MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
India has 795 colleges offering MSc Biotechnology—438 private, 55 public-private, and 213 government. Most colleges admit based on merit, while a few consider CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc., exam scores.
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleg
India has 795 colleges offering MSc Biotechnology—438 private, 55 public-private, and 213 government. Most colleges admit based on merit, while a few consider CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc., exam scores.
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
MSc Biotechnology is a two-year postgraduate degree. Biotechnology is the scientific study of producing bioproducts from living organisms. Students who wish to study the MSc Biotechnology course from India can take a look at some details in the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India |
795 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 Lakh: 272 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 145 colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 57 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 32 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 10 colleges |
| Top MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India |
Jamia Millia Islamia, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Aligarh Muslim University, Loyola College, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Merit-Based, or CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc. |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
Students can use the table given below to compare the NIRF ranks of some of the top-rated MSc Biotechnology colleges in India for the past 3 years:
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
2 |
2 |
|
| 3 |
3 |
3 |
|
| 11 |
9 |
8 |
|
| 4 |
4 |
9 |
|
| 9 |
8 |
10 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The general eligibility criteria for most colleges have been mentioned below:
- The candidate should have graduated with a BSc degree in Biotechnology.
- The minimum marks are 45-50% aggregate in the UG degree.
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Many MSc Biotechnology colleges in India grant admission to eligible students on a merit basis or based on their scores in the accepted entrance exams.
Some of the top entrance exams have been mentioned in the table below, along with the exam date, schedule, and syllabus, etc.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| June 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| February, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 26, 2025 |
Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the best private MSc Biotechnology colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.04 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2 Lakh-3.75 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.48 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.64 Lakh-7.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.96 Lakh |
Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the best MSc Biotechnology government colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 15,600 |
|
| INR 432 |
|
| INR 14,900 - 46,300 |
|
| INR 0 - 61,100 |
|
| INR 3,360 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
ROI, or Return on Investment, is a financial metric used to evaluate profit potential. Below is a comparison of the average fees and placement salaries of top institutions.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 23,630-30,000 |
INR 18 LPA |
|
| INR 2.69 Lakh |
INR 17.92 LPA |
|
| INR 1.15 Lakh |
INR 14.55 LPA |
|
| INR 47,800 |
INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 |
INR 9.5 LPA |
Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
Students can refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the best MSc Biotechnology colleges in India, their average placement packages, and the top recruiters that hire graduates from these colleges:
| College Name |
Average Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 18 LPA |
IMS, Ciror, Tata Motors, Novartis, etc. |
|
| INR 17.92 LPA |
Apple, SONY, Microsoft, Google, etc. |
|
| INR 14.55 LPA |
GODREJ, Airtel, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant, etc. |
|
| INR 13.32 LPA |
IBM, Reserve Bank of India, Muthoot Group, Convergys, etc. |
|
| INR 11.75 LPA |
AstraZeneca Ltd., Biocon, Thermo Fisher Scientific, etc. |
Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
Some of the less expensive colleges have been mentioned in the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 360 |
|
| INR 432 |
|
| INR 700 |
|
| INR 880 |
|
| INR 1,180 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MSc Biotechnology colleges in India:
MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences application process is given below:
- Register and fill the online application form with the required details.
- Upload the necessary documents for verification.
- Pay the application fee for the preferred programme.
Bundelkhand University does offer direct admission based on merit of the aspirants to a limited courses. The university considers qualifying exam scores for admission to BA, BA (Hons), and other programmes. For most of the courses, aspirants either have to appear for university-level or national-level entrance exams.
Admission to Malla Reddy University for 2026 is open for all UG and PG programmes. Admission is primarily based on score in entrance exam for respective course. Entrance exam such as TS EAMCET, GATE, JEE are considered for admission. Applicants have to fill the application form online along with application fee.
Ravenshaw University has not released its the highest package as of now. However, as per the NIRF Report 2026, the median package recorded for UG 3-year and PG 2-year stood at INR 6.89 LPA and INR 4.56 LPA, respectively. The table below states the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Median Package | INR 6.89 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 4.56 LPA (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |
CSJMU Kanpur MSc course is a two-year postgraduate degree designed under the National Education Policy guidelines. It uses a Choice-Based Credit System, which gives students the freedom to pick subjects that match their career goals. The MSc programme is spread across four semesters and focuses on theoretical as well as practical learning.
There are total of 11 M.Sc. Programmes in sharda sbsr:
1. Master of Science in Environmental Science - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 2,29,999)
2. Master of Science in Biotechnology - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)
3. Master in Science in Microbiology - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)
4.Master of Science in Food Science and Technology - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)
5.Master of Science (Chemistry) - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 1,77,727)
6. Master of Science (Physics) - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 1,77,727)
7.M.Sc. Data Science & Analytics - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)
8.Master of Science (Mathematics) - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 1,77,727)
9.Master of Science in Water Resources and Environmental Management - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)
10.M.Sc.- Biochemistry - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)
It ranges from Rs. 1,80,000 - 2,30,000 to pursue M.Sc in Shard University
Yes, Guru Nanak Khalsa College curriculum follows NEP framework. The NEP curriculum components include vocational and skill enhancement courses (SEC), Ability Enhancement Courses (AEC), Value Education Courses (VEC). Students can go through the website for more information about the curriculum of the college.
