Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
Punjab has 159 engineering colleges. Mohali has 20 options, while Jalandhar and Chandigarh together have 20+ colleges. There are 30+ government-run engineering institutes in Punjab, with IIT Ropar and Dr B.R. Ambedkar NIT Jalandhar among the primary choices for engineering aspirants. In the state, 110+ are private, and some of these are top-ranked institutes, namely, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology and Chandigarh University. JEE Main scores are accepted by most of these institutions, with varying cutoffs, and a few accept CUET scores. Other than that, Punjab's private engineering colleges hold their own entrances: LPU NEST, CUCET, or similar. Find out more here.
Punjab has 159 engineering colleges. Mohali has 20 options, while Jalandhar and Chandigarh together have 20+ colleges. There are 30+ government-run engineering institutes in Punjab, with IIT Ropar and Dr B.R. Ambedkar NIT Jalandhar among the primary choices for engineering aspirants. In the state, 110+ are private, and some of these are top-ranked institutes, namely, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology and Chandigarh University. JEE Main scores are accepted by most of these institutions, with varying cutoffs, and a few accept CUET scores. Other than that, Punjab's private engineering colleges hold their own entrances: LPU NEST, CUCET, or similar. Find out more here.
- Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Highlights 2026
- Top 5 BTech Colleges in Punjab with NIRF Ranking 2025
- Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Eligibility 2026
- BTech Colleges in Punjab: National-Level Exam Schedule 2026
- Best Private Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Admissions, Seats, and Eligibility
- Top Govt. Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Admissions, Seats, and Eligibility
- Region-wise Top Btech Colleges in Punjab
- 7.1 Best Engineering Colleges in Mohali
- 7.2 Best Engineering Colleges in Jalandhar
- 7.3 Best Engineering Colleges in Amritsar
- Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees Vs Salary and Placements
- Low-cost BTech Colleges in Punjab
- Compare Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Highlights 2026
Punjab has a good mix of tier 1 engineering colleges and different budget and entrance options for specialisations you are looking for. Some have strong ties with international institutes for higher studies, while others focus on placements locally.
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Engineering Colleges in Punjab |
159 |
| Fee Range for Engineering Courses (B.Tech and M.Tech) |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 2 INR 1-3 lakh: 90 INR 3-5 lakh: 61 INR 5-7 lakh: 17 INR 7-10 lakh: 12 |
| Top 5 BTech Colleges in Punjab (NIRF-ranked) |
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology Chandigarh University |
| Top Specialisations |
Computer Science Engineering |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
JEE Main, CUET, CUCET, LPU NEST, ICAR AIEEE, JEE Advanced |
Top 5 BTech Colleges in Punjab with NIRF Ranking 2025
Punjab has some good NIRF-ranked engineering colleges. The table shows the best five in the state among the 200+ top engineering colleges in India. See the comparison of the 2024 and 2025 rankings by this government-led framework.
| College Names |
NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| 22 | 32 | |
| 29 | 29 | |
| 32 | 31 | |
| 50 | 48 | |
| 58 | 55 |
Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Eligibility 2026
Eligibility for engineering colleges is general, applying to most B.Tech colleges in India.
- Pass Class 12 (PCM) with 50 - 75% marks.
- JEE Main, CUET, etc. and other university-specific exams.
BTech Colleges in Punjab: National-Level Exam Schedule 2026
JEE Mains are being held in January 2026. The CUET exam is going to be held sooner. Check the schedules below.
| Exams |
Schedule |
|
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Exam |
||
| CUET Exam |
Best Private Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Admissions, Seats, and Eligibility
To get into the best engineering colleges in Punjab, you must know that there are a few other criteria to check here. The admission processes, seats, fees, and eligibility are mentioned right here for you to compare and make a choice.
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
Exams/Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| INR 10 lakh – INR 19.5 lakh Seats: 3,458 |
Exams: JEE Main, NEET Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 60% aggregate |
|
| INR 6 lakh – INR 14 lakh |
Exams: CUCET Chandigarh University Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 50% aggregate |
|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 6 lakh Seats: 1,620 |
Exams: JEE Main, LPU NEST, CUET, etc. Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 60% aggregate |
|
| INR 8 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
Exams: JEE Main Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 60% aggregate |
|
| Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College Admission | INR 2 lakh Seats: 1,005 |
Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 45% aggregate |
Top Govt. Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Admissions, Seats, and Eligibility
Punjab's government B.Tech colleges generally have low fees but they depend on the institute's reputation. Check seat intakes and eligibility for the institutes below.
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
Exams/Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh Seats: 440 |
Exams: JEE Main, JEE Advanced Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 75% aggregate |
|
| INR 2.5 lakh - INR 5 lakh Seats: 1,106 |
Exams: JEE Main, DASA UG (foreign nationals) Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 75% aggregate |
|
| INR 7 lakh Seats: 877 |
Exams: JEE Main, DASA UG Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 75% aggregate |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 12 lakh Seats: 1,254 |
Exams: JEE Main Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 50% aggregate |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 3 lakh Seats: 240 |
Exams: JEE Main, PULEET Eligibility Criteria: Class 12 with 50% aggregate |
Region-wise Top Btech Colleges in Punjab
If you are looking at the best locations for B.Tech colleges in Punjab, here are some where you can compare the course specialisations and fees.
Best Engineering Colleges in Mohali
Mohali has 20+ engineering colleges. See what they are offering.
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 1 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Best Engineering Colleges in Jalandhar
Jalandhar has a mix of moderate to high-fee BE/B.Tech colleges.
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 16 lakh |
|
| INR 5 lakh |
|
| INR 6 lakh – INR 7 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh |
Best Engineering Colleges in Amritsar
You can also find some good options in Amritsar.
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 10 lakh |
Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees Vs Salary and Placements
The engineering colleges in Punjab with good placements are listed below. See the recruiters and average packages offered.
| College Names |
Average Placement Package |
Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 4.5 LPA - INR 12.5 LPA |
Adani Group, PayTm, Honda, ZS Associates, Havells, etc. |
|
| INR 12 LPA |
Oracle, Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, Zomato, etc. |
|
| INR 10 LPA – INR 12 LPA |
Zomato, Deloitte, IBM, Infosys, Microsoft, etc. |
|
| Chitkara University Placements | INR 8.5 LPA | Adobe, Deloitte, Amazon, Zomato, ITC, DLF, HP, etc. |
Low-cost BTech Colleges in Punjab
Punjab has good low-fee N.Tech colleges with quality programmes and faculty.
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Panjab University | INR 99K |
| Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology | INR 59K |
| Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri | INR 1.98 lakh |
| Rayat Bahra University | INR 1.8 lakh |
Compare Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab
Candidates can check the list below:
Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
There are about 150+ best Engineering colleges in Punjab. Among these, 113 colleges are privately owned, 37 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 3 BTech colleges. JEE Main, CUET, etc. are some of the widely accepted entrance exams in top private Engineering colleges in Punjab. Some of the popular colleges include Thapar University, Chandigarh University, IIT Ropar, LPU, National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, Chitkara University, Chandigarh, Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Landran, and many others.
Hi, IIT Ropar emerged as the No. 1 BTech college in Punjab followed by other colleges. Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF ranking over the past three years, i.e. from 2022 to 2024:
College Names | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
22 | 22 | 22 | |
28 | 20 | 29 | |
45 | 38 | 32 | |
51 | 50 | 50 | |
52 | 46 | 58 | |
144 | 92 | 94 |
Joining the top BTech colleges in Pubjab can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 9 lakh – INR 18 lakh | INR 10 LPA – INR 12 LPA | |
| Chitkara University BTech | INR 8 lakh - INR 51 lakh | INR 9 LPA |
INR 8 lakh | INR 12 LPA | |
INR 8 lakh – INR 16 lakh | INR 7 LPA | |
INR 5 lakh | INR 9 LPA |
It is estimated that joining the top engineering colleges in Punjab might be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees between INR 2-3 lakh. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees:
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Panjab University | INR 99,700 |
| IIMT Studies Chandigarh | INR 86,000 |
| Dr. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology | INR 92,000 |
| Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri | INR 1.98 lakh |
| Rayat Bahra University | INR 1.8 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
Candidates looking forward to pursuing a BTech course must fulfill the requirements laid down by the colleges. Aspirants who meet the eligibility conditions can apply for the course. Check below the common eligibility criteria for admission to the top BTech colleges in Punjab:
- Candidates must have earned a passing grade in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in the Class 12 exam with a minimum of 60% marks from a recognised board.
