Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3691)
  • (2527)
  • (1383)
  • (1096)
  • (987)
  • (958)
  • (842)
  • (666)
  • (665)
  • (591)
  • (580)
  • (576)
  • (571)
  • (520)
  • (475)
  • (400)
  • (384)
  • (352)
  • (336)
  • (320)
  • (291)
  • (273)
  • (237)
  • (204)
  • (153)
  • (127)
  • (118)
  • (115)
  • (114)
  • (105)
  • (99)
  • (84)
  • (70)
  • (68)
  • (60)
  • (59)
  • (53)
  • (50)
  • (39)
  • (38)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (28)
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2183)
  • (2894)
  • (1625)
  • (662)
  • (463)
  • (450)
  • (577)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (50)
  • (247)
  • (1182)
  • (2000)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (245)
  • (147)
  • (203)
  • (140)
  • (103)
  • (108)
  • (593)
  • (466)
  • (246)
  • (402)
  • (115)
  • (47)
  • (61)
  • (37)
  • (26)
  • (1154)
  • (39)
  • (505)
  • (23)
  • (390)
  • (81)
  • (42)
  • (499)
  • (217)
  • (91)
  • (421)
  • (599)
  • (138)
  • (50)
  • (639)
  • (194)
  • (414)
  • (101)
  • (435)
  • (231)
  • (561)
  • (141)
  • (60)
  • (73)
  • (193)
  • (211)
  • (50)
  • (508)
  • (159)
  • (862)
  • (257)
  • (68)
  • (93)
  • (69)
  • (77)
9,508 results

Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.84 L - 6.04 L
₹50 K - 5.15 L
₹3 L - 8.08 L
Apply Icon

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

₹31.8 K - 6.62 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the NIRF Rankings of GNIPST Kolkata?
A: 

GNIPST is highly ranked for pharmacy courses. Below are the NIRF rankings of GNIPST Kolkata:

Ranking BodyRanks
NIRF 2025 under the "Pharmacy" category85
NIRF 2024 under the "Pharmacy" category74
NIRF 2023 under the "Pharmacy" category83
Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   Who were the recruiters at the Doon Institute of Medical Sciences (DIMS) 2023?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters of DIMS Dehradun are Synergy Superspeciality Hospital, Max Healthcare, Doon Hospital, Ranbaxy, Apollo Hospitals, Metro Group of Hospitals, Dr Lal PathLabs, and SRL Diagnostics. DIMS Dehradun has prominent recruiters, and in that the previous batch of students at DIMS Dehradun saw an excellent placement record.

Q:   Why to choose Sister Nivedita University Kolkata?
A: 

Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.

The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses  with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

₹1.01 L - 21.6 L
₹3.08 L - 10.2 L
₹8 K - 90 K
₹2.25 L
Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
D.Pharma (3691)
B.Pharma (2527)
M.Pharma (1383)
B.Sc. (1096)
MD (987)
MBBS (958)
UG Diploma (842)
DNB (666)
BPT (665)
Master of Surgery (591)
₹2.25 L - 11.08 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which is the best course offered by Teerthanker Mahaveer University?
A: 
The best course offered by Teerthanker Mahaveer University is subjective and depends on individual interests and career goals. However, based on the information provided in the search results, some notable courses offered by the university include B.Tech with specializations in computer science and engineering, mechanical engineering, electronics and communication engineering, civil engineering, and electrical engineering.
Q:   Can I get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran. Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran offers the Empower Scholarship Scheme, providing up to a 100% semester fee waiver based on academic merit, entrance scores, sports achievements, and special categories like defense wards or single girl children. Students can also apply for central and state government scholarships.

Q:   Does Apollo Institute of Hospital Management and Allied Sciences offer any scholarships?
A: 

No, there is no such provision of scholarship at Apollo Institute of Hospital Management and Allied Sciences provides. However, to get information about the scholarship at AIHMAS, visit the official portal of the college. The candidates can also contact the college administration to know more about the scholarship policy.

Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at KIMS - Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at KIMS - Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences goes up to 61. Courses offerred by KIMS - Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences are approved by eminent Government bodies such as NMC, INC.
Q:   Which is the top course of SAHS Sharda University?
A: 

Popular courses offered by the School of Allied Health Sciences (SAHS) at Sharda University include: 

  • The M.Sc. programme in food Science and nutrition is centred on research and development in these fields.
  • Sharda University is a top option for students seeking the Bachelor of Medical Laboratory Technology (BMLT) degree.
  • Bachelor of Physiotherapy: This is one of the programmes that Sharda University provides.
₹43.5 K - 2.1 Cr
₹30 K - 1.32 Cr
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (2183)
1 - 3 Lakh (2894)
3 - 5 Lakh (1625)
5 - 7 Lakh (662)
7 - 10 Lakh (463)
10 - 15 Lakh (450)
> 15 Lakh (577)
₹1.65 L - 75.26 L
₹1.05 L - 3 L
₹1.01 L - 6.97 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How do I get admission in Geetanjali University?
A: 

The mode of Geetanjali Medical College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are Rajasthan NEET, NEET,  and others. Candidates applying through NEET must first register for the NEET exam. Then appear for the NEET exam. Then with valid scores, apply on the official website of the university.

Q:   What are the entrance exams accepted by Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Swami Rama Himalayan University Uttarakhand?
A: 

Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences, Swami Rama Himalayan University Uttarakhand admission is based on NEET UG, NEET SS, Uttarakhand NEET exams. The institute releases the cutoff lists separately for these exams, for admisison to various courses. For instance, for MBBS admission, the exams accepted are NEET and Uttarakhand NEET. 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria of MBBS at United Institute of Medical Sciences?
A: 

The eligibility criteria to take admission in the MBBS course at United Institute of Medical Sciences requires the candidates to pass Class 12 in the relevant subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate and from a recognised board.

Q:   Is MGM School of Biomedical Sciences, Navi Mumbai hard to get?
A: 

MGM School of Biomedical Sciences, Navi Mumbai is a moderately competitive institute to get into, as its acceptance rate stands at 50%. This figure tells us that almost 50 out of every 100 applicants manage to get enrolled in the institute, which is more than half of all the applicants. Therefore, once an applicant fulfills MGM School of Biomedical Sciences, Navi Mumbai admission requirements i.e., competitive grades, standardised test scores, English language requirements as well as relevant documents, they are most likely to secure an admission in the institute. However, students must not take this lightly and apply to the institute within the deadlines in order to get enrolled as a student.

Q:   How is the college life at Government Medical College, Nagpur?
A: 

This college is one of the best colleges in the country for providing Medical Education.

Yes, ragging was an issue in the past, but now there are very few instances of ragging, and that too is not severe (just some intros and other minor things)

I have not heard of any rave parties happening here (I don't know who told you this). And as far as liquor is concerned, yes few students do consume liquor, but the count is very low to have liquor parties going on on the campus.

Hostels are hardly 300–500 meters away from the college building. Anyone needing a hostel room can get it and doesn't need to stay in private hostels.

As far as teaching is concerned, the lecturers are very good. Some of them have so tremendous knowledge and experience, that you would be baffled by how much information they can deduce just from a patient's clinical history.

Students do not always go on studying all year. There are at least 2 major college fests happening in a year. You can join clubs such as Music society, Dance club, Drama club, Quiz club (or even create your little club!)

There are some issues, such as bunks happening in the first year and sometimes (very rarely) non-functional equipment. These are some minor issues, but they don't bother you much.

GMC Nagpur, although it is infamous for ragging, I can assure you that all our seniors are extremely kind-hearted. My seniors were the only reliable friends I had in my first year of MBBS. They not only kept me grounded and motivated, but also took me out for dinners whenever I had a bad day or I was homesick. I would've probably sunk into depression had it not been for them.

