B.Tech Production Engineering Colleges in India
There are a 84 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Production Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 44 and public / government: 40 that provide the Production Engineering.
Location wise
India has 84 colleges presently offering Production Engineering. Maharashtra has the highest number of Production Engineering colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Production Engineering in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 9 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 9 Colleges |
| Punjab | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 4 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Thrissur | 4 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 3 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 3 Colleges |
| Orissa | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 3 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Production Engineering accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| KEAM | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEECE | 1 Colleges |
There are a 84 of colleges in a India in India that offer a Production Engineering. There is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 44 and public / government: 40 that provide the Production Engineering.
Location wise
India has 84 colleges presently offering Production Engineering. Maharashtra has the highest number of Production Engineering colleges in India. Check out the table below for a detailed overview of the top states/cities providing Production Engineering in India:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 9 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 9 Colleges |
| Punjab | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 4 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Thrissur | 4 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 3 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 3 Colleges |
| Orissa | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 3 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
JEE Main is the most well-liked exam that Production Engineering accepts in India. The table below displays the number of colleges that accept various exams:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| KEAM | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 4 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 3 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 2 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 1 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEECE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Production Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Production Engineering Colleges in India
There are various components included in the course fee structure. The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi BTech fees range between INR 8 lakh and INR 10 lakh. The fee mentioned here is taken from the official website/sanctioning body and is the total tuition fee. However, it is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
To apply for JEE Main, candidates must pay the application fee of INR 1,000 for Boys and INR 800 for Girls. For detailed fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the institute.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
By paying a total tuition fee amount of INR 8 lakh, students have the opportunity to score salary packages up to INR 27.94 LPA (the highest salary package during 2023 placements). Further, the average and median package offered during IIT Roorkee placement process of 2023 stood at INR 18.34 LPA and INR 18.09 LPA. In terms of ROI, the deal looks decent. In addition to this, the college ranks under the top 10 best institutes in the country for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Hence, BTech from IIT Roorkee is a good idea.
The total tuition fee for the full-time BTech programme ranges between INR 6.06 and INR 6.42 lakh while the students who get into this college via Lateral Entry are required to pay a tuition fee of INR 2.97 lakh. Additionally, the total tuition fee for BTech (Evening) programme is INR 4 lakh. This structure of DTU fees for BTech, however, is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence is indicative. For the exact fee, students can reach out to the admission office or visit the official website for details. Additionally, for all BTech courses, aspirants are also required to pay a registration cum counselling fee of INR 1,500 on the official website of JAC Delhi which is non-refundable. When a student receives an admission offer, they are required to pay the admission fee charges (which are adjusted in the total fee) to confirm their seat.
Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.
Production Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Production Engineering Colleges in India
No, for Jadavpur University BE/ BTech admission, a valid WBJEE score is mandatory. To be eligible for the BTech programme offered at Jadavpur University, you need to pass Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Apart from the BTech course, Jadavpur University offers a four-year full-time BE programme, covering fourteen specialisations. Jadavpur University BE admission is also based on the WBJEE score.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
The total course fee various multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Below is the BIT Mesra BTech fee structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 4 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition Fees | INR 13.3 lakh |
Hostel Fees | INR 1.44 lakh - INR 1.84 lakh |
One-time Payment | INR 82,700 - INR 90,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Production Engineering Colleges in India
The below table contains a comparison of NIT Jalandhar with other NITs based on parameters such as course fee and NIRF ranking for BTech:
College Name | BTech Total Tuition Fee* | NIRF Ranking (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 5 lakh | 46 |
INR 1.7 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | 37 | |
INR 5 lakh | 23 |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the same.
JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per MNNIT Allahabad JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 4777 for General category candidates in All India quota for Computer Science Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 9937 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
PSG College offers admission to courses based on merit or entrance exam scores of the candidates. Admission to BSc and MSc programmes does not require passing an entrance test. Aspirants need to pass Class 12 followed by TNEA Counselling for BTech. For all other courses, admission is entrance-based.
BTech at COEP includes many types of fee that students must pay. These include both one time fees and recurring fees. The amount charged under these heads may differ depending on the category of the candidate. The fee types for BTech at COEP are as follows:
- Tuition fee
- Development fees
- Other fees
- Examination fees
- Miscelleneous fees (Caution deposit, Alumni Association Membership and Disaster Refund fees)
No, NIT Jamshedpur BTech course admission is through JEE Main only. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in the national-level exam. The counselling body releases cutoff mark as well. Students who meet the NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff can take part in counselling for seat allotment. There is no other provision for admission in a BTech at NIT Jamshedpur.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Production Engineering Colleges in India
There are 1242 seats available for BTech at NIT Kurukshetra. Students have to satisfy the eligibility criteria. Additionally, the selection process involves the valid scores of JEE Main.
Compare the BTech fee and median package of few NITs below:
| Institute | Total Fee in Lakhs | BTech Median Package LPA |
|---|---|---|
NIT Agartala | 3.5 - 5 | 6 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 5 | 6.5 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 5 | 6.5 |
Note: The amount is in INR and taken from various sources, hence may change.
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
VJTI admission to the BTech course is through MHT CET scores. tabulated below are the closing scorws for top VJIT Mumbai cutoff for BTech specialisations:
| MHT CET Last Round score (General-Home State) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 99.9 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 99.12 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 99.85 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering | 99.44 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 99.6 |