- For admissions, candidates must take standard entrance exams like JEE Main, CUET, etc. and other university-specific entrance exams in addition to their Class 12 results.
Yes, JEE Main exam has negative marking. 1 mark is deducted for every incorrect answer.
In the past five years, there has been a steady decline in enrollment for B.Tech and B.E courses due to a reduction in job opportunities in core streams. Fresher hiring by IT companies has notably decreased, dropping from 26% of overall passouts in FY22 to 15% and 10% in FY23 and FY24. However, Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence, and Cybersecurity, which continue to experience niche demand are in hope.
There is rising demand in emerging BTech specializations like Robotics Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Food Technology, etc.
Clearing the JEE Main exam in first attempt is not a difficult task. Several students clear JEE Main while in class 12. One thing that makes it easy to clear JEE Main with class 12 is that students are in regular touch of most JEE syllabus. To score good marks in JEE Main in the first attempt, it is advised that you study class 11 and 12 topics thoroughly, clear all the concepts and solve mock test papers. Also, NCERT books which you study in class 11 and 12 are the best books for JEE Main preparation. Students must study NCERT properly and solve all the questions in the book and do not memorize the concepts as some students do rather understand the concepts.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
While NCERT books are good to begin the JEE Mains preparation, students should not study only NCERT. As JEE Mains exam is known to test candidates conceptual and analytical skills, and to have all the knowledge that would help in achieving a good score, candidates must also refer other study materials as recommended by teachers to prepae for the exam.
The table below shows the private best Engineering colleges in Punjab along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 9 lakh – INR 18 lakh Seats: 3,458 | |
INR 6 lakh – INR 14 lakh | |
INR 8 lakh – INR 16 lakh Seats: 1,620 | |
INR 8 lakh – INR 51 lakh | |
| Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College Admission | INR 2 lakh Seats: 1,005 |
Hi, IIT Ropar offered the highest placement package of INR 12 LPA and the prominent recruiters participated in Oracle, Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, Zomato, etc.
Listed below are some colleges along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:
College Names | Average Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 10 LPA – INR 12 LPA | Zomato, Deloitte, IBM, Infosys, Microsoft, etc. | |
| Chitkara University Placements | INR 9 LPA | Adobe, Deloitte, Amazon, Zomato, ITC, DLF, HP, etc. |
INR 12 LPA | Oracle, Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, Zomato, etc. | |
INR 7 LPA | Infosys, L&T, Amazon, HCL, IBM, TCS, ICICI Bank, etc. | |
INR 9 LPA | Adani Group, PayTm, Honda, ZS Associates, Havells, etc. |
IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech courses for the fourth round. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks for different AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the cutoff ranged from 2978 to 13786 based on the students performance in the JEE Advanced exam. See the table below to know the round 4 branch-wise cutoff 2026 for this category. Other categories, round, etc., will have different cutoffs.
| Course | IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2978 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering | 4489 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 4532 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology) | 4752 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 6137 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Science | 7012 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 8862 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 8981 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 9874 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 12845 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 12925 |
| B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture | 13786 |
NIT Jalandhar offers BTech course across 14 specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech courses is 1,112. Most of the seats are sanctioned to BTech (CSE). Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for NIT Jalandhar BTech course:
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
The table below shows the best government Engineering colleges in Punjab along with their total tuition fees/seat intake:
Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 8 lakh Seats: 440 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 1,106 | |
INR 7 lakh Seats: 877 | |
INR 1 Lacs – INR 6 lakh Seats: 1,254 | |
INR 2 Lacs – INR 3 lakh Seats: 240 |
No, admission to BTech in Biomedical Engineering programme is done through the Engineering entrance test. Through NEET, you can only enroll on MBBS, BDS and other medical programmes. BTech or BE in Biomedical Engineering is an interdisciplinary course which consists of subjects from medicine and engineering but it doesn't fall under the Medical domain. Moreover, candidates must have studied Mathematics in Class 12 in order to appear for JEE and pursue this course.
