Cyber Law is one of the scoring subjects in AIBE Exam. With structured preparation using the AIBE 21 Cyber Law syllabus 2026, referring to the best books for AIBE 21, and revising major cases of cyber law, you can master this subject. Don't forget to test yourself with the 50+ Cyber Law MCQs for exam readiness
The All India Bar Examination (AIBE) XX (20) 2025 is held to check your legal knowledge across the subjects, including Cyber Law. Recent reports suggest a multifold increase in incidents of cybercrime and data breaches. The lawyers need to have a sound understanding of cyber legal frameworks. It is one of the most scoring subjects in AIBE Exam.
With proper preparation using the AIBE 21 Cyber Law syllabus 2026, referring to the best books for AIBE 21, and revising cases of cyber law, you can master this subject. Don't forget to test yourself with the 50+ Cyber Law MCQs for AIBE exam readiness. This article provides a comprehensive guide on the AIBE 21 Cyber Law syllabus, best books for AIBE 21, major cyber law cases, and 50+ MCQs with answers to ace your preparation.
- AIBE XXI (21) Subject-wise Syllabus and Marks Distribution 2026
- AIBE 21 Marking Scheme 2026
- AIBE 21 Cyber Law Syllabus 2026
- Best Books for AIBE 21 Cyber Law Preparation
- Preparation Tips For Cyber Law in AIBE
- Important Cases on Cyber Law for AIBE 20
- 50+ AIBE 21 Cyber Law MCQs with Answers
AIBE XXI (21) Subject-wise Syllabus and Marks Distribution 2026
Candidates can check subject wise marks distribution of AIBE Syllabus below
| AIBE Subjects/Syllabus |
No. of Questions |
|---|---|
| 10 marks |
|
| Cr. P. C. (Criminal Procedure Code) & (New) |
10 marks |
| Code of Civil Procedure (CPC) |
10 marks |
| I. P. C. (Indian Penal Code) & (New) |
8 marks |
| Law of Contract, Specific Relief, Property Laws, Negotiable Instrument Act |
8 marks |
| 8 marks |
|
| Evidence Act & (New) Bharatiya Sakshya |
8 marks |
| Law of Tort, including Motor Vehicles Act and Consumer Protection Law |
5 marks |
| Labour and Industrial Laws |
4 marks |
| Alternate Dispute Redressal Including Arbitration Act |
4 marks |
| Law Related to Taxation |
4 marks |
| Public Interest Litigation (PIL) |
4 marks |
| Professional Ethics and Cases of Professional Misconduct under BCI Rules |
4 marks |
| Administrative Law |
3 marks |
| Company Law |
2 marks |
| Environmental Law |
2 marks |
| Cyber Law |
2 marks |
| Land Acquisition Act |
2 marks |
| Intellectual Property Laws |
2 marks |
| Total |
100 marks |
AIBE 21 Marking Scheme 2026
In AIBE, one mark is allotted for every correct answer. There is no negative marking for questions marked incorrect or left unanswered.
| AIBE Marking Parameters | Marks Awarded |
|---|---|
| Correct answer | +1 |
| Incorrect answer | 0 |
| Un-attempted question | 0 |
To check the AIBE Exam Pattern candidates can visit allindiabarexamination.com. Candidates must check the exam pattern before beginning their preparation journey.
No, there is no negative marking in the All India Bar Examination (AIBE). For each correct answer, one marks will be given. But for wrong or unattempted question no marks will be deducted.
AIBE 21 Cyber Law Syllabus 2026
The AIBE 21 syllabus 2026 is framed around the evolving nature of technology and its intersection with law. Here’s a detailed breakdown of the key topics covered
Topics Covered
- Information Technology Act, 2000 (with amendments).
- Definitions under IT Act: Computer, Data, Information, Intermediary, etc.
- Cyber Crimes: Hacking, Phishing, Identity Theft, Cyberstalking, Cyber Terrorism.
- Electronic Evidence & Admissibility (under Indian Evidence Act & IT Act).
- Digital Signature and E-Governance.
