Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
There are nearly 458 colleges in India that offer Instrumentation Technology courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 272, public / government: 169 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Instrumentation Technology in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Instrumentation Technology colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in I
There are nearly 458 colleges in India that offer Instrumentation Technology courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 272, public / government: 169 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Instrumentation Technology in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Instrumentation Technology colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 109 Colleges |
| ISC | 101 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 100 Colleges |
| GATE | 68 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 59 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 53 Colleges |
| ICSE | 49 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 20 Colleges |
| KEAM | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 15 Colleges |
| OJEE | 13 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 13 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 12 Colleges |
| CEETA | 11 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 10 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 10 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 9 Colleges |
Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.
Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For Thapar University BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, Thapar University also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
DTU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released based on JEE Main, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. For CSE, the JEE Main Round 4 closing rank is 7060 for students belonging to the General AI quota. Check out the table below to view the round-wise closing ranks:
| Round | JEE Main Closing Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 3430 |
| 2 | 5171 |
| 3 | 5630 |
| 4 | 7060 |
Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3.1 lakh |
| BTech | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 20,300 |
| MTech | INR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
| BBA | INR 5.1 lakh |
| MSc | INR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.
According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:
- "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
- "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
- "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi."
SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Admission 2026 is open for all courses. SOA University- Siksha 'O' Anusandhan offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.
SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC.