Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai (All)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (269)
  • (137)
  • (34)
  • (24)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (83)
  • (47)
  • (30)
  • (8)
  • (18)
  • (12)
  • (11)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (22)
  • (74)
  • (81)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (25)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (15)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (56)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (10)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (37)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (69)
  • (38)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (33)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (15)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (16)
  • (10)
  • (3)
  • (4)
338 results

Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹33 K - 8 L
₹1.42 L - 2.96 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How many Science colleges are there in Mumbai?
A: 

Mumbai is home to 300+ best Science colleges of which 150+ are privately owned, 40+ colleges are semi-government owned and the rest 20+ colleges are government owned.  MAH CET, Mumbai University Admission, GATE, CUET, UGC NET and MCAER CET are the popular entrance exams for admission to top science colleges in Mumbai. S K Somaiya College, Institute of Chemical Technology, NMIMS Mumbai, MU, TISS, Padmashree Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth and MGM Institute of Health Sciences are the good colleges for Science in mumbai.

Q:   Which is the No. 1 Science college in Mumbai?
A: 

Listed below are the best Science colleges in Mumbai:

College NameTuition FeeEligiibility / Criteria
Institute of Chemical Technology INR 1.42 Lacs - INR 2.96 lakhGATE, UGC NET, GPAT, CSIR NET
MU INR 23,630 - INR 35,840Merit-Based
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth INR 21,000 - INR 5 lakhMerit-Based
MSM Institute of Health SciencesINR 1.57 lakhMerit-Based

S K Somaiya College Admission

INR 1 lakh - INR 7.5 lakh

CUET, SVU ET, etc.

TISSINR 68,000 - INR 12.3 lakhCUET, TISSNET, Merit-Based

 

Q:   What is the cost of studying Science at Mumbai?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best Science colleges at different fee ranges:

Fee RangeNo. of CollegesPopular Colleges
< INR 1 lakh95MU, TISS, Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, etc.
INR 1-2 lakh31ICT, MGM Institute of Health Sciences, St. Xavier's College, etc.
INR 2-3 lakh24ICT, Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, Mithibai College, etc.
INR 3-5 lakh15Amity University, S K Somaiya College, IMU, etc.
> INR 5 lakh22TISS, Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, IIT Bombay, etc.
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

₹23.63 K - 88.17 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the top specialisations offered by best Science colleges in Mumbai?
A: 

Given below are the top specialisations offered by best Science colleges in Mumbai:

SpecialisationsNo. of CollegesPopular Colleges
Computer Science111MU, Mithibai College, KC College, etc.
Chemistry67ICT, MU, Mithibai College, etc.
Biotechnology55ICT, MU, Padmashree Dr. D, Y. Patil Vidyapeeth, etc.
Physics43ICT, MU, St. Xavier's College, Mithibai College, etc.
Mathematics38ICT, MU, Mithibai College, etc.
Q:   Which are the affordable but good Science colleges in Mumbai?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best Science colleges that are affordable in Mumbai:

College NameTuition / FeeEligibility / Exams
MUINR 23,630 - INR 35,840GATE, ICMR JRF
TISSINR 68,000TISSNET
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil VidyapeethINR 21,000Merit-Based
St. Xavier's CollegeINR 15,000 - INR 40,000Merit-Based
Mithibai CollegeINR 35,190 - INR 99,000Merit-Based
Q:   Which Science colleges accept students on merit-basis in Mumbai?
A: 

Listed below colleges accept students on merit-basis:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil VidyapeethINR 21,000 - INR 5 lakhCBSE 12th, Maharashtra HSC
Amity University INR 1.32 Lacs - INR 5.04 lakhCBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC
Kelkar Education Trust's V.G. Vaze College-CBSE 12th, Maharashtra HSC
Amity University OnlineINR 90,000 - INR 1.2 lakhCBSE 12th, UP 12th, ISC
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

₹7.5 L - 13 L
₹64 K - 12.32 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the best Science colleges in terms of infrastructure?
A: 

Please refer to the table below for the best Science colleges in Mumbai in terms of insfrastructure:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Mithibai CollegeINR 351,90 - INR 2.7 lakhCUET, MAH CET, GATE, etc.
Pillai CollegeINR 3,000Merit-Based
SIES CollegeINR 69,320 - INR 98,580MAH CET and Merit-Based
IIT BombayINR 30,000 - INR 8 lakhIIT JAM, JEE Main, JEE Advanced
Thakur College of Science and CommerceINR 86,790 - INR 1.49 lakhMerit-Based
Q:   Is doing Science from Mumbai colleges worth it?
A: 

