Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3691)
  • (2527)
  • (1383)
  • (1096)
  • (987)
  • (958)
  • (842)
  • (666)
  • (665)
  • (591)
  • (580)
  • (576)
  • (571)
  • (520)
  • (475)
  • (400)
  • (384)
  • (352)
  • (336)
  • (320)
  • (291)
  • (273)
  • (237)
  • (204)
  • (153)
  • (127)
  • (118)
  • (115)
  • (114)
  • (105)
  • (99)
  • (84)
  • (70)
  • (68)
  • (60)
  • (59)
  • (53)
  • (50)
  • (39)
  • (38)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (28)
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2183)
  • (2894)
  • (1625)
  • (662)
  • (463)
  • (450)
  • (577)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (50)
  • (247)
  • (1182)
  • (2000)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (91)
  • (416)
  • (246)
  • (203)
  • (90)
  • (58)
  • (452)
  • (466)
  • (103)
  • (457)
  • (140)
  • (1154)
  • (81)
  • (414)
  • (435)
  • (639)
  • (61)
  • (593)
  • (37)
  • (150)
  • (91)
  • (122)
  • (39)
  • (95)
  • (511)
  • (508)
  • (47)
  • (115)
  • (985)
  • (255)
  • (49)
  • (466)
  • (147)
  • (110)
  • (599)
  • (244)
  • (23)
  • (67)
  • (27)
  • (257)
  • (211)
  • (193)
  • (862)
  • (294)
  • (500)
  • (76)
  • (60)
  • (22)
  • (349)
  • (138)
9,508 results

Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.8 L - 6.85 L
₹1.7 L - 6.92 L
₹18.15 K - 7.73 L
₹5 L
₹5.85 K - 20 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What is the average package at Royal Global University?
A: 

The average package at Royal Global University is INR 3.40 LPA.

Q:   Does R N T Medical College, Udaipur provide good placement facilities?
A: 
R N T Medical College, Udaipur has received an impressive review rating of 4.5 on Placements based on 12 feedback of verified Shiksha students.
Q:   What is the overall intake at Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College And Hospital for all courses together?
A: 
Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College And Hospital courses are approved by eminent Government bodies such as NMC. The combined seats available for various programmes provided by Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College And Hospital goes up to 125.
Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at Madras University Distance Education?
A: 

Shiksha has compared the fees, placements, cutoffs, reviews, seats, courses, and other specifics of UEI Global Faridabad and Culinary Academy of India. Culinary Academy of India has received a rating of 4.6 stars from 14 actual, confirmed students at Shiksha. In 2007, UEI Global, located in Faridabad, was founded. The institute is affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad; Bharathiar University; MDU; Rohtak; IGNOU; Pondicherry University; University of Delhi; UCB; City College, Norwich; Hotelschool, The Hague; and New College, Nottingham. UEI Global provides a number of courses in different fields of expertise. The Culinary Academy of India is situated in Begumpet, Hyderabad, and was founded in 1996. It is affiliated to Osmania University and offers a variety of culinary arts programmes.

₹10 K - 19.5 L
₹2 L - 15 L
₹2.03 L
₹7.2 L
₹40 K - 3.2 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How are the faculty members at Unitedworld Institute of Design, GD Goenka University?
A: 

Unitedworld Institute of Design, GD Goenka University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. Unitedworld Institute of Design faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admissions at Malla Reddy University Powered by Emversity?
A: 

The eligibility criteria for admissions at Malla Reddy University Powered by Emversity is that the candidate should have passed Class 12 Science with 60% aggregate. The schools include School of Health Sciences (Paramedical) in Dialysis Technology, Respiratory Technology and Health Psychology.

Q:   Does the DSMNRU provide hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, hostel facilities for male and female students are provided by Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University. Further, according to the official brochure, the institution provides its hostel and mess facilities without any charge, along with zero tuition fees for disabled students. However, non-disabled students have to pay the respective hostel fee, along with other one-time charges as well.

₹24 K - 4.29 L
₹2.25 L - 22.5 L
₹2.6 L - 13.6 L
₹70 K - 2.25 L
₹50 K - 2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is DAVV Indore better than IIIT Bhopal?
A: 

DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.

Q:   Is Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Hyderabad a known college/Institute?
A: 
Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Hyderabad is a well-known institution for MBBS, MD, Master of Surgery, MS, DNB courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha verified reviews, Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Hyderabad has a rating of 3.8 on the basis of reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.3 on campuslife, 2.8 on placements, 4.5 on faculty and 4.3 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Is KR Mangalam University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.

