Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (721)
  • (168)
  • (14)
  • (1)
  • (14)
  • (2)
  • (263)
  • (44)
  • (87)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (515)
  • (59)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (36)
  • (41)
  • (10)
  • (118)
  • (2)
  • (51)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (1449)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (67)
  • (2)
  • (71)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (100)
  • (41)
  • (10)
  • (324)
  • (4)
  • (47)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (566)
  • (103)
  • (2)
  • (9)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (700)
  • (1213)
  • (111)
  • (23)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (77)
  • (241)
  • (452)
2,031 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹11.66 L
₹1.1 L
₹2.48 L - 4.54 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Which is the No. 1 M.Tech college in India that accept GATE score as per NIRF 2024?
A: 

IIT Madras emerged to be as the top M.Tech colleges in India accepting GATE score. Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF ranking 2024:

Top Colleges

NIRF 2022

NIRF 2023

NIRF 2024

IIT Madras Ranking

1

1

1

IIT Delhi Ranking

2

2

2

IIT Bombay Ranking

3

3

3

IIT Kanpur Ranking

4

4

4

IIT Kharagpur Ranking

5

6

5

IIT Roorkee Ranking

6

5

6

IIT Guwahati Ranking

7

7

7

IIT Hyderabad Ranking

9

8

8

IIT8 Tiruchirapalli

8

9

9

BHU Varanasi Ranking

13

15

10

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.

Q:   How many top M.Tech colleges accepting GATE score in India?
A: 

There are about 2,000+ MTech colleges in India accepting GATE score. Of these, 1,629 colleges are privately owned, 339 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 17 colleges. GATE is the most accepting entrance exams in top MTech colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Madras, DTU, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy, IIT Kanpur, SRM IST Kattankulathur, Jadavpur University, IIT Roorkee, IIT Hyderabad, BITS Pilani, IIT Guwahati, and many others.

Q:   Is it worth joining the top M.Tech colleges accepting GATE score in India?
A: 

Joining the top M.Tech colleges in India accepting GATE score can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

IIT Bombay MTech

INR 1 Lacs – INR 7 lakh

INR 15 LPA – INR 18 LPA

IIT Delhi MTech

INR 3 lakh

INR 14 LPA

IIT Madras MTech

INR 20,000

INR 9 LPA – INR 22 LPA

NIT Trichy MTech

INR 1 lakh

INR 10 LPA

NIT1 Kharagpur BTech

INR 20,000

INR 21 LPA

Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.

Q:   Is it worth pursuing MTech at BITS Pilani?
A: 

MTech is one of the most pospular courses of BITS Pilani. The institute has good Faculty and offers decent placements annually to its MCA students. The top recruiters of BITS Pilani in 2025 include Accenture, EY, IBM, General Electric, Volvo Eicher, etc.

Q:   Is COEP a tier 1 College?
A: 

The position of COEP Pune lies just below Tier 1 category, which can be termed as “premier autonomous college".

According to Times Engineering Survey 2026, COEP is among the 5th best engineering institutes All India. Further, it holds 13th rank for 'Engineering (Government)' and 17th rank for 'Engineering' as per India Today 2026 and 12th rank for 'Engineering (Government)' as per Outlook-ICARE 2026. As per NIRF 2025, COEP ranked 90th for Engineering and 3rd for State Public Universities.

At COEP, Pune students are enrolled in BTech, MTech, MBA, BPlan, and PG Diploma programs where BTech is the major course in areas of Mechanical, Civil, Computer, and Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.

As per high ranks, cut-offs and placement of COEP, it can be considered as the best engineering colleges of Maharashtra and also as successful competitor at national level. Though COEP is not on par with research standards of IITs

₹1.25 L
₹70 K - 3 L
₹2 L - 18 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Are there any government M.Tech colleges in India accepting GATE scores?
A: 

Yes, there are many government MTech colleges in India accepting GATE score. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:

Public/Govt. Colleges

Tuition

IIT Bombay Admission

INR 1 Lacs – INR 7 lakh

IIT Delhi Admission

INR 3 lakh

IIT Madras Admission

INR 20,000

DTU Admission

INR 1 Lacs – INR 3 lakh

IIT Kharagpur Admission

INR 20,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.

