NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
13 Photos
NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Raipur: Admission 2027, Courses, Fees Cutoff, Placement, and Ranking

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1956

NIT Raipur
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 11, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & ...Read More
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & Closing ranks for BTech
Oct 7, 2026
List of NIT Colleges in India 2026 - NIRF Ranking, Cou...Read More
List of NIT Colleges in India 2026 - NIRF Ranking, Courses, Seats, Cutoff, Fees and Placement

NIT Raipur Highlights 2027

Accordion Icon V3

NIT Raipur is a government institute, known for its flagship programmes, BTech and MTech. Popularly known as National Institute of Technology Raipur and earlier known as the Government Engineering College Raipur, it is approved by the AICTE and is considered an institute of national importance. Some of the highlights of NIT Raipur are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Raipur is ranked 86 by the NIRF 2025 under the category Engineering, and 35 under Architecture & Planning.
  • NIT Raipur Fees: The NIT Raipur fees range from INR 30,000 (MSc) to INR 6.3 lakh (BArch). For the popular BTech course, the tuition fee is INR 5 lakh.
  • Admission Criteria: NIT Raipur admissions are conducted based on national-level entrance tests. The institute accepts several entrance exam scores for admission, such as JEE Main for BTech, NIMCET for MCA, GATE for MTech, etc.
  • Cutoff: The cutoff is released based on students' scores in the accepted exam. As per NIT Raipur JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the BTech course, the closing rank in round 7 (last round) ranged from 19643 (CSE) to 35964 (Electrical Engineering). The most competitive BTech branch was CSE.
  • Placements: Candidates received an overall average package of INR 12.39 LPA (UG) and INR 8.41 LPA (PG) as per the 2025-26 placements report.
  • Collaborations: NIT Raipur, Chhattisgarh has signed MoUs with various companies and organisations such as Cold Forge and Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited for academic and research purposes. The institute also collaborates with international institutions such as the University of Warwick and the University of Calabria, Italy.

Key USPs

  • Dedicated Railway Station: The college campus has its own local railway station, which is specifically for the benefit of students coming from nearby areas.
  • Incubation Cell: The faculty and incubation cell of this National Institute of Technology Gujarat are focused on research and have secured 21+ granted patents and published thousands of research papers.
  • The institute follows a strict placement policy: 'One Student, One Job' to distribute jobs fairly.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is NIT Raipur ranked?
A: 

Over the past few years, National Institute of Technology Raipur has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, Computer Application, and various other streams. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Raipur rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking Body

Category

Rank

QS University Rankings 2026

Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia

274

QS University Rankings 2026

Asian University Rankings

851-900

Times Higher Education Ranking 2026

Overall

1001

NIRF 2025

Engineering

86

Q:   Are there any fee concessions for MSc students at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides fee relaxations for MSc students from reserved categories like SC and ST. There are also benefits for students coming from low-income families. You can apply for these waivers at the time of admission with valid papers. This ensures that money is not a barrier to your education. 

Q:   What financial aid is available for students with low family income in NIT Raipur BTech?
A: 

NIT Raipur supports its BTech students by offering a full tuition fee waiver if their family income is below INR 1 lakh. For those earning between INR 1 Lacs and INR 5 lakh, a two-thirds waiver is provided automatically. This makes top-quality engineering education very affordable for everyone. You just need to submit a valid income certificate from your local authority. 

Q:   How is life at NIT Raipur for a B.Tech student for 4 years?
5thumbs up
A: 

NIT Raipur campus has all the facilities to give a good campus life to its students. The institute gives good placement opportunities to its students. 

The infrastructure at the college is also good with clean hostel facilities available. There are technical clubs and various extra curricular activities at the institute.

NIT Raipur Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering236842572727241
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering316033243935964
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering153581724019643
B.Tech. in Information Technology200232149223200
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)307316511285
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What CCMN rank is required for NIT Raipur?
A: 

The rank required for admission at NIT Raipur would depend on the category, round and course chosen. According to the last round, for the General AI category, the rank required for admission to the MSc in Physics branch was 2235. Students admitted to the MSc in Chemistry branch would need to secure a rank of at least 1771. 

