Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3691)
  • (2527)
  • (1383)
  • (1096)
  • (987)
  • (959)
  • (842)
  • (666)
  • (665)
  • (591)
  • (580)
  • (576)
  • (571)
  • (520)
  • (475)
  • (400)
  • (384)
  • (352)
  • (336)
  • (320)
  • (291)
  • (273)
  • (237)
  • (204)
  • (153)
  • (127)
  • (118)
  • (115)
  • (114)
  • (105)
  • (99)
  • (84)
  • (70)
  • (68)
  • (60)
  • (59)
  • (53)
  • (50)
  • (39)
  • (38)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (28)
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2183)
  • (2894)
  • (1625)
  • (661)
  • (463)
  • (449)
  • (577)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (50)
  • (247)
  • (1182)
  • (2000)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (289)
  • (457)
  • (147)
  • (177)
  • (73)
  • (1154)
  • (42)
  • (67)
  • (50)
  • (115)
  • (466)
  • (37)
  • (349)
  • (256)
  • (91)
  • (599)
  • (60)
  • (33)
  • (257)
  • (244)
  • (58)
  • (452)
  • (47)
  • (639)
  • (394)
  • (140)
  • (294)
  • (505)
  • (414)
  • (95)
  • (62)
  • (61)
  • (68)
  • (26)
  • (203)
  • (421)
  • (245)
  • (103)
  • (101)
  • (561)
  • (104)
  • (255)
  • (985)
  • (76)
  • (77)
  • (499)
  • (211)
  • (21)
  • (352)
  • (466)
9,508 results

Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹35 K - 1.26 Cr
₹68 K - 4.73 L
₹56.77 K - 6.83 L
₹1.67 L - 37.92 L
Apply Icon

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the placement package at SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre?
A: 

The table below showcases the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre packages detail:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics
the highest packageINR 15 LPA
the lowest packageINR 6 LPA
Average packageINR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA

NOTE: The above salary details are collated from Shiksha students' reviews.

Q:   Why to choose Integral University?
A: 

Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.

Q:   Why choose AFMC Pune?
A: 

It is accredited with NAAC with Grade "A+". AFMC, Pune is affiliated to Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS),   and is recognised by the National Medical Commission (NMC).  Armed Forces Medical College is ranked #4 by the India Today 2025 under the Medical category. MBBS & BSc are the flagship courses. It is one of the famous medical college with top faculty & facilities.

Q:   Does Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute has been rated 4 for faculty as per reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is East Point Group of Institutions tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.

₹1.2 K - 6.08 K
₹14.4 L
₹16 K - 74.65 L
Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
D.Pharma (3691)
B.Pharma (2527)
M.Pharma (1383)
B.Sc. (1096)
MD (987)
MBBS (959)
UG Diploma (842)
DNB (666)
BPT (665)
Master of Surgery (591)
₹30 K - 1.05 Cr
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences goes up to 903. Courses offerred by Pt. Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences are approved by eminent Government bodies such as INC, NMC, AICTE, PCI.
Q:   What is the admission process of AIIMS, Nagpur?
A: 

Admission to AIIMS is based on the NEET Exam. The steps for seeking admission are as follows:

  • Apply for NEET UG.
  • Check the result for NEET UG.
  • Apply for Counselling.
  • In the form fill out the preference.
  • In the form fill the AIMS Nagpur as the Preference.

Then, candidates are allowed with the seats based on NEET Score, college choice, and Category.

  • Apply for Document Verification.
  • After, document verification submit the fees.

For, further details candidates can visit the official website of the college and click on the admission tab or can visit the college for further details. After, that candidate can pay the fees online or by visiting the campus. 

Q:   Why MBBS is considered as the top course at ACMS Army College of Medical Sciences?
A: 

MBBS is Considered the top course at ACMS Army College of Medical Science because almost 98% of the MBBS students get placed every year. The highest salary package offered to MBBS students at this college is INR 8 Lakhs per annum. Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable. The total tuition fee for the course is around 14.4 lakhs.

Q:   How to reach the LNCT University?
A: 

LNCT University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has various means to travel to the Institute. Raja Bhoj Airport and Bhopal Junction Railway Station are the some of the options in Andhra Pradesh to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means. LNCT University is well connected to the roadways.

Q:   Is KS Hegde Medical Academy good or bad?
A: 

Yes, KS Hegde Medical Academy is a good college. The college's placements are also good. The 2024 placement details will be updated here as and when released. Meanwhile, the key highlights of KS Hegde Medical Academy placements 2023 and 2022 are tabulated below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)
Total students (PG-2 year)1512
Students placed (PG-2 year)155
Median package (PG-2 year)INR 3.60 LPAINR 4 LPA
Total students (PG-3 year)69107
Students placed (PG-3 year)6698
Median package (PG-3 year)INR 8.64 LPAINR 20 LPA

NOTE: The above details are collated from the NIRF report 2024.

₹30 K - 1.32 Cr
₹26.6 K - 2.85 Cr
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (2183)
1 - 3 Lakh (2894)
3 - 5 Lakh (1625)
5 - 7 Lakh (661)
7 - 10 Lakh (463)
10 - 15 Lakh (449)
> 15 Lakh (577)
₹30 K - 1.34 Cr
₹2 L - 6 L
₹2.9 L - 4.08 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What facilities are there at Era's Lucknow Medical College and Hospital in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Era's Lucknow Medical College and Hospital has been rated 3.7 on Infrastructure parameter. Era's Lucknow Medical College and Hospital provide good facilities all around the campus such as A/C ClassroomsAuditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex. Era's Lucknow Medical College and Hospital has also been rated 3.7 for Campuslife.
Q:   Can students get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University?
A: 

Yes, students can get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University based on their  top marks in the JNU Entrance Cum Scholarship Test (JEST). JEST Exam is a one-hour exam conducted at national level. Check below exam pattern of JEST: 

  • Quantitative Aptitude/Reasoning- 10 
  • Current Affairs- 10
  • English- 10
  • Subject related questions (Science, Arts and Commerce)- 45

Note: Each question carries one mark with negative marking of 0.25 for each wrong answer.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Does Malla Reddy University offer any Scholarship to students?
A: 

Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences has been rated 3 on Infrastructure parameter.
₹1.08 L - 75.3 L
₹2.25 L - 94.5 L
₹20 K - 10 L
₹9 L - 1.44 Cr
₹7 K - 21.42 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is it worth to consider Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences as a good Institute?
A: 
Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences is a renowned institution offering Certificate, PG Diploma, MD, MS, MBBS. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Medicine & Health Sciences, Nursing. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced faculty members dedicated to delivering these programs. Shri Ram Murti Smarak Institute of Medical Sciences boasts an impressive review rating of 3.67 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has received a rating of 3.64 for Campus Life, 3.82 for Placements, 3.91 for Faculty, and 3.55 for Infrastructure.
Q:   Does MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai has been rated 4.5 for faculty as per reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is there any entrance exams required for admission at Rayat Bahra University?
A: 

No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode. 

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What facilities are there at SDM College of Medical Sciences and Hospital in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
SDM College of Medical Sciences and Hospital has been rated 4 on Infrastructure parameter. SDM College of Medical Sciences and Hospital offers good infrastructure such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus to students. SDM College of Medical Sciences and Hospital has also been rated 4 for Campuslife.
₹72 K - 2.7 L