Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (1286)
  • (917)
  • (740)
  • (281)
  • (209)
  • (183)
  • (181)
  • (176)
  • (150)
  • (99)
  • (63)
  • (62)
  • (45)
  • (29)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (619)
  • (543)
  • (250)
  • (107)
  • (85)
  • (73)
  • (45)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (16)
  • (59)
  • (360)
  • (458)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
2,159 results

Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.03 L - 10.7 L
    – / –
₹28 K - 1.38 L
– / –
₹4.72 K - 7.88 K
₹95 K
₹1 L - 3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the ranking of GLS University Ahmedabad?
A: 

Though the latest GLS Ahmedabad rankings 2026 are not out yet. The institute's BBA course got 182nd spot in India Today ranking 2025. GLS University has become Ahmedabad's first and the only university to achieve the diamond rating by QS-I Gauge India University ranking and is recognised for excellence in higher education.

Q:   What are the challenges faced by the students of Indian Law Institute, Delhi?
A: 

Some of the common challenges faced by the students of Indian Law Institute Delhi are not college-specific but generic. In the first year, students face issues such as adjusting to the new university environment, study pressure, and others. Over the years, the students adjust to this environment and start enjoying the university environment. 

Q:   Does Government Law College, Ernakulam provide good placement facilities?
A: 
Government Law College, Ernakulam has received an impressive review rating of 3.33 on Placements based on 10 feedback of verified Shiksha students.
Q:   Can I start a law practice without a Law degree or become a lawyer?
A: 

No, you cannot become a lawyer without a Law degree. You mandatorily need to obtain degrees such as BA/BCom/BSc/BBA LLB or LLB in order to be a lawyer in India. To become a lawyer, one must first complete three-year or five-year LLB from a recognised university and possess degree certificate. Then, they must enrol themselves in local Bar Council of the concerned state and enrolled as an advocate. Within two years of the enrolment, they must appear and clear AIBE in order to be eligible to practise anywhere in India. 

Q:   Is Rama University, Kanpur a good choice?
A: 

It's the most prestigious private college in Kanpur it offers admission in UG, PG and Ph.D course. And yes it's the best private college among all the college which are situated in Kanpur and you will feel as it has lush green campus. Its infrastructure is amazing. It provides all the basic facilities like Wi-Fi, banking etc. If you are looking for a college in Kanpur, then you will love Rama University kanpur, visit at least one time to see the beauty of this prestigious college.

₹2.3 L
₹1 L - 8 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconMoradabadPvt
₹1.35 L - 2.75 L
₹3 L - 9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Iswar Saran Degree College?
A: 
For those considering programs at the Iswar Saran Degree College, the fees are approximately INR 11550 - INR 251500.
Q:   How are the placements at Amity University, Ranchi?
A: 

Amity University Ranchi offers 100% placement assistance to its students. The top recruiters are Indigo, Flipkart, EY, MXPlayer, Federal Bank, Amazon, etc. The average package given to the Class of 2025 was INR 6 LPA. The the highest package during placements 2025 was INR 46.99 LPA.

Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Agra College?
A: 
Agra College is a well-known institution for M.A, M.Sc, Ph.D, LL.M, PG Diploma, B.Ed, LL.B, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Agra College has course specializations in Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, English, Hindi, Biotechnology.
Q:   What was the highest package offered at IFTM University?
A: 

The highest salary package offered at IFTM University in Moradabad was 6.8 LPA in 2019. The average package was 4.8 LPA. 

Here are some other placement statistics for IFTM University: 

  • Placement percentage: 58% in 2019
  • Number of companies visited campus: 58 in 2018-2019
  • Average package in 2020: INR 2.30 LPA
  • Average package in 2021: INR 1.98 LPA
  • Median salary package for BTech and M.Tech programs in 2021: INR 1.8 LPA and INR 2.4 LPA

Students are mostly placed in service-based companies.

Q:   Which are the popular programmes available at Prestige Institute of Management and Research, UG Campus?
A: 

PIMR, UG Campus popular programmes are BCA, BBA, and BCom. BBA, BCA, and BCom students are placed in top companies at top positions such as TCS, Tanishq, Federal Bank,  and others. PIMR, UG Campus students are taught subjects such as Artificial Intelligence, Design and Innovation, Computer Networks,  and others.