Refer to the table below to know the maximum rank accepted for other categories. Please note that this is the highest rank for the MSc course; branch and round-specific ranks might be different. 

CategoryNIT Raipur Cutoff 2026
General2235
OBC2925
SC5008
ST5821
EWS2938

 

Q:   I belong to the OBC category. What rank do I need for MCA admission at NIT Raipur?
A: 

According to the NIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026, the OBC candidates under the All India quota need a rank of at least 845 to be considered eligible for admission. Candidates can check the table below to know the closing ranks for each round for this category. 

RoundNIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026
1769
2794
3800
4845
Q:   I got a 6000 rank in the JEE Mains. I am an OBC candidate. Am I eligible to get admission at NIT Raipur?
A: 

Yes, you can get into NIT Raipur with a rank of 6000. The NIT Raipur cutoff 2026 has been released for the first round for admission to the BArch and BTech courses. 

For the OBC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 684 to 48933. Candidates can get admission to all BTech course branches, except the BArch course. 

For the OBC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 2114 to 118170. See the table below to know which courses are available for both quotas in the first round. 

CourseOBC (AI) Round 1 cutoff 2026OBC (HS) Round 1 cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering1469821942
B.Tech. in Information Technology1657033579
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1907443805
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering2477450447
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering3170461916
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering3565566848
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering4196175733
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4543787496
B.Tech. in Biotechnology47001104567
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering4860093647
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering48933118170
Q:   How much JEE Main rank should I score to get NIT Raipur?
A: 

The cutoff ranged from 14698 to 48933 for the General AI category in the first round of BTech course admission at NIT Raipur. Hence, General AI quota students need to attain a rank of at least 48933  to be considered eligible for admission in the first round. 

The NIT Raipur BTech cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories. The rank needed for NIT Raipur admission to the BTech course would depend on the category, branch preference, round and quota of the candidate.

See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for various courses for the above-mentioned category. 

CategoryNIT Raipur BTech cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering14698
B.Tech. in Information Technology16570
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering19074
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering24774
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering31704
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering35655
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering41961
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering45437
B.Tech. in Biotechnology47001
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering48600
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering48933

 

NIT Raipur Placements 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
₹7.5 - ₹15 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
₹9.3 LPA
MCA
₹6.3 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Vedanta
Wipro
CapGemini
3D PLM Software
L&T Infotech
Prism
Pradan
Infosys
MU Sigma
Cognizant
View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What are the key placement highlights for the NIT Raipur BTech course?
A: 

NIT Raipur offers excellent BTech placements with top packages reaching over INR 60.3 LPA recently. The average salary as per 2025-26 report was INR 12.39 for UG courses and INR 8.14 LPA for PG. Tech companies like Amazon and Adobe are regular visitors to the campus. Students get great jobs in software, core engineering, and consulting roles. 

Q:   What is the average package offered during NIT Raipur placements?
11thumbs up
A: 

The overall average package recorded during NIT Raipur placements 2025 was INR 11.1 LPA. In 2024 and 2023, the average package was 10.8 LPA and 13.8 LPA.

Q:   Does the NIT Raipur placement cell help BArch students find jobs?
A: 

NIT Raipur has a dedicated placement cell that works hard to bring companies to the campus for BArch students. They organize training sessions to help you improve your interview and portfolio skills. Since your portfolio is your most important tool, the faculty gives you extra help to perfect it. 

Q:   In which companies are BTech students of NIT Raipur placed?
9thumbs up
A: 

The BTech students of NIT Raipur are placed in top companies. Some of the top recruiters of NIT Raipur are mentioned below:

  • Wipro
  • CapGemini
  • 3D PLM Software
  • Prism
  • Pradan
  • Infosys

NIT Raipur Admission & Application Process 2027

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

11 Courses4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can I take admission in NIT Raipur, BTech without JEE Mains?
3thumbs up
A: 

No, candidates are not allowed to get admission into BTech courses a NIT Raipur without JEE Main scores. Only candidates from abroad are eligible for direct admission through DASA. However, for DASA admission, candidates are required to fulfil certain eligibility criteria. NIT Raipur BTech admission is completely entrance-based. It is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance test, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling.  

