

IIT Kanpur BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Placements & Seats
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1959
IIT Kanpur BTech Highlights 2026
IIT Kanpur offers four-year BTech degree in eight specialisations including B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech. in Civil Engineering and B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering among others. Admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced followed by JoSAA Counselling. Students seeking BTech admission to IIT Kanpur must qualify for both entrance exams.
Some of the prominent highlights of IIT Kanpur BTech programme around its fee and seat intake for all BTech specialisations are as follows:
| Particulars | BTech Admission Highlights |
|---|---|
| Specialisation | Aerospace Engineering, Biological Sciences and Bio-Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Intelligent Systems, Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering |
| Eligibility | Must have completed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM and SC/ST/PwD need 65% or top 20 percentile. One should not be more than 25 years of age (30 years for SC/ST) as on 1st October after admission. |
| Selection |
JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
IIT Kanpur also offers an option of a dual degree, i.e., Bachelors-Masters Dual Degree, to the students. A student earns both a bachelor’s and a master’s degree at the end of this five-year course. The dual degree programme has three categories:
- Category A: In this case, both degrees are in the same discipline/department. Example: BTech-M Tech.
- Category B: This is a two-discipline/ department programme where the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is in a different discipline/ department. Thus, three combinations are possible in this category, ex: BTech-M Tech, BTech-MS and BTech-MDes. Students can choose any one of the aforementioned combinations.
- Category C: In this case, the bachelor’s degree is in the parent discipline/ department and the master’s degree is MBA. Ex: BTech-MBA.
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling.
The overall IIT Kanpur highest package has not been released yet. Take a look at the table below to know the IIT Kanpur highest package trends for MBA:
Course | Highest Package (2023) | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 24 LPA | INR 24 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
The institute has not released the placement report incorporating the overall data for the 2026 drive. However, the institute have disclosed the 2026 placement statistics till Phase I. As per the reports, over 250 recruiters participated and presented 1202 offers to the students. 1079 students were placed, of which 15 students have got international placements.
As of now, the institute has released the phase-I placement statistics. A total of 1079 students were placed and 1202 job offers were distributed among them. Check the complete insights of IIT Kanpur placements 2026 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) Phase I |
|---|---|
Total job offers | 1202 |
Students placed | 1079 |
International offers | 15 |
Top Recruiters | Accenture, American Express, BlackRock, Boeing, Databricks |
IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
- – / –
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Kanpur - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Oct '26-Nov '26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative |
Jan '27 | JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative |
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 |
28 Jan '27 - 30 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 |
31 Jan '27 | JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 (Buffer Date) |
IIT Kanpur BTech Cutoff 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 cutoffs have been released for admissions in IIT Kanpur BTech admissions. Students can check out the cutoff for General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, etc. categories on the official NTA website. The general category cutoff range is reported between 283 to 7837. The highest cutoff is observed for B.Tech. in Biological Science and Bioengineering.
Admission to B.Tech at IIT Kanpur is based entirely on a candidate's JEE Advanced rank. As per the latest 2026 cutoff (Round 5), the overall closing rank across all categories stood at 3 to 7,837 for B.Tech. Among the various specialisations, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering emerged as the most sought-after choices for JEE Advanced qualifiers. For B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, in 2026, the closing rank for the General category stood between 276 and 283 in Round 5.
Candidates can see course wise JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff below:
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Sc. in Chemistry is 11824 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology.
IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff is released for multiple categories, including OBC. Candidaes seeking IIT Kanpur admission 2023 to MBA course is based on CAT. Candidates can check out IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff for OBC category in the table below for last three years:
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) - IIT Kanpur - IME : CAT percentile Cutoff (OBC-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Section | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
| Overall | 85 | 85 | 85 |
| Quants | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| VA-RC | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| DI-LR | 50 | 50 | 50 |
IIT Kanpur offers admission to all its courses on the basis of both, merit and entrance scores. IIT Kanpur accepts national-level entrance exams. The institute accepts JEE Main, JEE Advanced, CAT, IIT JAM, UGC NET, JEST, CEED, GATE, etc. scores for admission to its courses.
The final IIT Kanpur CAT cutoff 2023 will be released after the CAT exam results are announced. IIT Kanpur admission 2024 to MBA course is based on CAT scores 2023 followed by the final Interview round. Going as per the last three year trends, IIT Kanpur cutoff 2022 for CAT was 90 Percentile. Tabulated below is IIT Kanpur cutoff for MBA offered through CAT for last three years:
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) - IIT Kanpur - IME : CAT percentile Cutoff (General-All India) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Section | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
| Overall | 92.5 | 90 | 90 |
| Quants | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| VA-RC | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| DI-LR | 50 | 50 | 50 |
IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,IIT Kanpur |
IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.TechIIT Kanpur BTech Seats 2026
IIT Kanpur BTech seat intake is determined through the JoSAA 2026 seat matrix released by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (final detailed figures are usually published closer to counselling). Based on the most recent available data, IIT Kanpur had around 1,210 total seats across all undergraduate programmes (including BTech/BS), which includes general and female-only supernumerary seats and sometimes institutes admit slightly above their sanctioned figure due to over-allocation practices seen in recent years. Candidates can have a look at the seat breakup from the table given below:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