₹4.21 K - 2.87 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.3 L - 5.5 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the latest CMAT exam pattern?
A: 

Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:

  • Question paper carries 100 MCQs
  • Each section has 20 question
  • Exam duration is 180 minutes
  • Each question carries 4 marks 
  • There is no negative marking
Q:   What is the overall intake at Government Law College, Salem for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Government Law College, Salem is up to 160. Government Law College, Salem offers Degree courses including 2 UG course. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Government Law College, Chengalpattu for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Government Law College, Chengalpattu has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.A. LL.B.No age limit for Admission
LL.B.Candidate must have passed graduation from a recognized University/Institute.
Q:   How is Kalinga University placements as compared to Haridwar University?
A: 

Kalinga University's placements are relatively strong compared to Haridwar University. In 2024, Kalinga University reported a placement percentage of 75%, with an average package of 4.5 LPA and the highest package reaching 25 LPA. On the other hand Haridwar University's placement statistics and average package information are not provided in the sources Kalinga University appears to have a higher placement percentage and average package compared to Haridwar University. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more

Q:   Does Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Government Law College, Thiruvananthapuram has been rated 3.6 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Most preferred Courses for Law
LL.B. (1286)
B.A. LL.B. (917)
LL.M. (740)
BBA LL.B. (281)
Certificate (209)
B.A. LL.B. (Hons) (183)
PG Diploma (181)
Ph.D. (176)
B.Com LL.B (150)
BBA LL.B. (Hons) (99)
₹84 K - 2 L
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
    – / –
₹32.55 K
₹55 K - 5 L
name
Map Pin IconOrissa - OtherGovt
₹60.5 K - 1.88 L
₹2.1 K - 3.15 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Sultan-Ul-Uloom College of Law?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Sultan-Ul-Uloom College of Law goes up to 460.
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   What is the placement process at TNNLU?
A: 

TNNLU placement is a four-step process, which are as follows:

  1. The placement cell arranges pre-placement discussions between candidates and recruiters.
  2. The recruiters conduct a pre-interview screening round. If any recruiter does not conduct pre-interview screening then placement cell will forward the CVs of interested candidates.
  3. After the pre-interview screening, the list of shortlisted candidates will be announced by the recruiters
  4. Recruiters will declare a final list of selected candidates. Candidates need to inform the placement cell regarding their choice (acceptance/ decline).
Q:   Can students with minimum cutoff get a seat at Fakir Mohan University?
A: 

According to a 2022-2023 prospectus, Fakir Mohan University (FMU) may relax the cut-off percentage by up to 10% for students who meet minimum eligibility requirements. The university may also increase the intake capacity by up to 5% for some courses, subject to a minimum of one seat. 

  • The minimum FMU cutoff for general category students for a BA (Hons) in Economics may be 84–94%. For ST category students, the minimum cutoff may be 60–70%. 
  • For admission to the M.Com program, students must pass B.Com with 45% marks in aggregate. Admission is based on CPET and DHE. 

According to FMU, students are usually selected for admission through merit in the qualifying examination.

Q:   Who are the faculty members at Central University of Haryana?
A: 

The Central University of Haryana Mahendergarh appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages students with the latest activities, innovative teaching, and quality research. Below are some of the faculty members of CUH:

Faculty Members

Designation

Antresh Kumar

Professor

Dr. Vipin Kumar

Associate Professor

Akash SaxenaProfessor

Dr. Anita Singh

Associate Professor

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (619)
1 - 3 Lakh (543)
3 - 5 Lakh (250)
5 - 7 Lakh (107)
7 - 10 Lakh (85)
10 - 15 Lakh (73)
> 15 Lakh (45)
₹82 K - 1.38 L
name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
₹25 K - 5.5 L
₹90 K - 14.34 L
₹1.6 L - 12.5 L
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Law Colleges in India 2026: Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the difference between the syllabus of Andhra Pradesh LAWCET and the syllabus of CLAT?
A: 

Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure at ISBR Law College?
A: 

ISBR Law College has well-equipped infrastrcture which includes all the necessary facilities. The college includes classrooms, well-stocked library, advanced labs, recreational spaces, moot court, sports complex and dynamic learning environment. 

Q:   Does Christ University, Lavasa, Pune Campus offer hostel facilities?
Q:   Does Medicaps University participate in NIRF rankings?
A: 

Yes, Medicaps University participates in NIRF rankings. NIRF 2017 ranked Mewdicaps University in the 101–150 rank band in the University category. in the recent years,  MediCaps University is not featured in the top NIRF rankings for Engineering, Management, or Overall categories.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Kamla Nehru Group of Institutions? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Kamla Nehru Group of Institutions has been rated 4.2 on Infrastructure parameter. Kamla Nehru Group of Institutions has also been rated 4.2 for Campuslife.
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹1.35 L - 3.3 L
    – / –
₹1.5 L - 3.75 L
₹4.2 L - 9.6 L
– / –