TNEA Colleges for Cutoff Marks Between 160 to 200

Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions 2026 ( TNEA )

Admission in Tamil Nadu UG engineering colleges is based on TNEA marks and ranks. TNEA marks are prepared based on the class 12 marks of the candidates who register for the TNEA counselling. The class 12 marks submitted by the candidates during TNEA registration are scaled down to 200 (Mathematics: 100, Physics: 50, Chemistry: 50).

Which are the top colleges in Tamil Nadu where the high scores of TNEA with scaled marks between 160 to 200 take admission? What are the average cutoff marks of these colleges? Everything is answered below in the article.

TNEA Colleges for Cutoff Marks Between 160 to 200

TNEA Colleges for Cutoff Marks Between 160 to 200

TNEA Colleges for Cutoff Marks Between 160 to 200: Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) merit ranks are determined by Class 12 board marks, not entrance exams. To ensure fairness across different boards like CBSE and ISC, candidates' marks undergo a normalisation process to align with the Tamil Nadu State Board system. These normalized marks are scaled to a maximum of 200, with 100 marks for Mathematics, and 50 each for Physics and Chemistry, to establish the final counselling rank.

Around 440 colleges participate in TNEA counselling. Tamil Nadu is also considered the state with the highest number of BTech seats as per the AICTE data. The competition is very high, and therefore candidates must do well in class 12 board exams to get good college. Each participating college of TNEA relies on the TNEA rank list based on TNEA scaled scores to fill BTech seats. The colleges that usually accept candidates with TNEA marks between 160 to 200 are the best colleges of the state. Top scores usually qualify for admission to these colleges. To know which colleges have TNEA cutoff marks between 200 and 160, read below.

TNEA Colleges for Cutoff Marks Between 160 to 200

Below, we have provided the average TNEA cutoff marks based on previous year cutoff trends of the colleges participating in the TNEA counselling process. Note that the TNEA cutoff marks given below are the average cutoff of the college and not the exact cutoff. The average TNEA cutoff will help the candidates understand which college they can get based on their TNEA marks, after being scaled to 200 for the coming admission session.

Note that the average cutoff marks on a college mean the what was mean cutoff of that particular college, taking together the cutoff marks of all the BTech courses offered in that college. The cutoff below is only for the Open Community (OC).

Name of the college

District

Category

Average TNEA Cutoff Marks out of 200 Scaled Score

University Departments of Anna University Chennai - MIT Campus Chrompet Tambaram Taluk Chengalpattu District 600 044

Chengalpattu

University Departments

190.98

Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering (Autonomous), Kalavakkam Old Mahabalipuram Road (OMR), Chengalpattu District 603110

Chengalpattu

Private Self-Financing

190.93

University Departments of Anna University Chennai - CEG Campus Sardar Patel Road Guindy Chennai 600025

Chennai

University Departments

190.67

Central Electrochemical Research Institute CECRI) Karaikudi Sivagangai District 630006

Sivagangai

Central Government College

188.95

PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research Avinashi Road Neelambur Coimbatore 641062

Coimbatore

Private Self-Financing

185.98

Coimbatore Institute of Technology (Autonomous) Civil Aerodrome Post Coimbatore District 641014

Coimbatore

Government Aided College

185.91

Chennai Institute of Technology (Autonomous), Puduper Village, Nandambakkam Post, Kundrathur Chennai

600069

Kancheepuram

Private Self-Financing

185.87

Thiagarajar College of Engineering (Autonomous) Tirupparankundram Madurai District 625015

Madurai

Government Aided College

185.31

PSG College of Technology (Autonomous) Peelamedu Coimbatore District 641004

Coimbatore

Government Aided College

184.77

Government College of Technology (Autonomous) Thadagam Road Coimbatore District 641013

Coimbatore

Government College

180.72

Chennai Institute of Technology and Applied Research Sarathy Nagar, Puthuper Village, Kundrathur Chennai 600069

Kancheepuram

Private Self-Financing

179.03

Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology (Autonomous) Irulapalayam Kuthampakkam Post Kancheepuram District Chennai 600124

Thiruvallur

Private Self-Financing

178.95

TNEA Counselling Process

TNEA counselling is done based on marks. Only registered candidates will be able to participate in the counselling process of TNEA. The detailed process for counselling can be checked below.

  • First, visit official website of TNEA - tneaonline.org
  • Then fill application form and upload required documents mentioned in portal
  • Once registration is complete, students will receive TNEA random numbers that are used for tie-breaking to prepare the TNEA merit list.
  • Then, they have to complete their document verification at the nearest TFCs
  • Candidates with successfully verified documents are then included in TNEA rank list
  • After that, the TNEA counselling process is held for the candidates with names in the TNEA rank list.
  • The online counselling process will include steps like choice filling, seat allotment, seat confirmation and then reporting to the college allotted to them.

