Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (303)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2021)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (224)
  • (194)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (34)
  • (163)
  • (26)
  • (32)
  • (197)
  • (116)
  • (47)
  • (193)
  • (69)
  • (343)
  • (53)
  • (44)
  • (58)
  • (74)
  • (215)
  • (40)
  • (50)
  • (40)
  • (245)
  • (216)
  • (33)
  • (29)
  • (26)
  • (684)
  • (91)
  • (39)
  • (58)
  • (137)
  • (68)
  • (49)
  • (56)
  • (515)
  • (258)
  • (915)
  • (356)
  • (61)
  • (53)
  • (48)
  • (31)
  • (80)
  • (62)
  • (32)
  • (28)
  • (111)
  • (55)
  • (45)
  • (68)
  • (28)
  • (57)
  • (29)
12,578 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹3.16 L - 4.74 L
₹1.2 L - 11.28 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹5 L - 14.8 L
₹1.5 L
₹1.2 L - 12.14 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can international students apply for UG or PG courses at Techno India University?
A: 

Yes, international students can surely apply for UG and PG courses offered by Techno India University. First, the candidates are required to satisfy the set eligibility criteria. Also, all the required documentation should be completed without making any mistakes.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for Amity University Gwalior admission?
A: 

Amity University Gwalior selects students based on academic merit or entrance exam scores, or performance in personal interview. Check the table below to know about the selection criteria for some popular Amity University Gwalior courses:

Course Name

Selection Criteria

BPharm

Merit-based

BTech

JEE Main/ State Engineering Entrance Exam/ AMCAT/ CUET-UG

MBA

MAT, CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT or Amity Test + PI

BSc

Merit-based

MPharma

Personal Interview (PI)

MA

PI

MTech

PI
Q:   Are there any application fees for IIIT Sri City admissions?
A: 

Yes, though the application fee for IIIT Sri City admissions has not been clearly mentioned students must pay an application or registration fee for the required exams such as JEE Main or GATE.

Students can pay this fee online through Net Banking at the respective portal. Candidates who receive admissions must also pay admission and other one-time fees upon confirming their seats.

Q:   Are scholarships available in SEC?
A: 

Yes, scholarships are available for both meritorious and needy students at St Edmunds College Meghalaya. These scholarships/prizes have been setup by the College and various Government bodies to encourage students. Scholarships available at St Edmunds College include Free Studentship, State Merit Scholarship, Coal India Rajiv Gandhi Scholarship, North Eastern Council Stipend and Book Grant, etc.

Q:   What is the honest review of Karunya University?
A: 

As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, " Very good hostel facility, mess as well. The library is spacious and very well designed for students." 

Another reviewer stated, " Placements in my college are good. Core companies and many high-level companies come for the campus placements. As of now, the biotechnology department has received 2,030 plus placement offers."

Looking at the reviews one can say that the university is quite good. 

₹2 L
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹1 L - 7.8 L
₹1.4 L - 7.4 L
name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarPvt
₹1 L - 8.4 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
₹2.5 L - 19 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How do I get a seat at Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology?
A: 

Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as JEE Main. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.

Q:   Is VIT Vellore campus safe?
A: 

Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What is the mode of application at Centurion University Bhubaneswar?
A: 

Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.

Q:   How is Sri University? Is it worth joining?
A: 

Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:

  • Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia. 
  • The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
  • Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG,  and others.

Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

₹60.91 K - 1.8 L
₹74.3 K - 4.25 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2021)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (224)
10 - 15 Lakh (194)
> 15 Lakh (120)
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹9 K - 45 K
₹1.62 L - 7.28 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹24 K - 54 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   How are the placements at IPS Academy Indore?
A: 

The data for IPS Indore placements 2026 is out. As per the IPS Indore website, 563 companies participated in the closed campus drive and around 1948 students have been placed. Since the inception of the IPS Indore, more than 1 Lacs students have been placed with the historic the highest package of INR 4 Cr. More than 2000 recruiters have hired from the campus so far. IPS Academy Indore the highest package is INR 52 LPA.

Q:   How is the faculty at Nizam College?
A: 
Nizam College has been rated 4.29 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is there a ragging culture in Amity University Raipur?
A: 

Amity University Raipur has anti ragging cell. The Institute takes action against the students involved in ragging. Ragging is banned in the campus and students have the penalities. The institution has implemented strict anti-ragging measures which including awareness programs, counseling services and a dedicated helpline for students. 

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Modern College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Progressive Education Society has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
M.ComCandidate must be a graduate from a recognized university.
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.VocCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board.
MCACandidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E.(CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level(with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear.
name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
₹6 L
₹4.74 L - 15.4 L
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹2.2 L - 4.6 L
₹2.6 L - 18.03 L
₹1.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get direct admission in REVA University?
A: 

Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.

Q:   Why choose Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology?
A: 

The Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology is a private institute in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The institute is recognised by the UGC and as a Centre of Excellence (CoE) by the Government of Gujarat. According to the NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has been awarded #201-300 rank in the Engineering category. The highest and average package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 57 LPA and INR 14.36 LPA. For PG courses (MTech / MSc / MDes), the highest and average package recorded in 2026 was INR 21.89 LPA and INR 7.57 LPA. Overall, it is a really good institute in terms of recognitions & rankings.

Q:   Is GSFC as good as MSU?
A: 

GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.

With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.

Q:   What is the average package received during Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences placements?
A: 

SSBAS Mumbai average package data is not released. However, the average package received in 2025 was 13.5 LPA.

Q:   Is Vivekanand Education Societys Institute of Technology best in Mumbai?
A: 

Although it's not the greatest, Mumbai's Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology (VESIT) is one of the city's respected engineering schools. In general, academic status, research production, and placements are higher at institutions like Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT), IIT Bombay, and Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI). On the other hand, VESIT is excellent at offering a rigorous engineering education, excellent job placements, and robust industry ties. It is well-known in Maharashtra, and its continuous accreditation by the NBA and NAAC strengthens its standing as one of the best options in the area (VES Institute of Technology).

₹5.84 L