- Data Protection and Privacy Laws in India.
- Role and liability of Intermediaries.
- Jurisdiction in Cyber Offences.
- Recent amendments to IT Rules (including 2021 Intermediary Guidelines).
- International Frameworks on Cyber Law.
Best Books for AIBE 21 Cyber Law Preparation
Looking for the best books for AIBE 21 Cyber Law? Here’s a curated list of top-recommended titles:
| Book Title |
Author |
|---|---|
| Cyber Law: Indian and International Perspectives on Key Topics |
Dr. Justice Yatindra Singh |
| Cyber Law & Information Technology |
Talat Fatima |
| Information Technology Law in India |
Vakul Sharma |
| Bare Act of Information Technology Act, 2000 |
- |
| Universal’s Guide to Cyber Law for AIBE |
Lexis Nexis Editorial Board |
The AIBE 2026 will be conducted in pen-and-paper mode. The exam will be held for three hours thirty minutes. There will be 100 MCQs. Candidates must note that the question paper will be from 19 subjects and there is no negative marking. Candidates will be allowed to carry bare acts without notes.
Explore colleges based on AIBE
Based on ,LL.M.,AIBE
Preparation Tips For Cyber Law in AIBE
To help you do well in this section, check out some best AIBE Preparation Tips for cyber law below:
- Make sure you prepare IT Act, 2000 properly inclduing all the sections. Pay special attention to Section 43, 66 (Cybercrimes and penalties), Section 66A (struck down in Shreya Singhal case), Sec. 67–69 (Obscenity, monitoring, and interception), Section 79 (Intermediary liability) and Section 85 (Liability of companies).
- Revise all important landmark cases related to cyber law.
- Understand various Cybercrime categories like Cyber defamation, hacking, phishing, identity theft, child pornography, data theft.
- Since you will be allowed to carry Bare Acts, highlight or underline all important provisions in it.
- Make sure you practice as many previous year question papers as possible.
- As Cyber Law overlaps with Evidence Act and Constitutional Law, ensure you revise it in an integrated way.
- Make some sticky notes for last-minute revision.
Also Read: Effective Preparation Strategies: Tips and Tricks to Crack the Exam
Important Cases on Cyber Law for AIBE 20
Here are important cases of cyber law that frequently feature in AIBE and judicial service exams:
Shreya Singhal v. Union of India (2015): Landmark case that struck down Section 66A of the IT Act.
Avnish Bajaj v. State (Bazee.com case): First major case regarding intermediary liability.
Syed Asifuddin v. State of Andhra Pradesh: Case dealing with software piracy and hacking.
Google India Pvt. Ltd. v. Visaka Industries Ltd.: Clarified liability of search engines under IT laws.
Anvar P.V. v. P.K. Basheer: Electronic evidence admissibility under the Indian Evidence Act.
Ajay Kumar Agarwal v. Union of India: Validated digital signatures and their enforceability.
Also Read:
50+ AIBE 21 Cyber Law MCQs with Answers
Here’s a compilation of 50+ Multiple Choice Questions on Cyber Law for AIBE 2026 preparation:
1. Which of the following sections of IT Act defines “Hacking”?
a) Section 43.
b) Section 66.
c) Section 72.
d) Section 70.
Ans: b) Section 66.
2. The IT Act, 2000 came into force on:
a) 17 October 2000.
b) 15 August 2000.
c) 26 January 2001.
d) 1 December 2000.
Ans: a) 17 October 2000.
3. Which authority adjudicates over cyber contraventions under IT Act?
a) High Court.
b) Cyber Tribunal.
c) Adjudicating Officer.
d) Magistrate.
Ans: c) Adjudicating Officer.
4. Which section deals with sending offensive messages through communication service?
a) Section 65.
b) Section 66A.
c) Section 67.
d) Section 69.
Ans: b) Section 66A (struck down in Shreya Singhal case).
Also Read: 50+ AIBE MCQs on Environmental Law
5. Who is an “intermediary” under the IT Act?
a) Content creator.
b) Cyber café.
c) Network service provider.
d) Both b and c.