Read More:

Explore more B.Tech exams with upcoming dates

VTUEEE 2027 Phase 1 Exam

9 Jan '27 - 10 Jan '27

MHT CET 2027 Registration

30 Oct '26

SRMJEEE 2027 Notification

30 Oct '26

IEMJEE 2026 Exam Dates - Phase 3

1 Jun '26 - 31 Oct '26

DTU LEET 2026 Exam Date

31 Oct '26

SAT India Exam (November) Attempt

7 Nov '26

CEE AMPAI 2026 Result

10 Nov '26

JEE Main...

24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26

Check live updates

AEEE 2027 Phase 1 Registration...

1 Nov '26 - 30 Nov '26

LPUNEST 2027 Registration Date

29 Sep '26 - 15 Jan '27

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   What is the TNEA cutoff for BTech at SNS College of Technology?
A: 

SNS College of Technology offers seats to candidates based on Class 12 score and TNEA rank. Students get a TNEA rank based on their merit. Below is TNEA rank for BE/ BTech specialisations of last three years:

Course202220232024
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering362163971537839
B.Tech. in Information Technology375594105643553
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering110800110022100247
B.E. in Automobile Engineering11434294836115218
B.E. in Civil Engineering119375127554157638
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering616097385770713
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering458155036250616
B.E. in Mechatronics Engineering709926892189757
B.E. in Agriculture Engineering94694119556160684
B.E. in Biomedical Engineering786487423969901
B.Tech. in Food Technology7134498521101888
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering820664706129426
Q:   What factors determine TNEA cutoff?
A: 

Below are the factors that will determine the cut off of TNEA:

  1. Exam difficulty
  2. The number of students who appeared in the exam
  3. Available seats in the institutes
  4. Last years cutoff trends The authority releases TNEA community-wise cutoffs for all the candidates.

TNEA cut-off score is the minimum mark that candidates have to secure to be eligible for admission to B.Tech courses. Eligible candidates for TNEA are called seat allotment on the basis of TNEA cut-off marks and availability of seats in the TNEA participating colleges. The TNEA cut-off admission scores will also be released after each round of counselling on the official website. TNEA cutoffs are different for all the categories depending on various exam factors.

Q:   My TNEA general rank is 105796 but my community rank is 54922. Can I get CSE in Sacs MAVMM engineering college?
A: 
First of all the allotment is based on overall rank. Many are misleading using community rank. The closing rank of all previous year's are all based on overall rank not using Community rank . So the college you get is depending on overall rank. The required overall rank is around 1400. So you can easily get seat in top tier college like CEG,MIT,PSG,SSN etc. Sightly difficult in CSE,ECE in CEG. Try Self Supporting (SS) seats as well. Hope you'll get admitted in CEG or MIT or PSG.
Q:   What is the TNEA rank required for admission at AAA College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

AAA College of Engineering and Technology considers TNEA rank of the candidates for admission in BTech programme. The TNEA rank is calculated based on the Class 12 score of the aspirants. In 2024, last round closing ranks ranged between 57060 and 155395 for the General AI quota. Out of all the BE/B Tech specialisations, the most in-demand was BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering with a closing cutoff rank of 57060.

About the Author
author-image
Mamona Majumder
Deputy Manager

Currently - Deputy Manager, Content

Role - News and Feature Writer, Content Editor

Expertise - Engineering Education and Counselling

Mamona Majumder specialises in news and feature writing and content editing. With

Read Full Bio
Download Important Dates for B.E. / B.Tech Exams

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Explore Other Exams

19 Aug '26 -

20 Aug '26

TS EAMCET 2026 MPC Counselling...

12 Aug '26 -

17 Aug '26

TS EAMCET 2026 MPC Counselling...

Jan '27

KEAM 2027 registration

Feb '27

KEAM 2027 last date to upload ...

9 Aug '26

CG PET 2026 counselling merit ...

1 Aug '26 -

6 Aug '26

CG PET 2026 counselling regist...

Feb '27

AP EAMCET 2026 Registration wi...

Mar '27

AP EAMCET 2026 Application for...

Nov '26

AEEE 2027 Phase 1 Registration...

Jan '27

AEEE 2027 slot booking

Apr '27

JEE Advanced 2027 Registration

May '27

JEE Advanced Admit Card 2027 R...

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered Yesterday

To compare BTech colleges in Salem before filling your choices in the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) process, evaluate institutions using key academic, financial, and placement metrics.

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Anna University cutoff 2026 for the SC category ranged from 558 to 233776 for the BTech CSE course in the last round. As per this range, admission to the College of Engineering and AVS Engineering College was the most and least competitive, respectively. See below to know the BTech branch cutoff det

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Prince Dr. K. Vasudevan College of Engineering and Technology (PDKVCET) does not have an official overall 'TNEA rank' but rather accepts TNEA scores for admission with overall Round 2 closing ranks ranging from 22,426 to 129,592 for B.E. programs.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, seats are available for the CSE course through TNEA counselling at Sriram Engineering College.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10