Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.A.
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1264)
  • (223)
  • (44)
  • (15)
  • (8)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (17)
  • (52)
  • (234)
  • (394)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5973)
  • (18073)
  • (831)
  • (771)
  • (720)
  • (696)
  • (482)
  • (471)
  • (389)
  • (377)
  • (349)
  • (338)
  • (323)
  • (253)
  • (137)
  • (126)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (45)
  • (42)
  • (36)
  • (28)
  • (19)
  • (19)
  • (19)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,973 results

Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹1.5 L - 2.5 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
    – / –
₹1.35 L - 2.5 L
– / –
    – / –
₹2.71 L
₹1.6 L - 2.98 L
₹34 K - 1.53 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   What is the application fee of Amity University Online?
A: 

Amity University Online charges a non-refundable application fee of INR 1,500 for all admissions. This fee can be paid online during the initial registration process using a credit/debit card, net banking, or digital wallets.

Q:   Can I take direct admission in Parul University?
A: 

Yes, direct admissions through management quota are also available at Parul University. The university generally considers national/ state-level or in-house tests. However, certain percentage of total intake is reserved under the management quota. Parul University direct admissions usually bypass the standard selection process (entrance tests/ interview/ academic merit). But the fees can be higher compared to merit or entrance-based admissions. To know about the fees and admission process through the management quota, students are advised to connect with the Parul University admission desk.

Q:   What is the placement package at central IIT Bombay?
A: 

During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum. 

Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.

Q:   Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.

For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. 

Q:   In how many rounds will CUET PG counselling be concluded?
A: 

The counselling process for CUET PG will be held separately for different participating universities under the CUET PG Examination for eligible session. Therefore, the CUET PG Counselling Rounds are not specific to any number. Depending on the availability of vacant seats at that particular university of any course, the CUET PG counselling rounds will vary.

name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
    – / –
₹1.5 L - 3.3 L
– / –
₹1.2 K - 3.6 K
    – / –
₹3 K - 68 K
name
Map Pin IconChandigarhGovt
₹11.16 K - 1.53 L
name
Map Pin IconGurgaonPvt
    – / –
₹3 L - 8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at MIT WPU, Pune?
A: 

Yes but primarily for Computer Science and IT branches. MIT-WPU offers exceptional infrastructure and active tech placements with an average salary of INR 7.25 LPA. 

However, the total tuition fees are very high leading to a low Return on Investment (ROI) for core branches like Civil or Mechanical.

Q:   How many seats are there at Jadavpur University for MA?
A: 

The total seat intake of the Jadavpur University MA course is 592. Given below is the specialisation-wise seat intake for some of the Jadavpur University MA course: 

MA Specialisation

Seat Intake

Bengali

65  

Comparative Literature

65

Economics

65

History

65

Philosophy 

65

English

60

Journalism 

35

Political Science with International Relations

70

Sanskrit

70

Education 

40

NOTE: The seat intake mentioned above is taken from an unofficial source.

Q:   What documents are required while filling out the MA application form at Madras University?
A: 

The Madras University MA application form can be filled out online. While filling out the form, students are required to upload scanned copies of certain documents. Below are the required documents:

  • Class 10 and12 marksheets
  • UG degree
  • UG marksheets
  • Transfer certificate
  • Migration certificate
  • Income certificate (applicable for candidates seeking admission via EWS category)
  • Caste certificate (if required)
Q:   Can I get direct admission in Panjab University?
A: 

Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.

 

Q:   Is IILM University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, IILM University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, etc. As per the latest report, the the highest and average package offered during IILM University placements in 2025 stood at INR 26 LPA and INR 7.46 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IILM University placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 26 LPA

Average package

INR 7.46 LPA

Total recruiters

400

Placement rate

100%

Top recruiters

Deloitte, Gartner, KPMG, Sony

name
Map Pin IconWest Bengal - OtherGovt
₹2.4 K - 10 K
₹480
₹10.56 K
    – / –
₹1 L
₹30.28 K - 56.18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   How will I get admission through CUET UG?
A: 

Aspirants who will be appearing in CUET UG 2024 exam will be required to participate in the counselling / admission process of any University / Institution / organisation even though they have not applied for that University / Institution / organisation in the Online Application Form of CUET UG - 2024. Notably, aspirants must fulfil the eligibility criteria of that course of University / Institution / organisation where they are aspiring to take admission. In order to know more about the CUET UG admission process, candidates can check the space above or the official website of the exam.