Ans: d) Both b and c.
6. Digital signature is defined under which section?
a) Section 2(p).
b) Section 3.
c) Section 4.
d) Section 10A.
Ans: b) Section 3.
7. The maximum penalty for damage to computer system under Section 43 is:
a) INR 10 lakhs.
b) INR 1 crore.
c) INR 5 crore.
d) No upper limit.
Ans: b) ₹1 crore.
8. Which section empowers interception of data by government?
a) Section 66.
b) Section 67.
c) Section 69.
d) Section 70.
Ans: c) Section 69.
9. Phishing primarily involves:
a) Data encryption
b) Email spoofing.
c) Data recovery.
d) Server hijacking.
Ans: b) Email spoofing.
Also Read: Bare Acts for AIBE
9. Which court has jurisdiction over cybercrimes?
a) District Court.
b) Special Cyber Court.
c) Sessions Court.
d) Both a and c.
Ans: d) Both a and c.
10. What is the full form of IT Act?
a) Indian Telecommunication Act.
b) Information Technology Act.
c) Internet Technology Act.
d) Information Transfer Act.
Ans: b) Information Technology Act.
11. The Information Technology Act was enacted in which year?
a) 1999.
b) 2000.
c) 2001.
d) 2005.
Ans: b) 2000.
12. Section 66C of IT Act deals with:
a) Hacking.
b) Identity theft.
c) Cyber terrorism.
d) Child pornography.
Ans: b) Identity theft.
13. “Electronic Record” is defined under which section of IT Act, 2000?
a) Section 2(1)(t).
b) Section 3.
c) Section 4.
d) Section 2(1)(d).
Ans: a) Section 2(1)(t).
14. Which section talks about legal recognition of electronic records?
a) Section 3.
b) Section 4.
c) Section 5.
d) Section 6.
Ans: b) Section 4.
15. Digital Signature is defined in which section?
a) Section 2(p).
b) Section 3.
c) Section 4.
d) Section 5.
Ans: b) Section 3.
16. Which case declared Section 66A of the IT Act unconstitutional?
a) Avnish Bajaj v. State.
b) Shreya Singhal v. Union of India.
c) Anvar P.V. v. P.K. Basheer.
d) Syed Asifuddin v. State of AP.
Ans: b) Shreya Singhal v. Union of India.
17. “Cyber terrorism” is covered under which section of IT Act?
a) Section 66F.
b) Section 66C.
c) Section 67.
d) Section 70.
Ans: a) Section 66F.
18. Which section of IT Act deals with punishment for hacking?
a) Section 65
b) Section 66..
c) Section 67A.
d) Section 72.
Ans: b) Section 66.
19. Which of the following is NOT a cybercrime under IT Act?
a) Phishing.
b) Online defamation.
c) Theft.
d) Identity theft.
Ans: c) Theft.
20. What is the punishment for cyber terrorism under IT Act?
a) 2 years.
b) 5 years.
c) 10 years.
d) Life imprisonment.
Ans: d) Life imprisonment.
Also Read: AIBE Passing Marks 2026: Category-wise Qualifying marks, Factors effecting AIBE Cut-off
21. Intermediary liability was discussed in which major case?
a) Google v. Visaka Industries.
b) Anwar P.V. v. P.K. Basheer.
c) Shreya Singhal v. UOI.
d) Avnish Bajaj v. State.
Ans: d) Avnish Bajaj v. State.
22. Under IT Act, who appoints the Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA)?
a) Supreme Court.
b) President of India.
c) Central Government.
d) Prime Minister.
Ans: c) Central Government.
23. Electronic signature has been legally recognized in:
a) Section 3A.
b) Section 4.
c) Section 2(x).
d) Section 7.
Ans: a) Section 3A.
24. Cyber Appellate Tribunal was merged with:
a) Supreme Court.
b) Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT).
c) NCLT.
d) High Courts.
Ans: b) TDSAT.
