Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
There are about 950+ best Agriculture colleges in India of which 417 colleges are privately owned, 155 colleges are owned by government organisations and public-private entities own 48 colleges. Students can get admission after passing Class 12 boards or through entrance tests like ICAR AIEEA, MHT CET, etc. BHU Varanasi, Amity University Noida, VIT Vellore, Aligarh Muslim University, Chandigarh University, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, etc. are some of the top Agriculture colleges in India.
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Agriculture Colleges in India
- Best Government Agriculture Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best Agriculture
There are about 950+ best Agriculture colleges in India of which 417 colleges are privately owned, 155 colleges are owned by government organisations and public-private entities own 48 colleges. Students can get admission after passing Class 12 boards or through entrance tests like ICAR AIEEA, MHT CET, etc. BHU Varanasi, Amity University Noida, VIT Vellore, Aligarh Muslim University, Chandigarh University, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, etc. are some of the top Agriculture colleges in India.
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Agriculture Colleges in India
- Best Government Agriculture Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best Agriculture Colleges in India
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Fees Vs Salary
- Highest Salary Offered by Best Agriculture Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Agriculture Colleges in India
- Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Agriculture courses are designed to provide students specialised knowledge and skills in Agricultural Technology, Food Technology, Dairy Science, Food Science, etc. Please refer the table below for the key highlights of top Agri Business Management colleges in India -
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
950+ |
| Tuition Fee |
Free of cost: 4 colleges
INR 1-2 lakh: 157 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 226 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 119 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 42 colleges |
| Top Course Levels |
BSc: 687 colleges MSc: 400 colleges UG Diploma: 78 colleges |
| Admission Process | Merit-based or through entrance exams like ICAR AIEEA |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Agriculture Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
Among the top 10 Agribusiness Management colleges in India. Please refer to the table below for the best BSc Agriculture colleges in India according to NIRF ranking '24 under the Agriculture and Allied sectors category -
| College Name |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 |
1 |
|
| 2 |
2 |
|
| 3 |
3 |
|
| 4 |
4 |
|
| 6 |
5 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
Here are the basic eligibility conditions for admission to the best Agriculture university in India -
UG Level:
- Complete Class 12 with at least 50%-60% in Science subjects.
PG Level:
- Hold a UG degree in Agriculture or a related field with an aggregate of 50% to 60%.
- Some colleges may require a valid score in entrance exams such as the AIEEA.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Please refer below for the schedule of the top entrance exams for admission to best Agriculture universities in India -
| Exam Name |
Exam Dates |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| To Be Announced |
Best Private Agriculture Colleges in India
Listed below are the top private Agriculture colleges in India along with their tuition fee and eligibility -
| Private Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
CUET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 4 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 7 lakh |
ICAR AIEEA, SAAT |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 6 lakh |
CUET, CUET PG, and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Government Agriculture Colleges in India
Given below are the top 10 government Agriculture colleges in India along with their tuition fee and course eligibility -
| Public/Govt. Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 7,000 – INR 35,000 |
CUET, CUET PG |
|
| INR 1 lakh |
ICAR AIEEA, AMU Entrance Exam |
|
| INR 12,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 6,000 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 2,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Location-Wise Best Agriculture Colleges in India
Listed below are the top Agriculture colleges in different regions of India -
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra |
148 |
| Uttar Pradesh |
133 |
| Punjab |
90 |
| Delhi NCR |
49 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Fees Vs Salary
Please refer to the table below for the top Agricultural colleges in India that provide the highest ROI to their students in the form of placement packages -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| BHU Courses | INR 7,000 - INR 35,000 | INR 8 LPA - INR 9 LPA |
| AMU Courses | INR 1 lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 9 LPA |
| SOA University Courses | INR 3 lakh - INR 7 lakh | INR 4 LPA - INR 5 LPA |
| Calcutta University Courses | INR 12,000 | INR 9 LPA |
| LPU Courses | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Best Agriculture Colleges in India
The table below shows the placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in top Agriculture colleges in India -
| College Name |
Annual Median Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| BHU Placements | INR 8 LPA - INR 9 LPA | IBM, Infosys, Wipro, SBI Life, Genpact, etc. |
| AMU Placements | INR 6 LPA - INR 9 LPA | Forbes Marshall, Publicis Sapient, Ramboll India, etc. |
| SOA University Placements | INR 4 LPA - INR 5 LPA | Accenture, Adobe, Cognizant, DXC Technology, etc. |
| Calcutta University Placements | INR 9 LPA | IDBI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Bank of Baroda, etc. |
| LPU Placements | INR 7 LPA | L&T, Amazon, HCL, IBM, TCS, ICICI Bank, etc. |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and may vary.
