

Panjab University: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1882
Panjab University Cutoff 2026
Panjab University cutoffs have been released for JEE Main and NEET-UG in 2026. When the cutoffs for rest of the courses are released, they will be updated here. Panjab University CSE cutoff for admission to UIET and Chandigarh College of Engineering & Technology stood at 57428 and 83106 respectively. Looking at Panjab University, Chandigarh cutoffs from past year's admission, we can see an increasing trend which indicates a decrease in admission to this course.
For MBBS course, NEET-UG 2026 rank stood at 704. Unlike BTech, PU MBBS ranking trend has been decreasing. Check out all PU Chandigarh cutoffs from below columns:
NEET PG Round 4 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MD in Bio-Chemistry | 87233 | 73051 | 45833 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 64813 | 26363 | 52634 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 58109 | – / – | 49736 |
NEET Round 1 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 778 | 690 | 704 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
Punjab University does not specify cutoff of the M.Sc. Zoology in the search results. The eligibility of M.Sc. Zoology in Punjab Agricultural university however are given. Applicants have to complete B.Sc. Medical/B.Sc. (Hons) Zoology/B.Sc. Zoology/B.Sc. Fisheries/ B.Sc. Agri./B.Sc. Agri. (Hons)/B.Sc. Biotech to be eligible in admission. B.Tech. Biotech. with OCPA 6.00 of 10.00 or 60% marks or its equivalent in the graduation level. To get definite details regarding the cutoff of M.Sc. Zoology in Punjab University it is advisable that one refers to the university itself or to their official site.
Panjab University cutoff for BE course is based on JEE Main scores. The counselling concluded after the relase of Round 5. Candidates looking forward to Panjab University admissions must have a valid score in JEE Main in order to be eligible for further process. Tabulated below is the round wise closing ranks for Panjab University cutoff for BE courses for candidates to check whether they are eligible as per the cutoff or not:
| Course | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 68317 | 83533 | 84471 | 94238 | 102490 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | 96068 | 110676 | 120130 | 133431 | 181330 |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 170519 | 191674 | 210677 | 314108 | 743884 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 136993 | 170140 | 175478 | 192569 | 429359 |
Yes, it is very to get admission to Panjab University at 500 rank. The institue offers MBBS course on the basis of performance in the NEET UG exam. For the General AI category candidates, the last-round closing rank during 2025 was 690. For other categories, the cutoff rank was lenient than this rank. Therefore, it is easy to get admission to the university at this rank for reserved as well as unreserved category candidates.
Panjab University Courses & Fees 2026
Panjab University has 74 teaching and research departments along-with 15 centres that offer 60 different courses. Among all these courses, BE and MBA are flagship courses of Panjab University, Chandigarh. BE course is available in eight major specialisations which include BE in CSE, ME, IT, Biotechnology, etc. Panjab University, Chandigarh MBA course is available in eight specialisations which are MBA in Capital Markets, Hospital Management, HR, IB, Retail Management, etc.
Check out Panjab University fees for top courses tabulated below:
|
Course |
Tuition Fee |
Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
|
BE |
INR 59,200 – INR 4.87 lakh |
INR 1.69 lakh – INR 8.27 lakh |
|
MBA |
INR 63,350 – INR 4.92 lakh |
INR 1.03 lakh – INR 5.8 lakh |
|
BA LLB |
INR 4.1 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
INR 10.76 lakh – INR 15.58 lakh |
|
MCA |
INR 41,620 – INR 2.25 lakh |
INR 1.03 lakh – INR 3.23 lakh |
|
BCom LLB |
INR 4.07 lakh |
INR 7.1 lakh |
PU Other Fee (Hostel)
The Hostel and Mess fee charged monthly, one-time and annually are tabulated below:
|
Category |
Hostel Fee |
|---|---|
|
Hostel rent |
INR 375 per month |
|
Parking charges (Optional) |
Two-Wheeler: INR 70 per month Four-Wheeler: INR 200 per month |
|
Facility charges |
Desert Cooler: INR 200 per month Desktop Computer: INR 150 per month Laptop: INR 100 per month |
|
Lift charges |
Lift charges: INR 130 per month Maintenance charges: INR 15 per month |
|
Refundable securities |
Hostel: INR 420 Mess: INR 950 Mess security: INR 1300 Canteen: INR 950 |
|
Annual charges |
Hostel administration charges: INR 520 Welfare charges: INR 410 Festival celebration fund: INR 50 Inaugural function: INR 150 Annual function: INR 160 Routine hostel maintenance charges: INR 2310 |
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
In 2026, highest and average package offered to UIET batch was 39.52 LPA and 8.74 LPA. 72% students were placed.
The highest and average packages offered to the Engineering batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA and INR 8.51 LPA, respectively. More than 100 companies took part in the placement drive. There were 356 job offers made during the Punjab University UIET placements 2025.
Panjab University conducts PU-CET for admission, depending on courses. The Panjab University Common Entrance Test (PU-CET) UG is considered moderate in difficulty. To prepare for the exam, students must analyse the exam pattern through mock tests, create a study time table and revise regulary. This helps students to manage time and improve study efficiency for PU-CET.
The total tuition fee of BSc at Panjab University is INR 15,000 to INR 3.2 lakh. Candidates need to pay the course fee as the last step of admission process to confirm admission. This number is taken from the official sources of college. It can change.
The total fee for MBA ranges between INR 63,400 and INR 4.9 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. For more details and fee break-up for MBA at PU, candidates are advised to reach out to the admission office of Panjab University or the MBA-affiliated college of PU. Other than the course fee, students are required to pay the registration fee for CAT or PU MET exam depending on their admission process The application fee is INR 3,250 at UBS and INR 2,175 (PU MET) for General category candidates.
Panjab University Placements 2026
The overall highest and average package recorded during Punjab University UIET (University Institute of Engineering & Technology) placements 2026 was 39.52 LPA and 8.74 LPA. 319 offers were made and 100 companies visited the campus in 2026. Percentage of students placed was 71.5%.
As per NIRF report 2026, median package received during BTech placements 2025 was 6.75 LPA. 395 BTech students were placed out of 522 students in 2025.
PU MBA placements 2026 data is released as well. 90% of MBA students were placed during the placement drive 2026. The average package received was INR 12.5 LPA.
Read more: PU Placements 2026
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.Ed | ₹6.5 - ₹6.75 LPA |
| LL.M. | ₹4.27 - ₹8.4 LPA |
| B.A. LL.B. | ₹3.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 65 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Not very active
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of Punjab University placements 2025:
PU Top Recruiter | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Deloitte | Sansung |
Adobe | Adani Group | Tech Mahindra |
KPMG | Bain & Company | Optum |
Jio | Airtel | EY |
The highest package offered to the Engineering batch 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA. More than 100 companies took part in the placement drive. There were 356 job offers made during the Punjab University UIET placements.
Placements at Panjab University are good. During the recent UIET placement drive 2026, highest package offered was 39.52 LPA and placement rate recorded was nearly 72%. In UBS MBA, 90% students were placed and the average package recorded was 12.5 LPA.
Panjab University has released consolidated placement data for UIET. Overall highest package offered in 2026 was INR 39.52 LPA. The placement rate recorded was around 72%.
Panjab University Admission & Application Process 2026
Panjab University admission is conducted on both merit and entrance basis. Candidates will be selected based on their scores in national level entrance exams such as JEE Main, NEET-UG, CAT, etc. However, Panjab University, Chandigarh also conducts its own entrance exams such as PU CET for UG level courses, PU UGLAW for UG law courses and PU CET-PG for PG level courses. Check out Panjab University, Chandigarh eligibility and selection criteria tabulated below:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BE | Pass Class 12 board exams in Science stream from a recognised board | JEE Main + JAC counselling |
| MBA | Complete UG level graduation with a minimum aggregate of 50% in any discipline | CAT |
| BA LLB / BCom LLB | Pass Class 12 board exams in any stream from a recognised board | PU UGLAW |
Panjab University, Chandigarh Application Process
Candidates need to get their entrance exam result before they can begin application process. This process can also be completed from the websit of respective affiliated institute as well. Follow below steps to apply for Panjab University admission:
- Go to Panjab University, Chandigar's website.
- Click on Admissions tab.
- Open admission advertisement on the new page.
- Go to the registration portal linked within and register on it.
- Login and fill application form with details and copies of requested documents.
- Pay Panjab University, Chandigarh application fees of INR 2,000.
Document Required
- Class 10, 12 Graduation mark sheet
- National entrance exam score
- Migration certificate
- Student Aadhar Card
- PAN card Details of Student and Parents
Below columns mentions admission criteria and dates for various courses:
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Yes, entrance exam is required for admission in Panjab University. The final selection is based on entrance scores . The university accepts PU CET, PU MET, JEE Main, GATE, CAT, etc. However, merit is also considered for admission in some courses.
At the time of the Panjab University BA LLB application, students have to keep some documents handy. They are required to attach those documents with the application form. The required documents are listed below:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheet
- ID proof
- Birth certificate
- Photographs
- Signature, etc.
Panjab University Rankings 2026
Panjab University is consistently ranked by prestigious ranking bodies such as NIRF and QS World. As per recent NIRF rankings, it ranks 57 under the 'Overall' category.
QS World University Rankings 2027 has been released. QS releases its rankings a year ahead. Panjab University ranked 1001-1200 in the World University category. The rank dropped approximately a 1000 positions when compared with the 2026 rankings.
Times Higher Education (THE) ranked PU in 601-800 band in world university rankings 2026. In addition, the University ranks among the top 3.98% HEIs (Higher Education Institutes) by Centre for World University Rankings 2025. As per NIRF Rankings 2025, the University is placed in the 11–50 band under Innovation category.
| Ranking Body |
Category |
Rank |
|---|---|---|
| QS World Rankings 2027 | World University | 1001-1200 |
| QS World Rankings 2026 | World University | 901-950 |
| QS World Rankings 2026 | Asia | 276 |
| QS World Rankings 2026 | Southern Asia | 61 |
| IIRF Rankings 2026 | Government Management Colleges | 16 (All India) and 1 (State) |
| IIRF Rankings 2026 | Government Law Colleges | 40 (All India) and 2 (State) |
| Times Higher Education | World University Rankings | 601-800 |
| Publisher | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| The Week | 24 | 21 |
| India Today | – / – | 29 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
The following are some of the best colleges of Punjab university, Chandigarh that offer a course in Political Science (Hons): College Government College for Girl, Sector 11, Chandigarh. Sector 14, Chandigarh Government College. Sector 16, Chandigarh Government College. All these colleges are under Punjab University and provide a good education in Political Science. They are highly qualified and have good infrastructure. There is a high possibility of the students in such colleges securing good jobs upon graduation.
The MBA course curriculum is spread across four semesters with a total duration of two years. The curriculum is divided into core and elective subjects. The first year of the course is focused on management disciplines like accounting, finance and marketing. The second year focuses on the chosen specialisation.
Punjab University BCom college comparison is based on the tuition fees and total seats. Check below comparison of Punjab University with GGSIPU for BCom programme:
| University Name | Tuition Fees | Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| Panjab University | INR 17,300 - INR 2.6 lakh | 12,311 |
| Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | INR 2.82 lakh | 1,908 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The tuition fees charged by Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University for its BCom programme is on the higher side but the University has smaller batch size as compared to Punjab University.
Panjab UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Panjab University - MCA also showed interest in
Panjab University Campus & Facilities
Panjab University, Chandigarh campus has a modern Library, Sports Centre, Hostel and Health Care Institute along-with student-centric support centers. Some key highlights of PU Infrastructure are as follows:
Library: PU Library is known as A.C. Joshi Library. The Library building has 5 floors with seating capacity of around 1,000 readers. It has a collection of more than 8 lakh book, journals and publications along-with special collection of 1,493 manuscripts.
Student Centre: This Centre is situated at the middle of Campus. It has indoor game section at the 1st floor and placement cell at the 2nd floor. The Centre also has a South India Cafeteria. There are shops around the centre and ATM facility is also provided.
Hostel: A total of 19 Hostels at the campus out of which 11 are for Girls and 8 are for Boys. In addition, there is 1 separate hostel for working women. Hostel seats are provided to students purely on merit basis. Hostel seat availability is displayed before the admission process starts.
Health: Bhai Ghanaiya Ji Institute of Health provides all the health facilities and services at campus. The Institute is fully-equipped with experienced staffs, clinical labs and machines.