Q:   How many seats are available in Delhi School of Economics for MA in Economics?
A: 

As per the data collected from unofficial sources on the internet, there are more than 200 seats for MA in Economics.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during University of Hyderabad placements?
A: 

Placement percentage for batch 2025 at University of Hyderabad is yet to be released. More than 180 recruiters visited the campus and placed 550 students of batch 2025. Highest package was grabbed by MTech CS students which stood at INR 46 LPA.

Q:   Which institute is better for MA among Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute and Loyola College?
A: 

When comparing the MA programme at Loyola College and MGRERI, there are many parameters on which students can compare them. While comparing both, Loyola College proves to be a better option to pursue an MA. Thus, according to the tuition fee and overall Shiksha rating, the tuition fee for the MA at Loyola College is comparatively more reasonable than the fee of MGRERI, which is INR 1 Lacs to INR 3 lakh. Also, the overall rating for Loyola College is 4.4 out of 5, whereas MGRERI has an average rating of 3.7 out of 5. This means more student satisfaction and academic quality at Loyola College. The above comparison indicates that Loyola College would probably be a better option to pursue an MA.

A: 

The total tuition fee of the MA programme at Punjabi University ranges between INR 18,700 - INR 1.60 lakh. This fee does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee and only consists of the total cost of tuition. This fee ranges is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. To be eligible for the MA programme at Punjabi University candidates need 45%-50% in their class 12. For more deatails on the MA programme, visit the official website.  

    – / –
₹11.22 L - 13.06 L
    – / –
₹7.6 K
name
Map Pin IconKarnataka - OtherGovt
₹20 K - 40 K
₹40 K - 6.4 L
₹2.03 L - 2.9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   How is the placement at Ashoka University?
A: 

During 2025 placements, 164 recruiters participated in the recruitment drive and rolled over 400 job offers. Further, the highest package and average package offered were INR 35 LPA and INR 11.6 LPA, respectively. Check the complete insights of Ashoka University placements 2025 from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 35 LPA (Corporate Sector)

INR 17 LPA (Development Sector)

Average package

- INR 11.6 LPA (Corporate Sector)

- INR 11.1 LPA (Development Sector)

Median package

- INR 10.6 LPA (Corporate Sector)

- INR 10 LPA (Development Sector)

Total recruiters164
Offers received400+
Students placed437
Top industryConsulting
Top functionConsulting
Q:   Is Netaji Subhas Open University a UGC-approved University?
A: 

Established in 1997, the Netaji Subhas Open University is a UGC-approved University. The university offers courses in distance mode. It has been accredited by NAAC with an A grade and has also been recognised by DEC and the Gov. of West Bengal. It is also an active member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), the Association of Asian Open University (AAOU), and the Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU).

Q:   What is the last date to apply for Central University of Karnataka admission?
A: 

So far, Central University of Karnataka has not posted any last date of admission. Students can apply as long as the admission is open. The university accepts entrance-based admissions for its programmes. Students need to check the college page for all the updates of the admissions.

Q:   How are the Fashion Designing placements at LPU?
A: 

According to the latest report, the highest package in LPU BDes placements 2024 was INR 18 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BSc Fashion Technology and BDes in 2024 stood at INR 4.44 LPA. The key highlights of Fashion Designing placements at Lovely Professional University in 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 18 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Average package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.44 LPA

Placement rate

84%

91%

Total offers

47

31

Q:   Is GGSIPU good college?
A: 

