Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are 500 plus Business & Management colleges in India. Where 230 plus private, 1 public private and 50 plus are government. Admission is mainly done on both merit and entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, SIBM, XLRI, IIM Kozhikode, DMS IIT Delhi, and so on are some well known BMS colleges in India.
- Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Distance Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- 6.1 Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.2 Best Busin
There are 500 plus Business & Management colleges in India. Where 230 plus private, 1 public private and 50 plus are government. Admission is mainly done on both merit and entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, SIBM, XLRI, IIM Kozhikode, DMS IIT Delhi, and so on are some well known BMS colleges in India.
- Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Distance Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- 6.1 Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.2 Best Business Management Colleges in Maharashtra
- 6.3 Best Business Management Colleges in Bangalore
- Best Business Management Colleges in India: Fees Vs Salary
- Best Low-cost BMS Colleges in India
- Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Top Specialisations
- Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
See the details about the top Business & Management colleges in India in the table below -
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Colleges |
12,200+ |
| Annual Fees |
Free of Cost: 50+ colleges Less than INR 1 Lakh: 3,900+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 2,500+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 1000+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 1000+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 1000+ colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Entrepreneurship, IT & Systems, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, Operations, Transport & Logistics, Business Analytics |
| Top Colleges |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, DMS IIT Delhi, IIM Calcutta, IIM Mumbai, IIM Indore, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-Based or CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The eligibility criteria for pursuing a Business & Management Studies course vary at different levels. But you must meet the following needs -
UG Level -
Class 12 with any stream (mainly Commerce).
PG Level -
A UG degree (either BBA or any relevant area).
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
See some popular Management exams for the top BMS colleges in India.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| 30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
Note - This information is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Private Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The table below gives the admission and fee details about the private Business & Management colleges in India.
| Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| XLRI Xavier School of Management Admission | INR 27,000 - INR 59,000 |
| SIBM Pune Admission | INR 4,000 - INR 24 Lakh |
| Amity University Noida Admission | INR 1 Lakh - INR 21 Lakh |
| NMIMS Mumbai Admission | INR 10 Lakh |
| MDI Gurgaon Admission | INR 1 Lakh - INR 26 Lakh |
| SPJIMR Admission | INR 95,000 - INR 24 Lakh |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and can differ.
Best Government Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The table below gives the admission and fee details about the government Business & Management colleges in India:
| Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad Admission | INR 64,000 - INR 33 Lakh |
| IIM Bangalore Admission | INR 11,000 - INR 25 Lakh |
| IIM Lucknow Admission | INR 1 Lakh - INR 14 Lakh |
| IIM Kozhikode Admission | INR 2 Lakh - INR 23 Lakh |
| DMS IIT Delhi Admission | INR 12 Lakh - INR 18 Lakh |
Note - This information is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Distance Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
See the admission and fee details about the distance Business & Management colleges in India below -
| Distance BMS Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Admission | INR 11,800 |
| National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management Admission | INR 15,000 |
| SIES College of Management Studies Admission | INR 1.1 Lakh |
| SRM Institute of Science and Technology Admission | INR 3.75 Lakh- 9 Lakh |
| Neville Wadia Institute of Management Studies Admission | INR 3.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in Delhi NCR
See the best Business Management colleges in Delhi NCR, along with their total tuition fees and entrance exams -
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| DMS IIT Delhi | INR 11 Lakh - INR 13 Lakh | CAT |
| JMI | INR 6,000 - INR 3 Lakh | JMI Entrance Exam |
| MDI Gurgaon | INR 1 Lakh - INR 26 Lakh | CAT, MAT, ATMA, etc. |
| IIM Rohtak | INR 60,000 - INR 18 Lakh | CAT, GATE, UGC NET, etc. |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site of the college.
Best Business Management Colleges in Maharashtra
See the best Business Management colleges in Maharashtra, along with their total tuition fees and entrance exams -
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| SIBM Pune | INR 4,000 - INR 24,000 | MAH CET, SNAP, etc. |
| SBM NMIMS | INR 50,000 - INR 24 Lakh | MAH CET, NMAT, etc. |
| SPJIMR Mumbai | INR 95,000 - INR 24 Lakh | CAT, MAT, ATMA, etc. |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | INR 17 Lakh | CAT, MAH CET, XAT, etc. |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Business Management Colleges in Bangalore
See the best Business Management colleges in Bangalore, along with their total tuition fees and entrance exams -
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Bangalore | INR 11,000 - INR 25 Lakh | CAT, UGC NET, GATE, etc. |
| Christ University | INR 47,000 - INR 10 Lakh | CAT, Karnataka PGCET, MAT, etc. |
| Alliance School of Business | INR 2 Lakh - INR 18 Lakh | CAT, MAT, XAT, NMAT, etc. |
| St. Joseph's Institute of Management | INR 9 Lakh | CAT, MAT, XAT, etc. |
Sources - Official site
Best Business Management Colleges in India: Fees Vs Salary
The table below compares the average fees and placement salaries of the best Business & Management colleges in India.
