VLSI Design colleges in India
There are 858 of colleges in India that offer VLSI Design. 679 of private owned institutions, 124 of public / government owned institutions and 5 of public private owned institutions in the India that provide the VLSI Design.
Location wise
There are currently 858 colleges in India that offer VLSI Design. The most colleges offering VLSI Design in India are located in Andhra Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the VLSI Design in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 146 Colleges |
| Telangana | 112 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 66 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 58 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 43 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 34 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 33 Colleges |
| Kerala | 33 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 18 Colleges |
| Visakhapatnam | 17 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering VLSI Design in India are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a VLSI Design in a India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offer
There are 858 of colleges in India that offer VLSI Design. 679 of private owned institutions, 124 of public / government owned institutions and 5 of public private owned institutions in the India that provide the VLSI Design.
Location wise
There are currently 858 colleges in India that offer VLSI Design. The most colleges offering VLSI Design in India are located in Andhra Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the VLSI Design in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 182 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 146 Colleges |
| Telangana | 112 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 66 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 58 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 56 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 43 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 34 Colleges |
| Chennai | 33 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 33 Colleges |
| Kerala | 33 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 33 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Guntur | 25 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 18 Colleges |
| Visakhapatnam | 17 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering VLSI Design in India are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a VLSI Design in a India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering VLSI Design in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 540 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 41 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 25 Colleges |
| KCET | 18 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| OJEE | 9 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 5 Colleges |
| BCECE | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
VLSI Design colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in India
JEE Main syllabus is based on class 11 and 12 Physics, Chemistry and Maths topics. If you have focused while studying, then it will be easy to prepare for the exam otherwise, you may find it difficult. NCERT textbook is the best for Chemistry and Physics. You can also refer to other books for exam preparation. There are many preparation books suggested by the toppers of Joint Entrance Examination Main.
CEETA PG stands for Common Engineering Entrance Test for Admission Postgraduate, a competitive examination for admission to ME, MTech, MArch, and MPlan programs.
know more about -
For studying VLSI Design courses, you should get at least 50 to 60% marks in PCM subjects in Class 12 for UG courses, and 55 to 60% marks in graduation for PG courses. Then, you need to give relevant entrance tests and get very good marks in the same.
The next step for you is to fill out the college application forms before the last date. After the results are out, you have to apply for the college counselling process where you'll be given a seat according to your rank and marks in the exam.
After getting the seat, you must go to the college and pay the VLSI Design course fee after which you can start attending classes as per schedule.
know more about -
If you are interested in software development and designing systems that control and monitor specific functions in a device, then embedded systems may be a good fit for you. If you are interested in hardware design and designing the chips that power electronic devices, then VLSI design may be a good fit for you.
In case, you are looking to choose without any core individual interest as such then, here is a table that summarizes the key differences between embedded systems and VLSI design
| Feature | Embedded systems | VLSI design |
|---|---|---|
| Role | Embedded systems are computer systems that are designed to perform specific tasks in a larger system. They are found in a wide range of devices, including cars, airplanes, medical devices, and consumer electronics. Embedded systems engineers design, develop, and test these systems. | VLSI design is the process of designing integrated circuits (ICs), also known as chips. ICs are used in almost all electronic devices. VLSI engineers use hardware description languages (HDLs) to design ICs, and they then work with fabrication companies to manufacture the chips. |
| Focus | Software development | Hardware design |
| Abstraction level | High-level abstraction | Low-level abstraction |
| Tools used | Programming languages, embedded operating systems | HDLs, design automation tools |
| Career opportunities | Automotive engineering, industrial control systems, consumer electronics | Research and development, design and engineering, manufacturing |
Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.
know more about -
Vellore Institute of Technology appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical learning under the guidance of experts.
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in India
The basic list of docs you should carry with you for the VLSI Design admission process is
- Bachelor's degree
- Class 12 Mark sheet
- Provisional mark sheet
- Valid ID Proof like Aadhar, PAN, Passport, etc.