Yes, GGSIPU is a good university. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU) is the 1st university which was established in the year 1998 by Govt. of NCT of Delhi under the provisions of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998 read with its Amendment in 1999 The University is recognised by University Grants Commission (UGC), India under section 12B of UGC Act. The university is good on placements, scholarships, student's rating. 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1264)
1 - 3 Lakh (223)
3 - 5 Lakh (44)
5 - 7 Lakh (15)
7 - 10 Lakh (8)
10 - 15 Lakh (5)
    – / –
₹2.4 K - 12 K
₹2 K - 15.46 K
₹80 K
    – / –
₹2 K - 6 K
– / –
₹800 - 7 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Q:   How are Calcutta University placements?
A: 

The University is yet to release the 2026 placement data. Check the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed during Calcutta University placements 2025 from the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students

380 (UG 3-year)

289 (UG 4-year)

83 (UG 5-year)

5125 (PG 2-year)

40 (PG 3-year)

37 (PG Integrated 5 year)

48 (UG 3-year)

237 (UG 4-year)

118 (UG 5-year)

4814 (PG 2-year)

29 (PG 3-year)

38 (PG Integrated 5 year)

75 (UG 3-year)

312 (UG 4-year)

119 (UG 5-year)

4786 (PG 2-year)

14 (PG 3-year)

36 (PG Integrated 5 year)

Students Placed

198 (UG 3-year)

199 (UG 4-year)

67 (UG 5-year)

3985 (PG 2-year)

30 (PG 3-year)

28 (PG Integrated 5 year)

35 (UG 3-year)

140 (UG 4-year)

75 (UG 5-year)

2808 (PG 2-year)

11 (PG 3-year)

26 (PG Integrated 5 year)

10 (UG 3-year)

142 (UG 4-year)

78 (UG 5-year)

2796 (PG 2-year)

10 (PG 3-year)

23 (PG Integrated 5 year)

Median Salary

INR 9.2 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 8 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 10 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 9.90 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 8.80 LPA (PG Integrated 5 year)

INR 7 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 8.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 9 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 8 LPA (PG Integrated 5 year)

INR 7 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 11.89 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 8.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 11.50 LPA (PG 3-year)

INR 8 LPA (PG Integrated 5 year)



NOTE: The aforementioned data is fetched from the NIRF report 2026.

Q:   Which is best course offered by The Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.

Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.

The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to IIT Madras MA course?
A: 

No, IIT Madras does not have the provision of direct admission. The institute admits students based on valid HSEE entrance exam scores. 

Q:   How many students can do M.A. at Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University?
A: 

The specific range of students who can pursue an M.A. At Potti Sreeramulu Telugu University (PSTU) is not officially published. However, we are able to estimate it based totally on to be had records:

Limited Seats: There's no college facts citing a total ability for M.A. Applications. Each M.A. Specialization probably has a specific wide variety of seats.

Estimated Range: According to sources like Shiksha, PSTU gives around 1,000 seats for all its M.A. Packages combined. This is an estimate and may not be the precise parent.

Factors Affecting Seat Numbers: The number of seats for every M.A. Software relies upon on numerous elements, together with:

Demand for the Program: Popular specializations like M.A. Telugu might have extra seats in comparison to niche specializations.
Faculty Availability: The university allocates seats based at the wide variety of faculty members qualified to address a particular software.
Resource Constraints: Facilities like lecture rooms, labs, and libraries might have an impact on the wide variety of college students admitted.
Here's what you can do for a extra unique figure:

Contact PSTU Admissions Office: Call or email the PSTU admissions workplace and inquire about the full M.A. Seats or the capacity in your precise M.A. Specialization.
Check Program Details: Look for statistics at the PSTU internet site or application brochures that would mention the quantity of seats for every M.A. Specialization.

 

Q:   Which courses does MDU Rohtak offer to students?
A: 

At the undergraduate level, MDU Rohtak offers three to five-year BSc,  BA, and other courses to students. At the postgraduate level, the university offers two to five-year MSc,  MA,  MCom, and various other programmes to students. BTech is offered in various specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering,  Mechanical Engineering, and others. 

₹10 K
    – / –
₹30 K
– / –
₹51 K - 79.9 K