th under the Engineering category,  30th under the Overall category,  33rd under the Research Institutions category, 9th under the Architecture and Planning category,  and others. In the latest rankings, the college managed to achieve a good position. 

Q:   Can NIT Trichy be considered a good college?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli, formerly known as Regional Engineering College, was established in 1964 as a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Tamil Nadu.  It has also been awarded by ASSOCHAM as the best institute to use ICT tools in education and the High Impact Entrepreneurship Campus award jointly by the Ministry of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship. Yes, it is a good college. 

Q:   Is JEE Main required for NIT Trichy?
A: 

Admissions to NIT (National Institute of Technology), Trichy is Entrance Based for almost all of the courses. The college accepts different exam scores for different levels of courses. Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Mains is necessary for admissions to the undergraduate engineering programs, B.Tech which offers 8 courses and B.Arch which offers 1 course. Admissions are based on the marks scored in class 12th or equivalent as well as the JEE (Main) examination. Seats are allocated to students through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) and the Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).

Q:   Can I get directly into BTech at NIT Trichy?
6thumbs up
A: 

No, NIT Trichy does not provide direct admission for BTech. NIT Trichy BTech admission is entrance-based. The institute accepts admission to the BTech course through a valid score of JEE Main. Every aspirant needs to qualify for the exam in order to get admission. Selected candidates further need to take part in JoSAA counselling. There is no other procedure for admission.

Q:   What is NIT Trichy ECE Cutoff?
A: 

NIT Trichy JEE Main 2026 Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering was 7177. The same rank for BTech ECE in 2025 was 6783.

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by NIT Trichy?
A: 

The accepted entrance exams at NIT Trichy are CAT, GATE,  CCMT, and others. Students must prepare well for the accepted entrance exams as the competition is quite high, this year, for this university. Follow the NIT Trichy application process mentioned below:

Step 1: Visit the official website of the NIT Trichy accepted entrance exam such as JEE Main.

Step 2: Then appear for the JEE Main exam.

Step 3: Appear for the counselling round.

Step 4: Pay the admission fee at the selected and the allotted college.

Q:   Which MTech courses are offered by NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy offers two-year M.Tech programmes in 23 specialisations. The course is available in specialisations, including Energy Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Power Electronics, Data Analytics, Environmental Engineering, VLSI Systems, etc. Admission to all these courses is entrance-based. For details around the admission process for all courses, click here.

Q:   How are the placement at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy official placement report 2026 is not released yet. The same will be updated once out. As per the external sources, overall the highest package given during NIT Trichy placements for 2026 was INR 64 LPA. Average & median package offered to students during BTech placements was 18.73 LPA & 17 LPA, respectively. Below are the BTech placement statistics for 2025 as per the NIRF report for 2026:

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Median package₹ 14.01 L
Number of Graduating Students981
Students Placed738
Students Selected for Higher Studies159
Q:   How can I get admission in PhD at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy conducts a written test and/ or interview for admission in PhD course. Candidates with UGC-NET, CSIR-NET, GATE scores can also get admission in PhD. Apirants can fill out the application form for PhD on the institute's website.

Q:   Who can apply for MS Research at NIT Trichy?
A: 

Aspirants must pass BE/ BTech degree with at least 60% aggregate or CGPA of 6.5 or above (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA or above for SC/ ST/ PwD) to apply for MS (Research) course at NIT Trichy.

Q:   Is CAT compulsory for admission in MBA at NIT Trichy?
A: 

Yes, aspirants must have CAT scores for admission in MBA course of NIT Trichy. Selected candidates must also pass a personal interview round. The institute also considers academic performance and professional work experience of applicants for final selection.

Q:   Who can apply for MA at NIT Trichy?
A: 

Asoirants must pass a bachelor's degree in the relevant subject with a minimum aggregate of 60% from a recognised university to apply for MA in English at NIT Trichy. Candidates must also have CUET-PG score for admission in MA programme.

qna

NIT Trichy

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

NIT Trichy is rated 4.4 out of 5 stars, and IIT Bhubaneswar is rated 4.2 out of 5 stars by verified students on Shiksha.

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Dear reader,

While researching the entrance exam cutoff releases for NIT Trichy provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring state-of-the-art research laboratories, an

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 3 months ago

Both are strong, but they win in different ways. NIT Trichy is a government institute with lower fees and a long placement record with core companies and IT giants. VIT Vellore is private, has a bigger campus and more course options, but fees are higher. If budget matters more to you, NIT Trichy is

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

NIT Trichy has been ranked the 8th best engineering college in India by NIRF 2025. To name it one of the crown jewels of Tiruchy's education ecosystem which offers BTech, MTech, MBA and PhD, NIT Trichy has world-class infrastructure, well qualified faculty and placements with the highest package of

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

hi,

With an 82.121 percentile in JEE Main, getting admission into National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli is highly unlikely through general category quotas, as its cutoffs are usually much higher (often above 98–99 percentile). Even with home state or reserved categories, chances remain ver

...Read more

11480217
Vidushi Sharma

Contributor-Level 8

Content authored by:

author image
Himani Chopra

Updated on Oct 15, 2026

NIT Trichy
Take a look at Campus

NIT Trichy Campus View(1)Campus View - inside
NIT Trichy Campus View(2)Campus View
NIT Trichy Campus View(3)Night View
NIT Trichy Others(1)
NIT Trichy Campus View

NIT Trichy
Contact Information

Address

Tanjore Main Road, in National Highway 83 in between BHEL and Thuvakudi
Tiruchirappalli ( Tamil Nadu)

Phone
04312503907

(For general query)

04312503000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->