Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (1285)
  • (917)
  • (740)
  • (280)
  • (209)
  • (183)
  • (182)
  • (176)
  • (150)
  • (99)
  • (63)
  • (62)
  • (45)
  • (29)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (617)
  • (546)
  • (250)
  • (103)
  • (87)
  • (71)
  • (42)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (16)
  • (59)
  • (358)
  • (457)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (145)
  • (7)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (18)
  • (1)
  • (46)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (25)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (37)
  • (3)
  • (187)
  • (1)
  • (84)
  • (60)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (195)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (105)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (97)
  • (1)
  • (151)
  • (1)
2,157 results

Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Featured
₹1.06 L - 13.1 L
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.23 L - 11.15 L
₹2.86 L - 7.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How many Law colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are about 2,000+ best Law colleges in India. Of these, 1,055 colleges are privately owned, 335 colleges are owned by the government and 110 are semi-government owned institutions. 

MHCET Law, CLAT, CUET, TSLAWCET and APLAWCET are the top entrance exams for admission to top Law colleges in India. Some of the top Law colleges in India include National Law School of India University, Bangalore, NLU Delhi, Nalsar University of Law, Symbiosis Law School, NLU Kolkata, and GNLU Gandhinagar.

Q:   Which is the No. 1 Law college in India?
A: 

NLSIU Bangalore is the top ranking Law college in India according to NIRF 2025 under the Law category. Candidates can see the table below for the top Law colleges in India with NIRF ranking over the past three years -

Q:   How can I get admission in top Law colleges in India without CLAT?
A: 

Students can go for otherwidely accepted entrance exams like MHCET Law, CUET, TSLAWCET, APLAWCET, etc. Below mentioned are the best Law colleges in India that doesnt require CLAT:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
NLU DelhiINR 30,000 - INR 6.75 lakhAILET, CBSE 12th
SLSINR 7,000 - INR 20.75 lakhMHCET Law, SLAT, CBSE 12th, Maharashtra HSC, ISC, etc. 
JMI-CBSE 12th
BBAUINR 6,000 - INR 6,000CUET, CUET PG
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical SciencesINR 1.25 Lacs - INR 13.75 lakhTamil Nadu 12th, ISC, CBSE 12th
Q:   Which is the highest paid Law course specialization?
A: 

The highest paid specialisation in India is Corporate Law. The sub sections of corporate law that deal with Mergers & Acquisitions, Private Equity, and Capital Markets are especially well paid. Jobs after Corporate Law include In-House Legal Counsel. The average salary of an In-House Legal Counsel is around 8.3 LPA, with the highest going up to 29.7 LPA

Q:   How is the placement of Amity University Punjab?
A: 

Amity University Punjab provides strong placement opportunities with 100% placement assistance supported by dedicated career resource center & corporate tie ups with major firms. University features high placement rate with many students securing positions in top multinational companies. Key sectors include IT, engineering & management.

₹1.75 L - 13.9 L
₹1.65 L - 18 L
₹75 K - 12.45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the good Law colleges in India that accept students without CLAT score?
A: 

Given below are the best Law colleges in India that doesnt require CLAT for admission:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility/Exams
NLU Delhi INR 30,000 - INR 6.75 lakhAILET, CBSE
Symbiosis Law SchoolINR 7,000 - INR 20.75 lakhMHCET Law, SLAT and Merit-Based
Jamia Millia Islamia-CBSE
BBAU LucknowINR 6,000 - INR 6 lakhCUET
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical SciencesINR 1.6 Lacs - INR 8.75 lakhCBSE, Tamil Nadu 12th
Q:   What are the top government law colleges in India and what is the admission process?
A: 

Below given are the top government law colleges in India with their admission process:

College NameTuition FeeAdmission Process
NLSIU Bangalore AdmissionINR 16,000 - INR 16.39 lakh
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CLAT, CBSE 12th, ISC, KSEEB
NLUD AdmissionINR 30,000 - INR 6.75 lakh
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: AILET
GNLU AdmissionINR 12,000 - INR 7.95 lakh
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CLAT, TSLAWCET, ISC, TSBIE
NUJS AdmissionINR 10,000 - INR 3.66 lakh
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CLAT, CBSE 12th, ISC, WBCHSE
GNLU AdmissionINR 15,000 - INR 6 lakh
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CLAT, CBSE 12th, ISC, GSEB HSC
Q:   Which are the top NLUs in India?
Q:   What are some key mistakes students make during the Law course admission process?
A: 

People make the most basic but important mistakes during the Law course admission process.

Some people miss the deadline for application or counselling, while some forget to check the eligibility criteria. Submitting incomplete or incorrect documentation can lead to cancellation of your application. Also some students neglect to analyze mock tests or the syllabus for entrance exams like CLAT.

