NMAT score vs percentile is released by GMAC based on previous year's score. Analyse NMAT score and percentile report here.
NMAT Score vs Percentile 2025: GMAC conducts NMAT for MBA admissions across 50+ b-schools in India. NMAT participating colleges. Candidates get admission into colleges accepting NMAT scores based on their scores. Candidates aspiring for admission to NMAT participating colleges like NMIMS, TAPMI, KJ Somaiya, among others must go through NMAT cutoffs.
NMAT percentile is indicative and does not affect admission process at the participating colleges. Scorecard mentions NMAT scaled scores of the test takers; there is no mention on the NMAT percentile scores. Candidates can check NMAT score vs percentile to know how they performed after checking their score on the exam day.
Scroll down for complete details on NMAT score vs percentile 2025.
NMAT Score vs Percentile
NMAT score vs percentile report released by GMAC is based on a sample size of over 65,000 candidates. This data is gathered from the NMAT 2024 session held from November 5, 2024 to January 17, 2025. NMAT percentile calculation depends on the number of candidates who secured less marks than a particular candidate.
Also Check: NMAT Scorecard 2025
NMAT Score vs Percentile: Scaled Score of Top 25 Percentile
NMAT score is scaled from 36 to 360. Candidates with a scaled score between 219 to 360 would have an approximate percentile among top 25 in NMAT.
| Total Score |
Percentile |
|---|---|
| 219 |
75 |
| 220 |
76 |
| 221 |
78 |
| 222 |
79 |
| 223 |
80 |
| 224 |
81 |
| 225 |
82 |
| 226 |
83 |
| 227 |
84 |
| 228 |
85 |
| 229 |
86 |
| 230 |
87 |
| 231 |
88 |
| 232 |
89 |
| 233 - 234 |
90 |
| 235 |
91 |
| 236 - 237 |
92 |
| 238 |
93 |
| 239 - 240 |
94 |
| 241 - 242 |
95 |
| 243 - 245 |
96 |
| 246 - 248 |
97 |
| 249 - 253 |
98 |
| 254 - 263 |
99 |
| 264 - 360 |
100 |
NMAT Score vs Percentile: Scaled Score for 50 to 75 Percentile
NMAT score is scaled from 36 to 360. Candidates with a scaled score between 201 to 218 would have an approximate percentile between 50 and 75 in NMAT.
| Total Score |
Percentile |
|---|---|
| 201 |
50 |
| 202 |
52 |
| 203 |
53 |
| 204 |
54 |
| 205 |
56 |
| 206 |
57 |
| 207 |
59 |
| 208 |
60 |
| 209 |
62 |
| 210 |
63 |
| 211 |
64 |
| 212 |
66 |
| 213 |
67 |
| 214 |
69 |
| 215 |
70 |
| 216 |
71 |
| 217 |
73 |
| 218 |
74 |
NMAT Score vs Percentile: Scaled Score for 25 to 50 Percentile
NMAT score is scaled from 36 to 360. Candidates with a scaled score between 181 to 200 would have an approximate percentile between 25 and 50 in NMAT.
| Total Score |
Percentile |
|---|---|
| 181 |
26 |
| 182 |
27 |
| 183 |
28 |
| 184 |
29 |
| 185 |
30 |
| 186 |
31 |
| 187 |
32 |
| 188 |
34 |
| 189 |
35 |
| 190 |
36 |
| 191 |
37 |
| 192 |
38 |
| 193 |
40 |
| 194 |
41 |
| 195 |
42 |
| 196 |
43 |
| 197 |
45 |
| 198 |
46 |
| 199 |
47 |
| 200 |
49 |
NMAT Score vs Percentile: Scaled Score for 0 to 25 Percentile
NMAT score is scaled from 36 to 360. Candidates with a scaled score between 36 to 180 would have an approximate percentile between 0 and 25 in NMAT.
| Total Score |
Percentile |
|---|---|
| 36 - 99 |
0 |
| 100 - 119 |
1 |
| 120 - 130 |
2 |
| 131 - 137 |
3 |
| 138 - 142 |
4 |
| 143 - 146 |
5 |
| 147 - 150 |
6 |
| 151 - 152 |
7 |
| 153 - 155 |
8 |
| 156 - 157 |
9 |
| 158 - 159 |
10 |
| 160 - 161 |
11 |
| 162 - 163 |
12 |
| 164 - 165 |
13 |
| 166 |
14 |
| 167 - 168 |
15 |
| 169 |
16 |
| 170 - 171 |
17 |
| 172 |
18 |
| 173 |
19 |
| 174 |
20 |
| 175 - 176 |
21 |
| 177 |
22 |
| 178 |
23 |
| 179 |
24 |
| 180 |
25 |
Commonly asked questions
NMAT participating institutes decide the cutoff scores for admission and to shortlist candidates for admission rounds. Several factors, including the previous year's cutoff scores, total applicants, total seats, candidate's performance, among other factors helps in deciding the cutoff scores.
Typically, the participating institute shall decide the NMAT cutoff marks based on the number of seats, total applicants, and previous year's cutoff scores. The cutoff score may change based on demand-supply principle. More number of applications will lead to higher cutoff score. Whereas, decrease in the number of applications can lead to a lower cutoff score.
