Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (898)
  • (1693)
  • (175)
  • (37)
  • (14)
  • (10)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (27)
  • (102)
  • (330)
  • (592)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3127)
  • (5149)
  • (4718)
  • (1050)
  • (531)
  • (456)
  • (305)
  • (243)
  • (230)
  • (104)
  • (96)
  • (69)
  • (49)
  • (25)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
3,127 results

Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Featured
₹2.14 L
₹3 L
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadPvt
₹2.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which is the no. 1 M.Tech college in India?
A: 

IIT Madras is generally considered the no. 1 MTech college in India under NIRF ranking 2025. It is highly recognized for its research, excellent academic reputation, and high placement records, admitting students through a valid GATE score. Listed below are the top MTech colleges in India with NIRF ranking 2025 -

Top CollegesNIRF 2025
IIT Madras Ranking1
IIT Delhi Ranking2
IIT Bombay Ranking3
IIT Kanpur Ranking4
IIT Kharagpur Ranking5
IIT Roorkee Ranking6
IIT Hyderabad Ranking7
IIT Guwahati Ranking8
NIT Tiruchirapalli9
IIT BHU Varanasi Ranking10

Disclaimer: The above NIRF rankings have been given for Engineering colleges in India.

Q:   How many MTech colleges are there in India?
A: 

About 3,000+ MTech colleges in India. Of these, 2,300+ colleges are privately owned, 500+ colleges are owned by public/government organisations and public-private entities own 30+ MTech colleges.

GATE, TANCET, AP PGECET are the top entrance tests for best MTech colleges in India. The top MTech colleges in India are IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, VIT Vellore, Chandigarh University, etc.

Q:   Which are the best M.Tech colleges for ECE apart from IITs and NITs?
A: 

IIIT Hyderabad is often rated on par with top IITs for ECE. BITS Pilani and Delhi Technological University are also popular alternatives. These colleges have strong industry tie-ups and research output, so they are worth considering even if you don't get into an IIT or NIT.

Q:   Can I switch my specialisation during the M.Tech course?
A: 

It depends on your college. Some may give you a chance to switch your specialisation during the course.

But in most cases, it generally becomes difficult to make that switch, as MTech is a 2-year specialised programme dealing with advanced concepts and practical training planned out in a certain manner and course flow, which makes it difficult for colleges to allow that transition.

Know more about -

MTech Admission

Q:   Are admissions open at SRMU?
A: 

Yes, Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University admissions are open. The university offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes. Interested students can apply online. Students can contact the admission desk to know more.

₹1.74 L
    – / –
₹2.29 L
₹93 K - 2.35 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   How many seats offered at M.Tech colleges in India?
A: 

IIT Delhi offered the highest no. of M.Tech seats offered in India. Over 3,000+ institutions offer M.Tech programs, including IITs, NITs, and private universities. Candidates can see the table below for the top M.Tech colleges in India with their seat intake -

Top Colleges

MTech Seat Intake

VIT Vellore

684

SRM IST

640

BITS Pilani

1,451

IIT Bombay1,031
IIT Delhi1,549
IIT Madras874

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Is Distance M.Tech valid in India?
A: 

No, pursuing distance M.Tech in India is not valid in India as per the Supreme Court of India. The degree can be done in regular mode only. UGC, DEB, and AICTE have not approved this degree programme in a distance mode of education.

Q:   Is IISc Bangalore better than the IITs for MTech?
A: 

IISc Bangalore is frequently ranked at the very top, especially for research-focused programs. It is known for strong faculty, funding, and lab facilities. If your goal is research or a PhD later, IISc is often considered a slightly stronger choice than most IITs, though IITs tend to have an edge in industry placements.

Q:   What are the popular M.Tech specializations offered across Indian colleges?
A: 

Eevery specialisation has its own ups and downs. 

Some M Tech specializations include CSE, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Food Technology, Biotechnology, Cyber Security, Robotics and Automation, and Electronics and Communication Engineering.