Q:   How are the faculty members at Unitedworld Institute of Design, GD Goenka University?
A: 

Unitedworld Institute of Design, GD Goenka University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. Unitedworld Institute of Design faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. 

₹60 K - 10.5 L
₹3 L - 6 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹1.5 L - 9.25 L
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Law Schools in India are best apart from NLUs?
A: 

Below mentioned are the best Law colleges in India apart from NLUs along with their tuition fees:

College NameTuition Fee
Symbiosis Law SchoolINR 7,000 - INR 20.75 lakh
SOA UniversityINR 1.5 Lacs - INR 7.5 lakh
BBAU LucknowINR 6,000 - INR 6 lakh
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences PoonamalleeINR 1.6 Lacs - INR 8.75 lakh
LPUINR 2.4 Lacs - INR 12 lakh

For more information, click on the video below:

Q:   Can I get into a Law college in India without any entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, given below are the good Law colleges in India that don't require any entrance exams:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
NLU DelhiINR 50,000CBSE 12th
JMI-CBSE 12th
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical SciencesINR 1.25 Lacs - INR 13.75 lakhTamil Nadu 12th, ISC, CBSE 12th
CCSUINR 70,000 - INR 1.5 lakhCBSE 12th, UP 12th, ISC
Parul UniversityINR 99,000 - INR 9.8 lakhCBSE 12th, ISC, GSEB HSC

 

Q:   What are some of the cheapest private law universities in India?
A: 

Given below are the cheapest private law colleges in India along with their tuition fees:

College NameTuition Fees
Chotanagpur Lakecity University INR 750 - INR 7.5 lakh
Jorhat Law CollegeINR1,100 - INR 11,000
Chotanagpur Law CollegeINR 1,100 - INR 67,950
All India Institute of Management StudiesINR 2,300
Student of LawINR 2,500

 

Q:   LLM just after LLB - is it a good option?
A: 

An LLM right after LLB is only a good option for academic or research purposes. If you want to make a career in pure litigation then you should gain some real world experience first. 

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

₹1.34 L - 18.3 L
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.6 L - 10 L
₹70 K - 3.5 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   BA LLB vs BBA LLB - which has better salary?
A: 

BBA LLB graduates usually aspire to work for corporate entities that are known to have better salary packages than litigation or public services opted for by the BA LLB graduates. 

Q:   Can I study Law after 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can study law after 12th, by pursuing 5 year integrated LLB course,  right after completing your schooling and scoring well in class 12th exam. You can look forward to clearing entrances like CLAT, SLAT, MHCET LAW, etc for the same.

Q:   What are the cutoffs for top Law colleges in India?
A: 

Some of the top law colleges in India along with their cut-offs for the year 2025 are mentioned in the table below:

CourseGeneral 
NLSIU Cut Off 2025
BA LLB (H)102
LLM239
NALSAR Cut Off 2025
BA LLB (H)167
LLM298
NLU Kolkata Cut Off 2025
LLM620
BA LLB (H)279

Source - Multiple external /official sites on the web, data may vary.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for Amity University Gwalior admission?
A: 

Amity University Gwalior selects students based on academic merit or entrance exam scores, or performance in personal interview. Check the table below to know about the selection criteria for some popular Amity University Gwalior courses:

Course Name

Selection Criteria

BPharm

Merit-based

BTech

JEE Main/ State Engineering Entrance Exam/ AMCAT/ CUET-UG

MBA

MAT, CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT, CMAT or Amity Test + PI

BSc

Merit-based

MPharma

Personal Interview (PI)

MA

PI

MTech

PI
Q:   Is KR Mangalam University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.

₹1 L - 3.5 L
₹1 L - 8 L
₹1.26 L - 10.3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for Law
LL.B. (1285)
B.A. LL.B. (917)
LL.M. (740)
BBA LL.B. (280)
Certificate (209)
B.A. LL.B. (Hons) (183)
PG Diploma (182)
Ph.D. (176)
B.Com LL.B (150)
BBA LL.B. (Hons) (99)
₹1.76 L - 14.2 L
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.34 L - 8.32 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Sandip University?
A: 

The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.

The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.

The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.

Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.