Sports: Playground for all major sports are there at the campus. In addition, there’s an AC Gymnasium hall, swimming pool and Diving Pool.
Library
Cafeteria
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 63 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Quality and taste of food is acceptable
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Consequence of rules violation
Rule breakers are let off with a warning
Outside movement of girl students
Not at all restricted
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
The total tuition fee for the BSc course at CUH ranges from INR 12,000 to INR 20,000. On the other hand, the total tuition fee for a BSc at Panjab University ranges from INR 15,000 to INR 2.9 lakh. Therefore, it can be explicitly seen that the tuition fee for a BSc at CUH is more affordable than at Panjab University. However, fee structure is only one component that candidates can consider while comparing the colleges/universities. But there are several other factors that can be considered while comparing the colleges, such as placement packages, location, seats, cutoffs, etc.
Punjab University MBA college comparison is made against its competing University offering the MBA programme. A comparison of the universities in Punjab for their MBA programme based on multiple components, such as fee, and placements are tabulated below:
| MBA Universities | MBA Fee |
|---|---|
| Panjab University | INR 1.03 L - INR 5.8 L |
| CGC Landran | INR 5.6 L - INR 5.66 L |
| Punjabi University | INR 99,800 - INR 5.65 L |
NOTE: The fee & placement stats mentioned above are sourced from multiple sources. Hence, are indicative.
Panjab University UBS MBA placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 12.5 LPA |
Placement rate | 90% |
Students placed | 126 |
Companies visited | 60 |
Panjab UniversityColleges/Departments
| College/Departments | Rating |
|---|---|
| UIET Chandigarh | 3.8Â (357 Reviews) |
| Chandigarh College of Engineering and Technology | 3.7Â (158 Reviews) |
| GMCH Chandigarh | 4.4Â (14 Reviews) |
| GGDSD College | 4Â (421 Reviews) |
| DAV Chandigarh | 4Â (254 Reviews) |
| UBS Chandigarh | 4.2Â (101 Reviews) |
Top online courses you might be interested in
Panjab University: How to Reach?
Panjab University to travel to the university. PU Chandigarh is well connected to the roadways. For candidates coming in from various parts of India, airways and railways is an affordable option. The university can be reached through public transports as well within the city. Chandigarh Airport and Chandigarh Junction Railway Station are the some of the options to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means.
There are two interstate bus terminus, ISBT-sector 17 and ISBT-sector 43 available. ISBT-sector 17 is about 4 km and ISBT-sector 43 is about 8 km from Panjab University Chandigarh. Local buses are also available.
Panjab University Notable Alumni
Punjab University alumni have played a vital role in the fields of Entertainment, Business, Arts and Literature, and has given some major laureates to the country of all time. In addition to this, several notable alumni of Panjab University Chandigarh have also been active participants in representing the country internationally as entrepreneurs and writers. Some of the notable alumni, who have added value to the university are as follows:
|
Alumni Description |
Alumni Photograph |
|---|---|
|
Captain Vikram Batra: Officer of the Indian Army. He was posthumously awarded the Param Vir Chakra, the highest military decoration of India, for his actions during the 1999 Kargil War. |
|
|
Manmohan Singh: Indian economist, academic, and politician. Served as the 13th Prime Minister of India from 2004 to 2014. |
|
|
Ayushmann Khurrana: Indian actor, singer, writer and television host. |
|
|
Irshad Kamil: Indian poet and lyricist. |
|
|
Harnaaz Kaur Sandhu: Indian model, actress, and beauty pageant titleholder. Crowned Miss Universe 2021. |
|
|
Kapil Sharma: Indian stand-up comedian, television anchor, film and television producer and TV actor known for hosting The Kapil Sharma Show. |
|
|
Anupam Kher: Indian actor and former Chairman of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII). |
Commonly asked questions On Alumni
According to multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of PUCHD students. The domain-wise Panjab University Chandigarh alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Panjab University FAQs
Both, Panjab University and Delhi University are significant government universities. The choice depends on the candidates' requirements. The deciding factors include course, career goals, location, placement aspirations, etc.
While, DU is ideal for UG courses, corporate placements, and diverse exposure. PU is ideal for PG courses in law and pharmacy, and preparation for Govt exams.
