Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Biomedical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (46)
  • (118)
  • (45)
  • (25)
  • (19)
  • (13)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (43)
  • (85)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
300 results

Biomedical Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹3 L
₹2.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Which course is better among B.Tech Biomedical Engineering and an integrated B.Tech-M.Tech in Biomedical Engineering?
A: 

Hi aspirant!

Well, this is quite a subjective question. A BTech degree in Biomedical Engineering is a four-year degree course where you get to learn about the practical application of engineering concepts and ideas in the world of medical Science and healthcare so as to contribute to the betterment of society. You can start earning right after the completion of the course, as the job opportunities offered in the field are very promising in the near future. A BTech degree is good for you if you wish to go into tech/non-tech job roles, offering you instant gratification.

On the other hand, an integrated BTech-MTech in Biomedical Engineering is a five-year course where you will earn a dual degree that offers you extensive learning opportunities and prepares you for research roles. If your interest lies in medical research and development, you must definitely pursue this degree course. You may start earning late because of the course duration that may give you a feeling of delayed gratification, but the pleasure will surely be long-term.

Rest, it completely depends on your interest areas, future career goals, and determination. You must indulge in some self-introspection and then come to a decision. All the very best!

Please upvote if this answered your query.

Q:   What is B.Tech Biomedical Engineering course all about?
A: 

BTech Biomedical Engineering course basically teaches students how to combine Engineering concepts with medical research and product development. It is done in order to create new ways to treat and cure injuries and diseases. With an undergraduate degree in BME, students will have a firm grasp in Engineering principles, Mathematics and Science, and also combine that with healthcare knowledge. 

Biomedical Engineering courses enable students to create a meaningful impact on the world because biomedical engineers are directly involved in the process of saving people's lives by designing advanced healthcare devices and necessary medical equipment.

Know more about -

BTech courses

Q:   Can you suggest some PG level Biomedical Engineering courses in India?
A: 

There are a lot of PG level Biomedical Engineering courses to choose from. Taking into account past admission trends, some of the most popular student choices include:

  • M Tech in Biomedical Engineering
  • MSc Biomedical Engineering
  • M.E Biomedical Engineering
  • PG Diploma in Biomedical Engineering (1 to 2 years)

These BME courses are usually 2 years long. These courses will equip you with the right skills to do well in the professional world of biomedical industry. Every industry is looking for an upgrade with the help of new technologies, and the healthcare sector is a crucial part of it, for which they need talented and knowledgeable people with good technical aptitude, analytical skills, and innovative approach. A PG degree may give you an edge over other candidates and increase your chances of career advancement. Rest, the choice rests with you.

Q:   What are the UG courses available for Biomedical Engineering aspirants?
A: 

You can choose from a variety of courses in BME available at the UG level in India. Some of the popular choices among students include:

Most of these courses are 4 years long. In case of the integrated BTech-MTech course, the duration is 5 years. BME courses will provide you a lot of knowledge about the designing and functioning of medical devices and equipment for improvement in healthcare. The medical industry is constantly aiming for an upgrade with the help of new technologies, for which they need biomedical graduates with good healthcare knowledge, analytical skills, and creativity to assist in product development after conducting medical research. A UG degree may give you the right research aptitude and increase your chances of career advancement. Rest, the choice rests with you.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹1 L - 8 L
₹3 L
₹3.2 L - 11 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the eligibility for pursuing Diploma in Biomedical Engineering?
A: 

It depends on the level of the Diploma you choose. If you opt for a UG Diploma in Biomedical Engineering you'll need to fulfill the eligibility requirements, the same as the BTech course. 

And if you opt for a PG Diploma in Biomedical Engineering, then you would need to fulfill the requirements, the same as the MTech course.

BME Course Levels
BME Course Eligibility Criteria
UG Diploma in Biomedical Engineering
  • Students must have passed Class 12 (Science Stream) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/Biology as mandatory subjects.
  • Minimum marks requirement typically ranges between 50 percent and 60 percent, depending on the institution.
PG Diploma in Biomedical Engineering
  • Completion of a 4-year B Tech Bio medical Engineering or a closely allied field (e.g., Biotechnology) from a recognized university.
  • Students must secure at least 55% marks in graduation.

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

Biomedical Engineering Courses

Q:   What is the tuition fee for pursuing the M.Tech Biomedical Engineering course?
A: 

It depends on college to college. Colleges like North Eastern Hill University and Jadavpur University have a much more affordable fee range under INR 10,000. But colleges like VIT Vellore, Graphic Era, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, SRM, etc., have a fee range between INR 3 to 7 lakh.

Know more about -

Biomedical Engineering Colleges

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

₹39.85 K - 8 L
    – / –
₹8 L
₹48 K - 8 L
₹1.4 L - 5 L
Most preferred Courses for Biomedical Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (245)
M.E./M.Tech (61)
After 10th Diploma (30)
Ph.D. (11)
Certificate (3)
M.Sc. (2)
B.Sc. (2)
MBA/PGDM (1)
UG Diploma (1)
₹3.46 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   Is IIT Kanpur costly?
A: 

IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

₹14.61 L
₹40 K - 8 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (46)
1 - 3 Lakh (118)
3 - 5 Lakh (45)
5 - 7 Lakh (25)
7 - 10 Lakh (19)
10 - 15 Lakh (13)
> 15 Lakh (5)
₹60 K
₹9.6 K
₹88.8 K - 8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is IIT BHU ranked among top institutes of the country?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution. 

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   Can I join IIT Indore without entrance exam?
A: 

No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks. 

₹8.4 L - 11.2 L
₹37.5 K
₹2.16 L - 8.44 L
₹4 L
    – / –
₹5.36 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biomedical Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   What is the total tuition fee for various courses at IIT Ropar?
A: 

The IIT Ropar fee for various courses is given on the official website. This fee is exclusive of various charges such as the admission fee and hostel charges. 

CoursesTuition Fees
B.E. / B.Tech (12 courses)
8 L
M.E./M.Tech (15 courses)
35.7 K
M.Sc. (3 courses)
24 K
Q:   Is Manipal Institute of Technology costly?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes. 

Q:   What are the modes of Kalasalingam University admissions?
A: 

The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.

Q:   What is SASTRA Deemed to be University address?
A: 

SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC. 

₹1.4 L
₹1.4 L
₹3.05 L
– / –