

IIT Bhubaneshwar: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Bhubaneshwar Cutoff 2026
The JEE Advanced 2026 cutoffs round 5 have been released for IIT Bhubaneswar B.E. / B.Tech admissions. During the fifth round of admission, the closing ranks ranged from 4899 to 16868 for the General AI category candidates. Under IIT Bhubaneswar B.E. / B.Tech course, the lowest cutoff rank released for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, making it the most competitive for admission. IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering cutoff 2026 stood at 4899 in the fifth round for the General category. Please check out IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff for other courses below:
JEE Advanced Round 5 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 7661 | 7432 | 8668 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 10233 | 10284 | 12064 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 3685 | 3863 | 4899 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 5157 | 5585 | 6314 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | – / – | 4607 | 5273 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
For 2022, cut off was 13624 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Civil Engineering in IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 21674 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
For general category under All India, opening rank was 2806 and closing rank was 3101. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 792 and 5206.
A rank of at least 16868 would be required by the General AI category, according to the last round of IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026. Students can check the list below to know the category-wise the highest rank acceptable in the last round for the Civil Engineering course.
- General: 16868
- OBC: 5550
- SC: 2799
- ST: 1080
- EWS: 2510
SC category students under the All India quota need a rank of at least 2336 to be considered eligible for a seat. Candidates can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for the SC AI category.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry | 2330 | 2336 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics | 1485 | 1485 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 2098 | 2229 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology | 444 | 463 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 1921 | 1921 |
EWS AI category students need a rank of at least 696 to be qualified for admission to the CSE course. Students can check the table below to know the round-wise IIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff 2026 for the EWS AI category.
| Round Number | IIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff 2026 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 643 |
| 2 | 643 |
| 3 | 643 |
| 4 | 643 |
| 5 | 696 |
IIT Bhubaneswar Courses and Fees 2026
IIT Bhubaneswar offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across Engineering and core Science subjects. It also offers integrated programmes such as: BSc-BEd. IIT Bhubaneswar popular courses include BTech, MTech, MSc, MS, PhD and more. The courses are offered in different specialisations. BTech is the flagship programme of IIT Bhubaneswar. Check below specialisations offered in the flagship IIT Bhubaneswar course:
| Courses | Specialisations |
|---|---|
| BTech | Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Engineering Physics, Mathematics and Computing, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering |
IIT Bhubaneswar Fees 2026
The total fee includes various components, such as caution deposit, tuition fee, etc. Candidates who have cleared all rounds of admission, need to pay IIT Bhubaneswar fee to confirm teir allocated seat. Candidates can check below the fee of IIT Bhubaneswar popular courses:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 10.4 lakhs |
| MTech | INR 20,000 | INR 1.81 Lakh - 6.34 Lakh |
| MSc | INR 20,000- 26,000 | INR 1.82 Lakh - 1.9 Lakh |
Note: This is taken from the official sources of the college. It can change.
Other Fee Components
The other fee components vary depending upon the course. Candidates can check the table below to know about different fee components of IIT Bhubaneswar:
| Fee Components | BTech | MTech | MSc |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel Fee | INR 2.2 lakhs | INR 1.14 L - 1.34 L | INR 1.06 lakhs |
| One-time fee | INR 20,000 | INR 20,000 | INR 17,900 - 20,000 |
| Other Fee | - | INR 26,600 - 4.6 Lakhs | INR 38,000 |
Note: This is taken from the official sources of the college. It can change.
IIT Bhubaneswar Fee Refund Policy
At IIT Bhubaneswar, regular academic or hostel fees once paid are generally non-refundable. The caution money deposits (INR 20,000) which are refundable upon program completion, or cases of verified duplicate/excess payments. For admissions via national joint counseling like JoSAA/CSAB, refund rules and processing deductions are governed strictly by central counseling guidelines rather than the institute directly.
Check below fee refund criteria for IIT Bhubaneswar flagship course, BTech:
|
Reasons |
Amount of fee to be Refunded |
|---|---|
|
If a candidate is allocated a seat by JoSAA but does not join the Programme/Institute. |
No Refund |
|
If the candidate joins the programme after paying the remaining fee and leaves the Institute on or before the date of registration, and applies for a refund. |
The whole amount of fees deposited by the candidate at the Institute will be refunded (other than JoSAA seat acceptance fee) after deducting INR 10,000 as processing charges. |
|
If the candidate leaves the Institute after the date of registration and applies for a refund. |
Only Caution/Security deposits will be refunded (after adjusting dues, if any). |
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
IIT Bhubaneswar offers UG, PG, and PhD courses through seven schools of study. At the UG level, the university offers four-year BTech and five-year dual degree programmes, namely BTech + MTech. The institute offers two-year MTech and MSc courses. IIT Bhubaneswar also offers PhD courses in 15 specialisations. The mode of IIT Bhubaneswar admission is online. For admission to UG courses, candidates need to clear the entrance exam, followed by JoSAA counselling. Admission to PG courses is based on the entrance exam scores, followed by PI. For admission to PhD courses, candidates need to take IIT JAM and clear the PI round.
