Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (218)
  • (143)
  • (142)
  • (111)
  • (81)
  • (66)
  • (56)
  • (18)
  • (18)
  • (12)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (231)
  • (63)
  • (17)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (7)
  • (12)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (56)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
462 results

Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Featured
30 K - 3 L
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconDehradun
35 K - 1.2 L
– / –
40 K - 3.21 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Can I teach Yoga without certification in India?
A: 

In India, it's technically possible to teach yoga without a certification. The country does not legally require yoga teachers to have specific certification. However, it's important to note that choosing to teach without certification could be disadvantageous. Most reputed yoga studios and fitness centers prefer to hire certified professionals as it demonstrates credibility, expertise, and a thorough understanding of the practice.

Certification also reflects a level of commitment towards maintaining the authenticity and traditional essence of yoga, which India is known for. Furthermore, becoming a certified yoga teacher ensures you have adequate knowledge to teach effectively and safely, possibly reducing the risk of injury to students. Therefore, while the decision to instruct without a certification is possible, it's both professionally and ethically recommended to pursue a certification before embarking on the journey of imparting yoga education.

Q:   How many Yoga colleges are there in India?
A: 

Hi, India is home to 430+ Yoga colleges, of which 200+ colleges are owned privately140+ colleges are owned by the government and 20 colleges are owned by semi-government institutions where students can pursue Yoga coursesCUET, CUET-PG, IPU CET, UGC NET, etc. are the top entrance exams for admission to best colleges for Yoga courses in India. University of Patanjali, University of Lucknow, University of Rajasthan, UniPune, Banaras Hindu University, etc. are the best Yoga university in India.

Q:   Which are the private best Yoga colleges in India?
A: 

More than 200 private colleges are offering full-time Yoga courses at multiple levels. Some of them are here. Take a look

Best Private CollegesUG-Level Yoga Course Fees
National Sanskrit UniversityINR 2,550
University of PatanjaliINR 20,000 - INR 11.96 Lakh
College of Ayurved, Bharati VidyapeethINR 30,000
K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma StudiesINR 30,000 - INR 16.6 Lakh
Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole UniversityINR 35,000 - INR 1.05 Lakh

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Know more about -

Yoga Colleges in India

Q:   What is BSc Yoga course?
A: 

It is a 3-year UG degree course. It is focused on the scientific study and application of yoga principles, practices, and techniques. 

With theoretical study, you'll get practical training in yoga asanas (postures), pranayama (breathing techniques), meditation, yoga philosophy, anatomy, physiology, and related subjects.

Know more about -

Yoga Courses

Q:   Why choose Apex University?
A: 

Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc. 

15 K - 16.6 L
66 K - 4 L
– / –
12 K - 4.05 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What are the best Yoga colleges in India with good placements?
A: 

Some of the top Yoga colleges in India with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters, are here. Take a look

College Name

Average Placement Package

Prominent Recruiters

University of Lucknow Placements

INR 14 LPA

ONGC, HCL, MRF, Samsung, etc.

CCSU - Chaudhary Charan Singh University Placements

INR 4 LPA

Uttar Pradesh Higher Education Services Commission, Canara Bank, Rasi Seeds, etc.

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

Yoga Career

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to Yoga colleges in India?
A: 

Some general eligibility requirements for admission to the best Yoga colleges in India for different course levels are

Yoga Course LevelEligibility
Undergraduate/UG Diploma/Certification
  • Class 12 from any stream (Depending on the Yoga specialization chosen),
  • With a minimum of 50% aggregate score from a recognized board.
Postgraduate/PG Diploma/Certification
  • A bachelor's degree in either BA/BSc from a relevant discipline,
  • With a minimum of 50% aggregate score from a recognized university.
After 10th Diploma
  • Class 10 score or its equivalent from a recognized institution.

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

Yoga Course Admission

Q:   What are the specialisations offered by best Yoga colleges in India?
A: 

Some different specialisations you'll find in Yoga colleges in India are here. Take a look

Top SpecialisationsNumber of Colleges
Naturopathy62
Ayurved3
Clinical Psychology1
English1
Home Science1

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Know more about -

Yoga Colleges in India

Q:   Is BEd compulsory for yoga teachers?
A: 

No, it's not.

There is no as such standardized regulatory body governing the certification or licensing of yoga teachers in India. But there are many recognised yoga teacher training courses offered by yoga colleges. They provide certifications upon completion. These certifications are often sufficient for you to start teaching yoga professionally.

Q:   What is the eligibility for various courses at K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma Studies?
A: 

K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma Studies courses' admissions are based on entrance exam scores. The university also accepts CUET UG or CUET PG scores as per respective courses. Students can check the list of course eligibility from the table presented below:

Course NameEligibility
BA

Class 12

MA

Graduation with a 55% aggregate in any stream

Certificate

Class 12 or equivalent

PG Diploma

Graduate in any stream

UG Diploma

Class 12 or equivalent

5.2 K - 27.8 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarPvt
25 K - 1.2 L
– / –
91.8 K - 2.02 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which are the government best Yoga colleges in India?
A: 

More than 120 government colleges are providing full-time Yoga courses at different levels. Some of them are here. Take a look

Netaji Subhas Open UniversityINR 20,000
Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj UniversityINR 81,600
University of LucknowINR 1.56 Lakh - 2.5 Lakh
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha UniversityINR 2.1 Lakh
Banaras Hindu UniversityINR 20,000

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Know more about -

Yoga Colleges in India

Q:   Which college is best for Yoga course in India?
A: 

There are many. You'll find more than 400 Yoga colleges in India. Some of them are here. Take a look

College NameTotal Tuition Fee
College of AyurvedINR 30,000
K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma StudiesINR 8,000 – INR 89,000 
University of PatanjaliINR 20,000 - INR 10 lah
Uttarakhand Open UniversityINR 7,000 – INR 18,000
Note - The information is taken from official sites and may vary.

Know more about -

Yoga Colleges in India

Q:   What is the worth of joining Yoga colleges in India?
A: 

Hi, joining Yoga colleges in India can be worthwhile for you, Listed below are some of the colleges along with their ROI (Return on Investment)

College Name

Total Tuition Fee

Average Placement Package

Apex University CoursesINR 30,000 - INR 3 lakhINR 15 LPA
Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University CoursesINR 8,000-26,710INR 14.86 LPA
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research CoursesINR 10,000-80,000INR 10.76 LPA
CUSB CoursesINR 7,0000INR 8.4 LPA

University of Lucknow Courses 

INR 18,000-2.5 LakhINR 7.46-8.13 LPA

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Know more about -

Yoga colleges in India

Q:   What is the fee for Yoga course in IGNOU?
A: 

IGNOU offers Certificate Programme in Yoga and the fee structure of the course is INR 5000 for full Programme plus Registration fee of INR 300. It is a 6 months course in English medium and is offered on distance mode.

Know more about -

Yoga Course Admission

Q:   Is GKV Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.

Thanks.

 

 

– / –
2.68 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

    – / –
10 K - 28.5 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Which documents are required during MA Yoga admission process?
A: 

Hi, here are some common documents you can keep with yourself during MA Yoga admission process:

  • A bachelor's relevant degree from a recognised university,
  • Valid ID Proof (Adhar, Passport, PAN Card, etc.),
  • Passport-sized photographs.
Q:   What is the admission process for M.A Yoga?
A: 

Here's the basic idea of MA Yoga admission process in India:

  • Fill and submit application forms: The application should be filled up properly without any mistakes. 
  • Upload the required documents: After filling out all the required details in the application form, students should scan and upload all the necessary documents for admission and verification on the admission portal.
  • Register for Entrance Exam: If the university that the student has applied to does not directly register the student for the entrance exam, it is the student’s responsibility to register well before the deadline.
  • Writing Exams and Results: After the release of the examination dates by the conducting body, The admit cards will be released. Once the examination is over, the review process begins which is followed by the declaration of results.
  • Personal Interviews: If the results of the entrance exam meet the university’s eligibility and selection criteria, those candidates will be invited for a personal interview either online or on campus.
Q:   Can I become a Yoga teacher without a degree?
A: 

Yes, candidates can become a Yoga teacher in India without a formal degree. While having a degree or certification in yoga can certainly enhance your credibility and qualifications, it is not always a mandatory requirement for teaching Yoga.

However, if candidates are looking to establish themselves as a professional yoga teacher,  obtaining certification from a reputable yoga school or institution can be advantageous. Many Yoga teacher training programs offer certifications upon completion, which can help candidates demonstrate their competence and knowledge to potential employers or clients.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Shekhawati Group of Institutions for UG/PG courses?
A: 

Shekhawati Group of Institutions has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:

CoursesEligibility
MBA/PGDMCandidate must have passed Bachelor degree of minimum 3 years duration. Obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category such as SC, ST and Non creamy layer OBC and Non creamy layer MBC, PWD category only for relaxation in minimum academic qualification) in the qualifying examination.
M.Sc.The candidate should have passed Graduation with mentioned Marks in concerned Subject.
M.A.Students who have passed 10+2+3 (Any Stream) with mentioned aggregate at UG level or 55% at UG level in the particular subject, in which student is seeking admission at PG level
M.ComCandidate with 55% at UG level in the particular subject, in which student is seeking admission at PG level is also eligible to apply.
B.A.Students from outside of Rajasthan must have 60% at Sr Sec Examination from a recognized Board are eligible for admission in BA
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
B.ComStudents from outside of Rajasthan must have 60% at Sr Sec Examination from a recognized Board are eligible for admission in B.Com
B.Sc.The maximum age limit is 25 years as on 01.01.2023
UG DiplomaStudents must have passed Senior Secondary with mandatory Subject OR as per Coordinator AHDP, RAJUVAS Bikaner.
B.EdCandidate must have passed graduation from a recognized university.
BNYSCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.M.C.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
Q:   What is the highest package of NSHM Institute of Health Sciences Durgapur?
A: 

NSHM Institute of Health Sciences Durgapur offers placement assistance to its students. The highest package offered to students during 2022 placements was INR 6.12 LPA.

2.23 L - 3.78 L
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

14 K - 60 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for Yoga
PG Diploma (218)
M.A. (143)
UG Diploma (142)
Certificate (111)
M.Sc. (81)
B.A. (66)
B.Sc. (56)
Ph.D. (18)
BNYS (18)
B.Voc (12)
name
Map Pin IconJamshedpurPvt
60 K - 1.2 L
50 K - 3.9 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is The World Ranking Rankings 2026 of Shoolini University?
A: 

Shoolini University has its position among India top higher education institutions securing 3rd rank in India & maintaining its place in Top 500 globally in the Times Higher Education & World University Rankings 2026. University also achieved 135 global rank in Research Quality highlighting its growing strength in research & innovation. 

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Nirwan University for admission M.Tech.?
A: 

Admission to MTech at Nirwan University is not done based on the scores obtained in any entrance exam. To be eligible for the course, the candidate must have passed graduation in a relevant stream from a reputed University with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

Q:   Why choose Assam Down Town University?
A: 

Assam Down Town University is ranked #101-125 in "Pharmacy" category by NIRF in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The average package secured by the batch 2026 was INR 4.60 LPA. The highest package was INR 9 LPA. A total of 121 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 900 jobs to batch 2026. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, placements, faculty, infrastructure, etc.

Q:   How is the infrastructure of Srinath University?
A: 

Srinath University has a state-of-the-art infrastructure. Srinath University has a library, and conference halls, and provides various other facilities to students. Srinath University has a vast campus with modern facilities. Srinath University also offers separate hostel facilities to boys and girls for all of its residential programmes. 

Q:   Is Sanskaram University private or government?
A: 

Sanskaram University is a private university. It is located in Jhajjar, Haryana. The university is UGC recognised and any degree issued by it is valid. Currently, the university is accepting admissions. Students can apply online to know more.

1.06 L - 1.29 L
– / –
20 K - 2.1 L
– / –
1.81 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (231)
1 - 3 Lakh (63)
3 - 5 Lakh (17)
5 - 7 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (1)
10 - 15 Lakh (2)
> 15 Lakh (1)
50 K
– / –
1.08 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Has SGRRU collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:

Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations
Shri Guru Mandal Ashram SamitiECHO IndiaAFTER
Ramanujan CollegeCOTEC Healthcare Pvt-
Q:   Who are the top recruiters from Vikrant University when it comes to placements?
A: 
Vikrant University has placed its selected students in known and reputed companies such as Shahin Construction, Hi Power Support Center Pvt Ltd, Hotel Indraprastha, Regnant Technologies Pvt Ltd, Numerator One, Unity Multicons Pvt Ltd, Gndu Rc Sultanpur Lodhi, Pnc Infra Ltd, Healthspring (Family Health Experts ), Dimple Advisory Pvt Ltd, Frontizo Business Services Pvt Ltd.
Q:   Is School of Allied Health, Bhawanipur Global Campus NAAC accredited?
A: 

School of Allied Health, Kolkata is a constitutent of the Bhawanipur Global Campus and is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an 'A+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India.

Q:   Who were the recruiters at the Doon Institute of Medical Sciences (DIMS) 2023?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters of DIMS Dehradun are Synergy Superspeciality Hospital, Max Healthcare, Doon Hospital, Ranbaxy, Apollo Hospitals, Metro Group of Hospitals, Dr Lal PathLabs, and SRL Diagnostics. DIMS Dehradun has prominent recruiters, and in that the previous batch of students at DIMS Dehradun saw an excellent placement record.

Q:   Is Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018. 
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India. 
 The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.

1.88 L
– / –
51.85 K - 3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

52 K
– / –
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

45 K - 1.69 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
5 K - 1 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Yoga Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Yoga Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is MIT School of Vedic Sciences costly?
A: 

MIT School of Vedic Sciences is comparatively costly as compard to other institute. The institute fee structure ranges between INR 1.38 lakh- INR 4.44 lakh. The fee structure includes multiple components like tuition fee, caution fee, security fee and hostel fee. 

Q:   Are Amity University Noida admissions open?
A: 

Yes, Amity University Noida admissions 2026 are open now. Interested students can go to the university's website and apply for desired programme. The university accepts online applications. For more details on Amity Noida admissions, contact Amity University admission cell.

Q:   What is the scholarship renewal policy at Chandigarh University?
A: 

All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:

  • Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
  • College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
  • Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year

For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.

Q:   What are the courses offered by Poornima University?
A: 

Poornima University offers various courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels in multiple streams like Engineering, Management, Design, Architecture, etc. through nine faculties. Candidates can apply online or offline for Poornima University course admissions. Some courses are BSc, Btech, MBA, BBA, BCA, BCom, BDes, BArch, MCA, PhD, etc.

Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

5,500+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

– / –
– / –
32 K
– / –
35 K
– / –