MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
India has 795 colleges offering MSc Biotechnology—438 private, 55 public-private, and 213 government. Most colleges admit based on merit, while a few consider CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc., exam scores.
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleg
India has 795 colleges offering MSc Biotechnology—438 private, 55 public-private, and 213 government. Most colleges admit based on merit, while a few consider CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc., exam scores.
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
MSc Biotechnology is a two-year postgraduate degree. Biotechnology is the scientific study of producing bioproducts from living organisms. Students who wish to study the MSc Biotechnology course from India can take a look at some details in the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India |
795 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 Lakh: 272 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 145 colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 57 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 32 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 10 colleges |
| Top MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India |
Jamia Millia Islamia, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Aligarh Muslim University, Loyola College, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Merit-Based, or CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc. |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
Students can use the table given below to compare the NIRF ranks of some of the top-rated MSc Biotechnology colleges in India for the past 3 years:
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
2 |
2 |
|
| 3 |
3 |
3 |
|
| 11 |
9 |
8 |
|
| 4 |
4 |
9 |
|
| 9 |
8 |
10 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The general eligibility criteria for most colleges have been mentioned below:
- The candidate should have graduated with a BSc degree in Biotechnology.
- The minimum marks are 45-50% aggregate in the UG degree.
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Many MSc Biotechnology colleges in India grant admission to eligible students on a merit basis or based on their scores in the accepted entrance exams.
Some of the top entrance exams have been mentioned in the table below, along with the exam date, schedule, and syllabus, etc.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| June 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| February, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 26, 2025 |
Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the best private MSc Biotechnology colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.04 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2 Lakh-3.75 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.48 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.64 Lakh-7.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.96 Lakh |
Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the best MSc Biotechnology government colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 15,600 |
|
| INR 432 |
|
| INR 14,900 - 46,300 |
|
| INR 0 - 61,100 |
|
| INR 3,360 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
ROI, or Return on Investment, is a financial metric used to evaluate profit potential. Below is a comparison of the average fees and placement salaries of top institutions.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 23,630-30,000 |
INR 18 LPA |
|
| INR 2.69 Lakh |
INR 17.92 LPA |
|
| INR 1.15 Lakh |
INR 14.55 LPA |
|
| INR 47,800 |
INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 |
INR 9.5 LPA |
Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
Students can refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the best MSc Biotechnology colleges in India, their average placement packages, and the top recruiters that hire graduates from these colleges:
| College Name |
Average Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 18 LPA |
IMS, Ciror, Tata Motors, Novartis, etc. |
|
| INR 17.92 LPA |
Apple, SONY, Microsoft, Google, etc. |
|
| INR 14.55 LPA |
GODREJ, Airtel, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant, etc. |
|
| INR 13.32 LPA |
IBM, Reserve Bank of India, Muthoot Group, Convergys, etc. |
|
| INR 11.75 LPA |
AstraZeneca Ltd., Biocon, Thermo Fisher Scientific, etc. |
Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
Some of the less expensive colleges have been mentioned in the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 360 |
|
| INR 432 |
|
| INR 700 |
|
| INR 880 |
|
| INR 1,180 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MSc Biotechnology colleges in India:
MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
UniPune admission to a majority of PG and UG courses is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. The university offers MCA, MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH, E-MBA, LLM and M.Lib.I.Sc, among others. Admission to a few courses is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam. The university also accepts MAH CET, MAH MCA MET, CMAT/ CAT/ ATMA and other exams for admission to a number of courses offered at its campus or its affiliated colleges.
No, students cannot apply for Manipal University Jaipur with 40% in Class 12. The percentage is not enough. To apply for Manipal University, students must fulfil the eligibility. The eligibility is to have 50%-60% in last qualifying exams. The minimum percenage may vary due to the preferred specialisations.
Getting into Christ Bangalore depends completely on meeting the minimum eligibility criteria and performance of students in the selection rounds conducted by the University. If you qualify the eligibility, it is possible to get admission easily. Additionally, the university conducts multiple selection rounds that judges the overall personality of the students. Hence, students are advised to prepare well for the selection rounds to increase their chances of selection. With respect to the entrance exam and interview - as per the details collated from various sources on the internet, the difficulty level of the entrance conducted by Christ Bangalore is between easy and moderate and the difficulty level of the interview process is considered easy.
During the SRIHER BSc counselling and admission, candidates must submit:
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- Photo and signature
- Admit card (if applicable)
- Medical fitness certificate (if required)
- Original documents for verification at the time of counselling.
Also, don't forget to keep a printout of your filled application form for future reference.
Yes PAU Ludhiana has a good placement record. Students can check below placements statitics:
Particulars | UG 4 Year Statistics (2024) | UG 6 Year Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Median Salary | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
Total Students Graduated | 290 | 98 |
Total Students Placed | 81 | 22 |
Students Opted for Higher Studies | 198 | 50 |
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Candidates seeking admission at Bangalore University must visit the official website of the University (bangaloreuniversity.ac.in). Bangalore University MSc admission is based on candidates' performance in the counselling round, conducted by the University. Candidates' aggregate in the last qualifying examination is also taken into consideration. Before applying, the aspirants must check the prescribed eligibility criteria.