IIT Bhubaneswar offers various courses to students. The college offers BTech and M.Tech programmes to students as its flagship courses. These courses are offered at the UG and PG levels for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
The total tuition fee for BTech programmes offered by IIT Bhubaneswar ranges from INR 8 lakh to INR 8.10 lakh. IIT Bhubaneswar offers a four-year BTech course in six specialisations. Admission to all BTech programmes is conducted only through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE). Candidates aspiring for admission in BTech at IIT Bhubaneswar must fulfil the eligibility criteria for JEE Main and JEE Advanced. The final admissions are done through JoSAA counselling. Candidates applying for the BTech course at IIT Bhubaneswar are required to fulfil the eligibility conditions. The applications of the students fulfilling the eligibility criteria are accepted. Candidates should have at least 75% aggregate in Class 12 (65% for SC, ST and PwD) or an equivalent board examination in the Science stream.
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar is a good college for BTech course. It is a popular Engineering college in Odisha and is ranked by several ranking bodies like NIRF, QS World University Rankings, etc. The college offers a BTech programme at the UG level. The duration of this course is 4 years.
IIT Bhubaneswar Placements 2025
IIT Bhubaneswar placement 2025 details are released by the institute. The highest package offered to BTech students in 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA. The average and median package received by BTech students in 2025 was INR 14.98 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively. In addition, the lowest package offered to students was INR 5.5 LPA.
On July 2025, a total of 254 students were placed out of 282 participating students during IIT Bhubaneswar BTech placement 2025. The placement rate recorded was 90.07%. The highest and average package received by BTech CSE students in 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA and INR 23.2 LPA. BTech CSE placement rate in 2025 was 95.3%. The highest and average package offered to the MTech batch 2025 stod at INR 32 LPA and INR 10.9 LPA, respectively.
For more details on branch- wise average package for IIT Bhubaneswar placements 2025, refer to the table below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Computer Science |
INR 23.2 LPA |
|
Electronics and Communication |
INR 19.8 LPA |
|
Electrical |
INR 19 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 14.77 LPA |
|
Civil |
INR 14.8 LPA |
|
Metallurgical and Materials |
INR 18.7 LPA |
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹15.3 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹11.2 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹12.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 87 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The highest package offered during IIT Bhubaneswar CSE placements 2026 is presented below:
Course | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|
BTech CSE | INR 74.3 LPA |
Dual Degree CSE | INR 55 LPA |
MTech | INR 38 LPA |
IIT Bhubaneswar has released the placement details for its BTech, M.Tech and Dual Degree Class of 2025. The institute has achived 90.07% for BTech program.
The the highest package secured by the BTech batch 2025 was INR 67.6 LPA. The average and median package received by BTech students was INR 14.98 LPA and INR 12 LPA.
For MTech program, IIT Bhubaneswar has achieved 64.12% in the academic year 2024-25. The the highest and average package secured by the M.Tech batch 2025 was INR 32 LPA and INR 10.9 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhubaneswar Admission and Application Process 2026
IIT Bhubaneswar admission is conducted on the basis of entrance exams. The institute accepts several entrance exam scores for admission such as JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, etc. To get admitted to IIT Bhubaneswar, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria of the course. Check below IIT Bhubaneswar admission process:
IIT Bhubaneswar Application Process
IIT Bhubaneswar application process is carried out in online mode. An application is completed only after the payment of the required application fee. For example, for BTech, candidates are required to apply for JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced application. Similarly, for the MSc, IIT JAM application form is required to be completed.
Some of the popular courses along with the respective application procedures are explained below:
- For BTech admission, aspirants need to fill the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in), followed by registration for JEE Advanced. For exam centers in India, the JEE Main registration fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech) per session is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD candidates.
- For MSc and MTech, candidates need to complete the IIT JAM Application Form and GATE application. Following the entrance exam, candidates need to undergo CCMN and COAP counselling respectively.
For other courses, aspirants have to apply through IIT Bhubaneswar's official site. The application form has to be submitted with documents and application fees before the last date.
