M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Admission to Banasthali Vidyapith is entrance based and merit based depending upon the course. The university considers admission based on Banasthali Aptitude Test or merit, depending upon the course. Candidates have to fill an application form along with application fee to take admission at Banasthali Vidyapith.
Yes, MIT WPU is a good college for MTech taking its infrastructure, faculty and placements into account. However the students must be prepared for the challanges posed by the academic environment.
The top course of Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology is the "BTech" programme at SLIET .The fees for BTech is around INR lakhs in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology Sangrur. The top recruiters of SLIET during placements were TCS, Cognizant, HCL, Infosys, IBM etc.
Placement percentage for batch 2025 at University of Hyderabad is yet to be released. More than 180 recruiters visited the campus and placed 550 students of batch 2025. Highest package was grabbed by MTech CS students which stood at INR 46 LPA.
Currently, NIT Bhopal has not released the cutoff for the M.Tech course 2025 on the basis of GATE ranks and scores. However, to get an idea about the competitiveness of the cutoff in the previous years, candidates can check the below table:
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTech in Information Security | 388 | 397 | 463 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
NIT Jamshedpur offers good placement opportunities to its students. The overall placement rate observed during placement 2023 was 98.87%. The highest package offered in 2023 was almost 15% higher than the amount offered in 2022. Check out the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 83.40 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.98 LPA |
Batch size | 594 |
No. of offers | 750+ |
Companies visited | 250+ |
No. of new recruiters | 90+ |
Placement rate | 98.87% |
Popular recruiters | Atlassian, Amazon, Siemens |
The NIT Kurukshetra offers placement opportunities to its M.Tech students. The students get attractive packages during placement drives. The highest package in recent placement was INR 25 LPA. Many top leading companies visit the university campus and hire eligible students.
Currently, the M.Tech cutoff of the latest closing rank for admission to the 2025 batch at NIT Andhra Pradesh has been released. Moreover, the closing ranks for all the specialisations is released. For a better overview, check out the below table:
| Course | 2025 |
|---|---|
| MTech in Information Technology | 531 |
| MTech in Machine Design | – / – |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | – / – |
| MTech in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 460 |
| MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 398 |
NIT Meghalaya offers various specialisations under its M.Tech programme. Some of the specialisations are Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. The distribution of seats among all specialisations is equal. Under each specialisation, the institute offers 25 seats each. The allocation of these seats is done based on valid GATE score and CCMT counselling process.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Candidates who have complete a bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate or CPI/ CGPA of 5.5 in 10 point scale in the qualifying degree in relevant subjects can apply for SOT PDEU M.Tech course. The subject requirement varies specialisation-wise for M.Tech programme. Aspirants applying for M.Tech must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at later stages of admission.
Yes, as admission takes place through the GATE exam, which is a highly competitive entrance exam, candidates will find it tough to get into the NIT Hamipur M.Tech programme given the demand of the course. After getting a valid GATE score candidates will have to apply for CCMT Counselling and wait for provisional admission to be given by the university. Therefore, candidates should be ready for a tough journey towards attaining admission into the M.Tech programme at the university.
To secure a seat at Anurag University, students can check the following steps presented below:
- Visit the official website and complete the online application process.
- Ensure eligibility and merit or entrance-based selection for all programs.
- The selection criteria is merit or entrance-based.
- Upon selected, pay the specified fee to confirm and secure your seat.
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology Noida eligibility has to be met for students to get admission. The common eligibility is as below:
- JIIT Noida UG eligibility - Class 12 with relevant subjects
- JIIT Noida PG eligibility - UG degree in a relevant field
- JIIT Noida PhD eligibility - PG degree in a relevant field
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
The highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive at Galgotias University Greater Noida stood at INR 60 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during Galgotias University placements 2023 was INR 1.5 crore per annum.
Yes, GGSIPU is a good university. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU) is the 1st university which was established in the year 1998 by Govt. of NCT of Delhi under the provisions of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998 read with its Amendment in 1999 The University is recognised by University Grants Commission (UGC), India under section 12B of UGC Act. The university is good on placements, scholarships, student's rating.
The Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida is one of the leading colleges in Uttar Pradesh to offer quality education to students, mainly in the field of Engineering. It is a private college and is recognised by the UGC. NIET Greater Noida has also been accredited by the NAAC with an A grade. Further, the college also provides placement opportunities to students in top-notch companies such as TCS, Cognizant, HCL, Wipro, Accenture, etc.
The list of the documents to be submitted at the time of the application process, and to carry some of the documents at the time of registration/ reporting to college for admission to the M.Tech course are:
- PGCET rank sheet or GATE scorecard
- 10th, 12th and graduation certificates/marksheets
- Transfer and Migration Certificates for students from outside Maharashtra state
- Aadhaar Card
- PAN Card
- Passport-size photographs and stamp-size photograph.
As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, " Very good hostel facility, mess as well. The library is spacious and very well designed for students."
Another reviewer stated, " Placements in my college are good. Core companies and many high-level companies come for the campus placements. As of now, the biotechnology department has received 2,030 plus placement offers."
Looking at the reviews one can say that the university is quite good.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are currently open. Candidates need to register for TNEA for BE/ BTech admission. For PG, aspirants must first apply for accepted entrance exam and then at the official website of the institute for admission. Admission to KPRIET courses is both merit and entrance-based.
Some of the prominent companies that visited the MU Hyderabad campus over the past few years are listed below:
Mahindra University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
ADP | TCS |
Microsoft | META |
| ebay | NYU |
The overall highest package offered during NIT Agartala placements 2025 was INR 52 LPA. The branch wise highest package recorded in NIT Agartala placements 2025 is provided in the table below:
| Branch | Hghest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
| CE | INR 10 LPA |
| ME | INR 42 LPA |
| EE | INR 42 LPA |
| ECE | INR 42.88 LPA |
| EIE | INR 42 LPA |
| ChE | INR 10 LPA |
| PE | INR 16 LPA |
| CSE | IN 52 LPA |
| BE | INR 12 LPA |
GATE papers have three major sections; General Aptitude, Engineering Mathematics & Specific Subject. There are 65 questions asked for 100 marks in GATE exam.
General aptitude questions are asked for 15 marks, Engineering mathematics in some paper codes, 13 marks and the rest 72 marks from the chosen subject.
In some paper codes engineering mathematics will be excluded only 15 marks general aptitude questions and rest 85 marks will be of chosen subject.