There are 2 girls' hostels for MBBS students: Ladies Hostel 1 & Ladies Hostel 2, which are adjacent to the college building. The boys hostel is further down the road (a very beautiful road, I must add) - Boys Hostel 3, 4 & 5. I wouldn't say that they are extremely clean and posh, but they are pretty good considering that they're run by the state government. The food in the mess is okay. If you do not get acclimatised to it in the first few months, there are a variety of Tiffin Services to choose from.

The girls are required to have a room partner throughout the tenure, but the boys do get their private rooms after the 1st year (it depends on which hostel you are allotted and the number of students who opt for the hostel). If there are enough rooms available, the boys end up getting private rooms. To answer your question, usually most 1st year students are allotted the hostel.

About liquor & rave parties: I have been in the ladies' hostel since 2013, and there hasn't ever been any such incident. The reports that you may have come across were not reported in the national newspaper, but in the vernacular newspapers, which have a secret agenda to defame certain people working for the benefit of the student body.

About the education & teaching: If you take an interest in learning, then you will flourish no matter what sort of environment you are put into. GMC Nagpur has some of the best teachers who actually take an interest in teaching, but if you or your batch as a whole does not show interest in learning, they may not even look your way twice.

MBBS is a competitive course, so don't be surprised if you feel too much pressure. You will probably have to face the same environment even if you choose to go to a different college. Dealing with human lives is a mammoth task, and only we can ensure that we live up to our reputation of being the crème de la crème of society.

At the end of the day, no matter which college you choose to go to, it will have its pros & cons. The decision will rest upon you whether to utilise the pros to your benefit or not.

Even as a person who belongs to Mumbai, I have fallen in love with GMC Nagpur. It has humbled me in ways unimaginable. I go to college with students who not only come from families of famous doctors, but also from families of farmers and agriculturists. This is something you don't get to see in every other college.

Believe it or not, I have found friends in such a wide spectrum of society that I am convinced that GMC Nagpur has not only trained me to be a good doctor, but also to be an open-minded human being.

So, all in all, it is a great college for doing your UG, and I am a proud GMCian.

₹60 K - 3 Cr
₹30 K - 6.33 L
₹90 K - 8.55 Cr
₹20 K - 1.34 Cr
₹8.4 K - 1.26 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is National Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Jaipur best in Jaipur?
A: 

Yes, the National Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (NIMS) in Jaipur, India is considered one of the best medical universities in the country:

NIMS is ranked among the top ten medical universities in India. In 2021 and 2022, it was ranked in the 101–150 band for universities in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF). In 2024, it was ranked 151–200 in the overall category. 

Q:   How many companies participated in Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences placements 2023?
A: 

Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences is considered one of the most renowned colleges for medical students all over India. The institute is situated in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, India and the institute was created by an act of the Andhra Pradesh State Legislature. The job placement of the institute is one of its greatest accomplishments. The placements at Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences vary in different ranges of salary packages for the BCA students of the institute. Currently one of the top and promising recruiting companies such as Wipro, Byju's, Cognizant and TCS offer the BCA students with the lowest package of 2.5 LPA and the lowest package of 24 LPA. However it would be more helpful for the students if they check the official website of Sri Venkateswara Institute of Medical Sciences or get the most up-to-date detailed information from the institute's office In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more

Q:   Has SGRRU collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Yes, SGRRU has collaborated with various companies and organisations. The below-mentioned are Shri Guru Ram Rai University collaborations:

Shri Guru Ram Rai University Collaborations
Shri Guru Mandal Ashram SamitiECHO IndiaAFTER
Ramanujan CollegeCOTEC Healthcare Pvt-
Q:   Is Medical College, Bharati Vidyapeeth, known for its strong placement facility?
A: 
Medical College, Bharati Vidyapeeth has been rated 3 on Placements on the basis of 1 reviews given by the students.
Q:   What is the fee for MSU Baroda?
A: 

Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes: 

Course NameTotal Tuition Fees
BTechINR 4.2 lakh
BScINR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh
BBAINR 82.29 K
MBAINR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh
BComINR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K
MScINR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh

Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary. 

₹18 L - 35.19 L