Important Documents Required For The Admission
- Class 12 marksheet & Certificate
- Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
- UG degree marksheet & Certificate
- Latest passport-size photograph
- First and last pages of Aadhaar Card/ Voter ID Card/ Passport
- PAN Card
- Admission Offer letter
- Entrance exam scorecard
- Category certificate (only in case of candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ OBC/ EWS/ PwD category)
- No objection certificate (only in case of part-time applicants)
- Sponsorship certificate/ Relieving letter (in case of full-time sponsored/ full-time working candidates)
- Medical certificate (in case of full-time candidates)
IIT Bhubaneswar Selection Rounds & Counselling
After the conclusion of the application process, students are required to take the course-specific entrance exam followed by other selection rounds (if applicable). After which, counselling rounds are carried out for some of the courses for the seat allotment process. Check below entrance exams required:
- BTech - JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JOSAA Counselling
- MTech - GATE + COAP Counselling
- MSc - IIT JAM/ GATE + CCMN Counselling
Fee Payment
After all the selection rounds can confirm the seat by paying the required IIT Bhubaneswar fee and report for verification of documents. Students must bring along several documents including marksheets, passport-sized photo, entrance exam scorecard/ counselling letter, and fee receipt.
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
Dec '26-Jan '27 | CUET PG 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Candidates were able to make choices during JoSAA counselling till June 11.
The application procedure varies for each course. Below are pointers that explain the application process for the offered courses offered by IIT Bhubaneswar:
- For BTech, the aspirants need to apply for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (nta.ac.in). JEE application fee for boys is INR 1,000 and INR 800 for girls (General /gen-EWS /OBC (NCL) category). Read more about JEE 2024 Application Process.
- For MTech, candidates shall complete the GATE application process through the official website of the GOAPS (gate.iitk.ac.in). The GATE application fee for boys is INR 1,700, INR 850 for girls, and INR 850 for SC /ST /PwD category students. Read about GATE 2024 Application Process.
- Candidates seeking admission to MSc, need to register for IIT JAM (iitr.ac.in). The application fee for others is INR 1,800 and INR 900 for females (all categories)/ SC/ ST/ PwD for one test paper. Read more about IIT JAM Application Form 2024.
For admission to MTech in IIT Bhubaneswar, aspirants need to first check the eligible criteria. The technology institute grant admission based on GATE entrance scores followed by COAP counselling. The aspirants graduated from any of the IIT are exempted from the GATE entrance score requirement. Candidates can apply for GATE by visiting the GOAPS website (gate.iitk.ac.in). The application fee of GATE has to be submitted separately apart from MTech fees of IIT Bhubaneshwar.
IIT Bhubaneswar admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at IIT Bhubaneswar is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
- Leaving Certificate
- Aadhaar Card
- Passport-size photograph
- Signature
IIT Bhubaneswar Rankings 2026
IIT Bhubaneswar received ranks by various ranking agencies. As per the latest released 2025 NIRF rankings, IIT Bhubaneswar has been ranked 80 (Overall) and 39 (Engineering). IIT Bhubaneswar rankings can be seen below:
| Ranking Body | Category | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
| QS World University Ranking 2026 | Asian Universities- Southern Asia | 104 |
| QS World University Ranking 2026 | Asian University | 412 |
| QS World University Ranking 2026 | QS Sustainability | 951 |
| QS World University Ranking 2026 | World University | 951-1000 |
| NIRF Rankings 2025 | Engineering | 39 |
| NIRF Rankings 2025 | Overall | 80 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Bhubaneswar is one of the top-ranked college for Engineering courses. The ranking trend of the university is presented below for reference:
| Publisher | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 36 | 47 |
IIT BhubaneswarStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhubaneswar - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BhubaneswarOther Popular IITs
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Bhubaneswar Campus and Facilities
IIT Bhubaneswar has a huge campus of 936 acres, divided for academic use and residential use. The institute has a state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities to students. The institute has support from sister institutions like IMMT (a CSIR institution) and Central Tool Room & Training Centre Bhubaneswar for additional workshops and laboratory facilities. Some of the other facilities offered by IIT Bhubaneswar are listed below:
- Hostel: IIT Bhubaneswar is a fully residentia and has four accommodation halls, one for girls and three for boys, with a capacity to house a total of 2,000 students.
- Library: The Central Library at IIT Bhubaneswar is sufficient with over 18,600 volumes of books, with access to various magazines, journals, theses, reports, e-books, e-journals, and online databases in streams like Engineering and Technology, Sciences, Humanities, Social Sciences, and Management.
- Healthcare: IIT Bhubaneswar has a 24*7 healthcare facility on the premises with a dedicated team of doctors and pharmacists. In case of emergency, a 24*7 ambulance service can take the patient to nearby hospitals.
