Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (174)
  • (105)
  • (28)
  • (19)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (58)
  • (36)
  • (24)
  • (7)
  • (15)
  • (9)
  • (8)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (17)
  • (50)
  • (65)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
232 results

Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹33 K - 8 L
₹1.42 L - 2.96 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How many colleges that offer Science are there in Mumbai?
A: 

Mumbai is home to 216 colleges of which 99 colleges are privately owned, 23 are government owned and the rest 22 colleges are semi government owned. 

Please refer to the table below for the various parameters and statistics for top ten colleges in Mumbai for Science:

Parameters

Statistics

No. of colleges

99

Tuition Fee

< INR 1 lakh: 70 colleges

INR 1-2 lakh: 24 colleges

INR 2-3 lakh: 14 colleges

INR 3-5 lakh: 12 colleges

> INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges

Top Specialisations

Computer Science, Chemistry, Biotechnology, Physics, Mathematics, Botany, Microbiology, Zoology, etc.

Accepted Entrance Exams

MAH CET, GATE, CUET, UGC NET, CSIR NET, etc.

Q:   Which is the top Science college in Mumbai?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best Science colleges in Mumbai:

College Name

Tuition Fee

Eligibility / Exams

Institute of Chemical TechnologyINR 1.42 Lacs - INR 2.96 lakhGATE, UGC NET, GPAT, CSIR NET
MUINR 23,630 - INR 35,840Merit-Based

Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth Admission

INR 21,000 – INR 5 lakh

Merit-Based

S K Somaiya College Admission

INR 1 lakh - INR 7.5 lakh

CUET, SVU ET, etc.

St. Xavier's College Admission

INR 15,000 – INR 1.9 lakh

MAH CET and Merit-Based

TISSINR 68,000 - INR 12.3 lakhCUET, TISSNET, Merit-Based
Q:   IS Science course expensive in Mumbai colleges?
A: 

Given below are the best Science colleges in Mumbai in different fee ranges:

Fee RangeNo. of CollegesPopular Colleges
< INR 1 lakh70MU, TISS, St. Xavier's College, etc.
INR 1-2 lakh24ICTM, St. Xavier's College, Mithibai College, etc.
INR 2-3 lakh14ICTM, Mithibai College, KC College, etc.
INR 3-5 lakh12Amity University, S K Somaiya College, NMIMS, etc.
> INR 5 lakh18TISS, IIT Bombay, Amity University, etc.

 

Q:   Which Science colleges accept students on merit-basis in Mumbai?
A: 

Listed below colleges accept students on merit-basis:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil VidyapeethINR 21,000 - INR 5 lakhCBSE 12th, Maharashtra HSC
Amity University INR 1.32 Lacs - INR 5.04 lakhCBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC
Kelkar Education Trust's V.G. Vaze College-CBSE 12th, Maharashtra HSC
Amity University OnlineINR 90,000 - INR 1.2 lakhCBSE 12th, UP 12th, ISC
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹23.63 K - 88.17 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the top specialisations offered by best Science colleges in Mumbai?
A: 

Given below are the top specialisations offered by best Science colleges in Mumbai:

SpecialisationsNo. of CollegesPopular Colleges
Computer Science111MU, Mithibai College, KC College, etc.
Chemistry67ICT, MU, Mithibai College, etc.
Biotechnology55ICT, MU, Padmashree Dr. D, Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, etc.
Physics43ICT, MU, St. Xavier's College, Mithibai College, etc.
Mathematics38ICT, MU, Mithibai College, etc.
Q:   Is doing Science from Mumbai colleges worth it?
A: 

The subject of whether earning a Science degree from Mumbai colleges is "worth it" is complex, with no clear solution. It all relies on your personal objectives, priorities, and circumstances. To assist you in making a decision, below is a breakdown of the potential advantages and disadvantages:

ProsCons
Academic ExcellenceHigh Cost of Living
Industry ExposureCompetitive Environment
Diverse Learning EnvironmentCommuting Challenges
Networking OpportunitiesGenerally Focus on Rote Learning
Modern Infrastructure and FacilitiesLimited Personal Attentions
Q:   How are the placements like for best Forensic Science colleges in Maharashtra?
A: 

These are some of the placements for low-cost BSc courses in Forensic Science from the best colleges in Maharashtra.  

College NameMedian Salary
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University PlacementINR 3 LPA
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University PlacementINR 1.9 LPA
Yashwantrao Chavan Institute of Science Placements INR 1.8 LPA
Q:   Which are the best government colleges in Maharashtra for Forensic Science course?
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

₹7.5 L - 13 L
₹64 K - 12.32 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the affordable but good Science colleges in Mumbai?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best Science colleges that are affordable in Mumbai:

College NameTuition / FeeEligibility / Exams
MUINR 23,630 - INR 35,840GATE, ICMR JRF
TISSINR 68,000TISSNET
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil VidyapeethINR 21,000Merit-Based
St. Xavier's CollegeINR 15,000 - INR 40,000Merit-Based
Mithibai CollegeINR 35,190 - INR 99,000Merit-Based
Q:   What are the best Science colleges in terms of infrastructure?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best Science colleges in Mumbai in terms of insfrastructure:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Mithibai CollegeINR 351,90 - INR 2.7 lakhCUET, MAH CET, GATE, etc.
Pillai CollegeINR 3,000Merit-Based
SIES CollegeINR 69,320 - INR 98,580MAH CET and Merit-Based
IIT BombayINR 30,000 - INR 8 lakhIIT JAM, JEE Main, JEE Advanced
Thakur College of Science and CommerceINR 86,790 - INR 1.49 lakhMerit-Based
Q:   Is it expensive to pursue Forensic Science in Maharashtra?
A: 

Tuition fees entirely depend on the course, location, and degree in Forensic Science in Maharashtra. 

The most affordable degree is Mumbai's Institute of Forensic Science B.Sc. in Forensic Science, which is for INR 2,400 (total tuition fee).

Private institutes can be a little higher in tuition fee costs but you can still complete the degrees below INR 1 Lakh in total tuition costs. One example is the University Department of Basic and Applied Sciences, MGM University B.Sc and MSc. in Forensic Science in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. The tuition fee range is between INR 30,000 and INR 40,000.  

Q:   What are the various courses offered by Forensic Science colleges in Maharashtra?
A: 

Hi, please refer below for the various courses offered by best Forensic Science colleges in Maharashtra:

Courses OfferedNo. of Colleges
BSc9
MSc7
PG Diploma5
BE / BTech4
Certificate4

 

Q:   How is the NIRF ranking of NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. Over the past few years, the NMIMS deemed to be university has been ranked under multiple streams, namely Management, Computer Application, Engineering, Pharmacy, and others. Below mentioned are the NMIMS Mumbai NIRF rankings: 

Ranking Body

Rank

NIRF 2025 under the Pharmacy category

11

NIRF 2025 under the Management category

24
NIRF 2025 under the University category52
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category95
  
₹76.2 K - 3.21 L
₹14.67 K - 88.22 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Do we need NEET for Forensic Science?
A: 

Forensic Science undergraduate programmes in India do not require the NEET. Since NEET is primarily concerned with medical and dental admissions, forensic Science is not a medical or dental field. Forensic Science course admission standards can differ from university to university or college to college. In general, organisations may ask applicants to fulfil qualifying requirements based on their achievement in Class 12 in order to be admitted to undergraduate programmes in forensic science. As part of the admissions process, certain universities could also have their own entrance exams or interviews.

Q:   Can I do Forensic Science in Maharashtra without any entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, the top government and private colleges in Maharashtra that offer B.Sc. in Forensic Science do not require entrance exams. The qualifying marks in Class 12 range from a minimum of 50% (for private colleges) to 85% or more (for govt colleges). Very few private colleges, such as JSPM University, require AIFSET scores. 

Q:   Which is the No.1 Forensic Science college in Maharashtra?
A: 

The Government Institute of Forensic Science in Nagpur can be considered the best forensic science college in Maharashtra. The Higher and Technical Education Department of the Government of Maharashtra has established it, and it is affiliated with RMNTU. It also delivers a high median package range for its B.Sc. and M.Sc. courses in Forensic Science - INR 3.4 LPA to INR 3.5 LPA.  

Q:   How many Forensic Science colleges are there in Maharashtra?
A: 

There are 20+ forensic science colleges in Maharashtra for degrees, including B.Sc., M.Sc., B.Tech, M.Tech, and B.Voc. The Institute of Forensic Science in Mumbai, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, and Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University are the best government forensic science colleges in Maharashtra for B.Sc. and M.Sc. degrees. Private colleges like DY Patil International University and G.H. Raisoni University (Amravati) offer 4-year B.Sc. (Hons.) in Forensic Science that are industry-aligned and less competitive than government colleges in the state. 