Q:   How can I apply at NIT Raipur?
A: 

Candidates must apply at the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies. The application process for each course differs. Students can check the basic NIT Raipur application process for all of the courses below:

  • Visit the website of the relevant entrance exam (JEE Main, CAT, GATE, etc.)
  • Register on the portal by filling the registration form.
  • Fill the application form by duly providing the specified details such as personal details and educational qualifications.
  • Upload the required documents.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Submit the application form.
Q:   Can I get admission to NIT Raipur with a GATE score of 400?
A: 

Yes, you could get into NIT Raipur with a GATE score of 400 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the lowest acceptable score was 352 for the MTech in Energy and Environment branch, as per the NIT Raipur cutoff 2026. See below to know which other branches can be availed with the attained score. 

CourseNIT Raipur cutoff 2026 (Last Round)
M.Tech in Energy and Environment352
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management355
M.Tech. in Machine Design355
M.Tech. in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD)356
M.Tech. in Power System and Control384
M.Tech. in Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering386

*This is the cutoff for the General AI category, other categories, rounds will have different cutoffs.

Q:   How can I get admission at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur admission 2026 to most of the courses is conducted on the basis of valid national-level entrance exam scores. The institute accepts JEE Main score for BTech. Admission to M.Tech is through GATE scores, followed by CCMT Counselling. Similarly for MSc admission,  IIT JAM and CCMN Counselling are required.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Raipur Ranking 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category20242025
B.Arch3635
B.E. / B.Tech7186
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   How does the national ranking of NIT Raipur reflect its BTech quality?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides a BTech education that is consistently ranked among the top 100 engineering colleges in India by NIRF. This high standing proves the quality of its teachers and modern facilities. Being an Institute of National Importance adds a lot of value to your degree. Employers recognize the brand name instantly during job interviews. 

Q:   What is the NIT Raipur ranking in India?
A: 

As per the NIT Raipur India Today Ranking 2026, the institute achieved a rank of #22 in the top Government Engineering Colleges category. In the Top Technical Universities, the institute holds a rank of #16. 2026 was the institute's debut in the India Today Ranking list.  

Q:   What is NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2026?
A: 

NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2026 has not been released yet and is expected to be out by late October. However, according to the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has secured the #86 rank in the BE/ BTech category. In the BArch category, the NIT Raipur ranking was 35th rank. Check the table below to know the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking trend. 

202520242023
BE/BTech
867170
BArch
3536- / - 
Q:   What is the NIT Raipur ranking among NITs?
A: 

Among the 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs) in India, NIT Raipur stands at #20 among NITs in the Engineering category according to the NIRF Ranking. The institute is considered a tier-2 institute. 

As per the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute attained a rank of #86 in the Engineering category, above colleges like NIT Hamirpur and NIT Puducheery. On the other hand, in the BArch category, the institute ranked at #35, standing above Anant National University, BMS School of Architecture, Yelahanka and Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University. 