Know more about -
Joining BTech in Biomedical Engineering college in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their total tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Total Course Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 10 lakh | INR 19 LPA | |
| NIT Rourkela BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 8 LPA |
INR 8 lakh | INR 21 LPA | |
| LPU BTech | INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
| PSGCT Coimbatore BTech | INR 2 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
INR 10 lakh | INR 6 LPA | |
INR 13 lakh | INR 12 LPA |
READ MORE: BTech Courses
Hope this answered your query!
The applicant needs to have earned a Science 10+2 pass.
The candidate must receive a qualifying rank in the JEE main exam.
Those who receive favorable results must go to the JOSAA counseling session.
As a result, seats for B.Tech admission are assigned during the counseling stages.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for admission to BE courses at Chitkara University. The university provides Class 12 merit-based admissions as well. The eligibility is Class 12 in PCM with at least 70% aggregate.
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
The overall highest package offered during CGC University placements 2025 was INR 1 Crore per annum. In 2024, it was 53 LPA. The course-wise CGC University highest package offered during the 2025 placement drive is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 12 LPA |
MBA | INR 27 LPA |
BCA | INR 33 LPA |
MCA | INR 25 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
For admission to the BE course at CIET Chandigarh, the college accepts one entrance exam – JEE Mains. Candidates with the relevant scores in the entrance exam can get admission to the BTech course. Moreover, before appearing in the entrance exam, candidates must ensure that they complete the basic eligibility criteria, which require candidates to complete their Class 12 from the Science stream with an aggregate of 60%.
A respected national institute, NIT Jalandhar has a solid academic reputation and a well-established network of alumni. Faculty members of NIT Jalandhar are highly skilled and qualified and have worked at the highest levels of industry. Over 200 students were hired by prestigious firms like TCS, Wipro, Cognizant, and HCL last year because of NIT Jalandhar's exceptional placement record. Compared to private colleges such as GNA, the fees at NIT Jalandhar are greater.
Compared to NIT Jalandhar, GNA University has easier admissions procedures. The costs are lower than those at NIT. Compared to NIT, GNA's infrastructure is significantly better. In contrast to NIT, the faculty members lack significant experience. The GNA placements fall short of the NIT standards.
The overall placements for UG Rayat Bahra University BTech placements record of 2022 according to NIRF is presented below:
PARTICULARS | STATISTICS |
|---|---|
Total students | 209 |
No. of students placed | 119 |
Median package | INR 3.2 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab: Fees, Ranking 2026, Admission, Courses, Placements
Yes, the CT Group of Institutions (CTGI) accepts JEE Main scores for BTech admissions. Students must have at least 50% aggregate combined in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) after passing Class 12. Candidates must have a valid JEE Main score for admission. But their website makes no mention of any particular cutoff. The application form can be filled out online on the CTGI website or through a designated admission portal. Submit the scanned copies of the Class 12 marksheet, the JEE Main score card, etc. During the application process, students can select their preferred BTech branch and campus as well. CTGI will publish a merit list in accordance with the JEE Main score and Class 12 average. Seats are allocated according to students 'rank on the merit list and the availability of seats per branch and campus.
CT University (CTU) offers full-time BTech in various specialisations. The career prospects of pursuing a BTech at the university vary depending on the BTech specialisations chosen by the candidates. Graduates can either take up a job or pursue PG courses like MTech/MBA after completing their BTech. Some job profiles that CTU BTech graduates can explore, along with the expected average salary that they can get are presented below:
| Engineering Job Profile | Average Annual Salary (in INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineer | 4.6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 4.4 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3.4 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 4.3 LPA |
Note:- The salaries have been taken from the external sources, and hence may vary.
Yes, University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) offers four-year BE course divided into eight semesters. Candidates need to complete a minimum of Class 12 to apply for any of the BTech specialisations. UIET offers BTech in six specialisations, namely Electrical Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, etc. Besides, the institute also offers lateral entry to BE courses.
- Colleges in Punjab
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top Engineering Colleges in Punjab 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India