

IIT Gandhinagar: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Gandhinagar Cutoff 2026
IIT Gandhinagar cutoff has been released for Round 5 of JEE Advanced. IIT Gandhinagar JEE Advanced closing ranks ranged between 2315 to 12873. Out all specialisations, IIT Gandhinagar CSE cutoff was the lowest while Materials Engineering had the highest cutoff indication they had the highest and lowest level of competition during admission respectively.
IIT Gandhinagar JAM cutoffs have also been released for MSc courses which ranged between 455 to 500. MSc in Chemistry and Physics had lowest and highest cutoff respectively. Check out latest data of IITGN cutoffs tabulated below:
IIT Gandhinagar Courses & Fees 2026
IIT Gandhinagar offers 19 courses across UG, PG and Doctoral levels. Out of all these courses, BTech is the flagship course of IITGN which is available in seven different specialisations. These BTech specialisations offered by IIT Gandhinagar have been mentioned below:
- Computer Science & Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Electrical Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Integrated Circuit Design and Technology
- Artificial Intelligence
Tabulated below are fees details of top IIT Gandhinagar courses:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 11.85 lakh |
| MTech | INR 6 lakh | INR 8.36 lakh |
| MSc | INR 79,000 | INR 2.74 lakh |
Quick insight: Apart from this, IITGN e-Masters degree programme is also offered for the duration of 2 years. The institute has started accepting applications for batch 2 e-Masters in Energy Policy and Regulation with No GATE score required for admission. The course comprises six modules spread over 52 credits, with each module lasting 12 to 14 weeks.
Candidates can check the IIT Gandhinagar courses along with their eligibility and fees in table below:
IIT Gandhinagar Placements 2025
IIT Gandhinagar placements for 2026 are ongoing and thus no report for the same has been released yet. The same will be updated here, once released. During IIT Gandhinagar placements in academic year 2024-25, IIT Gandhinagar Electrical Engineering average package stood at INR 23.88 LPA which was the highest among all branches.
Among MTech students CSE branch secured the best average package at INR 16.73 LPA. IIT Gandhinagar CSE average package stood at INR 23.21 LPA. Top companies taking part in the placement drive at IIT Gandhinagar are Amazon, Axis Bank Limited, Capgemini, Dabur, EY GDS, Goldman Sachs Services Pvt Ltd, and others.
Tabulated below is the sector-wise placement distribution at IIT Gandhinagar:
| Sector | Placement Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
| IT & Software | 30.9% |
| Engineering & Technology | 21.3% |
| Education | 12.5% |
| Energy | 10.9% |
| Finance & Consulting | 9.26% |
| Food Processing | 8.33% |
Median packages earned by students of IIT Gandhinagar have been shown in below table:
IIT Gandhinagar Admission and Application Process 2026
IIT Gandhinagar admissions is decided based on entrance exam scores. For its flagship courses such as BTech and MTech, the admission process is conducted entirely through national level exam and counselling. IIT Gandhinagar does not conduct admissions to these courses itself. Check out the selection criteria for IIT Gandhinagar courses from below:
- BTech: JEE Main, JEE Advanced
- MTech: GATE
- MSc: IITGN Written Test + Interview
- MA: GATE
- PhD: IITGN Written Test + Interview
- PG Diploma: GATE
IIT Gandhinagar Application Process
Candidates who wish to apply for IIT Gandhinagar BTech or MTech course must go on their respective entrance exam's NTA portal and register on it. For courses such as PhD and PG Diploma, candidates must register for admission from IITGN's website. Check out below steps describing how to apply for IIT Gandhinagar admission:
Admission on National Level
- Go to entrance exam's portal.
- Register on the portal and fill your choices.
- Pay registration fees and download the payment receipt.
Admission on Institute Level
- Go on IIT Gandhinagar's website.
- Hover over Academics and Click on Admission.
- Select your course and Click on Apply Now.
- Fill registration form and login.
- Complete admission form with details and documents mentioned.
- Pay IIT Gandhinagar application fees of INR 300.