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Raipur
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon625 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
K
Kapil Dhakad Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2030
3.2
4.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: The placements are decent. The average package for Material Science and Metallurgical Engineering is around 9–10 LPA. The highest package is around 22 LPA. The top recruiting companies include JSW and others. The placement percentage is also good, at around 80–85%.
Infrastructure: The biggest problem at the National Institute of Technology Raipur is accommodation. Only a limited number of hostel seats are available. Around 50% of students live outside the campus, where they face issues such as poor hygiene and a bad social environment.
Faculty: Faculty is decent. Their teaching quality is average. Curriculum is relevant. The difficulty of semester exams is moderate. It is neither too tough nor too easy. You can score a decent CPI with an average study routine. Most exam questions are based on previous years' questions (PYQs).
Other: One sad part about the college is campus life, as there are many restrictions on students. They cannot roam outside after 9 p.m., which applies to both boys and girls. The campus size is also average.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Altamas Ali Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2030
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It's a tier 2 NIT and a good college.
Placements: Our college has a better placement rate in electrical engineering. The minimum salary package offered was 6 LPA, and the maximum was around 35 LPA last year, in 2025, in the electrical engineering batch. I don't know about the internship percentage, as I am a first-year student myself and I also do not know about the roles.
Infrastructure: For course material, labs are okay, but there are very few boys' hostels on campus, so many of the students did not get a hostel on campus, like me. Wi-Fi is given to us with a password. Canteens are always crowded, so I have not tried the canteen yet.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful. The course curriculum is relevant to the electrical engineering branch and includes useful concepts like communication skills as extra subjects that help us to perform better in interviews and all. I haven't written any semester yet, so I can't say about it.
Other: I chose EE because I like its mathematics heavily.
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sagnik Patra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology
Placements: Almost 96% of students get placed. The highest salary package offered was aboe 20 LPA and the lowest was 7-8 LPA. The average salary package offered was 12 LPA. Companies like ZS Associate, Deloitte, and Oracle visit here. Almost 94-95% of students got internships in many fields like research, field work, and Plant. Roles offered are executive trainee, analyst, and software developer.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure is good, but there is a shortage of hostels on the campus. From the 2nd year, you are allotted hostels on the basis of the SPI you got in your Semester examination. Rather than this, the infrastructure is good, and facilities are provided.
Faculty: Faculty members are good, and some are very good. They will push you to your limits. If you have any doubt, you can also reach out to them. They will solve it. Curriculum is okay but not up to date. It's the same old government assigned Curriculum. Exams are good.
Reviewed on 17 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Akshat Trivedi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.8
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It does not has a good college life and placements for ECE students.
Placements: This year, only 50 percent of students were placed in ECE. The highest placement was of 60 LPA, and the lowest was of 5 LPA with the average package of 16 LPA. Most of the students placed are in non-core fields that is tech side. NIT Raipur is not a good college for ECE core placements.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good now, as there are air-conditioned rooms for ECE students from 1st year to 4th year. Air-conditioned labs, free Wi-Fi, and an average library are also available. The 1st-year students' hostel has a good mess, but from 2nd year onwards the mess is below average.
Faculty: All the professors are well qualified and knowledgeable. But a few professors lack teaching quality. The course curriculum is relevant, but for ECE students, the timetable is hectic. Semester exams are average in difficulty and the grading system is set by NIT Raipur.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
You can go for it, but definitely go for better options if any.
Placements: In Electrical Engineering at NIT Raipur, around 88% of students were placed in the latest available placement data. The highest package was around 42 LPA, and the lowest was around 5 LPA, and the average package was around 9 LPA. Some of the top recruiting companies were Western Digital, GE Healthcare, Deloitte, Optum, Vedanta, Reliance Industries, Adani, JSW, Samsung and Oracle. Around 10% of students got internships in companies such as Western Digital, GE Healthcare, Sigmoid and JSPL. The main roles offered include Graduate Engineer Trainee, Software Development Engineer, Data Analyst, Business Analyst and other technical and engineering roles.
Infrastructure: There's a shortage of hostel seats for both boys and girls. So only merit students are provided with the hostels. Those who get hostels are provided with Wi-Fi, and food is better in my opinion for that price. Canteen is not available but there's a canteen kind of stall. The campus also has a dispensary with the timings convenient to doctors not students, whenever anything happens for you in hostel at night, during the restricted hours, an ambulance will come to hostel to take you to AIIMS nearby. There is a complex for indoor games.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified and knowledgeable. They don't help you like your school or college, but they teach well. Curriculum is very relevant, and it definitely makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are conducted by faculty members who teach the subject.
Other: I was forced by my parents to take this course, but later I have enjoyed the course. We have some of the best professors. Also, they are among the top 2 percent of the best scientists.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dibyanshu Verma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2030
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
NIT Raipur is more than expectations.
Placements: Placement percentage in NIT Raipur, especially in the biotechnology branch, is very good. Last year, it was somewhere 70 percent. The highest placement was 22 LPA, with an average of 10 LPA. Top recruiters are hiring students for data analyst roles mostly.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are very impressive. We are provided with many facilities like AC, digital board, projector, Wi-Fi and much more.
Faculty: Teachers at the National Institute of Technology Raipur are very dedicated to teaching. They are very interactive. The course curriculum is very relevant. They teach from basics even Biology and make the subject interesting. If one studies well enough, then one can surely get above 8.5 CGPA. Faculty members are very interactive and supportive. They know how to teach and what they are doing.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NIT Raipur Scholarships