Usually, candidates prefer DU because of its tier-one colleges constantly ranked among the top colleges in India as per NIRF.
The total fee for BE is INR 59,200 - INR 4.9 lakh at Panjab University. This fee is sourced from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. Other than the course fee, students need to pay the registration fee for JEE Main, JAC Chandigarh, PU LEET or PU MEET depending on their admission process.
Application fee for MBA at Panjab University Chandigarh is INR 2,000 for General category candidates. For other categories, this fees is INR 1,000.
Panjab University Chandigarh offers a culturally diverse and inclusive campus. PU welcomes students from all walks of life and the environment is very cooperative. The university prefers standard languages such as English and Hindi so that non-punjabi students do not face any difficulty in blending in.
Panjab University UIET placements are good. During the placement drive 2026, around 72% students were placed. Highest package (on-campus) offered was 21.93 LPA. More than 100 companies visited and 319 offers were made.
Admission with Class 12 percentage depends on the UG course in which students want to enroll. Admission of some courses i.e. BCom, BA, etc. is merit-based. However, some courses require marks obtained in the entrance exam such as CUET, JEE Main, NEET, etc. Students must visit the website to know eligibility of preferred courses.
The answer is both yes and no. admission to all MBA courses is entrance-based at all the MBA offering institutes of PU. While for an Integrated MBA, students need a valid score in JEE Main exam, admission to UBS and UIAMS is subject to a valid score in CATor PU METexams, respectively. Students who wish to get into the specialisations or courses offered by UIAMS are required to appear for PU MET exam and those who wish to get into UBS are required to have a valid score in CAT exam.
According to the latest report released, the overall placement rate recorded during PU UBS MBA placements 2026 was 90%. A total of 126 students were placed in 2026.
The eligibility requirements for BCom programme at Punjab University might differ according to candidate type. For general category students, the lowest percentage in class 12th is 50%. There can be a relaxation for SC/ST, OBC, PwD candidates who belong to reserved category. Refer to Punjab University official website or admission brochure to know the eligibility criteria of the BCom programme in detail.
For Admission to Punjab University's regular UG and PG courses including, MBA, BA, MA, BTech, etc., its mandate for candidates to appear for course wise entrance exam. However, the University does offers certain Diploma courses where you can enroll via merit based on 12th class.
Candidates seeking admission to Panjab University affiliated colleges are required to register for JAC Chandigarh counselling on the basis of their scores in JEE Main. Read more on JAC Chandigarh registration here. The application fee for counselling or entrance exams relevant for PUChandigarh BE admission are as follows:
Exams/ Counselling | Registration Amount |
|---|---|
JAC Chandigarh | INR 2,800 |
PU LEET | INR 2,175 |
PU MEET | INR 2,500 |
Panjab Univeresity MBA admissions are entirely entrance-based. For admission to MBA course at UBS and UIAMS, candidates must have a valid score of either CAT or PU MET exams, respectively. The eligibility criteria for MBA course is to pass graduation with minimum 50% aggregate in the relevant stream. Candidates qualifying all the selection parameters will be offered seat via a university-level counselling process.
Panjab University offers 552 seats across three colleges for BA LLB. These colleges are University Institute of Legal Studies (Panjab University, Chandigarh), UIL (PU Regional Centre) and UILS, Swami Sarvanand Giri (PU Regional Centre, Hoshiarpur). The seats available for the same in each college is given below:
| Institutes | Seats |
|---|---|
| Panjab University | 132 |
| Rayat College of Law | 120 |
| Rayat Bahra Professional University (RBPU)-Hoshiarpur | 120 |
| University Institute of Legal Studies, Panjab University | 180 |
Panjab University follows a multi-step admission process that aspirants must follow to get into the university. Starting with the application process, students are required to go through the course-specific selection rounds (if applicable). A step-by-step process of admission including the application process is as follows:
- Step 1: Apply for MBA on the official website of Panjab University. The application fee is INR 3,250 at UBS and INR 2,175 (PU MET) for General category candidates.
- Step 2: For admission to MBA, candidates are required to appear for the national-level CAT or entrance conducted by the university.