Documents Required at the Time of Admission
- Class 10th and Class 12th passing certificate and marksheet
- UG level passing degree
- PG level passing degree
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Allotment letter
- Aadhar Card
- Passport sized photographs
Candidates can check the columns below that show important details regarding IIT Gandhinagar admission to all courses:
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
IIT Gandhinagar Rankings 2026
IIT Gandhinagar rankings for 2026 have been released by QS World Rankings and India Today. At this point, IIT Gandhinagar NIRF ranking has not been released for 2026. Looking at India Today's rankings of IIT Gandhinagar, this institute is witnessing an increasing trend going from 8th place last year to 6th place in 2026.
All of Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar rankings are tabulated below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks | Category |
|---|---|---|
|
QS World University Rankings 2026 |
851-900 | World University |
|
QS World University Rankings 2026 |
300 | Asia |
| QS World University Rankings 2026 | 69 | Southern Asia |
| Times Higher Education 2026 | 1001-1200 | Overall |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | 16 | Engineering (Overall) |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | 1 | Engineering (State) |
|
NIRF 2025 |
39 | Overall |
|
NIRF 2025 |
36 | Research Institutions |
Course specifc rankings of IIT Gandhinagar has been shown below:
Top online courses you might be interested in
IIT Gandhinagar FAQs
The median salary for 2022 as per the NIRF report of 2023 stood at INR 11.1 lakh. Additionally, students get a well-built and beautiful infrastructure along with a well-stocked library. With respect to placements, a decreasing trend was observed in the M.Tech placement rate in the last three years. The trend graph below showcases the M.Tech placement rate in the last three years:

The table below showcases the placement rate recorded for M.Tech students over the last three years:
Course | Statistics (2020) | Statistics (2021) | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
MTech placement rate | 63% | 61% | 57% |
For more details and verified student reviews on the M.Tech programme of IIT Gandhinagar, check out this link.
The cutoff trend for B.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology has been increasing in the recent years. In 2024, the closing rank for B.Tech. under general category for all India quota was 1708. In 2023, it increased to 1544 from 1352 in 2022. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed for diffecrent categories as mentioned below:
- 698 to 750 for OBC
- 338 to 338 for SC
- 168 to 207 for ST
- 247 to 264 for EWS
This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for engineering education in India continues to grow. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
IIT Gandhinagar faculty are experienced and are pass out of various IIMs and IITs. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) faculty are diploma, degree, PhD, and several other certificate holders. IIT Gandhinagar invites faculty for guest lectures. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) faculty motivates the undergraduate and postgraduate students to understand the basic concepts. IIT Gujarat also arranges conferences and faculty and student exchange programmes.
The JEE Advanced Round 1 cutoff 2026 or admission to BTech at IIT Gandhinagar has been released. Tabulated below is the branch-wise cutoff for BTech courses (General AI category):
| Course | 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 9842 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 4007 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 12508 |
| B.Tech. in Materials Engineering | 12873 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2315 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence | 2745 |
| B.Tech. in Integrated Circuit Design and Technology | 4460 |
Yes, non-GATE applicants willing to get into M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar are required to appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the Personal Interview round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST). Read more about MTech admission at Gandhinagar here.
The modes of IIT Gandhinagar admissions are online and offline. Admission to various postgraduate and undergraduate courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. Accepted entrance exams are GATE, JEE Main, and JEE Advanced. Candidates must study GATE exam pattern, keep an eye on GATE exam date and GATE result. At the undergraduate level, the college offers four-year BTech courses to students in seven specialisations. At the postgraduate level, the college offers two-year MSc, MTech, M.A. And various other courses to students. Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IIT Gandhinagar) also provides Ph.D. and several online courses to students.
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar conducts a Personal Interview round. Candidates can be asked to appear for the institute-level entrance test. In order to apply, all applications must fill the form online. Candidates wanting to apply for more than one specialisation need to submit separate application for each specialisation. After successful submission of form, students receive an application number and a link to download the application form.
IIT Gandhinagar tuition fee costs around INR 79,000 β INR 8 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is not moderately expensive, and not very costly.
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offer various scholarships. These are Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts and Culture, Scholarship for Excellence in Social Work and Leadership,etc.
The Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar features 12 centrally air-conditioned hostels. All the hostels have basic furniture, such as a study table and chair, a single bed, a wardrobe, etc. The hostels have both single- and double-seater rooms available for students. IIT Gandhinagar offers separate hostel accommodation for boys and girls. IIT Gandhinagar hostels have modern amenities like 24x7 WiFi, LAN connections in every room, sick rooms, 24x7 electricity, common rooms, washrooms, specially designed washrooms for the specially abled, hot water supply, 24x7 security service, drinking water coolers, and elevators. IT-G hostel also has a pantry on each floor, equipped with a refrigerator, microwave oven, and induction stove. On the hostel premises, a general store, grocery store, hair salon, and cafes and eateries are also available to cater to the basic needs of students.