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Can SC/ST students get scholarships while pursuing MSc at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur students from SC and ST categories can avail themselves of the Post-Matric Scholarship and the Top Class Education scheme. These programs often provide full fee waivers or a monthly stipend to ensure financial barriers do not stop your studies. There is typically an income limit of around INR 8 Lacs for SC students and INR 6 Lacs for ST students to qualify. 

Q:   What scholarships can SC/ST students apply for in the NIT Raipur BArch programme?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides a 100% tuition fee waiver for all BArch students in the SC and ST categories. This waiver is given automatically regardless of your family's annual income. You will only have to pay for other charges like the hostel and student activities. There are also additional government scholarships to help with your living and book costs. 

Q:   Are there any merit-based awards for BArch students at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur rewards its top-performing BArch students with several merit-cum-means scholarships. These awards are based on your academic results and your involvement in college activities. Some are funded by the college, while others come from generous alumni and private trusts. 

Q:   Are there any external or private scholarships accessible to NIT Raipur BTech students?
A: 

NIT Raipur students can also apply for several external scholarships like National Scholarship Portal (NSP) schemes for BTech students. Many state governments also provide financial aid to their students studying in NITs. Private foundations like the Reliance Foundation or OP Jindal also offer grants. The Dean of Student Welfare office shares these updates on the notice board regularly. 

NIT Raipur Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MCA
M.Sc.
More

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Raipur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Bhilai
#72 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Guwahati
201-300 NIRF
₹13.00 L
Jabalpur
101-150 NIRF
₹5.74 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare NIT Raipur with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MCA
M.Sc.
B.Arch
M.Plan
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 7.5 LPA - 15 LPA₹ 5 L#86 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 3.84 L - 7.2 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
₹ 10 LPA₹ 10.56 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.5 L - 5 L#82 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5 L#53 NIRF, 2025
₹ 7 LPA - 9 LPA₹ 14.29 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Raipur Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Labs

Others

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   What are the facilities offered by NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur has 100 acre campus. The academic and residential facilities provided are as follows:

1. Central library 

2. Sparate boys and girls hostels

3. Sports facilities

Q:   How is the college library at NIT Raipur?
A: 

The college library at NIT Raipur is quite big. The Central Library of NIT, Raipur has a good collection of  around more than 1 Lacs of print books, more than 1.7 lacs e-books consisting of both reference books and texts, Ph.D theses, online journal Archive collections and online protocols .

Q:   How is the infrastructure of NIT Raipur?
A: 

The academic and residential facilities provided by NIT Raipur are mentioned below:

  • Central library
  • Separate hostels for boys and girls 
  • Sports facilities
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Engineering
Business & Management Studies
Science
Architecture & Planning
IT & Software
Humanities & Social Sciences
₹2.58 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹6 L
3 years
– / –
3 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Raipur FAQs

Q:   What is the total estimated fee for the 4-year BTech programme at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur charges INR 5 lakh tuition fee for the entire four-year BTech course for general category students. This amount includes tuition fees, lab charges, and exam fees. It is much more affordable than most private engineering colleges in India. The fee is paid semester-wise.

Q:   How much does it cost to study M.Tech from NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur M.Tech tuition fee range from INR 1.4 Lacs to INR 2.1 lakh. The most expensive M.Tech course is Applied Geology. While the total tuition fee is same for all the other M.Tech specialisations. Given fee is as per official sources, but can still vary and hence, is indicative.

Q:   How does the faculty expertise benefit a student in the NIT Raipur MSc programme?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides MSc students with mentors who are experts in high-level research. These professors bring real-world scientific problems into the classroom. You will learn the latest theories directly from people who publish in global journals. This expert guidance helps you prepare for top competitive exams later. 