Banasthali Vidyapith offers many different scholarships to its students. All the scholarships are designed to cater to different needs of students. Following is a list of all the scholarships offered by Banasthali Vidyapith:
- Merit cum Need Scholarships (INR 10,000)
- SC/ST scholarships (For SC/ST students from Arunanchal Pradesh, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; For SC/ST Students from Tripura, Govt. of Tripura; For ST students from Andaman Nicobar, Andaman Administration)
University of Mysore conducts Postgraduate Entrance Exam (PGEE) for PG courses admission. PGEE scores are accepted for MSc admission. Candidates have to apply and appear for entrance examinations separately for each program. However, there shall be a single common entrance examination for the following groups of programmes. Aspirants have to qualify in the respective entrance examination by securing a minimum 08 marks in case of SC/ST/ Cat-I candidates, 09 mark in case of OBC and 10 marks in case of other candidates out of 50 marks.
No, admissions at Gujarat University are done through Gujarat University entrance exam or GUJCET. To be eligible to appear for any one of these exam, a candidate would need to score anywhere between 45% to 50% in Class 12. Since your score does not qualify at this university, you can try to pursue BSc from other colleges or through colleges offering online BSc courses.
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Students can find the seats reserved for MSc course at TNAU:
| Institutes | Seats |
|---|---|
| Forest College and Research Institute | 20 |
| Horticultural College And Research Institute, Theni | 106 |
| School of Postgraduate Studies, Coimbatore | 464 |
| Agricultural College and Research Institute, Vallanad | 60 |
During 2021 placements, 34% of UG (4-year) and 43% of PG (2-year) students were placed. Looking at the past three years' data, a fluctuating trend was recorded in the placement rate of UG and PG courses. Refer to the below table depicting the Sher-E-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology placement percentage trends:
| Course | Placement Rate (2019) | Placement Rate (2020) | Placement Rate (2021) |
|---|---|---|---|
| UG (4-year) | 29% | 43% | 34% |
| PG (2-year) | 33% | 25% | 43% |
NOTE: The above placement rate is calculated from the details given in the NIRF report 2022.
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed 1,616 students of the institute in various sectors with new-age job roles. Earlier, 1,434 students were placed during the 2021 placement drive. Moreover, going back to Bharath University placements 2020, a total of 1,544 students were placed in reputed companies. The total number students placed during Bharath University placements between 2020 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2020) | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students placed | 1,544 | 1,434 | 1,616 |
The table given below mentions Tezpur University ranking given by international organisations in 2024:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
QS World University Rankings | Asia | 501-550 |
QS World University Rankings | Southern Asia | 143 |
Times Higher Education | Overall | 1201–1500 |
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Yes, Mizoram University offers scholarships as financial assistance to meritorious students. Some of the scholarships are as follows:
- Merit-cum-means Scholarship for Minority groups
- ONGC Scholarship
- Overseas Scholarship
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC, ST and Minority group
No, students cannot get direct admission at MMDU Mullana. MMDU Mullana admission process 2026 is entrance-based. Students must have valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination to get admission.
Central University of Rajasthan doesn't offer any official scholarships to the students. However, students can avail of the center and the state scholarships. These are the scholarships that the central and state government offers to the students:
- Single Girl Child Scholarship of INR 2,000 per month by UGC (Government of India)
- Scholarships of INR 1,000 per month to 1st three toppers in every program
- Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST/OBC students
- University Non-JRF PhD Scholarship of INR 8000 per month
- Post-Graduate Benefit Scholarship of INR 2,000 per month from UGC for University Rank Holders at the Undergraduate Level (Government of India)
- Postgraduate scholarships worth INR 5,000 per month (for MTech) and INR 3,000 per month (for alternative skilled degrees) are available to SC/ST candidates who are chosen.
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Sharda University is one of the top private universities of India being ranked 87th in Universities and is particularly a good choice for Management and Engineering students being ranked among the top 150 institutes for Management or Engineering by NIRF 2025.
Further the university gives industry-focused training, certifications, and placements to students through partner organisations such as ISDC, BECIL, etc.
Yes, candidates need to pass BSc in the same discipline as MSc Medical Lab Technology with one-year compulsory internship to apply at DY Patil Navi Mumbai MSc MLT programme. The selection is merit-based for this course.
Being a Deemed-to-be University, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra is a bit costly. But the college gives many facilities to the students and offers great placement opportunities. The college is known for its Engineering courses.
The fees for Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra courses are between INR 2.48 Lakh and INR 18 lakh.
To apply for Periyar University MSc admission, the first step is to pass the eligibility criteria as per the university's norms. Aspirants who passed graduation in BCA/ BSc in Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Technology/ Mathematics or any other equivalent degree in the respective subjects from any university accepted by Syndicate are eligible to apply for this course. Admission to MSc at Periyar University is both merit & entrance-based.
For admission to MSc courses taught at the university's department and Periyar University Centre for Postgraduate and Research Studies, candidates are required to pass the university-based entrance exam. However, direct admission is offered to the Industry-Academia Collaborative Programme of MSc in Data Science and other MSc courses offered at the affiliated colleges of Periyar University. Admission to these courses are done based on merit obtained in the last qualifying exam.
At last, aspirants are required to fill an online application form with paying an application fee of INR 354. Further, they need to submit the application form offline with attested documents to the concerned department of Periyar University.
KCET scores are required for admission to the University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore for most courses, including B.Sc.The University admits students to Bachelor's degree programs through KEA-CET by following the Government of Karnataka / ICAR guidelines/norms/roaster.It appears that KCET is a mandatory requirement for admission to UAS Bangalore.