Q:   Are there any private M.Tech colleges in India accepting GATE score?
A: 

Yes, there are many private MTech colleges in India accepting GATE score. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:

Private Colleges

Tuition

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur Admission

INR 3 Lacs – INR 6 lakh

SRM0 Pilani Admission

INR 10 lakh

Thapar University Admission

INR 2 Lacs – INR 3 lakh

SOA University Admission

INR 3 lakh

SASTRA Admission

INR 1 Lacs – INR 3 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.

 

Q:   What are the top specialised courses offered by various GATE accepting M.Tech colleges in India?
A: 

The table below shows the top specialisations offered by MTech colleges accepting GATE score in India along with their number of colleges:

Top SpecialisationsNo. of Colleges
Mechanical Engineering766
Electronics & Communication Engineering540
Production Engineering120
Biotechnology Engineering93
Robotics Engineering65
Q:   What is the GATE 2027 exam pattern?
A: 

Candidates can check GATE exam pattern below -

ModeComputer-based test
Language of question paperEnglish
Time duration3 hours
Total number of branches30
SectionsGeneral Aptitude and Selected Subject
Total marks100
Negative marking

Applicable on MCQs 

(for 1 mark MCQs - 1/3rd mark

for 2 mark MCQs - 2/3 mark)

 

Q:   Is DTU a good option for MTech?
A: 

The highest salary for M.Tech at DTU stood at INR 64 LPA for the academic year 2025. Other than the placements, DTU has been ranked 2nd position in the 'overall' category. In the 'University' category, it was ranked 42nd, while in the 'Engineering' category, it was ranked 30th. Hence, it is considered a good option for MTech. Further, as per the verified students’ reviews on Shiksha, the institute offers all the necessary amenities to the students. Hence, DTU can be considered a decent option for MTech. 

₹2.23 L - 2.99 L
₹2.11 L
₹20 K - 39.85 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What are the top M.Tech colleges in India accepting GATE score with good placements?
A: 

The table below shows the average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in top GATE accepting M.Tech colleges in India:

College Name

Annual Average Package

Top Recruiters

IIT Bombay Placement

INR 15 LPA – INR 18 LPA

Microsoft, Google, TCS, Infosys, etc.

IIT Kanpur Placement

INR 16 LPA

Microsoft, Schlumberger, Peepal Design, Pega, etc.

IIT Madras Placement

INR 9 LPA – INR 22 LPA

Airbus, Honeywell, Rolls-Royce (offering Engineer roles), and non-core companies, etc.

IIT Delhi Placement

INR 14 LPA

Google, Microsoft, Graviton, MasterCard, etc.

IIT Kharagpur Placement

INR 21 LPA

Google, Microsoft, Intel, IBM, etc.

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   What are the top M.Tech colleges in India other than IITs and NITs?
A: 
Some of the top M.Tech colleges in India other than IITs and NITs along with their fees are here. Take a look -
College NamesTotal Tuition Fee
VIT VelloreINR 1.6 Lakh - INR 5.9 lakh
DTUINR 1.2 Lakh - INR 1.8 lakh
BITS PilaniINR 12.9 lakh
Jadavpur UniversityINR 9,600 - INR 1.6 lakh
Thapar UniversityINR 2.4 Lakh - INR 2.8 lakh
SRM ISTINR 13 lakh

Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.

Q:   What are the various courses offered by M.Tech colleges accepting GATE score in India?
A: 

There are also affordable MTech colleges in India that accept GATE scores, providing quality education without a hefty price tag, and offering opportunities for students seeking cost-effective options to pursue their higher studies. Listed below are some of the top low-cost M.Tech colleges in India along with the courses offered and their total tuition fees/eligibility criteria:

College Name

Top Courses Offered

Total Tuition Fee/Eligibility

IIT Madras Courses

MTech in CSE,  MTech in Biomedical Engineering,  MTech in Aerospace Engineering, etc.

INR 20,000

GATE and Merit-based

MTech Kharagpur Courses

MTech in CS and Data Processing,  MTech in Food Process Engineering,  MTech in CSE, etc.

INR 20,000

GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate

MTech Roorkee Courses

MTech in CSE,  MTech in AI,  MTech in Data Science, etc.