The JoSAA seat matrix for IIT Kanpur will be officially released on the JoSAA website prior to counselling, showing the exact number of seats for each BTech discipline. In previous years, the total combined intake for BTech (across branches) has been around what was seen in IIT Kanpur's earlier matrix, giving an indication of similar scale this year.
IIT Kanpur BTech seat matrix is divided by branch (such as Computer Science, Electrical, Mechanical, Civil, Aerospace, etc.) and by category-wise reservation, with gender-neutral and female-only seats for each programme, as reflected in recent JoSAA data.
The detailed IIT Kanpur BTech seat distribution for 2026 including branch-wise and category-wise seats will be published in the JoSAA seat matrix on the official JoSAA admissions portal (josaa.nic.in) ahead of counselling.
IIT Kanpur BTech Placements 2026
IIT Kanpur 2025–26 BTech placement season opened on a high note with a record-breaking performance, where the institute secured 672 job offers on Day 1, the highest first-day tally in its history and about a 16 % increase over the previous year, reflecting strong demand for its graduates from industry leaders across sectors. By the end of Phase I of placements, over 1,200 offers were registered from more than 250 organisations, with students accepting 1,079 offers including pre-placement offers (PPOs), while a number of students also secured international roles from companies in Europe, Japan, South Korea and the United States. Major recruiters included global and Indian firms across consulting, technology, finance, analytics and core engineering, showcasing IIT Kanpur’s strong industry engagement and the continued appeal of its BTech talent in the job market. Go to IIT Kanpur placements page.
Insights on Placements
Based on 146 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
In this year placement drive, IIT Kanpur had a historic placement performance with record 672 job offers on first day. This shows strong industry demand for its BTech graduates and continued participation from over 250 companies.
IIT Kanpur has not released course-wise placements information so far for 2022-23 Phase-I placements (which got over in December). According to media reports, phase 1 of the placement session 2022-23 concluded with 1,200 job offers received from over 250 companies. IIT Kanpur the highest package (domestic) stood at INR 1.9 crore per annum. The recruitment drive witnessed 74 international offers and 208 PPOs and a total of 1,198 students accepted the job offers. Further, 33 students received packages of above INR 1 crore per annum during IIT Kanpur placements 2023. For more details on IIT Kanpur placements, click here.
During Phase-I of this placement session, IIT Kanpur received 1,202 offers from a wide range of recruiters. Students accepted 1,079 offers, including pre-placement offers (PPOs). This shows a very strong placement record this year.
IIT Kanpur BTech students had record placements, with overall average packages around INR 26 LPA and the highest domestic/international offers was around INR 1.9 crore. This shows highly competitive compensation packages from top recruiters across industries.
IIT Kanpur BTech Ranking
IIT Kanpur BTech Ranking 2025 is 4 as per NIRF. The overall ranking of IIT Kanpur is 5 by NIRF. It has been retaining its rank consistently for the past 3 years. QS rankings have ranked IIT Kanpur Ranking 2026 at 222 globally. The IIT Kanpur ranking trends for the past three years are as follows:
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 4 | 4 | – / – |
| India Today | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| The Week | – / – | 4 | 4 |
| QS World University Rankings | – / – | 72 | 86 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Kanpur consistently features among the top engineering institutes. In the NIRF engineering category rankings, it has maintained a top position (generally around 4th overall among engineering colleges). Overall, NIRF has ranked IIT Kanpur at 5th position.
IIT Kanpur position improved in QS World University Rankings in 2026 at 222, as compared to 263 in 2025. This is a good increase in ranking. It highlights stronger research output and academic performance.
The cutoff trend for BTech at IIT Kanpur has been decreasing in the recent years. In 2022, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 4649. In 2023, it decreased to 4344. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 2034 to 2208 for OBC, 1281 to 1139 for SC, 678 to 706 for ST, 762 to 758 for EWS. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
The table below compares the IIT Kanpur placement statistics 2023 with other closely ranked IITs:
| IIT Name | the highest Package (2023) | Total Offers (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Kanpur | INR 1.90 crore per annum * | 1,200* |
| IIT Bombay | INR 1.68 crore per annum (domestic) INR 3.67 crore per annum (international) | 1,788 |
| IIT Roorkee | INR 27.94 LPA* | N/A |
| IIT Kharagpur | Above INR 2.68 crore per annum* | 1,600+* |
*The placement data is fetched from multiple media reports.
IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
IIT Kanpur B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
IIT Kanpur
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
MHT-CET is not necessarily the only way, but you should not assume that you can simply take direct admission without any entrance/eligibility requirements.
S
Beginner-Level 2
Answered a month ago
According to the IIT Kanpur GATE cutoff 2024, the last round closing ranks ranged from 622 to 840 for the General AI category. So, students who score above 630 increase their chances of admission. The higher the score, the better the chances of admission. Check the list below to know the minimum sco
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
IIT Kanpur cutoff 2026 ranged from 155 in the first round to 173 in the last round for the OBC category candidates under the All India quota. Hence, General AI category candidates need to attain a rank of at least 173 or lower to get a chance at admission.
Students should know that just attaining th
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
The rank needed to get into IIT Kanpur would depend on the category and branch chosen. For the General AI category, the highest rank admissible was 900 for the Integrated PhD in Sustainable Energy Engineering programme.
To know the maximum rank required by other categories, check the table below.
| Category | Highest Acceptable Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 900 |
| OBC | 1322 |
| SC | 3192 |
| ST | 3515 |
| EWS | 1459 |
| PWD | 3002 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Students do not need to wait until 2028. Students from the 2024–2028 batch can appear for IIT JAM 2027 while in their final year (3rd year). It will make them eligible for admission to MSc Economics in 2027.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 7, 2026
IIT KanpurTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

IIT Kanpur News & Updates



Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIT KanpurContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Kalyanpur
Kanpur ( Uttar Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Kanpur
- All About IIT Kanpur
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- IIT Kanpur Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Kanpur Faculty
- Compare IIT Kanpur
- IIT Kanpur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced


Can I get admission to SAE - Sinhgad Academy of Engineering B.E. / B.Tech course without MHT CET?