Know more about -

M Tech Course Admission

Q:   Is Srinivas University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Srinivas University offers good placements to its students. A total 3137 students registered during Srinivas University placements 2026, of which 1566 secured jobs. BTech students from SIT grabed highest package of INR 38 LPA. MBA students from IMC achieved highest and average salary of INR 7 LPA and 2.50 LPA.

₹90 K - 1.7 L
₹3.43 L - 5.73 L
Apply Icon

M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.2 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Is GATE compulsory for MTech admission in India?
A: 

No, GATE is not compulsory everywhere. It is required for most IITs, NITs, and IISc, and a good score also lowers your fees at government colleges. Many private universities like BITS Pilani, VIT, and SRM admit students through their own entrance tests or graduation marks. So without GATE, you still have solid options, just fewer at the top government tier.

Q:   What are the private top M.Tech colleges in India?
A: 

Private MTech colleges in India are expensive than government colleges as they have modern infrastructure, experienced faculty with admission mainly based on GATE entrance exam scores. Listed below are some colleges with their tuition fees -

Private Colleges

Total Tuition Fee

MTech Seat Intake

VIT Vellore MTech Course

INR 3 lakh – INR 5.98 lakh

684

SRM IST MTech Course

INR 3.2 lakh – INR 3.49 lakh

640

BITS Pilani MTech Course

INR 12.93 lakh

1,451

Chandigarh University MTech Course

INR 2.4 lakh – INR 3.28 lakh

-

Amrita School of Engineering MTech CourseINR 3.46 lakh

444

Source: Official site and may vary.

Hope this helps!

Q:   What are the top M.Tech colleges in India other than IITs and NITs?
A: 
Some of the top M.Tech colleges in India other than IITs and NITs along with their fees are here. Take a look -
College NamesTotal Tuition Fee
VIT VelloreINR 1.6 Lakh - INR 5.9 lakh
DTUINR 1.2 Lakh - INR 1.8 lakh
BITS PilaniINR 12.9 lakh
Jadavpur UniversityINR 9,600 - INR 1.6 lakh
Thapar UniversityINR 2.4 Lakh - INR 2.8 lakh
SRM ISTINR 13 lakh

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Q:   Do certain M.Tech specializations have better placement records?
A: 

Well, yes. Going by the current market landscape and fast-evolving technology, there are certain MTech specializations that enjoy excellent job opportunities, a high earning potential, job satisfaction, and stability. Fields like AI & ML, Robotics Engineering, Data Science, Mechatronics Engineering, and Cybersecurity are quite sought-after at present as compared to the traditional yet popular specializations like CSE, ME, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, which also present good career prospects.

Better placements are also influenced by the college ranking, industry networking, and your own skills and experience. So, you should work on your skill set, analyze your interest areas, future plans, and the job market demand to see which M.Tech course would work the best for you and take you a step ahead towards career success.

Know more about -

MTech Career

Q:   Is Integral University good for placement?
A: 

Yes, Integral University offers good placements for courses like BTech, BPharma, MBA, etc. Check out the overall highlights of Integral University placements for the overall Class of 2025 from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 26 LPA

Total recruiters

260+

Total offers

1225+

Placement Rate

 90%

₹1.98 L - 2.63 L
₹1.28 L - 2.06 L
– / –
₹3.43 L - 5.73 L
– / –
Apply Icon

M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Is doing M.Tech worth it nowadays in Computer Science?
A: 


Q:   How do I choose the right specialization in MTech based on my interests?
A: 

Here are a few things you need to see before you choose an MTech course 

  • See the field you're interested in.
  • Analyze if you're confident enough about it.
  • MTech is more like a research-based, high-level degree, so check the scope of research in your desired specialization.
  • Check whether this field is going to become obsolete in the next few years or will remain significant.