Q:   What is the rank of Amity University Ranchi?
A: 

Amity University Ranchi is one of the well-know institute whcih has been ranked by various ranking bodies like NIRF, The Week, India Today and others. Below mentioned are the Amity Ranchi:

Ranking Agency

Category

Rank

Outlook 2026

Law

26

The Week 2026

Science

81

The Week 2026

Humanities & Social Sciences

82

The Week 2026

BA

82

India Today Ranking (2025)

Law

41

India Today Ranking (2025)

BCA

85

India Today Ranking (2025)

BE/ BTech

94

Q:   What are the courses offered at Amity University, Bengaluru?
A: 

Amity University Bengaluru offers various courses to students at UG, PG, PhD, and other levels. A few popular courses offered at the university are BTech, MSc, BCA,  BA, BBA, MSc,0 MCA,  MSc,  MTech, etc. Amity Bengaluru courses are approved by the AICTE. These courses are offered in Engineering, Management, Science, etc. streams. 

Q:   What is the average package received by the students during Uttaranchal University placements?
A: 

Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:

Course

Median Package (in INR) - 2025

BTech

6.09 LPA

MBA

6.5 LPA

BPharma

4 LPA

BA LLB

4.5 LPA

Q:   Can I get into Shoolini University with 70% in MAT?
A: 

With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.

₹60 K - 2 L
₹70 K - 4.75 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

₹70 K - 5.5 L
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (617)
1 - 3 Lakh (546)
3 - 5 Lakh (250)
5 - 7 Lakh (103)
7 - 10 Lakh (87)
10 - 15 Lakh (71)
> 15 Lakh (42)
₹1.7 L - 10.35 L
– / –
₹45 K - 3.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I expect good salary after doing M.Tech in CSE?
A: 

The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.

Q:   How costly is Silver Oak Law College?
A: 

Silver Oak Law College offers UG, PG and integrated courses to students. These courses include LLB, LLM, BA LLB and BBA LLB. The total course fee for these courses ranges between INR 60,000 and INR 90,000 per annum.

Q:   Why choose Apex University?
A: 

Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc. 

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Nirwan University for admission M.Tech.?
A: 

Admission to MTech at Nirwan University is not done based on the scores obtained in any entrance exam. To be eligible for the course, the candidate must have passed graduation in a relevant stream from a reputed University with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

– / –
₹60 K - 4.5 L
– / –
₹1.5 L - 8.5 L
₹2 L - 10 L
₹1 L - 3 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Shekhawati Group of Institutions for UG/PG courses?
A: 

Shekhawati Group of Institutions has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:

CoursesEligibility
MBA/PGDMCandidate must have passed Bachelor degree of minimum 3 years duration. Obtained at least 50% marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category such as SC, ST and Non creamy layer OBC and Non creamy layer MBC, PWD category only for relaxation in minimum academic qualification) in the qualifying examination.
M.Sc.The candidate should have passed Graduation with mentioned Marks in concerned Subject.
M.A.Students who have passed 10+2+3 (Any Stream) with mentioned aggregate at UG level or 55% at UG level in the particular subject, in which student is seeking admission at PG level
M.ComCandidate with 55% at UG level in the particular subject, in which student is seeking admission at PG level is also eligible to apply.
B.A.Students from outside of Rajasthan must have 60% at Sr Sec Examination from a recognized Board are eligible for admission in BA
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
BBACandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
B.ComStudents from outside of Rajasthan must have 60% at Sr Sec Examination from a recognized Board are eligible for admission in B.Com
B.Sc.The maximum age limit is 25 years as on 01.01.2023
UG DiplomaStudents must have passed Senior Secondary with mandatory Subject OR as per Coordinator AHDP, RAJUVAS Bikaner.
B.EdCandidate must have passed graduation from a recognized university.
BNYSCandidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board.
B.M.C.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognized school/board.
Q:   Is Mangalayatan University, Jabalpur a private university?
A: 

Yes,  Mangalayatan University, Jabalpur is a private university established in 2019. To cater to the ever-growing popularity of the prestigious Mangalayatan University (MU) of Aligarh, a new well-designed, lush green, student-friendly campus has now been opened in Jabalpur. The University is recognised by UGC, NCTE, BCI, PCI, MHRD and AICTE.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune?
A: 

The top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune include Bosch, Calvin Klein, Berger Paints, JP Morgan, IBM, Athenahealth,  Bekaert,  Accenture, IBM, Master Card, HSBC Technology, BNY Mellon, Tommy Hilfiger, Ubisoft, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Siemens, and Shoppers Stop.

Q:   Does CGC University Mohali offers hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.  

Q:   Is Pimpri Chinchwad University actually good for Engineering?
A: 

Yes, Pimpri Chinchwad University actually good for Engineering. The university offers BTech programme across various specialisations in CSE, AI & ML, Machine Learning, AI & Data Science, and others. The university has decent placements for the class of 2025 with the highest package offered was INR 61 LPA. The university has moderate fee structurefor BTech which range from INR 7.2 lakh- INR 9.6 lakh. 

₹1.95 L - 3.25 L
– / –
₹78 K - 5.95 L
Apply Icon

Law Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –