IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
22 Photos
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Kanpur Admission 2026: Cutoff, Fees, Eligibility & Selection

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1959
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 20 Jan '26

IIT Kanpur Admissions
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Kanpur Admissions
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Kanpur Admission Overview 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   How can I get admission in IIT Kanpur?
A: 

Check below IIT Kanpur admission process:

  • After the application process is over; students have to go through various selection rounds for final admission. The institute considers the merit of the candidates for MBA and PhD admission. 
  • For BTech, MDes, MSc, BSc and MTech courses, JEE Advanced, IIT JAM CEED and GATE scores are considered for the selection of candidates.
  • Additionally, admission to PhD and MS by Research is based on UGC NET/ CSIR NET and other national-level exam scores.
  • After the exams, JoSAA, COAP and CCMN Counselling are conducted for seat allotment to BTech, M.Tech and MSc courses. However, a merit list is released by the institute for announcing the names of the candidates shortlisted for certificate, PhD and MS by Research courses followed by a counselling round. Candidates need to pay the admission fee to confirm their admission.
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur without JEE?
A: 

No, IIT Kanpur admissions are not possible without JEE scores if the students wants to join BTech or BSc courses. For both courses, JEE Main is mandatory. Also, for BTech admissions, students also need to appear for the JEE Advanced exam. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What if my rank isn't good enough for IIT Kanpur? Are there any other options?
A: 

IIT Kanpur JAM Cutoff 2024 has been released for Round 2. The most competitive course was M.Sc in Statistics, with the Cutoff of 63. For the OBC AI category candidates, the Cutoff stood at 187, for M.Sc in Statistics.

If the Cutoff rank is more than 63, there is no scope of admission to IITs for M.Sc in Statistics. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What minimum marks are required in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced?
A: 

The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:

2025:

  • Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
  • Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
  • OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
  • SC: 61.1526933
  • ST: 47.9026465
  • UR-PwD: 0.0079349

2024:

  • General (UR): 93.2362181
  • General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
  • Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
  • Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
  • Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
  • Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840

2023:

  • General (UR): 90.7788642
  • OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
  • SC: 51.9776027
  • ST: 37.2348772
  • GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
  • General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527

Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.

AskShikshaGPT on App

IIT Kanpur
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Admission Process
  • Courses & Fees
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs
  • Placements

IIT Kanpur Eligibility & Selection Criteria 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   Can I get into IIT Kanpur with 60% in Class 12?
A: 

No, you can't get admission in IIT Kanpur with 60% in Class 12. The institute accepts students who have a minimum of 75% (for general category) in Class 12. Even for the reserved categories, the minimum score is 65%. Hence, 60% is not enough to get admission in IIT Kanpur UG courses.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur in BTech if my JEE Advanced rank is between 10000 and 15000?
A: 

The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Sc. in Chemistry is 11824 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Who is eligible for IIT Kanpur admission?
A: 

IIT Kanpur eligibility is different for each course. Students need to meet the basic admission requirements to get admission. Check below the course-wise eligibility for IIT Kanpur programmes:

Course Name

Common Eligibility

BTech

Class 12 with 75% and PCM subjects aggregate from a recognised board

BSc

Class 12 with PCMB/ PCM subjects and 75% aggregate from a recognised board

MTech

Any four-year UG degree from a recognised university

MSc

Bachelor’s degree in a relevant Science discipline from a recognised university

MBA

UG degree with 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST) from a recognised university

PhD

Master's degree in relevant field from a recognised university

AskShikshaGPT on App

IIT Kanpur Admission Process 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can we get direct admission in IIT Kanpur?
A: 

IIT Kanpur only offers merit-based admission for all the courses. The institute accepts JEE Advanced scores for admission to BTech. Candidates need to pass JEE Main exam prior to appearing for JEE Advanced. Apart from its flagship programme, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Kanpur) offers BSc, BS, MTech, MSc, MDes, MBA, along with a few Dual Degree programmes. Admission to all courses is based on scores obtained in the entrance examinations such as GATE, IIT JAM, CEED and CAT. Along with UG and PG courses, IIT Kanpur also offers PhD in various specialisations, admisison to which again is entrance-based.

Q:   How can I apply for BS at IIT Kanpur?
A: 

In order to apply for BS at IIT Kanpur, candidates are required to go through the official application of JEE Main followed by applying for JEE Advanced. The application form is submitted automatically after the successful payment of application fees. Read more details around JEE Main application form and fee 2022 here.

IIT Kanpur BTech Admission 2026

8 courses 4 years
Accordion Icon V3
icon
929
icon
8L

iconEligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main, JEE Advanced

iconDates & Events

DatesUpcoming Events
17 May '26
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Date
1 Jun '26
JEE Advanced 2026 final answer key and result declaration
Jun '26
JoSAA 2026 startsTentative
DatesPast Events
11 May '26
JEE Advanced Admit Card 2026 Date
5 May '26
JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2
23 Apr '26 - 5 May '26
JEE Advanced 2026 Registration
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Admissions
Q:   Can I get admission for BTech at IIT Kanpur without JEE?
A: 

Admission to the BTech programme at IIT Kanpur is entrance exam-based, i.e., based on JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced scores. Candidates seeking admission to BTech can not get admission to IIT Kanpur with only the scores of JEE Main. JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA counselling is the final selection criteria followed by the institute. However, to be eligible for the BTech programme, students are required to have passed their Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate with Science subjects (i.e., Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics). Read on to know more around IIT Kanpur BTech course

Q:   What is the total 4 year fees of IIT Kanpur BTech?
A: 

The total fee ranges from INR 8 lakh. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students. Read more around IIT Kanpur BTech course, fee & eligibility here

Q:   Is there a provision of pursuing an integrated BTech degree at IIT Kanpur?
A: 

Yes, IIT Kanpur also offers an option of a dual degree, i.e., Bachelors-Masters Dual Degree to the students. A student earns both a bachelor’s and a master’s degree at the end of this five-year course. The dual degree programme has three categories:

  • Category A: In this case, both degrees are in the same discipline/department. Example: BTech-M Tech.
  • Category B: This is a two-discipline/ department programme where the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is in a different discipline/ department. Thus, three combinations are possible in this category, ex: BTech-M Tech, BTech-MS and BTech-MDes. Students can choose any one of the aforementioned combinations. 
  • Category C: In this case, the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is MBA. Ex: BTech-MBA.
Q:   Can I get admission to IIT Kanpur for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering if my rank is between 5000 and 10000?
A: 

The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Biological Science and Bioengineering is 8031 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur.

View course details

IIT Kanpur
NIRF Student Diversity Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
Innovation
SDGs Institutions
IIT Kanpur UG - 4 years student admission report: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2025-26
Total students4932
% Female students
Info Icon
20%
% Outside State Students
Info Icon
80%
International Students
Info Icon
4
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
IIT Kanpur PG - 2 years student admission report: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2025-26
Total students2038
% Female students
Info Icon
18%
% Outside State Students
Info Icon
74%
International Students
Info Icon
28
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Kanpur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Varanasi
#10 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Kanpur Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   Are IIT Kanpur application forms out?
A: 

No, IIT Kanpur applications are not out yet. Students can go to the institute's website for more details. The application forms will be released on the website of the accepted exams. Students must regularly visit IIT Kanpur site for updates.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the MBA application fee for IIT Kanpur?
A: 

The application fee for various category students for the MBA programme offered at IIT Kanpur is given below:

Category

Application Fee

General 

INR 1,600

SC/ST/EWS/DAP (Differently Abled Person)

INR 800

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff for OBC category?
A: 

IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff is released for multiple categories, including OBC. Candidaes seeking IIT Kanpur admission 2023 to MBA course is based on CAT. Candidates can check out IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff for OBC category in the table below for last three years: 

Master of Business Administration (MBA) - IIT Kanpur - IME : CAT percentile Cutoff (OBC-All India)
Section202020212022
Overall858585
Quants505050
VA-RC505050
DI-LR505050
AskShikshaGPT on App