Q:   Is Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College and Hospital a good college/Institute?
A: 
Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College and Hospital is a reputed institute for UG Diploma, DM, M.Ch., MD, PG Diploma, MS, MBBS, B.Sc., D.Pharma. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Medicine & Health Sciences, Nursing. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College and Hospital has a review rating of 4.7 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.4 on campuslife, 4.8 on placements, 4.6 on faculty and 4.6 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Dibrugarh University?
A: 

Dibrugarh University admission to courses is either entrance-based or merit-based. The University offers a variety of UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in various streams. Admission to these courses is done by the university's in-house entrance exams such as DUPGET,  DURAT, B.Ed CET for MA, PhD, and B.Ed, respectively. For courses such as MBA and MTech, the university accepts valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and GATE, respectively.

Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
D.Pharma (3691)
B.Pharma (2527)
M.Pharma (1383)
B.Sc. (1096)
MD (987)
MBBS (958)
UG Diploma (842)
DNB (666)
BPT (665)
Master of Surgery (591)
name
Map Pin IconSriganaganagarPvt
₹1 L - 88.88 L
₹2.7 L
₹60 K - 1.62 L
– / –
– / –
₹1.03 Cr - 2.04 Cr
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get into Tantia University BSc with 70% in Class 12?
A: 

The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc programme is 45% aggregate in 10+2. The university accepts the CBSE 12th and RBSE 12th exams.

The eligibility criteria for admission to Tantia University's BSc Agriculture programme is:

A minimum score of 50% on any examination that is comparable to the higher secondary school exam

Passing the BSc Agriculture exam

The eligibility criteria for BSc admission varies from college to college. Most universities or colleges require students to have a minimum score of 50–60% in their Class 12 exams to be eligible for undergraduate programs. However, some universities or colleges may have different percentage requirements for different courses.

Q:   How is the library at CMR Institute of Medical Sciences?
A: 

CMR Institute of Medical Sciences has an excellent library and information centre. The library has over 3,000 books, 1,100 e-journals, and 30,000+ e-books to help students and faculty members.

Q:   What is the overall intake at SN Medical College Agra for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at SN Medical College Agra goes up to 343. Courses offerred by SN Medical College Agra are approved by eminent Government bodies such as NMC.
Q:   Is Oasis College of Science and Management as good as Academy for Clinical Excellence?
A: 

Yes Oasis College of Science and Management is as good as Academy for Clinical Excellence and you may prefer it above it also as rom previous reports and reviews Oasis College of Management provides well maintained aademics and experinced faculty members and better peer group to discuss. So you may consider it and trust me you will not regret in the college days. 

Q:   Does ACS Medical College and Hospital have good placements?
A: 
ACS Medical College and Hospital in Chennai, Tamil Nadu has good placements. The highest package is INR 15 Lacs per year for MBBS, and the lowest is INR 2 Lacs for nursing. The median salary offered by the college is INR 7.2 LPA. 
 
Some say the college has a good campus, nice surroundings, and staff. Others say the college has good faculty, enough facilities for academics, and a good environment for students. 
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (2183)
1 - 3 Lakh (2894)
3 - 5 Lakh (1625)
5 - 7 Lakh (662)
7 - 10 Lakh (463)
10 - 15 Lakh (450)
> 15 Lakh (577)
₹47.22 K - 9 L
₹84.5 K - 4.5 L
₹49.05 K - 49.09 L
₹1.65 L - 29.7 L
₹18.15 K - 4.12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Rajasthan Dental College and Hospital?
A: 
Rajasthan Dental College and Hospital is a well-known institution for MDS, BDS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Rajasthan Dental College and Hospital has course specializations in Prosthodontics, Periodontology, Orthodontics , Oral Medicine & Radiology, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Oral Pathology , Public Health.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Are admissions at KJ Somaiya Medical College entrance-based or merit-based?
A: 

Admission to the MBBS programme at KJ Somaiya Medical College is determined by both entrance and merit. 
Entry-level:
The National Eligibility and Entrance Test, or NEET, is the main entrance exam. To get into KJ Somaiya, one must do well on the NEET. 
NEET is given more weight, but Maharashtra applicants may also be evaluated under the state quota. 

Merit-based:
Your chances of getting a seat at KJ Somaiya are based on your ranking in the NEET and/or Maharashtra NEET merit list.
Your chances of being chosen are increased the higher your rank.
Seat allocation is determined by your rank, selected course and college, category, and application quota (All India or state).

The admissions process at KJ Somaiya is essentially entrance- and merit-based since it ranks applicants according to their performance on a standardized entrance exam (NEET) and then distributes seats in accordance with that ranking.Recall that your top priority should continue to be achieving a high NEET and/or Maharashtra NEET score in order to improve your chances of being admitted to this esteemed medical school.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What facilities are there at Dr. S.N Medical College, Jodhpur in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Dr. S.N Medical College, Jodhpur has been rated 4.4 on Infrastructure parameter. Dr. S.N Medical College, Jodhpur has also been rated 4.7 for Campuslife.
₹2.25 L - 6.22 L
₹20.8 L - 52.02 L
₹3.04 L - 7.84 L