Q:   Why choose NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology is a Government Engineering College which is approved by the AICTE. Some of the reasons to choose NIT Raipur Chhattisgarh are given below:

  • Good Ranking: NIT Raipur is ranked 86 by the NIRF 2025 under the category Engineering, and 35 under Architecture & Planning.
  • Excellent Placements: ZS Associates, Amazon, Microsoft, Reliance India Limited, TCS etc. are the top recruiters of the National Institute of Technology Raipur.
  • Scholarships: Raipur NIT gives scholarships like Dr. K. Sugandhi Scholarships, Sh. Manghandas & Smt. Sundari Devi Hablani Memorial Scholarships, Shraman Foundation Scholarship etc..
Q:   What is the CCMT cutoff for NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur CCMT cutoff 2026 ranged from 350 (MPlan in Urban Planning) to 521(MTech in Structural Engineering) for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, students who belong to this category would need to attain a score of at least 350 or higher to be eligible for admission. Other categories will need different ranks for admission; the same is given below:

CategoryNIT Raipur CCMT cutoff 2026 (lowest score)
General350
OBC282
SC146
ST278
EWS316
PWD282
Q:   What are the documents required for admission at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at NIT Raipur is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:

  • Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Bachelor's degree (if applicable)
  • Passport size photograph
  • Aadhar Card
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
Q:   How much does BTech cost in NIT Raipur?
A: 

The total tuition fees for BTech courses at NIT Raipur is INR 5 lakh. There are other components as well, such as institute development fee, exam fee, student activity fee, and library fee. Given fee details have been sourced from the official website/sanctioning body, but are still subject to change.

Q:   What is the cutoff of NIT Raipur for 2026 admission?
A: 

NIT Raipur GATE cutoff 2026 ranged from 352 (MTech in Energy and Environment) to 521(MTech in Structural Engineering) for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, students of this category need to attain a score of at least 352 to have a chance at admission. See below to know the NIT Raipur category-wise cutoff 2026. 

CourseLast Round GATE CCMT Cutoff 2026
M.Tech in Energy and Environment352
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management355
M.Tech. in Machine Design355
M.Tech. in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD)356
M.Tech. in Power System and Control384
M.Tech. in Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering386
M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems422
M.Tech. in Information Technology464
M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science491
M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering495
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering521

Cutoff score will vary according to round and category. This table displays the last round cutoff score of the General AI category.

Q:   What is the NIT Raipur BTech admission timeline?
8thumbs up
A: 

BTech admission at the NIT Raipur is based on JEE Mains scores. Therefore, candidates must watch out for the JEE Mains dates. In addition to the entrance examination dates, NIT Raipur BTech admissions dates 2026 have been released on the official website. 

The NIT Raipur BTech admission timeline (Tentative) is mentioned below:

  • JEE Main Sessions: January and April)
  • JoSAA Counselling Registration: June
  • Seat Allotment Rounds: June and July
  • Commencement of Classes: Shortly after final counselling rounds are completed in July
Q:   What are the category-wise cutoffs in JEE Main (for CSE) to get into NIT Raipur?
A: 

The NIT Raipur CSE cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for several All India and Home State quota categories. 

Among both the AI and HS quota categories, the PWD category faced the strictest competition for admission to the BTech CSE course in the first round. See the table below to know the NIT Raipur category-wise cutoff 2026 for the CSE course.

Category (All India)NIT Raipur CSE cutoff 2026
General14698
OBC4921
SC2628
ST1299
EWS2106
PWD407
Category (Home State)NIT Raipur CSE cutoff 2026
General21942
OBC9600
SC5448
ST1558
EWS5145
PWD731

 

Q:   What career opportunities can I expect after completing the NIT Raipur MSc course?
A: 

NIT Raipur prepares MSc graduates for diverse careers in research labs, educational technology, and the industrial sector. Many students use their Masters to qualify for the CSIR-NET or GATE exams to secure teaching and junior research fellow roles. The analytical skills you gain here are also highly valued by coaching giants and data analysis firms. 

Q:   How does the NIT Raipur brand help MSc graduates in the job market?
A: 

NIT Raipur is a brand that is instantly recognised by top technical and scientific recruiters across India. Having an MSc from an NIT gives you a distinct advantage when applying for roles at government labs like DRDO or CSIR. The institute's history of excellence means that employers trust the quality of your training and laboratory skills. 