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

– / –
₹1.93 L
₹49.1 K - 87.41 K
₹15.69 K - 3.06 L
₹1.56 L - 8.72 L
Apply Icon

Science Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is more expensive than SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges: 

Let's do a small comparison

KJ Somiya College-

BSC- INR 34,000

B Com -INR 38,000

M Sc -INR 46,000

SIES College -

BSc -INR 32,000

Bcom-INR 34,000

Msc -INR 39,000 

As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.

So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.

Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Most preferred Courses for Science
B.Sc. (174)
M.Sc. (105)
Ph.D. (28)
Certificate (19)
UG Diploma (10)
PG Diploma (10)
B.Voc (7)
BMLT (4)
M.A. (4)
B.Sc(Hons.) (3)
₹2.2 L - 5.25 L
Apply Icon

Science Applications open. Apply Now

₹16.39 K - 25.85 K
– / –
    – / –
₹74.03 K - 84.75 K
₹9.98 L - 13.92 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What was the highest package offered at Sunandan Divatia School of Science?
A: 
The highest package offered at Sunandan Divatia School of Science (SDSOS) in Mumbai is 7,500,000 INR per annum. The average package offered is 4,50,000 INR per annum. These figures are based on the placements and salary packages of students who have completed their courses at the institution.Many more big companies visit the campus to provide placement opportunities to the students at the college.Students can also refer to the following link for the latest information of placement process:
https://www.shiksha.com/college/sunandan-divatia-school-of-science-nmims-mumbai-vile-parle-west-46484/placement
 
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Nirmala Niketan College of Home Science?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Nirmala Niketan College of Home Science goes up to 420.
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   Which courses does N.R. Swami College of Commerce and Economics and Smt. Thirumalai College of Science offer?
A: 
N.R. Swami College of Commerce and Economics and Smt. Thirumalai College of Science provides programmes including B.B.M, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS in streams such as Business & Management Studies, Accounting & Commerce, Banking, Finance & Insurance, Mass Communication & Media, Science, IT & Software, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Computer Science.
Q:   Has Universal AI University collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Universal AI University has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The Universal AI University has partnered with various colleges and industries. The below-mentioned are the Universal AI University collaborations:

Universal AI University Collaborations
INSEECNorthern Illinois UniversityESCE International Business School
University of Economics – Varna--
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (58)
1 - 3 Lakh (36)
3 - 5 Lakh (24)
5 - 7 Lakh (7)
7 - 10 Lakh (15)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (8)
    – / –
₹2.46 L
    – / –
₹1.65 L - 4.86 L
₹97.2 K
₹42.19 K - 3.6 L
₹1.04 L - 9.01 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the top courses offered at S K Somaiya Degree College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
SK Somaiya College of Arts, Science and Commerce in Mumbai offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Undergraduate courses are three years long, and postgraduate courses are two years long. 
 
Undergraduate courses include: 
 
  • BA
  • BCom
  • Bachelor of Mass Media (BMM)
  • Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
  • BSc
Postgraduate courses include: MCom, MA, MSc. 
 
Other courses include: 
 
  • Accounting & Finance
  • Biotechnology
  • Mass Communication & Journalism
  • BBA (Honours)
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Nagindas Khandwala College for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Nagindas Khandwala College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 from any recognised board are eligible to apply.
BBM/BMSCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
BBACandidates who have passed 10+2 from recognised board are eligible to apply.
B.M.M.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
M.A.Candidates must have Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.Sc.Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree with Science from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MBA/PGDMCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MHMTTCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from any recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.ComCandidates completed degree of Bachelor of Commerce (three years/Six Semester integrated course) or the degree B.Com. (Old Course) or the other Semester based Programmes i.e. Bachelor of Commerce (Banking & Insurance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Markets) or Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) from any recognised institute/university are eligible to apply.
Q:   What are the streams given at St Wilfreds College of Arts, Commerce, and Science Panvel?
A: 

St Wilfreds College ACS gives courses in diverse streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, IT & Software, Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, etc. Flagship programmes include BSc, BCom, MA, etc. Students can visit the official website to learn more about the specialisations of St. Wilfred's College of Arts, Commerce & Science courses.

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   What is the average package received during Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences placements?
A: 

SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.

₹9.78 K - 47.97 K
₹2.75 L - 3.6 L
₹37.27 K - 2.07 L
    – / –
– / –