Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
KLMAT is an easy exam and similar to other MBA entrance tests. So, if you have appeared for any national level MBA entrance test, you can crack KLMAT easily. The questions are asked from general topics of English, GK, Quantitative Aptitude and Logical Reasoning. So, gain conceptual clarity in Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Mensuration and Data Interpretation. Improve your English grammar and vocabulary; and practice a lot of Logical Reasoning questions.
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. Great Lakes Gurgaon admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as XAT, CAT, NMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Yes, Gauhati University is a government university which was established in 1948 and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education). The university is ranked 88 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 under the University category. Since it is a government university, the fee for various courses is not high. Even if the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the scholarships provided by the university. To get admission to this government university, candidates must have valid scores in entrance tests. If applying through CAT, candidates must prepare according to the CAT syllabus and CAT exam pattern.
SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC.
Over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Management–Sirmaur has been ranked well by prestigious ranking bodies. Details are given below:
Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 for Management | 51 |
| IIRF 2026 for Management | 32 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Institute of Management at Nirma University offers a number of UG, PG, and Doctoral courses including:
- UG: BBA
- PG: MBA, Integrated MBA (with BBA and BTech combinations)
- Doctoral: PhD
These courses are extended across a wide range of specialisations with students able to flexibly decide their futures through their preferences. Interested students should check the institute page for more detailed information.
SRM School of Management offers a large collection of courses in various domains of Management. Students can choose from BBA, MBA, and PhD courses. These programs prepare the students for a solid career prospect in the corporate industry. The BBA programs are offered in 3 distinct specializations: Business Administration, Digital Marketing, and Data Science. For students seeking SRM School of Management MBA admissions, below are the available specializations:
- Business Administration
- Banking and Financial Service
- Health Care and Hospital Management
- Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
- Business Analytics
- Digital Marketing
- Financial Services along with NSE
- Sports Management
- Logistics and Supply Chain Management
- Project Management
- Family Managed Business
LIBA Chennai does accept CAT scores for admission to PGDM courses. However, it is not compulsory. Aspirants can also apply for PGDM with XAT scores. Candidates applying for PGDM (Gulf/ FN/ OCI) programme can also appear for LIBA Admission Test. Selected candidates also need to pass WAT followed by GDPI.
The course fee and eligibility for the FORE School of Management PGDM programme is as shown:
- The eligibility for the FORE School of Management PGDM programme is graduating with a minimum 3-year degree from a recognised university with minimum 50% aggregate scores.
- While the course fees are around INR 23.24 Lakhs for self-sponsored students and around INR 27.83 Lakhs for company-sponsored students.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
BIMTECH offers PG and other courses to students. These courses are provided across the Management and various other streams. At the PG level, the Birla Institute of Management Technology offers a PGDM programme to students.
The Delhi School of Management (DSM) of Delhi Technical University (DTU) charges different fees for courses:
MBA/PGDM: 3.1 Lacs for one course,
Executive MBA/PGDM: 4.3 lakh
Ph.D Workplace: N/A
DSM also offers scholarships, e.g. Post matric scholarship scheme for minorities with merit i.e. scholarships for vocational and technical education.
Yes, KJ Somaiya Institute of Management is collaborated with various international industries, universities, and colleges. Below mentioned is a list of several KJ Somaiya Institute of Management (KJSIM) global partners in education:
KJ Somaiya Institute of Management Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
Saint Martin University, USA | DHBW, Stuttgart, Germany | New Jersey City University, USA |
UC Leuven Limburg, Belgium | THI, Ingolstadt, Germany | University of Technology of Troyes, France |
University of Applied Science, Krems, Austria | - | - |
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.