Q:   When do the physical reporting and classes start for MSc at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur typically expects new MSc students to report in person for document verification in early August. In previous years, classes officially commenced, following the completion of all regular and special rounds. This physical reporting is the final step to becoming an official student on campus.

Q:   What is the deadline for filling choices for the NIT Raipur MSc programme?
A: 

NIT Raipur aspirants can lock their college choices on the CCMN portal in June. This choice-filling phase is where you officially list the institute and your desired Science branch. Once the window closes, your preferences are locked and used for all allotment rounds. Do double-check your list before the 5:30 PM deadline on that day.

Q:   What happens if MSc seats remain vacant after the main counselling rounds at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur fills any leftover MSc seats through the CSAB special rounds or a National Spot Round (NSR). These rounds are usually held in late July or August after the regular allotment phases conclude. If you missed a seat in the initial rounds, this is your final chance to secure admission. 

Q:   Are there any seats reserved for PwD candidates in the NIT Raipur MSc programme?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides horizontal reservation for Persons with Disabilities (PwD) across all its MSc branches. These candidates must provide valid medical documentation to confirm their eligibility during the centralized counselling. 

Q:   Why should I choose NIT Raipur for MSc instead of a traditional university?
A: 

NIT Raipur provides an MSc experience that is much more technical and application-oriented than traditional state universities. You will be studying on a campus that focuses on engineering and innovation, allowing for interdisciplinary learning. The funding for Science research projects here is often higher, providing better access to expensive analytical tools.  

Q:   Is the MSc degree from NIT Raipur as valuable as one from an IIT?
A: 

NIT Raipur offers an MSc degree that is considered highly prestigious, even though IITs are often ranked higher. Since both institutes admit students through the same IIT JAM exam, the academic level of your peers is very high. The curriculum is strictly aligned with national standards, making you eligible for the same research roles and PhD opportunities.

Q:   Which entrance exam is required for the NIT Raipur MSc course?
A: 

NIT Raipur selects students for the MSc course based on their IIT JAM scores. This is a national-level test that happens once a year. You must score well in the subject you wish to pursue at the Masters level. A good rank here is the only way to get a seat. Make sure to register for JAM well in advance.

Q:   How does the CCMN portal work for NIT Raipur MSc admissions?
A: 

NIT Raipur uses the CCMN portal to handle all MSc seat allotments online. After your JAM results, you list this college as a preference on that website. The system then offers seats based on your rank in multiple rounds. You can track your application status easily through your login. 

qna

NIT Raipur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Yes, tuition fees are fully waived for ST students in the MCA programme at the National Institute of Technology Raipur (NIT Raipur).

Category Exemption: Students belonging to the Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and Persons with Disabilities (PWD) categories are entirely exempted from payi

...Read more

D

Deepak Tiwari

Beginner-Level 2

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology is known for its BTech course in terms of placements and career opportunities. The the highest package offered during NIT Raipur BTech placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA. Top recruiters include ZS Associates, Amazon, Microsoft, TCS etc..

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Raipur grants an MSc degree that carries a lot of weight with international universities. Global schools recognize this institute for its rigorous training and high standards. Many graduates go on to pursue fully-funded PhDs in Europe and the USA. Your project work here will help you build a str

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Raipur offers the MSc degree at a very subsidized and affordable rate. The total cost is much lower than what private universities charge for science. You pay the fees semester-wise to make it easier for your family. This includes tuition, library access, and lab charges. 

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 4 months ago

NIT Raipur updates its MSc syllabus regularly to match the latest scientific discoveries. The institute adds new topics that are currently trending in the global research world. This ensures your knowledge is not outdated when you graduate. You will learn about modern tools and techniques used in to

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

NIT Raipur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Raipur Campus Building(1)Campus Building
NIT Raipur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Raipur Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Raipur Campus View
NIT Raipur Campus View

NIT Raipur
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology Raipur, G.E. Road
Raipur ( Chhattisgarh)

Phone
7712254600

(For general query)

07712254200

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@nitrr.ac.in

(For general query)

director@nitrr.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->