- E-Cell: Formed in 2013, Entrepreneurship Cell (E-Cell) is a student-run organisation that aims to promote the spirit of entrepreneurship.
- Students Gymkhana: It is a student body that takes care of all the sports, cultural, and technical activities held at IIT Bhubaneswar.
How to Reach IIT Bhubaneswar
Hostel
Sports Complex
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 87 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
IIT Bhubaneswar has a huge campus and provides modern facilities to students. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- Well-stocked library
- Media and Entertainment Lab
- Seminar halls
- Indoor Sports Ground
- Medical facilities
IIT Bhubaneswar has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.
Top online courses you might be interested in
IIT Bhubaneswar FAQs
Given below are the FAQs about IIT Bhubaneswar:
The cut off was 14970 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech + M.Tech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in IIT Bhubaneswar - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 21645 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026 was released for round 1 regarding Integrated MSc course admissions. The cutoff was declared for various All India categories, including the OBC.
For the aforementioned category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 230 to 997. Students can refer to the table below to know the IIT Bhubaneswar branch-wise cutoff 2026. The courses are listed from the most competitive to the least competitive.
| Course | IIT Bhubaneswar cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology | 230 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics | 651 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry | 785 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 907 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 997 |
IIT Bhubaneswar is a second-generation IIT. IIT Bhubaneswar has been ranked by various international and national ranking bodies. The institute is ranked 39 in the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025. The university was established in 2008 by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, as one of the eight new IITs. IIT Bhubaneswar offers full-time UG, PG, and Doctorate level courses. The modes of IIT Bhubaneswar admission are online and offline. Admission to PG courses is based on the entrance exam scores. For admission to UG courses, candidates need to clear JoSAA Counselling after clearing the JEE Main exam. According to the latest placement data available, the placement rate recorded was over 82% for BTech and over 84% for MTech. The top recruiters were Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Goldman Sachs, Flipkart, Oracle, and many others.
IIT Bhubaneswar accepts national-level entrance tests for admission to its programmes. The accepted exams are as below:
| Course Name | Entrance Examination |
|---|---|
| BTech /BTech (Dual Degree) | JEE Main |
| MTech | GATE |
| MSc | IIT JAM |
| PhD | IIT JAM |
For admission to IIT Bhubaneshwar, candidates have to apply through JEE Main. Find below the eligibility and selection details for BTech course at IIT Bhubaneshwar:
Courses | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
BE/BTech | Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate from a recognised board | JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
For IIT Bhubaneshwar admission, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. Given below is the course-wise accepted entrance exam:
- BTech aspiring candidates can apply for the programme on the official website of JEE Main and then register for JoSAA counselling. Read more
- For the M.Tech programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of GATE. For the rest of the courses, candidates need to register themselves on the official website. Read more
- For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body. Read more
IIT Bhubaneswar OBC cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the MSc course for the third round.
For the OBC AI category, the round 3 cutoff ranged from 246 to 1425 for various MSc courses. Among all, M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology was the toughest course for admission, with the cutoff being 246.
Students can check the table below to know the round 3 cutoff for other courses. To know the cutoff for previous or upcoming rounds, click here.
| Course | IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry | 909 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics | 690 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 969 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology | 246 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 1425 |
Yes, you can get into IIT Bhubaneswar with a rank of 600 if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the highest acceptable rank was 894. Candidates can check the table below to know which courses are available with the attained rank.
| Course | Last Round cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| MSc + PhD in Mathematics | 629 |
| MSc + PhD in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 894 |
Please know that other categories will have different cutoffs.
IIT Bhubaneswar OBC cutoff 2026 ranged from 230 in the first round to 1466 in the last round. As per this range, M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology turned out to be the most competitive course for admission. This course had the overall cutoff ranging between 230 and 262.
Students can check the table below to know the round 1 and last round cutoff ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Chemistry | 785 | 960 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Mathematics | 651 | 821 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Physics | 907 | 1049 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Geology | 230 | 262 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Atmosphere and Ocean Sciences | 997 | 1466 |
Find below the eligibility and selection details for popular IIT Bhubaneshwar courses:
Courses | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
BE/BTech | Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate from a recognised board | JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling |
ME/MTech | BTech degree with at least 60% aggregate from a recognised university | GATE + COAP Counselling |
MSc | Graduation with at least 50% aggregate from a recognised university | IIT JAM + CCMN counselling |
PhD (integrated courses) | Master's degree in the relevant discipline | IIT JAM |
IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026 for the General AI category ranged from 116 to 894 in the last round. As per this range, MSc + PhD in Geology was the toughest course for admission. Students can check the table below to know the last round cutoff range for other categories.
| Category | IIT Bhubaneswar JAM cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 116 - 894 |
| OBC | 262 - 1466 |
| SC | 463 - 2336 |
| ST | 560 - 4510 |
| EWS | 172 - 1200 |
| PWD | 851 |
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar admissions are now open. Interested students can check the institute's site and apply for the programmes accordingly. The entrance-based admission process for BTech has also started. MTech admissions through COAP counselling are ongoing.
