IIT Jodhpur MBA admission criteria includes CAT score and PI performance. The minimum CAT cut off required for IIT Jodhpur MBA admission is 85 percentile. Read here all about IIT Jodhpur MBA admission criteria 2026.
IIT Jodhpur offers MBA & MBA Technology and MBA in FinTech & Cybersecurity through its School of Management and Entrepreneurship (SME). IIT Jodhpur was established in 2008.It operates from its 852-acre residential campus on the National Highway 65, north-northwest of Jodhpur. SME is exclusively dedicated to management education at PG and higher level.
AS per the latest MBA placement data, IIT Jodhpur MBA graduates of 2023-2025 batch were offered an average salary package of INR 11.04 lakh per annum. The highest CTC offer stood at INR 25.11 lakh per annum. MBA graduates from IIT Jodhpur are hired by top corporates as Senior Analyst, Analyst, Product Strategy, Management Trainee, Consultant, Team Lead, Global Risk & Compliance, Assistant Manager Marketing.
Admission to MBA programmes offered by IIT Jodhpur is done on the basis of CAT score. The IIT Jodhpur admission process 2026 will begin a day after the release of CAT 2025 result, in the last week of December. The IIT Jodhpur MBA application form 2026 will be released at the institute website and candidates will be required ro submit their form by January 31, 2026. The PI round will be conducted in February-March 2026. Read below all about IIT Jodhpur MBA admission criteria 2026.
- IIT Jodhpur MBA Eligibility Criteria 2026
- IIT Jodhpur MBA Admission Process 2026
- IIT Jodhpur MBA CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Jodhpur MBA Admission Criteria 2026: Final Selection
IIT Jodhpur MBA Eligibility Criteria 2026
Academic qualification required for IIT Jodhpur MBA is graduation. Check detailed eligibility criteria below:
- Bachelor’s degree or an equivalent qualification with 60% mark in aggregate or equivalent CGPA for General/OBC/EWS categories (55% marks or equivalent CGPA for SC/ST and PwD candidates.
- Final-year graduation students are also eligible to apply for MBA programme. There candidature however, will remain provisional until submission of certificates of qualifying degree within two months of joining the program.
Commonly asked questions
The CAT cut offs for IIM Bangalore hovers between 97-100 percentile. The qualifying CAT cut off required for being eligible for IIM Bangalore's Written Ability test (What) and Personal Interview PI is 85 percentile for General category students, whereas for SC candidates, it is 70 percentile. For ST candidates, it is 65 percentile and for PwD candidates it is 60 percentile. Given below are the sectional and overall qualifying CAT cut offs for IIM Bangalore.
- General category: 80 VARC 75 DILR 75 Quantitative Aptitude 85 (Overall)
- NC-OBC category: 75 VARC 65 DILR 65 Quantitative Aptitude 75 (Overall)
- EWS category: 70 VARC 65 DILR 65 Quantitative Aptitude 75 (Overall)
- SC category: 65 VARC 60 DILR 60 Quantitative Aptitude 70 (Overall)
- ST category: 55 VARC 55 DILR 55 Quantitative Aptitude 65 (Overall)
- PwD category: 50 VARC 50 DILR 50 Quantitative Aptitude 60 (Overall)
IIT Jodhpur MBA Admission Process 2026
The IIT Jodhpur MBA admission process has two stages.
- Stage 1: Selection of candidates for PI round on the basis of CAT score
- Stage 2: Final selection of candidates on the basis of PI performance and other criteria
IIT Jodhpur MBA CAT Cut Offs
The IIT Jodhpur MBA CAT cut offs are different for different category students. Check the table below for category wise CAT cut offs required to make it to the PI shortlist.
| IIT Jodhpur CAT Cut Offs 2025-2027 |
||
|---|---|---|
| Category |
Overall |
Sectional |
| GEN |
85.00 |
60.00 |
| GEN-EWS |
76.50 |
54.00 |
| NC-OBC |
76.50 |
54.00 |
| SC |
56.10 |
39.60 |
| ST |
56.10 |
39.60 |
| PwD |
56.10 |
39.60 |
| IIT Jodhpur CAT Cut Offs 2024-2026 |
||
| Category |
Overall |
Sectional |
| Gen |
80.00 |
55.00 |
| Gen_EWS |
72.00 |
49.50 |
| NC_OBC |
72.00 |
49.50 |
| SC |
52.80 |
36.30 |
| ST |
52.80 |
36.30 |
| PwD |
52.80 |
36.30 |
Commonly asked questions
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
The general category CAT percentile cutoff at IIM Raipur normally lies between 92 and 95%, though it could differ somewhat depending on the category (OBC, SC, ST) and applicant pool. At somewhat lower percentiles, candidates with a solid academic background and pertinent professional experience may be given consideration. A comprehensive review that takes into account the candidate's performance on the Written Ability Test (WAT), academic background, and personal interview (PI) is required for the ultimate selection. The likelihood of being shortlisted for the following round of the selection process increases with higher scores.