INR 20,000 - INR 51,000

GATE and graduation with 60% aggregate

IIT Kanpur Courses

MTech in Mechanical Engineering,  MTech in CSE,  MTech7 in Aerospace Engineering, etc.

INR 20,000

GATE and graduation with 55% aggregate

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   What is normalisation process in GATE?
A: 

GATE normalisation process is done to provide fairness to all applicants who are appearing for examination. It is because GATE is conducted in multiple sessions. In such case, raw marks are converted into normalised marks using the formula.

Q:   Is MSRIT Tier 1 College?
A: 

Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.

MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.

On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.

Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.

On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.

What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.

As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.

Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.

Choose from the Top Specializations
Mechanical Engineering (721)
Information Technology (168)
RF & Microwave Engineering (14)
Shipping and Logistics (1)
Data Analytics (14)
Energy/Energy Systems (2)
Communications Engineering (263)
Nanotechnology (44)
Biotechnology Engineering (87)
Apparel Design (1)
₹3 L - 8 L
₹20 K
₹3.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the GATE registration last date?
A: 

GATE registration 2027 last date without late fee was October 5, 2026. The GATE form last date with late fees was October 12, 2026.

Q:   What is the expected GATE cutoff marks?
A: 

The expected GATE cutoff for General category usually ranges between 25 to 33 for most of the branches. The cutoff is different for branches and varies every year.

Q:   What is the validity of the GATE scorecard?
A: 

GATE scorecard is valid for three years, which means the scorecard can be used till March 31, 2030. Candidates can download their scorecard using their enrollment ID and password.

Q:   What is GATE provisional answer key?
A: 

GATE provisional answer key 2027 is official answer key released by conducting authorities allowing candidates to challenge. The answer key contains solutions to the questions asked in GATE exam.

Q:   What is the total fee for M.Tech in BMS College of Engineering?
A: 

Total tuition fee of M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering is between INR 3 lakh - INR 8 lakh. This fee only covers the total fee of tuition and does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee. Fee information is sourced from unofficial sources and is indicative. If you want to take admission in the M.Tech programme at BMS College of Engineering, you need a minimum of 50% in their BE/BTech. Make sure you clear the GATE/PGCET exam, which is used as the selection process for admission to the MTech course.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (700)
1 - 3 Lakh (1213)
3 - 5 Lakh (111)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹20 K - 1.33 L
₹3.94 L - 4.14 L
₹94 K
₹4.47 L
₹80 K - 6.31 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the highest package offered at IIT Roorkee?
A: 

According to media reports, the highest package offered during IIT Roorkee placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest domestic package

INR 2.15 crore per annum

INR 1.30 crore per annum

NA

Highest international package

INR 2.15 crore per annum

INR 1.06 crore per annum

INR 2.05 Crore per Annum

Q:   Who is eligible for JIIT Noida admission?
A: 

Jaypee Institute of Information Technology Noida eligibility has to be met for students to get admission. The common eligibility is as below:

  • JIIT Noida UG eligibility - Class 12 with relevant subjects
  • JIIT Noida PG eligibility - UG degree in a relevant field
  • JIIT Noida PhD eligibility - PG degree in a relevant field
Q:   What is the fee for M.Tech at BIT Mesra?
A: 

There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable), that sum up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:

Fee Component

Amount (two-year)

Tuition fee

INR 4.47 Lakh

Hostel fee

INR 84,000

One-time payment

INR 30,000

Other Fees

INR 62,000

NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

Q:   Which institute has a more affordable tuition fee out VIT Pune and SIT Pune for MTech?
A: 

If we look at the tuition fee of VIT Pune and SIT Pune for the M.Tech programme, the tuition fee of VIT Pune is more affordable than SIT Pune. M.Tech tuition fee at VIT Pune in the range of INR 3 Lacs - 6 Lacs whereas VIT Pune has a tuition fee of INR 1.5 lakh. Both colleges offer M.Tech programmes through GATE & MHTCET entrance exams. Candidates should make their decision accordingly.

– / –
7 functional MOUs with organizations (industries & institutes)
₹72.2 K - 1 L
₹60 K - 20 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹1.54 L - 1.8 L