The subject of whether earning a Science degree from Mumbai colleges is "worth it" is complex, with no clear solution. It all relies on your personal objectives, priorities, and circumstances. To assist you in making a decision, below is a breakdown of the potential advantages and disadvantages:

ProsCons
Academic ExcellenceHigh Cost of Living
Industry ExposureCompetitive Environment
Diverse Learning EnvironmentCommuting Challenges
Networking OpportunitiesGenerally Focus on Rote Learning
Modern Infrastructure and FacilitiesLimited Personal Attentions
Q:   How is the NIRF ranking of NMIMS Mumbai?
A: 

NMIMS Mumbai is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. Over the past few years, the NMIMS deemed to be university has been ranked under multiple streams, namely Management, Computer Application, Engineering, Pharmacy, and others. Below mentioned are the NMIMS Mumbai NIRF rankings: 

Ranking Body

Rank

NIRF 2025 under the Pharmacy category

11

NIRF 2025 under the Management category

24
NIRF 2025 under the University category52
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category95
  
Q:   What are the course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai?
A: 

The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:

  • MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
  • Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs. 
  • MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
  • BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.

Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.

₹2.6 L - 5 L
₹76.2 K - 3.21 L
₹14.67 K - 88.22 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Most preferred Courses for Science
B.Sc. (269)
M.Sc. (137)
Ph.D. (34)
Certificate (24)
UG Diploma (12)
PG Diploma (10)
B.Voc (8)
BMLT (6)
After 10th Diploma (4)
M.A. (4)
₹1.93 L
₹49.1 K - 87.41 K
₹15.69 K - 3.06 L
₹55 K - 1.85 L
₹1.56 L - 8.72 L
Apply Icon

Science Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is KJ Somaiya College of Science & Commerce is more expensive than SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

Both college have various streams and every stream has particular fees demanded by the colleges: 

Let's do a small comparison

KJ Somiya College-

BSC- INR 34,000

B Com -INR 38,000

M Sc -INR 46,000

SIES College -

BSc -INR 32,000

Bcom-INR 34,000

Msc -INR 39,000 

As per the above comparison, it seems like the SIES college has lower fees demanded by the college.

So, the answer is yes KJ SOMIYA COLLEGE is more expensive than SIES COLLEGE.

Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (83)
1 - 3 Lakh (47)
3 - 5 Lakh (30)
5 - 7 Lakh (8)
7 - 10 Lakh (18)
10 - 15 Lakh (12)
> 15 Lakh (11)
₹2.2 L - 5.25 L
Apply Icon

Science Applications open. Apply Now

₹16.39 K - 25.85 K
– / –
    – / –
₹74.03 K - 84.75 K
₹9.92 L - 9.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in Mumbai (All) - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What was the highest package offered at Sunandan Divatia School of Science?
A: 
The highest package offered at Sunandan Divatia School of Science (SDSOS) in Mumbai is 7,500,000 INR per annum. The average package offered is 4,50,000 INR per annum. These figures are based on the placements and salary packages of students who have completed their courses at the institution.Many more big companies visit the campus to provide placement opportunities to the students at the college.Students can also refer to the following link for the latest information of placement process:
https://www.shiksha.com/college/sunandan-divatia-school-of-science-nmims-mumbai-vile-parle-west-46484/placement
 
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Nirmala Niketan College of Home Science?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Nirmala Niketan College of Home Science goes up to 420.
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   Which courses does N.R. Swami College of Commerce and Economics and Smt. Thirumalai College of Science offer?
A: 
N.R. Swami College of Commerce and Economics and Smt. Thirumalai College of Science provides programmes including B.B.M, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS in streams such as Business & Management Studies, Accounting & Commerce, Banking, Finance & Insurance, Mass Communication & Media, Science, IT & Software, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Computer Science.
Q:   Has Universal AI University collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Universal AI University has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The Universal AI University has partnered with various colleges and industries. The below-mentioned are the Universal AI University collaborations:

Universal AI University Collaborations
INSEECNorthern Illinois UniversityESCE International Business School
University of Economics – Varna--
    – / –
₹2.46 L
    – / –
₹1.65 L - 4.86 L
₹97.2 K
₹2.55 L
– / –
₹42.19 K - 3.6 L