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Ahmedabad Courses | INR 64,000 - INR 33 Lakh | INR 20 LPA - INR 35 LPA |
| IIM Bangalore Courses | INR 11,000 - INR 25 Lakh | INR 33 LPA |
| IIM Indore Courses | INR 56,000 - INR 35,000 | INR 21 LPA - INR 30 LPA |
| IIM Kozhikode Courses | INR 2 Lakh - INR 23 Lakh | INR 25 LPA - INR 27 LPA |
| IIM Lucknow Courses | INR 1 Lakh - INR 14 Lakh | INR 27 LPA |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Low-cost BMS Colleges in India
Refer to the table below for some of the most affordable BMS college options -
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIM Bangalore | INR 11,000 - INR 97,000 |
| IIM Ahmedabad | INR 64,000 - INR 96,000 |
| SIBM Pune | INR 4,000 - INR 10,000 |
| XLRI Xavier School of Management | INR 27,000 - INR 90,000 |
| IIM Calcutta | INR 59,000 - INR 94,000 |
Note - This info. is taken from the official website and may vary.
Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Top Specialisations
Check some popular specializations offered at the top Business & Management colleges in India, along with the number of colleges offering them.
| Top Specialisations |
Number of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Project Management | 250+ colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 500+ colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1000+ colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280+ colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2,400+ colleges |
Disclaimer - This info. is taken from the official site and may vary.
Best Business Management (BMS) Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best Business and Management colleges in India:
Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
NIT Durgapur has released its placement report for season 2026. The key highlights of the NIT Durgapur placements 2026 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.16 LPA |
Placement Rate | 77.69% |
No. of Offers | 477 |
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |
National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) is one of 31 NITs in India, designated an Institute of National Importance. The institute is located in Hazratbal area of Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir — lakeside setting near Dal Lake and the Shankaracharya Hill. NIRF has ranked NIT Srinagar 73 under the Engineering category in 2025. The highest package offered during 2025-2026 placements was INR 35.5 LPA. Top recruiters that took part in the placements are Google, Microsoft and Deloitte, etc.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
The best courses at NMAM Institute of Technology, Mangalore are generally considered to be in computer related fields including Computer Science & Engineering, Information Science & Engineering & emerging fields like Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning/Data Science. These programs are backed by strong placement opportunities and accreditation
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The highest package offered during the 2023 placement drive at Vijay Patil School of Management stood at INR 18.5 LPA. The highest package offered between 2022 and 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 125 LPA | INR 18.5 LPA |
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Candidates wishing to take admission in GIBS Business School Bangalore have to fill an application form on the official website of college. The application fee of PGDM/MBA is INR 950 and that of BBA is INR 750. Candidates need to pay the course fee before submitting the form.
Shoolini University campus is located in the Kasauli Hills, Shoolini University is a great place for various fresh ideas and the air is clean. Students enjoy cycling and hiking amidst nature. Students could also enjoy various facilities available in the campus. Students can have fun and play games with the various facilities available at Shoolini. Hence, the campus life is quite good.
Sharda University is one of the top private universities of India being ranked 87th in Universities and is particularly a good choice for Management and Engineering students being ranked among the top 150 institutes for Management or Engineering by NIRF 2025.
Further the university gives industry-focused training, certifications, and placements to students through partner organisations such as ISDC, BECIL, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:
- MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
- Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs.
- MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
- BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.
Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.
Amity University Gurugram, Haryana is not ranked by QS Rankings 2027. However, the University ranks in the 601-800 band under Engineering category as per Times Higher Education Rankings 2026. Further, as per Business Today Rankings 2026, Amity Gurgaon ranks 82 under Management category.
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
Tezpur University faculty include well-qualified educators in their respective fields. These are PhD or PG degree holders from reputed universities. The faculty name, designation, and qualification of some of the faculty members are mentioned in the following table:
Faculty Name | Designation | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
Tapan Kumar Gogoi | Professor | PhD from Tezpur University |
Dilip Datta | Professor | PhD from IIT Kanpur |
Paragmoni Kalita | Assistant Professor | MTech from Institute of Technology, BHU |
Polash Pratim Dutta | Assistant Professor | MTech from BIT Mesra |
Monoj Bardalai | Assistant Professor | PhD from Gauhati University |
KCET scores are required for admission to the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore for most courses, including B.Sc.The University admits students to Bachelor's degree programs through KEA-CET by following the Government of Karnataka / ICAR guidelines/norms/roaster.It appears that KCET is a mandatory requirement for admission to UAS Bangalore.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Avinashilingam University Coimbatore is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission). Avinashilingam University Coimbatore Tamil Nadu, through various schools of study, offers UG, PG, and other courses to students. These courses are provided across the Interior Design and Resource Management and various other streams. The degree offered by this university is valid everywhere in India.
CV Raman Global University is a private university. The university is approved by the AICTE also accredited by the NBA. The university is recognition with the Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO) by DSIR Govt of India.
University of Calicut is a good university. Calicut University, also known as The University of Calicut, is a state-private university that was established in 1968 in Calicut. Calicut University has been ranked 69 under the University category by the NIRF in 2022. It is recognised by the UGC and is approved by the AICTE. It is accredited with an "A" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. Admissions are open for various courses for 2023 and the accepted entrance exams are KEAM, CMAT, CUCAT, and others. Candidates must go through the KEAM 2023 result, KEAM 2023 question paper, and KEAM 2023 syllabus before giving the exam. Talking about the placements, according to the NIRF report 2023, a total of 151 out of 824 UG and PG students were placed during University of Calicut placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (1-year) students was INR 2.64 LPA and INR 3.96 LPA during placements 2022.