Explore colleges based on CAT
IIT Jodhpur MBA Admission Criteria 2026: Final Selection
The final selection for admission to IIT Jodhpur MBA programme 2026 will be based on candidate’s performance in the PI round. The evaluation will be done on the basis of Composite score which will be summation of work experience, academic diversity, gender diversity and academic record.
Selected candidates will be informed via email (letter of offer for admission). The candidates will have to confirm admission by paying requisite fee and complete the process within the deadline.
Read More:
- IIT Bombay MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Delhi MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Kanpur MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Madras MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Kharagpur MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Dhanbad MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- IIT Roorkee MBA Admission Criteria and CAT Cut Offs
- MBA from IITs: Application, Cut Offs, GD-PI Process, Fees

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
15 Jul '26 - 6 Dec '26 | XAT 2027 registration |
Oct '26 | XAT 2027 form correction |
21 Aug '26 - 25 Nov '26 | SNAP 2026 Registration Process |
7 Dec '26 | SNAP 2026 admit card session 1... |
20 Aug '26 - 10 Oct '26 | NMAT 2026 Registration Window |
20 Aug '26 - 22 Oct '26 | NMAT 2026 Scheduling Window |
17 Oct '24 - 5 Dec '24 | IIFT 2025 registration and app... |
22 Jun '26 - 7 Sep '26 | MAT September 2026 Registratio... |
22 Jun '26 - 14 Sep '26 | MAT September 2026 Registratio... |
26 Sep '26 | IBSAT 2026 Mock Test |
24 Oct '26 | IBSAT 2026 Mock Test |
Student Forum
Answered 8 hours ago
T.I.M.E., Career Launcher, Bulls Eye and Kautilya Academy offer weekend coaching in Bilaspur.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 hours ago
To choose the best CAT Coaching institute in Bilaspur, candidates must consider the following points:
- Final fee structure and refund/installment policy.
- Compare classroom vs. online/hybrid formats
- Ask about batch size, number of full-length mocks, recorded sessions/notes
- Success Rate of the centre
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 hours ago
The average fee ranges in Bilaspur from ₹50,000 to ₹65,000 for offline classroom courses and ₹18,000 to ₹35,000 for online courses.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 9 hours ago
Coaching centres in Bareilly, like Career Launcher, BIGS ADDA Education and TF Classes, have not specifically mentioned their weekend classes. Candidates must visit these coaching centres or contact them to know about the classes.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 9 hours ago
To choose the best CAT Coaching institute in Bareilly, candidates must consider the following points:
- Success Rate of the centre
- Compare classroom vs. online/hybrid formats
- Ask about batch size, number of full-length mocks, recorded sessions/notes
- Final fee structure and refund/installment policy.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 9 hours ago
The average fee ranges in Bareilly from ₹30,000 to ₹75,000 for offline classroom courses and ₹18,000 to ₹35,000 for online courses.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 14 hours ago
Yes, students can get merit-based scholarships (based on CAT or NBSAT Composite Score). Check below eligibility and scholarship amount offered:
| Composite Score Percentile | Scholarship Value |
|---|---|
| Above 95%ile | INR 4,00,000 waiver |
Above 90%ile | INR 3,00,000 waiver |
Above 80%ile | INR 1,00,000 waiver |
The composite score is calculated using CAT or NBSAT along with admission parameters defined by NBS (subject to ≥80% in Class 10, Class 12 and Graduation).
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
No, CAT is not compulsory for MBA at SOA University. Candidates without CAT scores can appear for SAAT conducted by SOA for admission in MBA. Aspirants can choose any of these of admission pathways.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 5 days ago
Yes, candidates can get admission to specific executive or online MBA programs at IIM Mumbai without the CAT by using alternative exams like GMAT or GRE, or by clearing the institute's own entrance test. However, the regular, full-time flagship MBA programme strictly requires a valid CAT score.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
CAT coaching institutes in Ludhiana that offer weekend batches are TIME, IMS, Master Mind, Bulls Eye and Career Launcher.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Vipra Shrivastava is MA in English Literature from Delhi University with extensive experience in content writing of over 14 years. She has been handling content for Management, Accounting and Commerce streams for 8
Read Full Bio