Amity University admission 2024 to MBA course is based on MAT, XAT, CAT, NMAT, CMAT, GMAT and CUET. The 2024 CAT cutoff is yet to be released for admission to Amity University. The expected NMAT cutoff 2024 based on previous years' cutoff data will be estimated nearly around 140 to 150 in the upcoming admission session 2025. Candidates seeking admission to Amity University through NMAT can check previous year scores in the table below:
| Amity Business School : NMAT Cutoffs (GN-AI) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| MBA Retail Management | 140 |
| Marketing and Sales | 140 |
| MBA Finance | 140 |
| Human Resources | 140 |
| Telecom Management | 140 |
| International Business | 140 |
| International Business with AI | 140 |
| MBA in Construction Project Management | 140 |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 140 |
| MBA in Competitive Intelligence and Strategic Management | 140 |
| MBA in Entrepreneurship | 140 |
| Supply Chain Analytics and Management | 140 |
some factors that determine NMAT cutoff are as follows:
- NMAT exam scores
- Total applications
- Total seats available
- NMAT cutoff trends
- Reservation criteria
- Exam difficulty
Graduate Management Admission Council (GMAC), the conducting body of NMAT exam, do not release the NMAT cutoff scores or percentile. The cutoff scores are released by the NMAT participating institutes at the time of the admission process. For NMAT exam conducted from October 10 to December 19, the MBA admission process at participating b-schools typically start from the month of November. While some b-schools also conduct the NMAT based MBA admission process from the month of February in the subsequent admission cycle.
Difference b/w NMAT Scaled Score and Percentile Score
Scaled score in NMAT represents the individual performance of a candidate in the NMAT exam. On the contrary, NMAT percentile indicates the relative performance of candidates. Although the percentile score is not released in the NMAT scorecard, candidates can estimate their performance compared to other test takers after analysing the NMAT score vs percentile report.
Read More:

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Jul '26 | IBSAT 2026 Registration |
Dec '26 | IBSAT 2026 Exam Date |
Jul '26 | XAT 2027 registration dates |
Sep '26 | XAT 2027 mock test |
1 Apr '26 - 25 May '26 | MAT May 2026 Registration PBT |
1 Apr '26 - 8 Jun '26 | MAT May 2026 Registration CBT |
Aug '26 | SNAP 2026 Registration Process |
28 Nov '26 | SNAP 2026 admit card session 1... |
13 May '26 | MAH MBA CET 2026 Final Answer ... |
9 May '26 | MAH MBA CET 2026 (2nd Attempt) |
Apr '26 | MICAT Final Results |
10 Mar '26 - 28 Mar '26 | GE & PI |
17 Oct '24 - 5 Dec '24 | IIFT 2025 registration and app... |
Aug '26 | CAT 2026 application process |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
Oct '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and app... |
Jan '27 | CMAT 2027 exam |
Mar '25 | IRMASAT 2025 Final Result Anno... |
Feb '25 | IRMASAT Personal Interviews |
Student Forum
Answered 17 hours ago
The NMAT registration is generally open from August to October. Students have to apply for the exam through its official website. The exam results are announced around November/December. Students can check the results on official website by logging in with their registration number. Selected applica
B
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
CAT is widely accepted across most the top-tier private MBA colleges in India besides all the top IIMs, but the scores alone are not enough, especially in institutes like Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, MICA, etc. There are interview rounds and candidate profile selections to go through af
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Yes, students have to apply separately for NMIMS Navi Mumbai MBA admission after NMAT results are out. Students must go to the NMIMS website and register online. To submit the form, candidates have to provide documents and application fees.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
No, you cannot join Jindal Global Business School without an entrance exam if you want admission to the MBA course. For admission to the management courses, the institute accepts various national-level exams, like
- CAT
- MAT
- ATMA
- GMAT
- NMAT
- XAT
- CMAT
Students who attain qualifying percentiles for these exams are
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 weeks ago
No, you cannot join UPES Dehradun for its MBA programme without appearing for the accepted entrance examination. To gain admission to this institute, students would need to take one of the following exams after they clear the basic eligibility rules.
- NMAT, XAT and MAT
Students who attempt the previou
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
| Parameter | Your Score | Impact |
| CAT | 72.33%ile | Tier-2/3 Eligibility |
| NMAT | 187 | Target non-Mumbai NMIMS campuses |
| 10th/12th | 72.6% / 65.4% | Average; may limit "Old IIMs" even if scores were higher |
| BE | 77.6% | Strong Point helps in engineering-preferred pools |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Candidates need to score 160 or above in NMAT in order to apply for Jain University MBA admissions. If the candidates scores the aforementioned marks, they get to skip JET and proceed to the essay writing and personal interview round. However, candidates who scored below the aforementioned limit nee
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
No, NMAT is not mandatory for admission to the MBA+PGPM programme at Amity Global Business School (AGBS), Ahmedabad. While NMAT scores are accepted, the school offers multiple pathways for admission, and the exam is not the sole requirement.
J
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, students have to apply separately for NMIMS MBA admission after NMAT results are out. Students must go to the NMIMS website and register online. To submit the form, candidates have to provide documents and application fees.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
The maximum scaled score a candidate can achieve in the NMAT exam is 360 marks. Since there are 108 questions and each correct answer carries three marks, the total score ranges between 36 and 360.
V
Contributor-Level 7

Abhishek is a content writer and editor with 7+ years of experience in education journalism. He completed his graduation from University of Delhi with a BA Degree. At Shiksha.com, he handles content for MBA, BBA, an
Read Full Bio