NEET 2020 result was announced on October 16. Take a look at the NEET 2020 statistics released by the National Testing Agency here.
In August 2019, the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) became the sole entrance test for admission to MBBS/BDS courses in India. Admission to AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER and all other AIIMS group of institutes will now be through NEET. The National Testing Agency (NTA) is responsible for conducting the examination and preparing the All-India merit list. However, the role of NTA ends here. The admission or counselling process for the all-India quota seats is carried out by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) on behalf of the Directorate General of Health Sciences.
NEET exam for 2020 was conducted on September 13 and October 14. NTA released the combined NEET 2020 result for both these examinations. After the announcement of NEET result, NTA also released the statistics for this year. The notification also contains the details of last year to allow comparisons. Candidates who have qualified the examination will be eligible to participate in the NEET counselling process.
Explore colleges based on NEET
Highlights of NEET 2020
| Parameters |
2019 |
2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Number of candidates registered |
15,19,375 |
15,97,435 |
| Number of Candidates Present |
14,10,755 |
13,66,945 |
| Number of Candidates Absent |
1,08,620 |
2,30,490 |
| Indian Nationals |
15,16,066 |
15,93,907 |
| NRIs |
1,884 |
1,869 |
| OCIs |
675 |
732 |
| PIO |
63 |
49 |
| Foreigners |
687 |
878 |
| Male |
6,80,414 |
7,16,586 |
| Female |
8,38,955 |
8,80,843 |
| Transgender |
6 |
6 |
| Open category |
5,34,072 |
4,75,534 |
| SC |
2,11,303 |
2,21,253 |
| ST |
96,456 |
1,00,519 |
| OBC |
6,77,544 |
7,06,214 |
| EWS |
- |
93,915 |
| Number of Cities |
154 |
155 |
| Number of Languages |
11 |
11 |
| Number of centres |
2,546 |
3,862 |
| Number of Centre / Deputy Centre Superintendent |
5,970 |
9,680 |
| Number of rooms |
64,000 |
1,33,120 |
| Number of invigilators |
1,28,000 |
2,66,240 |
| Number of Observers |
3,600 |
5,818 |
| Number of City Coordinators |
163 |
195 |
The question paper of NEET 2020 was made available to candidates in eleven different languages. Candidates belonging to a particular region could opt to appear for NEET 2020 in their regional language. NTA has released the language-wise statistics for the candidates who had applied for NEET 2020.
|
Language |
NEET 2019 |
NEET 2020 |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of registered candidates |
Percentage of candidates |
Number of registered candidates |
Percentage of candidates |
|
| English |
12,04,968 |
79.31 |
12,63,273 |
79.08 |
| Hindi |
1,79,857 |
11.84 |
2,04,399 |
12.80 |
| Assamese |
1,796 |
0.12 |
5,328 |
0.33 |
| Bengali |
4,750 |
0.31 |
36,593 |
2.29 |
| Gujarati |
59,395 |
3.91 |
59,055 |
3.70 |
| Kannada |
2,305 |
0.15 |
1,005 |
0.06 |
| Marathi |
31,239 |
2.06 |
6,258 |
0.39 |
| Odia |
31,490 |
2.07 |
822 |
0.05 |
| Tamil |
1,017 |
0.07 |
17,101 |
1.07 |
| Telugu |
700 |
0.05 |
1,624 |
0.10 |
| Urdu |
1,858 |
0.12 |
1,977 |
0.12 |
| English & Hindi |
13,84,825 |
91.14 |
14,67,672 |
91.88 |
| Regional Languages |
1,34,550 |
08.86 |
1,29,763 |
8.12 |
Next is the gender-wise statistics of the candidates who had applied for NEET 2020 vs those who actually wrote the examination. NTA has also provided the statistics for last year to permit comparison between these two years.
| Gender |
Male |
Female |
Transgender |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEET 2019 |
|||
| Registered |
6,80,414 |
8,38,955 |
6 |
| Appeared |
6,30,283 |
7,80,467 |
5 |
| Qualified |
3,51,278 |
4,45,761 |
3 |
| NEET 2020 |
|||
| Registered |
7,16,586 |
8,80,843 |
6 |
| Appeared |
6,18,075 |
7,48,866 |
4 |
| Qualified |
3,43,556 |
4,27,943 |
1 |
Category-wise data for the candidates who appeared for the examination vs those who qualified the examination in NEET 2020 has been given below. This is followed by the same data for NEET 2019. Candidates can draw comparisons between the two tables to analyse the growth with respect to last year.
| Category |
Registered |
Appeared |
Qualified |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEET 2020 |
|||
| OBC |
7,06,214 |
6,07,230 |
3,59,447 |
| SC |
2,21,253 |
1,90,630 |
98,809 |
| ST |
1,00,519 |
80,455 |
33,848 |
| UR |
4,75,534 |
4,02,831 |
2,21,952 |
| EWS |
93,915 |
85,799 |
57,444 |
| Total |
15,97,435 |
13,66,945 |
7,71,500 |
| NEET 2019 |
|||
| OBC |
6,77,544 |
6,31,473 |
3,75,635 |
| SC |
2,11,303 |
1,93,188 |
99,890 |
| ST |
96,456 |
86,210 |
35,272 |
| UR |
5,34,072 |
4,99,884 |
2,86,245 |
| EWS |
- |
- |
- |
| Total |
15,19,375 |
14,10,755 |
7,97,042 |
Out of the total candidates who applied for NEET 2020, 5,411 candidates belonged to the PwD category. However, only 4,953 students actually appeared for the examination. The total number of PwD candidates who qualified NEET 2020 is 2,186.
Not only Indian citizens, but foreign nationals and NRI students also apply for NEET every year. Here are the statistics for the NEET 2020 applicants according to their nationality.
| Nationality |
Registered |
Appeared |
Qualified |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEET 2020 |
|||
| Indian |
15,93,907 |
13,65,154 |
7,70,201 |
| Foreigner |
878 |
424 |
256 |
| NRI |
1,869 |
854 |
600 |
| OCI |
732 |
481 |
418 |
| PIO |
49 |
32 |
25 |
| Total |
15,97,435 |
13,66,945 |
7,71,500 |
| NEET 2019 |
|||
| Indian |
15,16,066 |
14,08,051 |
7,95,031 |
| Foreigner |
687 |
483 |
315 |
| NRI |
1,884 |
1,612 |
1,209 |
| OCI |
675 |
552 |
441 |
| PIO |
63 |
57 |
46 |
| Total |
15,19,375 |
14,10,755 |
7,97,042 |
NTA has also released the numbers for the candidates who have qualified NEET 2020 under each category qualifying criteria. These numbers can also be found on the individual scorecards.
| Category |
Qualifying Percentile |
Qualifying Marks |
Number of candidates |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR |
50th |
720-147 |
6,82,406 |
| OBC |
40th |
146-113 |
61,265 |
| SC |
40th |
146-113 |
19,572 |
| ST |
40th |
146-113 |
7,837 |
| UR EWS or PwD |
45th |
146-129 |
99 |
| OBC PwD |
40th |
128-113 |
233 |
| SC PwD |
40th |
128-113 |
70 |
| ST PwD |
40th |
128-113 |
18 |
| Total |
7,71,500 |
||
Another important information that has been shared by NTA is the state-wise data for NEET 2020 applicants vs the number of candidates who have qualified the examination. The first column here contains the names of the states. Next three columns contain the number of candidates who had registered for NEET 2020 from the respective state, the number of candidates who could actually appear for the exam and the total number of candidates who could qualify the examination. The last column represents the percentage of candidates who could qualify NEET 2020 result with respect to the total number of applicants.
| State Name |
Number of Registered Candidates |
Number of Candidates Appeared |
Number of Qualified Candidates |
Percentage of qualified candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andaman & Nicobar Islands |
914 |
816 |
413 |
50.61% |
| Andhra Pradesh |
62,051 |
57,721 |
33,841 |
58.63% |
| Arunachal Pradesh |
4,110 |
3,276 |
1,642 |
50.12% |
| Assam |
29,973 |
23,648 |
11,052 |
46.74% |
| Bihar |
95,150 |
83,038 |
46,327 |
55.79% |
| Chandigarh |
1,631 |
1,449 |
1,096 |
75.64% |
| Chhattisgarh |
31,027 |
26,030 |
12,792 |
49.14% |
| Dadra & Nagar Haveli |
776 |
671 |
288 |
42.92% |
| Daman & Diu |
386 |
317 |
144 |
45.43% |
| Delhi |
34,520 |
31,202 |
23,554 |
75.49% |
| Goa |
3,824 |
3,135 |
1,582 |
50.46% |
| Gujarat |
79,228 |
64,791 |
36,398 |
56.18% |
| Haryana |
34,163 |
30,719 |
22,395 |
72.90% |
| Himachal Pradesh |
14,565 |
12,694 |
7,622 |
60.04% |
| Jammu and Kashmir |
34,615 |
31,479 |
14,743 |
46.83% |
| Jharkhand |
19,847 |
17,214 |
10,811 |
62.80% |
| Karnataka |
1,18,978 |
89,359 |
55,009 |
61.56% |
| Kerala |
1,15,480 |
92,911 |
59,404 |
63.94% |
| Lakshadweep |
300 |
239 |
105 |
43.93% |
| Madhya Pradesh |
64,110 |
55,461 |
27,134 |
48.92% |
| Maharashtra |
2,27,659 |
1,95,338 |
79,974 |
40.94% |
| Manipur |
7,049 |
5,976 |
3,548 |
59.37% |
| Meghalaya |
3,149 |
2,149 |
978 |
45.51% |
| Mizoram |
1,784 |
1,359 |
587 |
43.19% |
| Nagaland |
2,356 |
1,805 |
731 |
40.50% |
| Odisha |
38,494 |
33,945 |
20,654 |
60.85% |
| Puducherry |
4,925 |
4,474 |
2,362 |
52.79% |
| Punjab |
15,070 |
13,182 |
8,614 |
65.35% |
| Rajasthan |
1,04,173 |
95,752 |
65,758 |
68.68% |
| Sikkim |
855 |
650 |
317 |
48.77% |
| Tamil Nadu |
1,21,617 |
99,610 |
57,215 |
57.44% |
| Telangana |
54,872 |
50,392 |
1,738 |
49.15% |
| Tripura |
4,273 |
3,536 |
88,889 |
56.62% |
| Uttar Pradesh |
1,74,523 |
1,56,992 |
7,323 |
60.79% |
| Uttarakhand |
13,933 |
12,047 |
37,301 |
60.27% |
| West Bengal |
74,490 |
61,887 |
28,093 |
55.75% |
| Ladakh |
906 |
744 |
367 |
49.33% |
| Others |
1,659 |
937 |
699 |
74.60% |
| Total |
15,97,435 |
13,66,945 |
7,71,500 |
56.44% |
Read More:

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Jun '20 | AIIMS MBBS 2020 Results |
May '20 | AIIMS MBBS 2020 Exam |
Jun '20 | JIPMER 2020 exam (tentative) |
14 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27 | OJEE 2027 registrations |
22 Apr '27 - 30 Apr '27 | OJEE 2027 Admit Card Release |
Jun '26 | PU CET (UG) 2026 Counselling P... |
May '26 | PU CET (UG) 2026 Result |
18 Dec '26 | NTA CSIR NET December 2025 Exa... |
Jul '26 | NTA AIAPGET 2026 Exam Date |
Student Forum
Answered Yesterday
No national exam like NEET is not needed for B.Sc Forensic Science. For a related field, criminology and forensic law colleges in Tamil Nadu, admission is mostly based on merit in the qualifying exam. Some deemed universities may hold their own entrance test or interview.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
Yes, in most colleges. NCAHP said NEET UG will not be mandatory for BPT and BOT in the 2026-27 session. Many colleges admit through Class 12 PCB marks or their own tests. Top government colleges like KGMU still use NEET. Check each college's notice. Keep your PCB marksheet ready.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
As far as my experience it is very tough to get MBBS seat in government colleges, but u can try in NRI qouta or any private quota in private medical colleges of Karnataka, because u have rural and HK qouta it can be beneficial to you
S
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 5 days ago
Usually no. Colleges admit students through CUET, JEE Main, university tests or state engineering exams. Amity Bengaluru's B.Tech Biotechnology also accepts NEET or AMCAT scores. So NEET can help in a few cases. Check each college's list of accepted exams.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
Yes, you can in most cases, but the rule has been changing, so check it for your year. In 2026, RUHS held its own B.Sc Nursing entrance exam on May 21, and the result came on June 2. In the 2025 process, B.Sc Nursing admissions in Rajasthan went through RUHS CUET, not NEET. Post Basic B.Sc Nursing a
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Admission to the MBBS programme at Christian Medical College (CMC) Vellore is strictly not possible without a valid NEET-UG score. MBBS Programme requires qualifying and appearing for NEET-UG, while for admission to its PG programmes (MD, MS) the CMC Vellore Tamil Nadu accepts the scores of NEET PG.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
AIIMS Bathinda cutoff 2026 is 2261 for the OBC All India category for the MBBS course admission. Students tartegting admission to the MD/MS/MDS courses, would need to acheive a rank of at least 10063 to have a chance at admission. On the other hand, for BSc in Nursing course, the maximum accepted fo
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
No, candidates can clear NEET 2027 if they are thorough with the NCERT books. It is not mandatory to refer to the study material of coaching classes to clear NEET 2027.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
DY Patil Navi Mumbai accepts NEET exam for admission to its MBBS programme. The NEET UG cutoff 2026 for round 4 has been released. For the General AI category, the round 4 cutoff varied between 571981 and 764173, wherein MBBS had the cutoff of 507903.
S
Contributor-Level 10