Know more about -

MTech Courses

Q:   What skills will I gain after pursuing the M.Tech course?
A: 

You can gain a lot of skills after completing the M Tech course. Be it in the classroom setting or through internship programs, lab training, field visits and project work. Some of the general and important skills are given here:

  • Strong Mathematical and Computational Aptitude
  • Analytical and Problem Solving Abilities
  • Strong Research Aptitude
  • Technical Proficiency
  • CAD Software and Programming Languages
  • Excellent Communication Skills
  • Teamwork and Collaborative Spirit
  • Creativity and Out of the box Thinking

Know more about -

MTech Courses

₹1.3 L
₹2.2 L
– / –
Apply Icon

M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹60 K - 1 L
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (898)
1 - 3 Lakh (1693)
3 - 5 Lakh (175)
5 - 7 Lakh (37)
7 - 10 Lakh (14)
10 - 15 Lakh (10)
> 15 Lakh (4)
₹50 K - 2 L
– / –
₹1.6 L - 1.76 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Can I join UEM Jaipur directly for its M.Tech course?
A: 

Yes, candidates  can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the qualification for the M.Tech programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the M.Tech qualification below:

  • Selection: IEMJEE /GATE /State-level PG Engineering entrance exam
  • Eligibility:
    • A pass in BTech/MCA from a recognised university as per UGC with at least 50% aggregate
    • Good speaking skills
    • Shall not have year gap of more than two years till M.Tech admission
₹2 L
– / –
₹2.1 L
– / –
₹3.16 L - 4.68 L
– / –
₹1.62 L - 1.68 L
₹1.2 L - 1.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   What is the average package offered to the CSE branch during the recent New Horizon College of Engineering placements?
A: 

According to the unoffcial online sources, the CSE average package secured by the students of the recent batch was between was between INR 4 LPA and INR 6 LPA.

 
Q:   How do I apply for Vivekananda Global University?
A: 

Applying for VGU is online based. the candidate should register before the deadline. The application process includes an online registration. Candidates can visit the official website of Vivekananda Global University and click on the link to complete the registration process and fill in all the details required for registration. Enter all your required details like educational details, address, etc. and continue with uploading the required documents as per the requirements, Pay the application fee via online mode and proceed to Submit the registration form and appear for the exam/interview. Wait for the results or offer letter and lastly appear for the seat allotment and further proceedings.

Q:   Is the Amity University Kolkata good in terms of placements?
A: 

Amity University Kolkata provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Amity University Kolkata placements for BTech CSE:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest Package

INR 32.21 LPA

Top Recruiters

Amazon, TCS, Cognizant, PWC, etc.

Note- The institution has not released the placement report for 2024, once released it will be updated here.

Q:   Does MIT Academy of Engineering have good placements?
A: 

According to the latest  report, the highest package offered during MIT Academy of Engineering placements 2025 stood at INR 23.2 LPA. For more understanding, check out the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest Package

INR 22.63 LPA

INR 28 LPA

INR 23.2 LPA

Students Placed 

621

504

168

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Haldia Institute of Technolgy?
A: 

No, students cannot get direct admission in Haldia Institute of Technology. Admissions are entrance-based for courses offered. The institute considers national and state-level entrance exams like WBJEE, JEE Main, WBUT, MAT, JEMAT, WBJEE, etc. for admission. 

₹1.5 L - 1.8 L
₹93.5 K
– / –
₹1.4 L
– / –
₹80 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MTech Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   How are the placements at Apex University?
A: 

Apex University has released its placement highlights for 2026. Have a look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Students Placed5000+
Highest PackageINR 36 LPA
Companies Visited500+
Q:   How to check JEE Main exam date?
A: 

Candidates can check the JEE Main exam date on their city slip and also on their JEE Main admit card.

₹1.68 L - 6 L
Apply Icon

M.E./M.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.5 L - 6.5 L
₹90 K - 1.2 L
– / –