25. Which section deals with pornography and sexually explicit content online?
a) Section 66A.
b) Section 66E.
c) Section 67.
d) Section 70.
Ans: c) Section 67.
26. Data protection is primarily governed under which section?
a) Section 43A.
b) Section 67A.
c) Section 66D.
d) Section 69A.
Ans: a) Section 43A.
27. Sending offensive messages through communication service was under:
a) Section 66A.
b) Section 66F.
c) Section 72.
d) Section 67.
Ans: a) Section 66A (Now struck down).
28. A person using someone else’s password commits offence under:
a) Section 65.
b) Section 66C.
c) Section 66D.
d) Section 67.
Ans: b) Section 66C.
29. The punishment for publishing child pornography is in:
a) Section 67.
b) Section 67A.
c) Section 67B.
d) Section 66E.
Ans: c) Section 67B.
30. The IT Act gives legal recognition to:
a) Printed signatures only.
b) Electronic records.
c) Oral contracts.
d) Handwritten agreements.
Ans: b) Electronic records.
Also Read: AIBE Previous Year Question Papers (GUJARATI) with Answers : Download For Free
31. Adjudicating officer is usually a:
a) Magistrate.
b) District Collector.
c) Joint Secretary.
d) Senior Police Officer.
Ans: c) Joint Secretary.
31. Phishing is primarily aimed at:
a) Downloading music.
b) Gaining sensitive information.
c) Spamming.
d) Creating viruses.
Ans: b) Gaining sensitive information.
32. Section 69 of the IT Act deals with:
a) Data protection.
b) Penalty for hacking.
c) Power to intercept and monitor.
d) Regulation of intermediaries.
Ans: c) Power to intercept and monitor.
33. Which section talks about the penalty for breach of confidentiality?
a) Section 65.
b) Section 70.
c) Section 72.
d) Section 67A.
Ans: c) Section 72.
34. Which Indian court admitted an SMS as valid evidence for the first time?
a) Madras HC.
b) Bombay HC.
c) Delhi HC.
d) Supreme Court.
Ans: b) Bombay HC.
35. A person who assists in cyber terrorism is punished under:
a) Section 66C.
b) Section 66F.
c) Section 67.
d) Section 69A.
Ans: b) Section 66F.
36. In Anvar P.V. v. P.K. Basheer, the court held that electronic evidence must:
a) Be printed out.
b) Be accompanied with a certificate under Section 65B.
c) Be converted to physical form.
d) Not be admitted.
Ans: b) Be accompanied with a certificate under Section 65B.
37. Which of the following is not a feature of cyber law?
a) Borderless jurisdiction.
b) Time-sensitive trials.
c) Non-repudiation.
d) Anonymity.
Ans: b) Time-sensitive trials.
38. Who issues digital signature certificates in India?
a) Certifying Authority (CA).
b) Controller of CA.
c) CBI.
d) RBI.
Ans: a) Certifying Authority (CA).
39. Which law applies in cyber defamation cases in India?
a) Indian Penal Code.
b) IT Act.
c) Civil Procedure Code.
d) Both a and b.
Ans: d) Both a and b.
Also Read: Family Law for AIBE: Syllabus, Important Topics, Previous years' Questions, Books, Tips
40. Section 79 provides:
a) Protection to hackers.
b) Exemption from liability of intermediaries.
c) Digital signature verification.
d) Punishment for cyber extortion.
Ans: b) Exemption from liability of intermediaries.
41. Intermediary guidelines were amended in which year?
a) 2011.
b) 2020.
c) 2021.
d) 2015.
Ans: c) 2021.
42. Online stalking is considered under which section?
a) Section 66E.
b) Section 354D IPC.
c) Section 67.
d) Section 43A.
Ans: b) Section 354D IPC.
43. Which Act was amended to include digital documents as evidence?
a) CrPC.
b) IPC.
c) Indian Evidence Act.
d) Constitution.
Ans: c) Indian Evidence Act.
44. Which section provides for the appointment of an adjudicating officer?
a) Section 46.
b) Section 66A.
c) Section 43.
d) Section 72.