IIT Kanpur Scholarships

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admission
Q:   What can students do after JEE Main session 2 result?
13thumbs up
A: 

After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Does IIT Kanpur offer scholarships to the students?
A: 

 IIT Kanpur offers financial assistance to needy and deserving students. Some of the IITK scholarships are as follows:

  • Scholarships from Donors
  • Scholarship for Free Basic Mess
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What scholarships are offered at IIT Kanpur?
A: 

IIT Kanpur offers several scholarships to students with excellent performances in academic and extra-curricular fields. The institute also provides scholarships students from Economically Weaker Sections. Some of the scholarships offered are as follows:

  1. Scholarships from Donors
  2. Inspire Scholarships
  3. Merit scholarship
  4. Scholarships for Free Basic Mess 
  5. Sports scholarship
 
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   On which date will CAT exam take place?
A: 

CAT exam usually takes place in the month of November. The registration has starts from August and the last date of application is auntil September.

AskShikshaGPT on App

IIT Kanpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.6/5
Verified Icon386 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.7
Money Review IconValue for Money4.7
What students say about IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiters are Microsoft, Oracle, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Ola, Morgan, Stanley, JPMC SDE, Grow, and SRID.
Based on 107 Reviews
DislikesView All
There are no placement for M.Sc. students in our department because only coaching center is offering the job with low salary package, So students are not interested in it.
Based on 13 Reviews
S
Santanu Majhi Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Mathematics - Batch of 2021
4.6
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
IIT Kanpur College review.
Placements: Every single student who went for placement ended up getting a spot in coaching institutes like Physics Wallah and Prutor, with packages typically ranging from about 6 to 7 LPA. When it comes to math, it seems like a lot of folks are looking to pursue their Ph.D., whether in India or overseas, if we are talking placements, Statistics is actually doing better than Mathematics in our department.
Infrastructure: Talking about the colleges infrastructure, it includes all the basics, clean water supply, spacious Science labs, an auditorium for cultural events, and a playground for sports, there is also a well-stocked library and tidy classrooms. Students can take advantage of transportation and on-campus housing if they do not have their own rides, the mess is kept clean, and while the food is pretty good, I think adding more choices that students like would be a bonus.
Faculty: The faculty and staff do a solid job here. First-year classes felt a lot like high school, which made the transition smoother, the college does a nice job recognizing academic achievements and really goes out of its way to celebrate the top performers.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aranya Roy Choudhury Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2021
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
IIIT Kanpur College review.
Placements: Honestly, when it comes to placements for this course, it’s pretty much non-existent. Hardly any companies show up for recruitment. Now, if you look at other courses, though, the situation is much brighter. They actually have solid placement opportunities. And here’s a little silver lining: students from this course can still throw their hats in the ring for placements in those other programs. On average, the packages can reach anywhere from 10 to 15 LPA.
Infrastructure: The college has pretty solid infrastructure and decent amenities, You know, the on-campus housing is actually quite comfy and well-managed. A lot of students choose to live there. As for the food service, it’s okay, meets the basic standards, nothing fancy.
Faculty: The faculty here is just fantastic. Every single member really knows their stuff when it comes to their field. They’re super accessible and are always ready to lend a hand to students, the way they teach works well, giving students a solid grasp of the material, the curriculum is modern, and the test questions strike a nice balance, not too easy, not too hard.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shreyansh Dwivedi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.2
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Dissatisfied because of faculty members.
Placements: The highest package is 9 LPA, and the average package is 7 LPA. The lowest package is 4 LPA. About 60% of the students got placed in our batch. Many reputed companies reached our college campus for recruitment, and several students got internships.
Infrastructure: Classrooms and labs are average and not cleaned on a daily basis. The quality of food available in the mess and canteen is not acceptable. Wi-Fi facilities are only for faculty members. The hostel rooms are not so comfortable and very small. Sports and medical facilities are available.