Low-cost Best Agriculture Colleges in India
Joining the top Agriculture colleges in India can be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Listed below are some colleges along with their affordable tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BHU Fees | INR 7,000 - INR 35,000 |
| Calcutta University Fees | INR 12,000 |
| BBAU Fees | INR 6,000 |
| Bharathidasan University Fees | INR 2,000 |
| MGU Kerala Fees | INR 5,000 - INR 8,000 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and may vary.
Best Agriculture Colleges in India: Comparison
Given below is the comparison of top Agriculture colleges in India -
Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
Bundelkhand University is one of eminent univeritsy. The university is known for its UG and PG courses. Below mentioned are the BU Jhansi rankings:
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| QS Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | =297 |
| QS Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings | 901-950 |
| India Today 2025 | University | 35 |
| NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 68 |
Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.
1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.
2. Click on the registration link.
3. Register with the basic details.
5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.
6. Submit the form.
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
The BESC fee ranges between INR 1.38 Lacs and 4.48lakh. The cheapest is of MCom and the maximum one if of BA. Since it doesn't provide hostel facility, so that expense is not included, and has to be done externally. Apart from this, there can be other fees which is not mentioned on the portal.
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
CUET scores are the basis on which admission is provided so after giving the exam and submitting the scores you may be admitted for Rajiv Gandhi south campus.
Also the general eligibility criteria is 50 percent in undergraduate degree
and if not CUET-PG then BHU PET is also considered.
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.
No, studying at the NSOU - Netaji Subhas Open University is not free. Student will have to pay the desired fee for seeking quality education in the guidance of the top faculty members. The fee is not very high and is kept affordable for students. For other details, please visit the official website of the university.
Oriental University is recognised by the NICTE, BCI, MPPURC, and is ISO 9001:2008 certified. The University was ranked 68 in the 'University (Private)' category by the India Today ranking in 2025. At the UG level, BA, BCom, BSc, BCA, BBA, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MTech, MCA, MSc, MCom, etc. are offered at the PG level. The average package stood at INR 5.30 LPA & the highest package was INR 72 LPA in 2024 placements. Top companies like TCS, Alembic, Hyundai, etc. took part in the placement drive. In short, it is a really good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placements offered.
Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- well-equipped classrooms
- varioud types of labs
- library
- medical rooms
- cafeteria
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Yes, the Neotia University is worth it as it was established by the Ambuja Neotia Group and is recognised by the UGC. NTU Kolkata is also approved by the AICTE, BCI, PCI, Indian Nursing Council, and the Directorate General of Shipping (DGS). TNU courses are offered to students at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels in various disciplines of Arts, Sciences, and Commerce. Further, the university also has a panel of guest lecturers to inspire students in their respective careers and to give them tips and invaluable insights in every course.
SAM Global University is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and Madhya Pradesh Niji Vishwavidhyalaya (Sthapana Avam Sanchalan) Adhiniyam 2007. Some of the constituent colleges under this university are approved by PCI (Pharmacy Council of India), AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), Madhya Pradesh Private University Regulatory Commission, NCTE, CCIM, INC, AIPC, and Madhya Pradesh Government.
HNB Garhwal University is an excellent choice for a budget-friendly BTech in ECE offering solid academics & experienced faculty. As a central university it lacks dedicated on-campus corporate placements for core electronics. It is highly recommended if you are focused on higher studies like the GATE exam.
Yes, Dr. D. Y. Patil College of Agriculture Business Management, Akurdi admissions are currently open. Candidates need to fill out the form for CAP after appearing for any of the accepted entrance exams for admission. The college offers admission based on NEET, JEE or MHT CET.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
At the postgraduate level, the university offers two-year MTech, MSc, MBA, MCom, and various other courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the university offers four-year BTech, three-year BSc, and various other courses to students. M.Tech is provided in five specialisations, namely Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and others.
Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.