Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (8661)
  • (2299)
  • (1114)
  • (1094)
  • (957)
  • (718)
  • (611)
  • (545)
  • (350)
  • (249)
  • (209)
  • (188)
  • (148)
  • (139)
  • (121)
  • (111)
  • (47)
  • (33)
  • (32)
  • (20)
  • (20)
  • (18)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2499)
  • (472)
  • (61)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (15)
  • (50)
  • (260)
  • (553)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (16)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (85)
  • (43)
  • (9)
  • (77)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (11)
  • (51)
  • (49)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (16)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
13,436 results

Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹17 K - 60 K
name
Map Pin IconChandigarhGovt
₹11.16 K - 1.4 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹1 L - 2.4 L
– / –
₹45 K
– / –
₹800 - 2.13 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What rank should we get to enter Osmania University College for Women?
A: 

Osmania University administers the Common Postgraduate Entrance Test (CPGET) for admission into its various programs. It also accepts results from a number of national entrance exams, including the GATE, TSICET, CMAT, Andhra Pradesh ECET, and TS EAMCET, for undergraduate studies like BTech, PG and Certificate programmes. Osmania University administers a PhD entrance exam for doctoral programme admissions.

According to the 2023 statistics, Osmania University College for Women's closing rank cut-off for MBA General was 3724. 

You can check more information about the rank for MBA specializations offered by Osmania University College for women on the following site - https://www.shiksha.com/university/osmania-university-hyderabad-25100/cutoff

Q:   Is there a hostel facility at Panjab University?
A: 

Yes, there is the hostel facility at Panjab University for both Girls and Boys. There are a total of 21 residence halls at the campus. 11 hostels are for Girls and 8 hostels are for Boys. There is a separate hostel for working women, 2 sports hostels and an International hostel. One more hostel for girls particularly research scholar is under construction.

Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

5,500+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

Q:   How easy is it to survive at CIS Foundation if you are from a different state or background?
A: 

If students are from another state or academic background, it is easy to adapt at CIS Foundation Delhi. Institute has industry aligned curriculum and inclusive culture that make it a comfortable space for students from diverse background.

Q:   How are the placements at Department of Law MDU?
A: 

Department of Law MDU placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

BA LLB Placement Statistics 2024

LLB Placement Statistics 2024

LLM Placement Statistics 2024

Median Package

INR 1.25 LPA

INR 1.25 LPA

INR 8.4 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

114

74

60

Students Placed

68

64

56

Students Selected for Higher Studies

46

10

4

₹2.4 K - 90 K
₹15.34 K - 90 K
₹40 K
    – / –
₹1.12 L
– / –
Most preferred Courses for Teaching & Education
B.Ed (8661)
D.Ed (2299)
UG Diploma (1114)
M.Ed (1094)
B.A. (957)
M.A. (718)
B.P.Ed (611)
Certificate (545)
D.El.Ed (350)
M.P.Ed (249)
₹21.7 K - 1.11 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How are the placements at Madhya Pradesh Bhoj Open University?
A: 

Madhya Pradesh Bhoj Open University is visited by top companies for placements such as Apollo Hospital, Oracle, TCS,  and others. The key highlights of Bhoj University MP placements for MBA, BSc,  BEd, and other courses are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics
the highest packageINR 30 LPA
Average packageINR 10 LPA - INR 20 LPA
Placement rate60%
Popular companiesApollo Hospital, Oracle, TCS

NOTE: The aforementioned placement data is fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.

Q:   What is the average package of CCSU?
A: 

CCSU average package details is not visible on the official website for the latest year. As per the NIRF report for 2025, the following data can be checked related to CCS University Meerut placements 2024:

ParticularsStatistics 2024
UG (5 Years) Median packageINR 7.80 LPA
PG (2 Years) Median packageINR 7 LPA
UG (4 Years) Median packageINR 5.49 LPA
PG (2 Years) No. of students placed314
UG (4 Years) No. of students placed205
UG (5 Years) No. of students placed34
Q:   What are the flagship programmes at RIE Bhopal?
A: 

Regional Institute of Education, Bhopal provides a range of programmes to students in diverse streams and specialisations. The flagship programmes include the Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Education (BSc BEd) integrated course, which is a popular course at the institute. Other courses sought out by students include the BA BEd, and UG Diploma programmes.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   How can I apply at Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University?
A: 

CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.