Students seeking cancellation of admission are eligible for refund of academic fee. In case of any admission cancelled before the commencement of classes, students will be refunded fees after deducting INR 1000 towards administrative cost. Any admission cancelled after the commencement of classes shall not be entitled for refund of fees. Fees will be refunded in case the University has exercised the waiting list to fill the particular seat. The decision of the
management of the GSFC University shall be final in all cases of fee refund.
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences (PIMS) is a private Institute in Bangalore. It is affiliated with Bangalore university. Accredited by NAAC Grade 'B' and also UGC recognised under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Kaushal Kendra. The Institution provides various courses like BBA, BCom, MSc, MVoc, MBA etc. It focuses on academic excellence and holistic development for students to achieve their goals.
According to the Data fees for M.Sc courses at PIMS is between 1.85 Lacs to 2.75 lakhs.
The number of students that secured placements during IISER Bhopal placements in the past years is presented in the table below.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 75 (UG 4-year) 239 ( UG 5-year) | 97 (UG 4-year) 155 ( UG 5-year) 13 (PG 2-year) | 82 (UG 4-year) 186 ( UG 5-year) 44 (PG 2-year) |
Students Placed | 10 (UG 4-year) 45 ( UG 5-year) | 5 (UG 4-year) 35 ( UG 5-year) 1 (PG 2-year) | 11 (UG 4-year) 53 ( UG 5-year) 5 (PG 2-year) |
Gautam Buddha University (GBU) has a decent placement record. In the 2022-23 placement season, the highest package offered to a GBU student was INR 24 LPA, and the average package was INR 4.5 LPA. Over 300 companies visited the campus for placements, including some of the biggest names in the industry, such as TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant, Accenture, Amazon, Google, Microsoft, and SAP.
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
CUET score will matter, I got this on the official website of MLSU.
Admissions to the first semester of M.Sc programme shall be made on the basis of merit of the candidates as per the university rules. The university may conduct an entrance examination for admission to the courses offered in the university departments if the number of applicants exceeds three times of the seats. The merit will be determined on the basis of marks obtained in the written external examinations (Theory papers) at the graduation level in the relevant subjects and marks obtained in the entrance examination if applicable. For candidates who have passed graduation under the credit system, grades in the external examination of each theory course will be converted into marks using the relevant grade to mark conversion formulae. The relevant subjects at the graduation level for the programme of study will be defined by each committee of courses concerned.
The campus life at Swami Vivekananda University Barrackpore is vibrant as it provides all the basic and modern amenities to the students. The campus is surrounded by greenery and water bodies with other facilities including a gym, cafeteria, open-air theatre, auditorium, library, etc. The university also offers financial aid to the students by providing fee concessions and scholarship programs.
Yes, a relaxation of 5% in minimum qualifying marks will be given to SC/ ST category candidates.
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Landran is a private institute recognized by UGC and affiliated with IK Gujral Punjab Technical University (IKGPTU). Some of the reasons to choose Chandigarh Group of Colleges Landran are given below:
- Ranking: CGC Landran has been ranked 69 under Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Scholarships: CGC Landran gives state-level scholarships, central government scholarships, Jammu & Kashmir scholarship schemes, and other non-government organisations scholarship schemes.
- Placements: The top recruiters of CGC Landran include Amazon, Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Deloitte, Microsoft, etc..
No, CUET is not required to get admission in St. Xavier's College Kolkata. The college offer merit-based admission. For certain specialised undergraduate courses (such as BMS and BSc Mass Communication), the college conducts its own internal admission test. PG admissions are generally based on performance in an entrance exam conducted directly by the college or through Calcutta University.
As we all know that in a university there will be many courses which are available to the student who are interested. In Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, all under graduate and post graduate courses are available. For seat in these courses, there will be a entrance exam conducted by the university. The Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University also accepts scores of some other exams such as AUCAT, JEE Main, and UPSEE. And some seats are filled through merit also
Guru Nanak Dev University is a government university recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Nanak Dev University:
- Ranking: GNDU is ranked 12 by the India Today 2025 under the University (Government) category.
- Scholarships: Guru Nanak Dev University Amritsar gives scholarships like Post Matric Scholarships (SC/OBC), State Merit Scholarships, freeships etc.. to the students.
- Placements: The university gives placements in top companies like Amazon, Accenture, Coca Cola, Capgemini, Dabur, IBM, etc.