Ans: a) Section 46.
45. Who is the final appellate authority under the IT Act before 2017 reforms?
a) Supreme Court.
b) Cyber Appellate Tribunal.
c) TDSAT.
d) High Court.
Ans: b) Cyber Appellate Tribunal.
46. What is the primary purpose of Section 43A of the IT Act?
a) Punishment for cyber terrorism.
b) Liability for failure to protect data.
c) Regulation of e-commerce.
d) Digital signature penalties.
Ans: b) Liability for failure to protect data.
47. A person who sends a fake job email asking for money commits:
a) Hacking.
b) Cyber fraud.
c) Cyber terrorism.
d) Cyber bullying.
Ans: b) Cyber fraud.
48. The term “computer network” is defined under:
a) Section 2(i).
b) Section 2(k).
c) Section 2(j).
d) Section 2(l).
Ans: c) Section 2(j).
49. Section 66D of the IT Act deals with:
a) Hacking.
b) Cheating by personation using computer resources.
c) Intermediary liability.
d) Breach of confidentiality.
Ans: b) Cheating by personation using computer resources.
50. The power to block public access to any information is given under:
a) Section 67A.
b) Section 70.
c) Section 69A.
d) Section 72.
Ans: c) Section 69A.
51. In which case did the Supreme Court discuss free speech on social media in the context of cyber law?
a) Vishaka v. State of Rajasthan.
b) Puttaswamy v. Union of India.
c) Shreya Singhal v. Union of India.
d) Maneka Gandhi v. Union of India.
Ans: c) Shreya Singhal v. Union of India.
52. Section 66E penalises:
a) Electronic fraud.
b) Cyber terrorism.
c) Violation of privacy.
d) Phishing.
Ans: c) Violation of privacy.
53. The term “critical information infrastructure” is used under:
a) Section 70
b) Section 66F..
c) Section 69.
d) Section 43A.
Ans: a) Section 70.
54. Electronic evidence under Section 65B must be:
a) Oral testimony.
b) Certified with a 65B certificate.
c) Typed copy only.
d) Photographed.
Ans: b) Certified with a 65B certificate.
55. “Denial of Service” (DoS) attack affects:
a) Access to data.
b) Intermediary’s liability.
c) Criminal defamation.
d) Data protection laws.
Ans: a) Access to data.
56. Jurisdiction in cybercrime cases lies where:
a) Offence was committed.
b) Victim resides.
c) Data server is located.
d) Any of the above.
Ans: d) Any of the above.
57. Under IT Act, “computer source code” is protected under:
a) Section 65.
b) Section 43A.
c) Section 72.
d) Section 66.
Ans: a) Section 65.
58. Who is an “intermediary” under the IT Act?
a) Facebook.
b) WhatsApp.
c) Internet Service Provider.
d) All of the above.
Ans: d) All of the above.
59. Which section discusses punishment for publishing obscene material in electronic form?
a) Section 66C
b) Section 66E
c) Section 67
d) Section 70
Ans: c) Section 67.
60. The objective of the IT Act includes:
a) Promoting software exports.
b) Providing legal recognition to e-commerce.
c) Establishing consumer tribunals.
d) Protecting women online.
Ans: b) Providing legal recognition to e-commerce.
61. Which of the following is NOT punishable under the IT Act?
a) Sending spam.
b) Cyber terrorism.
c) Creating malware.
d) Theft of physical hardware.
Ans: d) Theft of physical hardware.
62. Which international treaty influenced India’s IT Act, 2000?
a) Berne Convention.
b) Budapest Convention.
c) WTO TRIPS.
d) UNCITRAL Model Law.
Ans: d) UNCITRAL Model Law.
Also Read: Lowest Weightage Topics for AIBE Syllabus
63. What is the penalty for failure to protect sensitive personal data under Section 43A?
a) INR 1 lakh.
b) INR 5 lakh.
c) Compensation up to INR 5 crore.
d) Unlimited compensation as decided by the adjudicating officer.
Ans: d) Unlimited compensation as decided by the adjudicating officer.