- Step 3: After the application, course-wise merit lists are released on the official website (with the names of the shortlisted students) of the university. Those who have their names must fill in the admission form.
- Step 4: Post merit list release, interested candidates can submit the fee and confirm their admission.
To be eligible for BA LLB from Panjab University, any candidate who has already passed or is in Class 12, under CBSE or any other recognised board, can appear for the university-level entrance exam. The admission for candidates who are in Class 12 will be provisional and will stand cancelled if they fail to satisfy the requisite eligibility conditions laid down by Panjab University by the date fixed for the admission. For final admission, however, students must have completed Class 12 with 50% aggregate.
Panjab University BSc placement data has not been declared by the University. However, according to the students' reviews on the Shiksha page, about 60% - 70% of BSc Medical programme students were placed in different fields. The the highest package offered was INR 10.5 LPA, and the lowest package offered ranged between INR 3 LPA and INR 4 LPA.
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Students interested in getting into Panjab University must submit the online application form for all UG and PG courses as per their preferred course. Panjab University application process is completely conducted in online mode. The PU application form for admission to UG and PG programmes is released in April, in general. Candidates are required to follow the below-mentioned steps for the complete Panjab University application process:
- Visit the official website of PU and click on the 'Admission' tab.
- Click on the 'Apply now' link in front of the desired course.
- Fill in the application form and pay the application fee and submit the form.
Yes, candidates can apply for Panjab University, Chandigarh BTech admission before Class 12 board exam results are announced. Registration for JEE Mains begins before these exams begin and during JAC counselling, admission is given based on JEE Main score alone for such candidates.
Yes, candidates can apply for BA LLB admission at Panjab University before Class 12 board exam results are announced. PU UGLAW is open for such candidates and during admission process, BA LLB seats are filled based on entrance exam scores alone.
Panjab University
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
If you mean Panjab University (PU), Chandigarh, Group Discussions (GD) are mainly conducted for management/MBA admissions, not for most regular undergraduate programmes.
For the 2026–27 admission cycle, GD & PI are specifically part of:
- MBA (Sectoral) programmes at UIAMS, Panjab University.
- MBA at Univ
A
Beginner-Level 2
Answered a month ago
While evaluating the degree options at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your academic choices, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring stat
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
While evaluating the faculty expertise at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
While evaluating the in-campus salary packages at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your career planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs feat
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
While reviewing the placement facilities at Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology provides a good foundation for your career planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring
A
Contributor-Level 7
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 29, 2026
Panjab UniversityTake a look at Campus
Header
College Building
Campus Building

Panjab University News & Updates



Panjab UniversityContact Information
Panjab University, Sector 14
Chandigarh ( Punjab)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Panjab University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Panjab University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Panjab University Faculty
- Compare Panjab University
- Panjab University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Panjab University News & Articles
Explore Streams at Panjab University
- Business & Management Studies
- Engineering
- Design
- Hospitality & Travel
- Law
- Mass Communication & Media
- IT & Software
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Science
- Architecture & Planning
- Accounting & Commerce
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Teaching & Education
- Nursing
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Beauty & Fitness
Know more about Programs
- BSc
- M.A. (Master of Arts)
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- MSc (Master of Science)
- B.A (Bachelor of Arts)
- B.Com
- BCA (Bachelor of Computer Applications)
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- B Pharmacy
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- B.Ed
- B.Voc (Bachelor of Vocational Education)
- Science Subject
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Engineering
- Medical Courses
- IT Software Courses
- Commerce
- Business & Management Study
- Teaching & Education
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.A. colleges in Chandigarh
- PG Diploma colleges in Chandigarh
- M.Sc. colleges in Chandigarh
- Certificate colleges in Chandigarh
- B.Tech colleges in Chandigarh
- M.Tech colleges in Chandigarh
- B.Sc. colleges in Chandigarh
- B.A. colleges in Chandigarh
- UG Diploma colleges in Chandigarh
- MBA colleges in Chandigarh
- B.Com colleges in Chandigarh
- MDS colleges in Chandigarh
- M.Ed colleges in Chandigarh
- BCA colleges in Chandigarh
- LL.M. colleges in Chandigarh









For what programs group discussions are conducted in Punjab university?