From the third semester of IIT Bhubaneswar BTech in Mechanical Engineering, the subjects are more focused on specialisation. The curriculum include both theory and practical subejcts. Mentioned below are the topics covered in the third semester of the programme:
- Basic Electronics
- Transform Calculus
- Theory of Machines - I
- Fluid Mechanics
- Introduction to Bioscience and Technology
- Introduction to Material Science and Technology
- Workshop Processes
- Basic Electronics Laboratory
- Fluid Mechanics Laboratory
- Project Seminar
The GATE counselling process starts after the announcement of results. The GATE counselling is conducted by COAP and CCMT. The COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal) is the counselling portal that offers admission to IITs.
While CCMT (Centralised Counselling for MTech/M.Arch/M.Plan) is the counselling portal that offers admission to NITs, IIITs, and other GFTIs.
COAP and CCMT 2026 counselling dates are now available for all rounds.
GATE 2026 admit card release date was January 13, 2026. The hall ticket is now available for download at GATE official website. Candidates whose application has been accepted can download their hall ticket at GOAPS portal.
IIT Bhubaneswar is one of the top institutes to pursue an MTech course. Candidates can get the "IIT" tag. It is well known for its high quality faculty including various veterans of the industry. It also has earned positive reviews with students securing high packages along with good placement rate. Candidates can learn more about IIT Bhubaneswar by its official website.
IIT Bhubaneswar CSE cutoff 2026 ranged from 4582 in the first round to 4899 in the last round. Hence, a rank of at least 4899 is required for admission to the CSE branch. Students can check the list below to know the overall cutoff range for other categories under the All India quota.
- General: 4582 - 4899
- OBC: 1542 - 1551
- SC: 849 - 899
- ST: 326 - 326 (R1)
- EWS: 643 - 643
Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 exam date allotted to them on their city intimation slip and JEE Main admit card. Candidates have to download the city intimation slip and admit card from the official website as per the schedule
Chapterwise weightage of class 11 and 12 topics in JEE Main are mentioned below:
- Physics: Current Electricity Waves AC, Magnetism, Laws of Motion Work, Power and Energy.
- Chemistry the high weightage topics are s and p block elements, Coordination compounds, Thermodynamics Gaseous state, Chemical bonding, Atomic structure, Polymers, Environmental Chemistry Organic Chemistry.
- Mathematics, the high weightage topics are Sequence and Series Vectors and 3D, Integral and Differential Calculus, Definite and Indefinite Integral.
IIT Bhubaneswar
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
No, JEE Advanced is compulsory for B.Tech admission at IIT Bhubaneswar, just like every other IIT. JEE Main alone will not get you a seat here. If you clear JEE Main but not Advanced, IIIT Bhubaneswar and NITs are worth checking instead. Some Diploma and PG courses at IIT Bhubaneswar do use separate
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
In the case of students who have an excellent JEE Advanced rank, the answer is a definite yes! IIT Bhubaneswar, as we know is the best engineering college of Bhubaneswar, and it is one of the most prestigious IITs in India. IIT Bhubaneswar provides world-class research and facilities, well-qualified
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 months ago
IIT Bhubaneswar offers various courses to students at UG, PG, and PhD levels. Some of the popular courses offered at IIT Bhubaneswar are BTech, MTech, and MSc. The institute offers these courses to students in full-time mode.
M
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 5 months ago
IIT Bhubaneswar offers a BTech programme at the UG level. It is offered in full-time mode and is approved by the AICTE. The total tuition fee of BTech at IIT Bhubaneswar ranges somewhere around INR 8 lakh.
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 6 months ago
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Odisha. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
M
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 17, 2026
IIT BhubaneswarTake a look at Campus
Cover Imges
Entrance Gate
Campus View

IIT Bhubaneswar News & Updates




IIT BhubaneswarContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology
Argul, Khordha
Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhubaneswar
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bhubaneswar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhubaneswar Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhubaneswar
- IIT Bhubaneswar Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Bhubaneswar News & Articles
Can I get into IIT Bhubaneswar without JEE Advanced?