Read More:

She has over 10 years of experience in the education and publishing sectors. She specialises in exam coverage and content creation. At Shiksha, she writes, analyses, and presents information for students preparing f
Read Full BioNews & Updates
Explore Other Exams
10 Feb '26 - 1 Apr '26 | TS PGLCET 2026 Registration (w... |
2 Apr '26 - 15 Apr '26 | TS PGLCET 2026 Registration (w... |
12 Feb '26 - 12 Mar '26 | AP PGLCET Application Form Sta... |
16 Mar '26 | AP PGLCET Last date for submis... |
Mar '26 | ILICAT Application Form 2026 |
Apr '26 | ILICAT 2026 Application Form S... |
Feb '26 | CLAT 2026 Third Merit List |
May '26 | CLAT 2026 Fourth Merit List |
Jul '26 | Patna University LLB Entrance ... |
Aug '26 | Patna University LLB Entrance ... |
5 May '26 | AILET Fourth Provisional Merit... |
4 Feb '26 | AILET Third Provisional Merit ... |
21 May '23 - 8 Jun '23 | BHU CUET 2023 exam days |
18 May '23 - 3 Jun '23 | BHU CUET 2023 admit card |
5 Jun '23 - 12 Jun '23 | DU LLB 2023 Exam Dates through... |
12 May '23 - 13 May '23 | DU LLB 2023 Application Correc... |
1 Apr '26 | Last Date for Submission of Ap... |
15 Apr '26 | Last Date for Submission of Ap... |
30 Jan '26 - 13 Jun '26 | PU LLB 2026 Online Registratio... |
Jun '26 | PU LLB 2026 Admit Card |
Student Forum
Answered 4 days ago
The AIBE 20 CoP has not been released yet. Candidates must note that Bar Council of India is likely to publish the AIBE CoP in next few weeks.
P
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 4 days ago
AIBE Result is not released in offline mode. Candidates will have to visit allindiabarexamination.com. Candidates will have to enter their login details to check the result.
B
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 4 days ago
To download the AIBE 21 answer key-
Visit the BCI website.
Login using your registered email address and password.
Now, click on the AIBE XXI Answer Key tab.
D
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 4 days ago
BCI will release the AIBE provisional and final answer key online. Candidates can use their registered email address and password to access the answer key.
M
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 4 days ago
No, you can not appear for AIBE Exam if you don't have a hall ticket. AIBE Exam is conducted in pen-and-paper mode. Candidates can not appear in any other mode. Candidates can print the admit card by visiting allindiabarexamination.com in case they loose their hall ticket.
A
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 5 days ago
The Bar Council of India conducts the All India Bar Examination. The exam is held to award the Certificate of Practice to law graduates. The BCI handles all aspects of the exam, including the syllabus, exam pattern, and registration, which is available on allindiabarexamination.com.
M
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 5 days ago
The AIBE syllabus is considered moderate in difficulty, focusing on fundamental legal concepts rather than complex, specialised knowledge. However, since it is no more the open-book exam, candidates have huge syllabus to cover.
A
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 5 days ago
No. As per the BCI rules, candidates can not practice in the court of law until they have a certificate of practice. The CoP will be issued only to those who clear the AIBE Exam.
M
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 5 days ago
While filling the AIBE Application Form, candidates will have an option to select the language they wish to appear in. The AIBE Exam will be held in 23 languages, including English. Candidates can select the language as per their choice before the application process is over.
C
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 5 days ago
The AIBE exam includes 100 objective-type, multiple-choice questions on 19 subjects. The exam is split into Category-I and Category-II (allied, low-weightage) areas. Key sections include Constitutional Law, IPC/BNS, CrPC/BNSS, CPC, Evidence Act/BSA, Family Law, Professional Ethics, and Environmenta
N
Contributor-Level 8
Registration - 11 Feb '26 - 30 Apr '26

No, the exam pattern of AIBE did not face changes this year. The exam will be held for 3 hours duration. Candidates will be asked 100 MCQ based questions.