- Reserved Category Certificate (if applicable)
- Transfer and Character Certificate (if needed)
- Recent passport-size photos
For getting admission to the VLSI Design courses at the UG-level, you should have at least 50 to 60% marks in the PCM subjects in Class 12 board exams. For PG courses, you should have completed your graduation in a relevant field like Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, or a related field with at least 55 to 60% marks.
You can also go for a diploma in VLSI Design after completing Class 10 with Science and Mathematics subjects, with 50% marks. Rest, you should always check the college websites for accurate information.
know more about -
IIT Delhi hostel fee depends upon various factors such as the type of room selected, opted facilities and the course. The hostel fee vary from one course to another. In the following table, course-wise IITD hostel fee is mentioned:
MTech/MS(R)/MDes/PhD/MSc/MBA | Old Hostels Fees | New Hostels Fees |
|---|---|---|
Hostel Seat Rent | INR 8,600 | INR 23,600 |
| One time charges | INR 7,000 | INR 7,000 |
| Total (per semester) | INR 44,600 | INR 59,600 |
| Mess Charges* | INR 36,000 | INR 36,000 |
| Refundable Deposit | INR 15,000 | INR 15,000 |
*These charges are subject to revision from time to time.
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
BITS Pilani is a residential campus; therefore, all candidates are required to stay in hostels. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the BITS Pilani hostel fees 2026:
| Components | First Semester | Second Semester | *Summer Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel fee | INR 36,000 | INR 18,000 | |
| Mess & Electricity advance | 10,000 | 10,000 | 5,000 |
*Summer term is only valid for registered students. Mess fee will be payable at the beginning of each semester/term and adjustable at the end of the same.
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in India
NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1800 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 2.4 crore per annum.
IIT Hyderabad offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level in the field of engineering, design and more. Candidates can check below the courses offered at IIT Hyderabad:
- BTech
- BDes
- MTech
- MDes
- PhD
- MA
- MSc
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:
- Animation and Design
- Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
- Commerce
- Education
- Computer Application and IT
- Engineering and Architecture
- Management and Business Administration
- Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
- Medicine and Allied Sciences
- Pharmacy
- Science
Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is
- Btech in Computer Science
- Mtech in Computer Science
- Research fields
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in India
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Jadavpur University is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council with an 'A+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India. The university also offers several NBA-accredited programmes.
Commonly asked questions On VLSI Design colleges in India
The below are the reasons to choose IIT Indore:
- Strong placement growth with the highest package standing at INR 54 LPA.
- Global Collaborations to facilitate academic exchange, joint research, student and faculty exchange programs with institutions like Colorado State University, University of Gothenberg, Sweden, North Carolina State University, etc.
- Advanced Centre for Entrepreneurship to support startups.
- Strong Research-Driven Curriculum facilitated through Sophisticated Instrumentation Centre.
Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad is one of the oldest IITs. It offers quality education to the students under the guidance of experts. Some of the rankings and accredations are mentioned below:
- The institute is ranked #15 by NIRF 2025 for Engineering.
- IIT Dhanbad is ranked #701-710 by the QS World University Rankings 2027.
- The Week 2026 rankings have ranked the institute #12 under the Engineering category
- QS World University Rankings 2026 have ranked the instiute #21 Mineral and Mining Globally and #1 in India.
National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.
IIT Patna offers BTech, MTech, MSc, and PhD programmes through its 10 departments. IIT Patna offers four-year BTech programmes at the undergraduate level in 11 specialisations. A two-year MTech programme in 15 specialisations and two-year MSc programmes in three specialisations at the postgraduate level. All 10 departments of IIT Patna also offer a three-year PhD programme. The mode of IIT Patna admission is online. Admission to BTech is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced scores, followed by JoSSA counseling. Admission to MTech and MSc is subject to GATE and IIT JAM, respectively.
National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.