1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.

2. Click on the registration link.

3. Register with the basic details.

5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.

6. Submit the form.

₹7.6 K - 85 K
    – / –
₹5.4 K - 40 K
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2499)
1 - 3 Lakh (472)
3 - 5 Lakh (61)
5 - 7 Lakh (7)
7 - 10 Lakh (2)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
> 15 Lakh (1)
₹80 K - 94.36 K
₹7.68 K - 72.08 K
₹15 K - 2.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Netaji Subhas Open University a UGC-approved University?
A: 

Established in 1997, the Netaji Subhas Open University is a UGC-approved University. The university offers courses in distance mode. It has been accredited by NAAC with an A grade and has also been recognised by DEC and the Gov. of West Bengal. It is also an active member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), the Association of Asian Open University (AAOU), and the Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU).

Q:   What courses are available at Ambedkar Open University Hyderabad?
A: 

Ambedkar Open University Hyderabad offers UG and PG courses across various streams such as Management, Science, Commerce, Education, Arts, and others. At the UG level, Ambedkar Open University provides a minimum three-year BA,  BCom,  BSc, and other courses to students. BR Ambedkar Open University Hyderabad PG level, are available for a minimum of two years. At the PG level, the university provides two-year MA,  MSc,  MCom, and various other courses offered to the students. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus?
A: 

Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus has a big campus with all the required facilities offered to the students. Thee are Auditorium, Canteen, Multiple departments & Centres, Sports Complex, Garden, Library, Multiple courts for games like Vollyball, Football, etc. The campus is safe & secure. Overall, a good campus life is offered at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus.

Q:   How many faculty members does DDU have?
A: 

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.

Q:   What are the documents required during Integral University admission?
A: 

Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:

  • Class 10 marksheet and certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
  • IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
  • Migration certificate
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
  • Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
  • 5 passport size photographs
  • Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
  • Aadhaar card of student and parents
  • NAD ID
  • Parent's income certificate
  • Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)

Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.

₹9.71 K - 34 K
name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarGovt
₹96 K - 2 L
– / –
₹12 K - 1.44 L
– / –
₹5 K - 2.23 L
₹16.38 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Sri Padmavati Mahila Visvavidyalayam really good placements wise?
A: 

Placement Record: Examine the institution's placement history over the previous several years to ascertain the proportion of students placed as well as the businesses that have visited the campus to recruit.

Industry Connections : Take into account the university's ties to businesses and associations in order to find internships, projects, and job placements. Students' placement chances may be improved by having close relationships with respectable businesses.

Training and Placement Cell: Evaluate the efficiency with which students receive career counseling, soft skill training, resume development, and interview preparation from the university's training and placement cell.

Alumni Network: One of the most important resources for placement assistance is the alumni network. Examine the contributions made by the SPMVV alumni network.

Q:   Are admissions open for Utkal University?
A: 

Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.

Q:   Is Swami Vivekanand University UGC approved?
A: 

Swami Vivekananda University is a private University managed by Prakhar Pragya Siksha Prasar Avum Samaj Kalayan Samiti, Madhya Pradesh. The University is UGC approved and is recognised by AICTE and ISO. The university offers several programs across various streams of Arts, Commerce, Science, Designing, Engineering etc.

Admissions to Swami Vivekananda University are based on the scores obtained in Entrance exams. MBA and M.Tech admissions are based on the scores in National entrance exams like CAT and GATE; whereas admissions to the undergraduate degrees are based on the merit scores of the candidates in the qualifying exam.

The University offers a Bachelor’s programme in Aeronautical Engineering. Admission to the programme is based on the qualifying scores of the candidates in JEE Main followed by a personal interview round. Applications to admissions are available in both Online and Offline modes.

The University holds a good placement record; companies like IDEA, INFOSYS, Airtel, Dabur etc. are some of the top recruiters in the placement drive at the campus. The institute also offers scholarships to the poor, needy as well as meritorious students as per the scholarship programmes by the government. Students have to apply for the scholarships at the starting of the academic session with the required documents.

Q:   Is admission to RNTU merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.

Q:   Is University of Hyderabad campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

₹1.2 L - 3 L