Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MCA | Candidate must have completed a graduation or four-year system education in Computer Science or Information technology from any recognised institute. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from recognised university. |
MYRA School of Business is ranked 19th among B-Schools in India, 1st in Karnataka among Best Private B-Schools, and 14th in India for PGDM General (Private B Schools) in the 2026 IIRF Rankings.
Yes, international students can surely apply for UG and PG courses offered by Techno India University. First, the candidates are required to satisfy the set eligibility criteria. Also, all the required documentation should be completed without making any mistakes.
Lloyd Business school is private and co -ed instution in India, known for it's management programme. Currently admission are open for admission in all courses in Lloyd business school. Admission is based on XAT, GMAT, CAT and MAT and start after the result declared by CAT and ended in February. Also for undergraduate courses in Lloyd Business school they relay on CAT, MAT and GMAT result. MAT and IBT registration are opened till August end.
Chetan Business School Institute of Management and Research is considered relatively affordable compared to other colleges in the area, with the total fee for an MBA and MCA programme around is INR 3.5 lakh- 4.5 lakh. The total fee comprises various components, such as caution deposit, tuition fee, exam fee, hostel fee, etc. Some of the fee components, such as caution deposit are paid once at the time of admission.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |
Admissions to B.E./B.Tech programs at Rajalakshmi Engineering College are primarily done through TNEA Counselling, which charges a general application/counselling registration fee of INR 500 for OC/BC/MBC/BCM categories and INR 250 for SC/SCA/ST categories.
The admission process of NMIMS Navi Mumbai will depend on the specific course with most course requiring entrance exam scores such as MIMS CET, NMAT, NPAT, CLAT, MH CET, SAT, ACT, etc. or merit in previous qualifying exams. Students must also take part in Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds as well as Counselling to be selected.
Though the latest GLS Ahmedabad rankings 2026 are not out yet. The institute's BBA course got 182nd spot in India Today ranking 2025. GLS University has become Ahmedabad's first and the only university to achieve the diamond rating by QS-I Gauge India University ranking and is recognised for excellence in higher education.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Students must meet the eligibility criteria to join PUMBA University. The admissions are based on qualifying national entrance exams such as CMAT, CAT, MAH-CET. It is manadatory for students to qualify the national entrance exam for admission. For Executive MBA students must qualify score in Entrance Test conducted by Pune University.
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
Yes, the students can apply under need-based financial aid during the time of admission. FLAME University offers emergency tuition restoration grant that is to help students who are facing difficulty due to a challenging financial situation and academic merit-based scholarships to the students enrolled at the university.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Refer to the table below to know the important details related to KCC Institute of Technology and Management placements 2024-25:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024-25) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | - INR 32.17 LPA (BTech) - INR 27.47 LPA (MBA) |
| Average package | - INR 12.18 LPA (BTech) - INR 12.63 LPA (MBA) |
| Total no. of recruiters | 157 Fortune 500 Enterprises, Silicon Valley Startups, Series A & B Funded Ventures |
| Total offers | 852 (BTech and MBA) |
| Popular recruiters | Cognizant, HCL Tech, Infosys |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
MIT College of Management is a private institute established in 2007 under the renowned MIT Group of Institutions. The college has signed MoUs with 80+ companies and some of them include Microsoft Corporation, IBM, Bajaj Allianz, RSN Consultancy, etc. MIT College Loni has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes classrooms, a library, a sports complex, a medical facility, a hostel, and others.
The Vidyalankar Institute of Technology is an excellent choice for students interested in Engineering as a course or as a career with the institute featuring a dual focus on research and industry training through workshops, activities, events, etc.
The courses of VIT Mumbai have dual approval and accreditation from the AICTE and NBA. The institute also hosts Annual Ted Talks on its campus.
The below is the EMPI Business School PGDM fee:
PGDM Fees | Amount |
|---|---|
1st year fee | INR 5 lakh |
2nd year fee | INR 4.75 lakh |
Total | INR 9.75 lakh |
SGT University offers courses at UG, PG, diploma and doctoral levels. The courses include MBA, BPharm, BTech, BDS, MDS, etc. The programmes are offered in streams, such as Engineering, Management, Science, Arts, etc. Candidates must complete Class 12 to apply for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.