Faculty: Teachers are very qualified and knowledgeable but they are not much helpful. They became angry if students asked about their doubts. The teaching quality is good but the behaviour of faculty members is not acceptable. Only few curriculum activities are conducted.
Reviewed on 23 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Sajaldeep Singh Verified Icon
M.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
IIT Kanpur College review.
Placements: In our senior batch, 55 out of 70 students have secured placements so far, with an average package of 15 LPA as a base. The big names hiring include Microsoft, Intel, Flipkart, and Saplabs, among others. As for the roles, we are talking about SDE, data scientists, and cybersecurity engineers. The highest package is 60 LPA.
Infrastructure: The campus comprises all the required academic and research buildings, a central library, well-equipped labs, and classrooms that have Wi-Fi accessibility. In addition to this, students may use the residential facilities and dining halls. The hostel accommodation is generally considered satisfactory. The food in the mess is middling, and the health center is staffed with medical professionals who are there to help if someone falls sick.
Faculty: The teaching staff comprises faculty members who possess good qualifications and have sufficient knowledge. They are very creative in their activities, and this attracts listeners. They are using the method of storytelling and participating in discussions to explain the concepts. The curriculum is on point and perfectly suitable. Otherwise, students who are well-covered in the concepts are mostly good at finding ways to clear the exams.
Reviewed on 2 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ankit Mishra Verified Icon
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.8
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
IIT Kanpur for Ph.D. CE and other stream course admission information.
Placements: In this college, there are many companies interested in this course and providing the best package, like 7 LPA to 30 LPA. The highest salary is present. This company provides a 2 to 3 years agreement for employees who do not resign from the company. This course is held every year, and the maximum number of students is placed in the company.
Infrastructure: In this college, infrastructure is also good because it is a top college for this course. In this college, facilities are provided like classrooms, labs, a hostel, a bathroom, a library, a canteen, an auditorium, a lift, CCTV, etc. Facilities are available. Sports and games facilities are also available.
Faculty: In this course, faculty is very good and manages the organisation to follow the rules and regulations of the college. In this college, professors and teachers with high level qualifications are present, and the best quality of teaching knowledge is available. This exam was very difficult, but this college provides some important questions to be asked in the exam.
Reviewed on 31 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shaswat gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2024
3.8
4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Shaswat's review of my college.
Placements: At my college, more than 80% of students got placed in top companies in India. The highest package offered to students in my course was more than 3 lakhs per month, and the lowest package was nearly Rs. 20,000 per month. The percentage of students who got internships in companies from my course was 95%.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure available in my course were super. Wi-Fi, classrooms, and the library were all available. The quality of food in the college canteen was very good. Medical facilities were available. Sports and games were also provided for students at the college.
Faculty: Teachers in my course were very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. They had great teaching qualities. This course was curriculum-relevant, and students were industry-ready. The semester exams in my course were easy. The pass percentage was more than 70%.
Other: There was nothing that needed improvement in my course, events, or campus, as everything was very good. However, scholarships were not available in my course.
Reviewed on 12 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
View All 396 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Kanpur Admission 2026 FAQs

Q:   What GATE score is required for M.Tech admission at IIT Kanpur?
A: 

As per the details collated from various sources on the internet, a student must have a GATE rank up to 200 or below for admission to M.Tech at IIT Kanpur.  While there is no minimum GATE score for IIT admission, the minimum rank/ score requirement depends completely on the individual institutes participating in the admission process. However, keeping the past cut off trends in mind, candidates must score a GATE rank of up to or below 200 and their minimum GATE score must be between 400-800. The closing ranks of GATE COAP 2022 for the General All India category are as follows:

Course

COAP Round 9 score (General-All India) 2022

Microelectronics and VLSI

717

Control and Automation

678

Power Engineering

650

Q:   What courses does IIT Kanpur offer?
A: 

At IIT Kanpur, students are offered various courses at the UG and PG levels. Admissions to these courses are entrance-based. Students are offered the following courses at the institute:

  • BTech
  • MTech
  • BSc
  • MSc
  • MBA
  • PhD
  • MMS
  • MDes
Q:   What are the documents required for IIT Kanpur admission?
A: 

Students have to submit some documents for verification process during IIT Kanpur admissions & applications. The list is as below:

  • Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet & certificate
  • UG degree certificate & marksheets 
  • PG degree & Certificate
  • JEE/GATE/IIT JAM/UCEED/CAT/CEED scorecard
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Scanned image of the signature
  • OBC-NCL Certificate - if applicable
  • Copy of Income & Asset certificate for EWS - if applicable
Q:   What is the fee for the BSc programme at IIT Kanpur?
A: 

The total fee for the four-year BS programme of IIT Kanpur is INR 8 lakh. This is inclusive of the one-time admission and caution deposits but is not inclusive of the hostel fee. However, this fee is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office. Other than this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee which is INR 625 (for boys) and INR 325 (for girls). For JEE Advanced, the application fee ranges from INR 1,400 to INR 2,800 for different category students. 

Q:   How many specialisations does IIT Kanpur offer in MTech?
A: 

IIT Kanpur offers the M.Tech programme in 15 specialisations, including Aerospace Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Environmental Engineering & Management, Photonics Science & Engineering, Sustainable Energy Engineering and Earth Sciences. All these specialisations together have a total intake of 736 students spread unevenly.

Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Kanpur in BTech if my rank is between 0 and 5000?
A: 

The cut off rank in Round 6 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering is 238 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.

Q:   What are the factors deciding the GATE 2026 cutoff?
A: 

The GATE cutoff is the minimum mark that an aspirant needs to score to be eligible for admission to M.Tech, M.Sc. And Ph.D. courses offered at the participating institutes. There are several factors based on which the cutoff is decided. Those who will obtain the GATE cutoff will be eligible to participate in the CCMT counselling for admission to IITs, NITs, CFTIs, and COAPS for admission to IITs. Therefore, factors that determine the GATE cutoff are:

The difficulty level of the GATE question paper. The number of candidates taking the paper. The total number of available seats. The marks obtained by the aspirants. Category under which the candidate is seeking admission. Check more information related to GATE 2024 Cutoff:

https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-cutoff

Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Kanpur?
A: 

For 2023, cut off was 2940 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 6999 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Electrical Engineering at IIT Jammu?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, closing rank was 11399 in 2025. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, closing rank for female candidates was 19155. Admission to B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering in IIT Kanpur is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

qna

IIT Kanpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 weeks ago

The total number of seats available at SECE - Sri Eshwar College of Engineering BE/BTech are 1150. Students wanting to get a seat in BE/BTech course at SECE, students have to complete the admission process of the programme.

A

Anjali Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

IIT Kanpur conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to IIT Kanpur are now open for certain courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around I

...Read more

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

IIT Kanpur conducts the application process online. The step-wise application process is mentioned below:

  1. Open the official website and register.
  2. Fill in the required info and complete the registration.
  3. Fill the detailed application form by providing information around educational qualifications, paren

...Read more

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

IIT Kanpur offers admission primarily on the basis of the scores obtained in the national level entrance exams including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. To get admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility. Candidates can apply

...Read more

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Admission criteria to IIT Kanpur is both, merit and entrance based. The eligibility criteria to get into IIT Kanpur programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course) with a minimum aggregate of 55-60%, along with entrance exams. For UG courses, candidates need to acqui

...Read more

84134530
Tanu Rao

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Akanksha Sharma

Updated on Jan 20, 2026

IIT Kanpur
Take a look at Campus

IIT Kanpur Campus View(1)Campus View
IIT Kanpur Campus View(2)Campus View
IIT Kanpur Campus View(3)Campus View
IIT Kanpur Others(1)
IIT Kanpur Others(2)

IIT Kanpur
Contact Information

Address

Indian Institute of Technology, Kalyanpur
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
05122597200

(For general query)

05122590151

(For admission query)

Email
jee@iitk.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@iitk.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->