Acting as the information hub among the students, the IIT-G library is the knowledge source of the latest information in sciences, engineering, technology, humanities & social sciences. It has a vast collection of books, journals, and magazines in both print and digital format, including most disciplines taught and researched at the Institute. The IIT Gandhinagar library operates all days from 9:00 am to 8:00 pm on weekdays and 9:00 am to 12:00 am on weekends and holidays.
Candidates seeking admission to IIT Gandhinagar must meet the basic eligibility for the course which is a UG degree in any stream. Further, they need to apply for IIT-JAM by visiting the official website of its conducting body. Mentioned below in the table is the application fee that candidates needed to pay for IIT JAM 2023.
Category | IIT JAM Application Fee for One Test Paper (in INR) | IIT JAM Application Fee for Two Test Papers (in INR) |
|---|---|---|
Female (All Categories)/ SC/ ST/ PwD | 900 | INR 1,250 |
All Others | 1,800 | INR 2,500 |
The closing rank of the recently released Round 3 of JoSAA cutoff 2022 for CSE stood at 1352. If we compare this closing rank with the previous year's ranks of R-3, the competition at IIT Gandhinagar has gone up. For more details on IIT Gandhinagar cutoffs, click here.
The cut off rank in JEE Advanced Round 6 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering is 1555 which is very close to this range. This was for General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission at IIT Gandhinagar - Indian Institute of Technology.
Yes, non-GATE candidates must appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the PI round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST).
IIT Gandhinagar admission process is entirely based on the selection of candidates via popular entrance exams such as JEE Advanced and GATE, etc., for courses such as BTech and MTech, respectively. Further, IIT Gandhinagar conducts an institute-level test for the selection MA and PhD courses. Candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as per the course requirements and then qualify for the respective entrance exam in order to secure a seat at IIT Gandhinagar. Later on, the final seat allotment is done through counselling process.
IIT Gandhinagar offers UG & PG courses including BTech, MTech, MSc, MA, etc. To get admission, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. Tabulated below are the minimum percentage requirements for popular courses offered at IIT Gandhinagar:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 75% aggregate |
| MTech | Any 4-year UG degree with minimum 55% aggregate |
| PG Diploma | BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent with 55% |
| MA | Any UG degree with 55% |
| PhD | A pass in MA/ MSc/ BTech/ MTech/ BS (IISc, IISER)/ BS-MS (IISER) or equivalent degree with 55% or 5.5 CPI |
As per the official sources, the total tuition fee for BTech is INR 8 lakh. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
In order to check out the latest and exact fee break-up students are advised to visit the official website or reach out to the admission office for details. In addition to the tuition fee, however, stduents are also required to pay the JEE Main and JEE Advanced application charges.
The application fee for JEE Main is as follows:
Courses | Students from India: Gen/ Gen-EWS/ OBC (NCL) | Students from India: SC/ ST/ PwD/ Transgender |
|---|---|---|
BE/ BTech | Boys- INR 1000 Girls- INR 800 | INR 500 |
The application fee for JEE Advanced 2024 is given below:
Indian Nationals | Female Candidates (all categories) | INR 1,450 |
SC, ST, and PwD Candidates | INR 1,450 | |
All other candidates | INR 2,900 |
The IIT Gandhinagar JAM cutoff 2026 ranged from 392 in the first round to 500 in the last round. As per this range, M.Sc. in Chemistry remain the most competitive course from round 1 till the last round.
To see the cutoff for other course please find the table below :
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 392 | 455 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 417 | 494 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 393 | 500 |
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 2, 2026
IIT GandhinagarTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Cover Image

IIT GandhinagarΒ News & Updates




IIT GandhinagarContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar,
Palaj
Gandhinagar ( Gujarat)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Gandhinagar
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Gandhinagar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Gandhinagar Faculty
- Compare IIT Gandhinagar
- IIT Gandhinagar Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Gandhinagar News & Articles
